ALL THE WAY, PIPPIN & More Nominated for 2014 IRNE Awards

The Nominating Committee of the Independent Reviewers of New England has just announced nominees for the 2014 IRNE Awards. The Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Awards, founded by Beverly Creasey of the Journal Newspapers and Larry Stark of TheaterMirror in 1997, recognize the extraordinary wealth of talent in the Boston theatre community.

2014 IRNE Small Theater Nominations


Best New Play

WINDOWMEN by Steven Barkhimer (Boston Playwrights' Theatre)

OPERATION EPSILON by Alan Brody (The Nora Theatre Company)

SPLENDOR by Kirsten Greenidge (Company One)

PAPER CITY PHOENIX by Walt McGough (Boston Actors Theater)

THE RAG DOLL by David Reiffel & Silvia Graziano (Blue Spruce Theatre)

FROM DENMARK WITH LOVE by John J. King (Vaquero Playground)


Best Set Design

Matthew Woods HAIRY TALES (Imaginary Beasts)

Jenna McFarland Lord DISTANT MUSIC (Stoneham Theatre)

Luke Sutherland THE LOVER (Bridge Repertory Theater)

Janie E. Howland OPERATION EPSILON (The Nora Theatre Company)

Christina Todesco TRIBES (SpeakEasy Stage Company)


Best Lighting Design

Chris Bocchiaro HAIRY TALES (Imaginary Beasts)

Karen Perlow IN THE HEIGHTS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Jeff Adelberg DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE (Stoneham Theatre)

Michael Clark Wonson THE NORMAL HEART (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

Ian King THE TURN OF THE SCREW (Simple Machine)


Best Projection Design

Kelly Leigh David THE AFTER DINNER JOKE (Whistler in the Dark Theatre)

Garrett Herzig TRIBES (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Shawn Boyle 33 VARIATIONS (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Michael Flowers THE NORMAL HEART (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

Seaghan McKay ON THE TOWN (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Johnathan Carr BY THE WAY MEET VERA STARK (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)


Best Costume Design

Cotton Talbot-Minkin HAIRY TALES (Imaginary Beasts)

Angela Huff THE LIBERTINE (Bridge Repertory Theater & Playhouse Creatures Theatre Company)

Tyler Kinney HENRY VIII (Actors' Shakespeare Project)

Frances Nelson McSherry AMADEUS (New Repertory Theatre)

Scott Martino MILDRED FIERCE (The Gold Dust Orphans)


Best Sound Design

Arshan Gailus TRIBES (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Ed Young THE LOVER (Bridge Repertory Theater)

Andrew Duncan Will SOMEONE WHO'LL WATCH OVER ME (Bad Habit Productions)

Dewey Dellay OPERATION EPSILON (The Nora Theatre Company)

Sam Beebe HAIRY TALES (Imaginary Beasts)

Nathan Leigh DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE (Stoneham Theatre)


Best Choreography

Jodi Leigh Allen SPRING AWAKENING (Gloucester Stage Company)

Larry Sousa IN THE HEIGHTS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)




Comment & Share




About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀BOSTON SHOWS
The Sound of Music in BostonThe Sound of Music
(Runs 4/11 - 4/27)
Carousel in BostonCarousel
(Runs 5/2 - 5/3)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat in BostonJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
(Runs 5/2 - 5/4)
Jesus Christ Superstar in BostonJesus Christ Superstar
(Runs 5/2 - 5/4)
The Sound of Music in BostonThe Sound of Music
(Runs 4/26 - 5/4)
Monty Python's Spamalot
(Runs 4/25 - 5/10)
The Sound of Music in BostonThe Sound of Music
(Runs 5/9 - 5/11)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

BWW BLOGS