Florida State vs. Miami Highlights This Week's ESPN/ABC College Football Coverage

ESPN/ABC's week 6 COLLEGE FOOTBALL schedule is highlighted by two prime time, in-conference, ranked matchups when No. 23 Florida State travels to No. 10 Miami (8 p.m. on ABC) and No. 1 Alabama is at No. 16 Arkansas (7 p.m. on ESPN) on Saturday, Oct. 8. The two matchups are among 12 ranked teams, including No. 2 Ohio State, No. 3 Clemson and No. 4 Michigan, on an ESPN network.

ABC's Saturday Night Football features the Seminoles-Hurricanes matchup, an in-state rivalry that dates back to 1951 and has seen FSU win the last six matchups. Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit and Samantha Ponder will be on the call from Hard Rock Stadium in Miami Gardens, Fla.

ESPN airs the Crimson Tide-Razorbacks game, a matchup of SEC West division teams. Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge and Holly Rowe will be on the call from Donald W. Reynolds Razorback Stadium in Fayetteville, AR.

The full schedule follows:

All games are Saturday, Oct. 8, unless noted

ESPN's Networks Week 6 Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Wed, Oct. 5 8 p.m. Georgia Southern at Arkansas State
Chris Cotter, Rocky Boiman, Quint Kessenich
ESPN2
Thu, Oct. 6 7:30 p.m. Norfolk State at North Carolina AT&T ESPNU
8 p.m. Temple at Memphis
Dave Flemming, Jesse Palmer, Laura Rutledge
ESPN
Fri, Oct. 7 7:30 p.m. No. 3 Clemson at Boston College
Adam Amin, Mack Brown, Molly McGrath
ESPN
8 p.m. Tulane at Central Florida
Kevin Brown, Clint Stoerner, Craig Haubert
ESPNU
SMU at Tulsa
Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia
ESPN2
Sat, Oct. 8 Noon Notre Dame at NC State
Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy, Tom Luginbill
ABC
LSU at No. 18 Florida
Steve Levy, Brian Griese, Todd McShay
ESPN
Iowa at Minnesota
Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman
ESPN2
TCU at Kansas
Eamon McAnaney, John Congemi
ESPNU
Auburn at Mississippi State
Tom Hart, Andre Ware
SEC Network
East Carolina at South Florida
Mike Couzens, Dan Hawkins
ESPNEWS
Benedictine at Culver-Stockton ESPN3*
Shippensburg at West Chester ESPN3*
Georgia Tech at Pittsburgh ACC Network Extra*
1 p.m. Samford at Furman ESPN3
Dartmouth at Yale ESPN3*
1:30 p.m. East Tennessee State at VMI ESPN3
Bethune-Cookman at South Carolina State
Eric Clemons, Jay Walker
ESPN3
Tusculum at Wingate ESPN3
2 p.m. North Greenville at The Citadel ESPN3
Gannon at Edinboro ESPN3*
Drake at Valparaiso ESPN3
Tennessee Tech at Jacksonville State ESPN3
Bowling Green at Ohio
Dave Weekley, John Gregory
ESPN3
3 p.m. Saint Francis (PA) at Robert Morris ESPN3
Youngstown State at Illinois State ESPN3*
North Dakota State at Missouri State ESPN3*
Northern Iowa at South Dakota ESPN3*
Miami (Ohio) at Akron
Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox
ESPN3
Toledo at Eastern Michigan ESPN3*
West Florida at Mississippi College ESPN3
3:30 p.m. BYU at Michigan State
Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Dr. Jerry Punch
ABC and ESPN2**
No. 25 Virginia Tech at No. 17 North Carolina
Dave Lamont, Ray Bentley, Alex Corddry
ABC and ESPN2**
Indiana at No. 2 Ohio State
Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams
ESPN
Iowa State at Oklahoma State
Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Dawn Davenport
ESPNU
Army at Duke ACC Network Extra
Kent State at Buffalo
Doug Sherman, Marcus Ray
ESPN3
Ball State at Central Michigan ESPN3*
Texas State at Georgia State
Matt Stewart, Wayne Gandy
ESPN3
4 p.m. Vanderbilt at Kentucky
David Neal, Matt Stinchcomb, Olivia Harlan
SEC Network
Indiana State at Western Illinois ESPN3
No. 21 Colorado at USC
Bill Rosinski, David Norrie, Ian Fitzsimmons
ESPN Radio
6 p.m. Presbyterian at Gardner-Webb ESPN3
Mercyhurst at Slippery Rock ESPN3*
7 p.m. No. 1 Alabama at No. 16 Arkansas
Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe
ESPN
No. 4 Michigan at Rutgers
Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Paul Carcaterra
ESPN2
Texas Tech at Kansas State
Clay Matvick, Dusty Dvoracek
ESPNU
Syracuse at Wake Forest ACC Network Extra
Fresno State at Nevada
Trey Bender, Jay Taylor
ESPN3*
Idaho at Louisiana-Monroe
Shawn Kenney, Forrest Conoly
ESPN3
Campbell at Jacksonville ESPN3
Ferris State at Grand Valley State ESPN3
Sam Houston State at Incarnate Word ESPN3
Campbell at Jacksonville ESPN3
South Dakota State at Southern Illinois ESPN3
7:30 p.m. Georgia at South Carolina
Brent Musburger, Jesse Palmer, Kaylee Hartung
SEC Network
8 p.m. No. 23 Florida State at No. 10 Miami
Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Samantha Ponder
ABC
Midwestern State at Texas A&M Commerce ESPN3*
10:30 p.m. Washington State at No. 15 Stanford
Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich
ESPN
UCLA at Arizona State
Allen Bestwick, Mike Bellotti, Kris Budden
ESPN2
UNLV at San Diego State
Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey
ESPNU

*Non-Exclusive Game
**Reverse Mirror game
*** on SEC Network +


Related Articles View More TV Stories


From This Author TV News Desk