LES MIS, SMASH Among Nominees of 63rd ANNUAL ACE AWARDS

LES MIS, SMASH Among Nominees of 63rd ANNUAL ACE AWARDS

American Cinema Editors (ACE) today announced nominations for the 63rd Annual ACE Eddie Awards recognizing outstanding editing in nine categories of film, television and documentaries.

Winners will be revealed during ACE's annual black-tie awards ceremony on Saturday, February 16, 2013 in the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Actor / Comedian David Cross ("Arrested Development") will serve as The Master of Ceremonies that evening. Next week ACE will announce the Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year honoree and two Career Achievement honorees.

The ACE Eddie Award nominees in nine categories are listed below. A tie in the Best Animated Feature Film category resulted in four nominees this year instead of three.

NOMINEES FOR 63rd ANNUAL ACE EDDIE AWARDS

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

Argo

William Goldenberg, A.C.E.

Life of Pi

Tim Squyres, A.C.E.

Lincoln

Michael Kahn, A.C.E.

Skyfall

Stuart Baird, A.C.E.

Zero Dark Thirty

Dylan Tichenor, A.C.E. and William Goldenberg, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Chris Gill

LES MISERABLES

Melanie Ann Oliver & Chris Dickens, A.C.E.

Moonrise Kingdom

Andrew Weisblum, A.C.E.

Silver Linings Playbook

Jay Cassidy, A.C.E. & Crispin Struthers

Ted

Jeff Freeman, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Brave

Nicolas C. Smith, A.C.E.

Frankenweenie Chris Lebenzon, A.C.E. & Mark Solomon

Rise of the Guardians Joyce Arrastia

Wreck-It Ralph

Tim Mertens

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

Samsara

Ron Fricke & Mark Magidson

Searching for Sugar Man Malik Bendjelloul

West of Memphis

Billy McMillin

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):

American Masters - Phil Ochs: There But For Fortune

Pamela Scott Arnold

The Dust Bowl - Episode 1: The Great Plow Up Craig Mellish

The Weight of the Nation: Episode 1: Consequences

Paula Heredia

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

Girls: "Pilot"

Robert Frazen, A.C.E. & Catherine Haight

Modern Family: "Mystery Date"

Ryan Case

Nurse Jackie: "Handle Your Scandal"

Gary Levy

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Breaking Bad: "Dead Freight"

Skip Macdonald A.C.E.

Breaking Bad: "Gliding Over All"

Kelley Dixon, A.C.E.

Mad Men: "The Other Woman"

Tom Wilson

Nashville: "Pilot"

Keith Henderson

Smash: "Pilot"

Andrew Weisblum, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Homeland: "The Choice"

Terry Kelley, A.C.E.

Homeland: "State of Independence"

JorDan Goldman

The Newsroom: "We Just Decided To (Pilot)"

Anne McCabe, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

Game Change

Lucia Zucchetti, A.C.E.

Hatfields & McCoys, Part 1

Don Cassidy

Hemingway & Gellhorn

Walter Murch, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

Beyond Scared Straight : " Oklahoma County, OK - The Weight"

Rob Goubeaux, A.C.E., Mark Andrew, A.C.E., Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Mark Baum, Jeremy Gantz, Johnny Skaare, J.C. Solis & Ken Yankee

Frozen Planet: "Ends of the Earth"

Andy Netley & Sharon Gillooly

Deadliest Catch: "I Don't Want to Die"

Josh Earl, A.C.E. & Alex Durham

Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts