2012 BWW Columbus Regional Awards - LIVE Update 12/24 - Final Week to Vote!

2012-BWW-Columbus-Regional-Awards-LIVE-Update-1224-Final-Week-to-Vote-20010101

Voting is now underway for the Columbus Awards and continues until December 31, 2012. Winners will be announced in early January.

Here are the current standings for Columbus:

Best Choreography (Local)
Sage Moreno - Hairspray (Imagine Productions) 24%
Dionysia Williams - Legally Blonde (Columbus Children's Theater) 23%
Valerie Plessinger - Lunch Lady: Tater Tots of Love (Shots in the Dark) 18%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local)
Ryan Scarlata - Legally Blonde (Columbus Children's Theater) 29%
Betsy Shortt - Chicago (Shadowbox Live) 28%
Emily Jeu - Arabian Nights (OSU Theater) 19%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical (Local)
Stefan Farrenkopf - Lunch Lady: Tater Tots of Love (Shots in the Dark Theater) 26%
Michael Newsome - Hairspray (Imagine Productions) 11%
Stev Guyer - Chicago (Shadowbox Live) 9%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Local)
Patrick McGregor - Swing of the Sea (Shots in the Dark Theater) 22%
Beth Kattelman and Dee Shepherd - Midsummer Night's Dream (Actor's Theater of Columbus) 21%
Mark Blessing - Jekyll & Hyde (Curtain Players) 13%
click here for more...

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Michael Newsome - Hairspray (Imagine Productions) 22%
Stev Guyer - Chicago (Shadowbox Live) 21%
Matt Slaybaugh - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Available Light Theater) 18%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Asher Pollock - Spring Awakening (Imagine Productions) 15%
Will Westwater - Lunch Lady: Tater Tots of Love (Shots in the Dark Theater) 14%
Doug Joseph - Hairspray (Imagine Productions) 12%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Derek Park - The Swing of the Sea (Shots in the Dark Theater) 22%
John Beeker - A Midsummer Night's Dream (Actor's Theater of Columbus) 13%
Mark Mann - King Lear (New Players Theater) 12%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Meaghan Macey - Lunch Lady: Tater Tots of Love (Shots in the Dark Theater) 17%
Kelsey Tchannen - Hairspray (Imagine Productions) 15%
Michelle Winberry - Avenue Q (Imagine Productions) 11%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Liz Shivener - Shrek: The Musical 23%
Evy Ortiz - West Side Story 19%
Felicia Boswell - Memphis 18%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Amy Anderson - The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Columbus Children's Theater) 23%
Meaghan Macey - The Swing of the Sea (Shots in the Dark Theater) 21%
Julia Free - A Midsummer Night's Dream (Actor's Theater of Columbus) 12%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Patrick McGregor II - Lunch Lady: Tater Tots of Love (Shots in the Dark Theater) 21%
Curtis Brown - The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (Columbus Children's Theater) 20%
Andy Baker - Back to the Garden (Shadowbox Live) 19%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Local)
Lunch Lady: Tater Tots of Love - Shots in the Dark Independent Theater 18%
Spring Awakening - Imagine Productions 16%
Avenue Q - Imagine Productions 15%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Mari Taylor - Shots in the Dark Independent Theatre Company 20%
Dan Gray - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo (CATCO) 19%
Mark Blessing - Jekyll & Hyde (Curtain Players) 16%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local)
Brian Rau and Mickey Raney - Rent (Shadowbox Live) 34%
Dave Wallingford - Avenue Q (CATCO) 22%
Theo Jackson - Titanic (Curtain Players) 18%
click here for more...

Best Touring Musical
Jersey Boys 21%
West Side Story 15%
Beauty and the Beast 14%
click here for more...

Best Young Actor Under Age 18
Asher Pollock - Spring Awakening (Imagine Productions) 55%
Hunter Minor - Seussical (Pleasure Guild) 22%
Toby Hattermer - The Wind in the Willows: The Musical (CATCO) 10%
click here for more...

Best Young Actress Under Age 18
Rachel Gaunce - Spring Awakening (Imagine Productions) 35%
Emma Lou Andrews - Annie (SRO and CATCO) 17%
Emily Cipriani - Getting Near to Baby (Columbus Children's Theater) 15%
click here for more...

Person to Watch (Local)
Patrick McGregor II - Shots In The Dark Theater/Curtain Players 12%
Japhael Bondurant - Ashland University's Drop of a Hat Players 9%
Nicolette Montana - CATCO 8%
click here for more...

Theater of the Year
Shadowbox Live 21%
Columbus Children's Theatre (CCT) 18%
Short North Stage 12%
click here for more...

Don't miss out! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

More Columbus!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts

BROADWAYWORLD TV

 
🔀COLUMBUS SHOWS
Romeo & Juliet in ColumbusRomeo & Juliet
(Runs 10/8 - 10/18)
SUNSET BOULEVARD in ColumbusSUNSET BOULEVARD
(Runs 10/2 - 10/19)
Performance Ensemble '14 in ColumbusPerformance Ensemble '14
(Runs 10/24 - 10/25)
Memory Fragments in ColumbusMemory Fragments
(Runs 10/16 - 11/1)
The King and I in ColumbusThe King and I
(Runs 11/13 - 11/16)
A Chorus Line in ColumbusA Chorus Line
(Runs 11/13 - 11/23)
Broken Daughters in ColumbusBroken Daughters
(Runs 12/4 - 12/20)

View All | Add Show | Auditions