2012 AWARDS SEASON Articles
Click Here for More Articles on 2012 AWARDS SEASON...

JEFF Awards Non-Equity Nominations - Full List and Statistics - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre Leads with 14 Nominations

‚Äč

JEFF-Awards-Non-Equity-Nominations-Full-List-and-Statistics-Theo-Ubique-Cabaret-Theatre-Leads-with-14-Nominations-20010101

The Jeff Awards today announced 124 nominations in 25 categories for Non-Equity Jeff Awards for productions that opened between April 1, 2011, and March 31, 2012. The Non-Equity Awards honor excellence in Chicago theatres not under a union contract. Jeff Awards judges covered opening nights of 154 productions offered by 71 Non-Equity producing organizations. The judges recommended 64 of those shows, making them eligible for Non-Equity Jeff Award nominations. Thirty-two theatre companies received nominations.

Theo Ubique, with another bold season of musicals in their tiny Glenwood Arts District storefront, earned 14 nods, the most of any theatre company. “The Light in the Piazza,” a musical love story set in Italy, received eight mentions; “Pump Boys and Dinettes,” about patrons and waitresses at the Double Cupp Diner, had 6 nominations.

The 2012 nominations also recognized the strong seasons at Griffin Theatre Company, the new Bailiwick Chicago, and Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co. Griffin Theatre scored 11 nominations for two works: six for “Punk Rock,” a British play about issues of contemporary high school students; and five for “Spring Awakening,” a musical about teenage repression in 19th century Germany. Bailiwick Chicago scored 10 nominations, including five for “Passing Strange,” a rock musical about an African American’s artistic self-discovery, and five for “Violet,” a musical about a disfigured woman on a journey of healing. Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co. scored eight nominations: four with their hit “Superior Donuts,” the Tracy Letts play about an Uptown donut shop; and four for a tale of a complicated love triangle, ”Red Light Winter,” soon to be released as a motion picture. The Hypocrites’ bold adaptation of the “Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses” cycle garnered six nominations, tying with Griffin’s “Punk Rock” for most play nominations.

More Non-Equity theatres achieved eligibility this season, with 71 companies represented, up from 65 last year, and 61 in 2010, while two venerable Non-Equity companies, The House Theatre of Chicago and Profiles Theatre, moved to Equity contracts.

This year’s nominations also highlight the strength and diversity of artistic specializations that theatres have available to draw upon. This year there were sufficient nominations to merit separate awards categories for fight design and dialect coaching, while the broader “artistic specialization” category includes nominations for a range of skills such as gore design and percussion.

The 39th Annual Non-Equity Jeff Awards Ceremony will be held on Monday, June 4, 2012, at the Park West, 322 W. Armitage, Chicago, IL. Doors open for a cash bar at 6:00 p.m., with a light buffet at 6:30 p.m., and the presentation ceremony at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $40 in advance, $45 at the door. A group rate of $35 is available for parties of 10 or more. Festive cocktail attire is suggested, and the public is cordially invited. Tickets may be purchased online with a credit card at www.jeffawards.org or by mail with the downloadable mail-order form.

The Jeff Awards has been honoring outstanding theatre artists annually since it was established in 1968. With an active contingent of 50 members representing a wide variety of backgrounds in theatre, the Jeff Awards is committed to celebrating the vitality of Chicago area theatre by recognizing excellence through its recommendations, awards, and honors. The Jeff Awards fosters the artistic growth of area theatres and theatre artists and promotes educational opportunities, audience appreciation, and civic pride in the achievements of the theatre community. The Jeff Awards evaluates over 250 theatrical productions and holds two awards ceremonies annually. Originally chartered to recognize only Equity productions, the Jeff Awards established the Non-Equity Wing in 1973 to celebrate outstanding achievement in non-union theatre. The next Equity Awards Ceremony, honoring productions presented under union contracts, will be held on Monday, October 15, 2012, at the Drury Lane Oakbrook in Oakbrook Terrace.

2012 Non-Equity Jeff Awards Nominees:

Production — Play
"Opus" — Redtwist Theatre
"Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company
"Red Light Winter" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
"Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites
"Superior Donuts" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
"The Word Progress on My Mother's Lips Doesn't Ring True" — Trap Door Theatre

Production — Musical
"The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
"Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago
"Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
"Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company
"Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago

Director — Play
Jonathan Berry — "Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company
Seth Bockley — "The Ugly One" — Sideshow Theatre Company
Jason W. Gerace — "Opus" — Redtwist Theatre
Sean Graney — "Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites
Halena Kays — "Six Characters in Search of an Author" — The Hypocrites
Blake Montgomery — "Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage

Director — Musical
Fred Anzevino — "Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Fred Anzevino and Brenda Didier — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Jonathan Berry — "Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company
Lili-Anne Brown — "Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago
Elizabeth Margolius — "Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago

Ensemble
"Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage
"Opus" — Redtwist Theatre
"Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
"Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company
"Shakespeare's R&J" — Idle Muse Theatre Company
"Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites

Principal Actor — Play
Dan Behrendt (Matt) — "Red Light Winter" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
Joey deBettencourt (William Carlisle) — "Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company
BrIan Grey (Ned Lawrence) — "The Oxford Roof Climber's Rebellion" — Caffeine Theatre
Peter Oyloe (Kjell) — "Elling" — Redtwist Theatre
Brian Plocharczyk (Stephen) — "Farragut North" — Stage Left
Andrew Burden Swanson (Gerry) — "The Last Duck" — Jackalope Theatre Company
Preston Tate, Jr. (Franco Wicks) — "Superior Donuts" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

Principal Actor — Musical
Jayson "JC" Brooks (Narrator) — "Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago
Courtney Crouse (Jim) — "Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Steven Perkins (Youth) — "Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago
Creg Sclavi (Bobby Strong) — "Urinetown the Musical" — Circle Theatre
Chuck Sisson (Aimable Castagnet) — "The Baker's Wife" — Circle Theatre

Principal Actress — Play
Jacqueline Grandt (Agnes) — "Bug" — Redtwist Theatre
Katherine Keberlein (Jan) — "Fifty Words" — Profiles Theatre
Melanie Keller (Sonya/Sarah) — "East of Berlin & The Russian Play" — Signal Ensemble Theatre
Eileen Niccolai (Lady) — "Orpheus Descending" — Shattered Globe Theatre
Stacy Stolz (Anne) — "Assisted Living" — Profiles Theatre

Principal Actress — Musical
Harmony France (Violet) — "Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago
Kelli Harrington (Margaret Johnson) — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Rachel Klippel (Clara Johnson) — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Supporting Actor — Play
Barth Bennett (Jefferson) — "A Lesson Before Dying" — Lincoln Square Theatre
Eric Burgher (Mervyn) — "A Behanding in Spokane" — Profiles Theatre
Dereck Garner (Davis) — "Red Light Winter" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
Ryan Heindl (Chadwick Meade) — "Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company
Aaron Kirby (Adam) — "Dark Play or Stories for Boys" — Collaboraction
J.P. Pierson (Bunce) — "One Flea Spare" — Eclipse Theatre Company

Supporting Actor — Musical
Justin Adair (Fabrizio Naccarelli) — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Michael Kingston (Charlemagne) — "Pippin" — Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Evan Tyrone Martin (Flick) — "Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago
Jeremy Rill (Count Carl-Magnus Malcolm) — "A Little Night Music" — Circle Theatre

Supporting Actress — Play
Sasha Gioppo (Christina) — "Red Light Winter" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
Vanessa Greenway (Rosaura/Astrea) — "Life Is A Dream" — Premiere Theatre & Performance i/a/w Vitalist Theatre
Susan Monts-Bologna (Lady Boyle) — "Superior Donuts" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
Caroline Neff (Helen) — "Under the Blue Sky" — Steep Theatre Company

Supporting Actress — Musical
Anita Hoffman (Denise) — "The Baker's Wife" — Circle Theatre
Khaki Pixley (Petra) — "A Little Night Music" — Circle Theatre
Danni Smith (Rhetta) — "Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Dana Tretta (Catherine) — "Pippin" — Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

New Work
Shepsu Aakhu — "Speaking in Tongues: The Chronicles of Babel" — MPAACT
Keith Josef Adkins — "The Last Saint on Sugar Hill" — MPAACT
Scott Barsotti, Molly Each, Laura Eason, Brian Golden, Kristin Idaszak, Kim Morris, Nick Ward and Doug Whippo — "We Live Here" — Theatre Seven of Chicago
Lucas Neff — "The Last Duck" — Jackalope Theatre Company
Deirdre O'Connor — "Assisted Living" — Profiles Theatre

New Adaptation
Sean Graney — "Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites
Matt Hawkins — "Cyrano" — The House Theatre of Chicago
John Hildreth — "Watership Down" — Lifeline Theatre
Blake Montgomery — "Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage
Steve Moulds — "Six Characters in Search of an Author" — The Hypocrites

Choreography
Kevin Bellie — "Urinetown the Musical" — Circle Theatre
Brenda Didier — "Pippin" — Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Nicole Pellegrino — "Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company

Original Incidental Music
Andrew Hansen — "Hunger" — Lifeline Theatre
Michael Huey — "The Spirit Play" — The Strange Tree Group
Ovidiu Iloc — "The Word Progress on My Mother's Lips Doesn't Ring True" — Trap Door Theatre
Christopher Kriz — "The Count of Monte Cristo" — Lifeline Theatre
Kevin O'Donnell — "Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage
Kevin O'Donnell, Shawn Pfautsch and Matt Hawkins — "Cyrano" — The House Theatre of Chicago

Music Direction
Jim DeSelm — "Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Allison Kane — "Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company
James Morehead — "Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago
Jeremy Ramey — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Andra Velis Simon — "Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago

