BWW Regional Awards

Wrong Region? Click Here To Find Yours!



Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Washington DC Awards; GALA's IN THE HEIGHTS Leads Best Musical!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Washington, DC:

Best Actor in a Community Theatre Production
Brett Harwood - Rock Of Ages - Reston Community Players 15%
Taylor Witt - She Loves Me - The Arlington Players 13%
Zach Harris - Seussical - Wildwood Summer Theatre 9%

Best Actor in a Musical - Large Professional Theatre
Robin De Jesus - In the Heights - Olney Theatre Center 20%
Sam Ludwig - Titanic - Signature Theatre 11%
Kevin McAllister - Ragtime - Ford's Theatre 11%

Best Actor in a Musical - Small Professional Theatre
Fernando Capellán - In The Heights - GALA Hispanic Theatre 20%
Juan Luis Espinal - In The Heights - GALA Hispanic Theatre 15%
Russell Silber - Bonnie and Clyde - Monumental Theatre Co 13%

Best Actor in a Play - Large Professional Theatre
Edward Gero - The Originalist - Arena Stage 17%
Cole Sitilides - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Theatre J 17%
Jon Odom - An Octoroon - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 13%

Best Actor in a Play - Small Professional Theatre
Frank Britton - Jesus Hopped The A Train - 1st Stage 22%
John Sygar - Peter and the Starcatcher - Constellation Theatre Company 15%
Philip Fletcher - The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Synetic Theater 11%

Best Actor or Actress in an Educational Theatre Production
Emily Reed - The Circle of Life: The Songs of Tim Rice in Concert - Young Artists of America at Strathmore 23%
Abby Hendricks - Smile Lines - Signature in the Schools 19%
Bryan Stopak - Pippin - Act Two @ Levine 17%

Best Actress in a Community Theatre Production
Bruni Herring - Rock Of Ages - Reston Community Players 14%
Molly Ross - To Kill a Mockingbird - Laurel Mill Playhouse 11%
Ashley Williams - Shrek the Musical - Rockville Musical Theatre 8%

Best Actress in a Musical - Large Professional Theatre
Mili Diaz - In the Heights - Olney Theatre Center 19%
Katie McManus - Titanic - Signature Theatre 12%
Holly Twyford - A Little Night Music - Signature Theatre 10%

Best Actress in a Musical - Small Professional Theatre
Verónica Álvarez Robles - In the Heights - GALA Hispanic Theatre 28%
Jana Bernard - Bonnie and Clyde - Monumental Theatre Co 13%
Sissy Sheridan - Willy Wonka - NextStop Theatre Company 12%

Best Actress in a Play - Large Professional Theatre
Holly Twyford - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Ford's Theatre 18%
Lucy Breedlove - Watch on the Rhine - Arena Stage 16%
Sarah Kathryn Makl - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Theatre J 14%

Best Actress in a Play - Small Professional Theatre
Megan Graves - Peter and the Starcatcher - Constellation Theatre Company 20%
Felicia Curry - Lela & Co. - Factory 449 18%
Irina Kavsadze - The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Synetic Theater 12%

Best Choreography - Large Professional Theatre
Matthew Gardiner - Titanic - Signature Theatre 30%
Serjio Trujillo - Freaky Friday - Signature Theatre 24%
Parker Esse - Carousel - Arena Stage 24%

Best Choreography - Small Professional Theatre
Luis Salgado - In the Heights - GALA Hispanic Theatre 52%
Melrose Pyne - Bonnie and Clyde - Monumental Theater Co 24%
Vato Tsikurishvili (fight choreography)/ Irina Tsikurishvili (movement) - The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Synetic Theater 16%

Best Community Theatre Production
Rock of Ages - Reston Community Players 18%
To Kill a Mockingbird - Laurel Mill Playhouse 13%
She Loves Me - The Arlington Players 13%

Best Direction - Large Professional Theatre
Eric Schaeffer - Titanic - Signature Theatre 23%
Peter Flynn - Ragtime - Ford's Theatre 17%
Eric Schaeffer - A Little Night Music - Signature Theatre 12%

Best Direction - Small Professional Theatre
Luis Salgado - In the Heights - GALA Hispanic Theatre 31%
Ryan Maxwell - Bonnie and Clyde - Monumental Theatre Co 13%
Christina A. Coakley and Susan Marie Rhea - Parade - Keegan Theatre 9%

Best Educational Theatre Production
Smile Lines - Signature in the Schools 20%
Pippin - Act Two @ Levine 16%
The Circle of Life: The Songs of Tim Rice in Concert - Young Artists of America at Strathmore 15%

Best Musical - Large Professional Theatre
In the Heights - Olney Theatre Center 31%
Titanic - Signature Theatre 16%
The Secret Garden - Shakespeare Theatre Company 12%

Best Musical - Small Professional Theatre
In the Heights - GALA Hispanic Theatre 42%
Bonnie and Clyde - Monumental Theatre Co 15%
Wonderland: Alice's Rock and Roll Adventure - Imagination Stage 10%

Best Play - Large Professional Theatre
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Ford's Theatre 21%
An Octoroon - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 19%
Mr. Miller Does Her Thing - Signature Theatre 17%

Best Play - Small Professional Theatre
Jesus Hopped the A Train - 1st Stage 23%
Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook - Adventure Theatre 18%
To Tell My Story: A Hamlet Fanfic - The Welders 14%

Most Creative Lighting Design - Large Professional Theatre
Amanda Zieve - Titanic - Signature Theatre 28%
Jason Lyons - Jesus Christ Superstar - Signature Theatre 20%
Mike Baldassari - The Secret Garden - Shakespeare Theater Company 17%

Most Creative Lighting Design - Small Professional Theatre
Christopher Annas-Lee - In the Heights - GALA Hispanic Theatre 35%
Brian Allard - The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Synetic Theater 14%
Brittany Shemuga - Jesus Hopped the A Train - 1st Stage 9%

Most Creative Set Design - Large Professional Theatre
Paul Tate DePoo III - Titanic - Signature Theatre 37%
Anna Louizos - The Secret Garden - Shakespeare Theatre Company 18%
Milagros Ponce de Leon - Ragtime - Ford's Theatre 17%

Most Creative Set Design - Small Professional Theatre
Jack Golden - Urinetown - NextStop Theatre Company 21%
Anastasia Rurikova Simes - The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Synetic Theater 15%
AJ Guban - Arabian Nights - Constellation Theatre Company 13%

Most Creative Sound Design - Large Professional Theatre
Ryan Hickey - Titanic - Signature Theatre 51%
Tom Gibbons - A View From the Bridge - Kennedy Center 14%
Patrick Calhoun - The Christians - Theater J 13%

Most Creative Sound Design - Small Professional Theatre
Kenny Neal - Jesus Hopped the A Train - 1st Stage 24%
Sarah O'Halloran - The Return - Mosaic Theater Company 21%
Reid May - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 1st Stage 17%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).


Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...