BWW Regional Awards

Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Atlanta Awards; Just One Week Left!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Atlanta Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Atlanta:

Best Actor in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Brandon Smith - In The Heights - Performer's Warehouse Productions 17%
Eddie Estrada - In The Heights - Performer's Warehouse Productions 15%
Justin Thompson - Priscilla, Queen of the Desert: The Musical - Out Front Theatre Company 12%

Best Actor in a Musical (Professional)
Haden Rider - The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Aurora Theatre 20%
Brian Clowdus - Cabaret - Serenbe Playhouse 15%
Brian Jordan - Cabaret - Serenbe Playhouse 5%

Best Actor in a Play (Non-Professional)
Ty Autry - The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told - Out Front Theatre Company 19%
Dee Jordan - Native Son - Marietta's New Theatre in the Square 16%
Michael Vine - The Glass Menagerie - Marietta's New Theatre in the Square 14%

Best Actor in a Play (Professional)
Jordan Patrick - ROBIN HOOD - Serenbe Playhouse 13%
Geoffrey D. Williams - THURGOOD - Theatrical Outfit 10%
Clifton Guterman - BOY - Theatrical Outfit 9%

Best Actress in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Tierra Walker - In The Heights - Performer's Warehouse Productions 25%
Desirée Wilkins - In The Heights - Performer's Warehouse Productions 13%
Dkaylah Whitley - In The Heights - Performer's Warehouse Productions 13%

Best Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Julissa Sabino - The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Aurora Theatre 15%
Randi Garza - GREASE - Serenbe Playhouse 15%
D Woods - Holler if ya Hear Me - Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre 9%

Best Actress in a Play (Non-Professional)
Lynn Grace - The Glass Menagerie - Marietta's New Theatre in the Square 21%
Malikah McHerrin-Cobb - Native Son - Marietta's New Theatre in the Square 15%
Shay Alexi - Native Son - Marietta's New Theatre in the Square 11%

Best Actress in a Play (Professional)
Diany Rodriguez - Abigail 1702 - Aurora Theatre 18%
Annie York - BOY - Theatrical Outfit 9%
Rachael Endrizzi - Lend Me a Tenor - Legacy Theatre 7%

Best Choreography (Non-Professional)
Jasmine Spells - In The Heights - Performer's Warehouse Productions 32%
Jen MacQueen - Godspell - Gainesville Theatre Alliance 24%
Mallory Hazen - Wicket - Dad's Garage 14%

Best Choreography (Professional)
Bubba Carr - CABARET - Serenbe Playhouse 28%
Jen MacQueen - Annie Get Your Gun - Stage Door Players 16%
Ricardo Aponte - BIG FISH - Theatrical Outfit 11%

Best Costume Design (Non-Professional)
Rachel Serra - Alice in Wonderland jr - Performer's Warehouse Productions 34%
Jay Reynolds - Priscilla, Queen of the Desert: The Musical - Out Front Theatre Company 21%
Jay Reynolds - The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told - Out Front Theatre Company 11%

Best Costume Design (Professional)
Erik Teague - CABARET - Serenbe Playhouse 28%
Marci Rodgers - SIMPLY SIMONE: THE MUSIC OF NINA SIMONE - Theatrical Outfit 9%
Brandon McWilliams - GREASE - Serenbe Playhouse 8%

Best Director of a Musical (Non-Professional)
Michelle Evans - In The Heights - Performer's Warehouse Productions 30%
Alan Kilpatrick - Godspell - Gainesville Theatre Alliance 26%
Paul Conroy - Priscilla, Queen of the Desert: The Musical - Out Front Theatre Company 12%

Best Director of a Musical (Professional)
Brian Clowdus - CABARET - Serenbe Playhouse 22%
Justin Anderson - The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Aurora Theatre 21%
Kenny Leon - Holler if ya Hear Me - Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre 14%

Best Director of a Play (Non-Professional)
N. Emil Thomas - Native Son - Marietta's New Theatre in the square 23%
Paul Conroy - The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told - Out Front Theatre Company 21%
N. Emil Thomas - La Gringa - Marietta's New Theatre in the Square 14%

Best Director of a Play (Professional)
Amy Holtcamp - MACBETH - Serenbe Playhouse 21%
Rachael Endrizzi - Lend Me a Tenor - Legacy Theatre 11%
Eric J. Little - THURGOOD - Theatrical Outfit 10%

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
In The Heights - Performer's Warehouse Productions 34%
Godspell - Gainesville Theatre Alliance 25%
Wicket - Dad's Garage Theatre Company 13%

Best Musical (Professional)
The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Aurora Theatre 24%
CABARET - Serenbe Playhouse 21%
Holler if ya Hear Me - Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre 11%

Best Musical Director (Non-Professional)
Camiah Mingorance - In The Heights - Performer's Warehouse Productions 37%
Rick Gomez - Godspell - Gainesville Theatre Alliance 33%
Nick Silvestri - Priscilla, Queen of the Desert: The Musical - Out Front Theatre Company 21%

Best Musical Director (Professional)
Ann Carol Pence - The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Aurora Theatre 21%
Chris Brent Davis - CABARET - Serenbe Playhouse 20%
Matthew Head - Holler if ya HEar Me - Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre 10%

Best New Work (Non-Professional)
Wicket - Dad's Garage 43%
Queens of the Chittlin' - Earl Smith Strand Theater 26%
Greetings Friend: Your Kind Assistance is Required - Georgia Ensemble Theatre 15%

Best New Work (Professional)
ROBIN HOOD - Serenbe Playhouse 20%
Blackberry Daze - Horizon Theatre 17%
THE DANCING HANDKERCHIEF - Theatrical Outfit 17%

Best Play (Non-Professional)
Native Son - Marietta's New Theatre in the Square 31%
The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told - Out Front Theatre Company 23%
La Gringa - Marietta's New Theatre in the Square 11%

Best Play (Professional)
MACBETH - Serenbe Playhouse 17%
BOY - Theatrical Outfit 11%
THURGOOD - Theatrical Outfit 8%

Best Scenic Design (Non-Professional)
Pam Nitzken - In The Heights - Performer's Warehouse Productions 36%
N. Emil Thomas - Native Son - Marietta's New Theatre in the Square 19%
Jamie Warde - Wicket - Dad's Garage 14%

Best Scenic Design (Professional)
Adam Koch - CABARET - Serenbe Playhouse 26%
Isabel and Moriah Curley-Clay - BIG FISH - Theatrical Outfit 9%
Kat Conley - SIMPLY SIMONE: THE MUSIC OF NINA SIMONE - Theatrical Outfit 7%

Best Technical Design - Lighting & Sound (Professional)
Rob Brooksher, Kevin Frazier, Adam Howarth - CABARET - Serenbe Playhouse 27%
Mary Parker (lights) and Chika Ma'atunde (sound) - SIMPLY SIMONE: THE MUSIC OF NINA SIMONE - Theatrical Outfit 8%
Bradley Bergeron, Rob Brooksher, Adam Howarth - GREASE - Serenbe Playhouse 7%

Best Touring Show
Kinky Boots - Fox Theatre 47%
A Christmas Story: The Musical (National Tour) - Fox Theatre 16%
James and the Giant Peach - Georgia Ensemble Theatre 13%

Theatre of the Year
Serenbe Playhouse 17%
Performer's Warehouse Productions 15%
Aurora Theatre 11%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).

Related Articles



More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup



  SHARE