Scenic Design
Bob Knuth — "The Women" — Circle Theatre
Jack Magaw and Kimberly Senior — "Bug" — Redtwist Theatre
Amanda Rozmiarek — "The Price" — Raven Theatre
Ray Toler — "Bus Stop" — Raven Theatre
Adam Veness — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Lighting Design
Kevin D. Gawley — "Hunger" — Lifeline Theatre
Lee Keenan — "Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company
Lee Keenan — "The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek" — Eclipse Theatre Company
JaRed Moore — "Lighthousekeeping" — New Leaf Theatre
JaRed Moore — "Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites
Mac Vaughey — "The Ugly One" — Sideshow Theatre Company

Costume Design
Aly Renee Amidei — "The Count of Monte Cristo" — Lifeline Theatre
Jacqueline Firkins — "Cyrano" — The House Theatre of Chicago
Jesus Perez — "Urinetown the Musical" — Circle Theatre
Elizabeth Wislar — "A Little Night Music" — Circle Theatre
Elizabeth Wislar — "The Women" — Circle Theatre

Sound Design
Thomas Dixon — "The Sea" — Theatre Mir
Mikhail Fiksel — "Watership Down" — Lifeline Theatre
Christopher Kriz — "Bug" — Redtwist Theatre
Christopher Kriz — "The Count of Monte Cristo" — Lifeline Theatre
Christopher Kriz — "Opus" — Redtwist Theatre

Fight Design
Matt Hawkins — "Cyrano" — The House Theatre of Chicago
R&D Choreography — "Watership Down" — Lifeline Theatre
David Woolley — "Superior Donuts" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

Dialect Coaching
Eva Breneman — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Anita Deely — "Old Times" — Strawdog Theatre Company
Elise Kauzlaric — "Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company

Artistic Specialization
Casey Baker, Kevin O'Donnell and Mike Pryzgoda — Percussion — "Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage
Zhanna Bullock — Music Coach — "Opus" — Redtwist Theatre
Joanna Iwanicka — Puppet, Mask and Video Design — "Watership Down" — Lifeline Theatre
Mary O'Dowd — Properties/Set Dressing — "The Price" — Raven Theatre
Brett Schneider — Magic Design — "The Spirit Play" — The Strange Tree Group
Mary Williamson and Christine Conley — Makeup/Gore Design — "Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites
Nivan Yahaghi — Video Design and Cinematography — "We Live Here" — Theatre Seven of Chicago

Multiple Nominations by Theatre

Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 14
Griffin Theatre Company 11
Bailiwick Chicago 10
Circle Theatre 10
Lifeline Theatre 9
Redtwist Theatre 9
The Hypocrites 8
Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co. 8
The Building Stage 5
The House Theatre of Chicago 4
Profiles Theatre 4
Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 3
Raven Theatre 3
Eclipse Theatre Company 2
Jackalope Theatre Company 2
MPAACT 2
Sideshow Theatre Company 2
The Strange Tree Group 2
Theatre Seven of Chicago 2
Trap Door Theatre 2

Multiple Nominations by Production

The Light in the Piazza 8
Pump Boys and Dinettes 6
Punk Rock 6
Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses 6
Moby-Dick 5
Opus 5
Passing Strange 5
Spring Awakening 5
Violet 5
Cyrano 4
Red Light Winter 4
Superior Donuts 4
Watership Down 4
Bug 3
The Count of Monte Cristo 3
A Little Night Music 3
Pippin 3
Urinetown the Musical 3
Assisted Living 2
The Baker's Wife 2
Hunger 2
The Last Duck 2
The Price 2
Six Characters in Search of an Author 2
The Spirit Play 2
The Ugly One 2
We Live Here 2
The Women 2
The Word Progress on My Mother's Lips Doesn't Ring True 2

Multiple Nominations by Individual

Christopher Kriz 4
Matt Hawkins 3
Kevin O’Donnell 3
Fred Anzevino 2
Jonathan Berry 2
Brenda Didier 2
Sean Graney 2
Lee Keenan 2
Blake Montgomery 2
JaRed Moore 2
Elizabeth Wislar 2

Related Articles


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀CHICAGO SHOWS
Annie Get Your Gun (Stone) in ChicagoAnnie Get Your Gun (Stone)
(Runs 11/6 - 11/7)
Into the Woods JR in ChicagoInto the Woods JR
(Runs 11/6 - 11/8)
The Addams Family
(Runs 9/4 - 11/9)
Oklahoma! in ChicagoOklahoma!
(Runs 11/14 - 11/16)
Irving Berlin's White Christmas in ChicagoIrving Berlin's White Christmas
(Runs 11/11 - 11/16)
Oklahoma! in ChicagoOklahoma!
(Runs 11/6 - 11/16)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat in ChicagoJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
(Runs 11/21 - 11/22)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

The Showtune Mosh Pit 311 Posts

BWW BLOGS