Rapunzel: A Merry (Hairy) NAUGHTY Panto at Capitol Theatre Port Hope
Dates: 11/23/2024 - 12/22/2024
📍 Theatre: Capitol Theatre Port Hope
Capitol Theatre Port Hope
20 Queen Street
Port Hope, ON L1A 2Y7
Phone: 9058851071
Rapunzel: A Merry (Hairy) NAUGHTY Panto
By Carly Heffernan
Directed by Cherissa Richards
A twisted take on the story of some very very long hair.
Rapunzel is bored and lonely, with her lengthy braid as her only potential for escape. When a dim-witted prince accidentally discovers her plight, it sets in motion a string of events that will unravel the original story in surprising and wonderful way. In this wildly funny reimagining of the traditional tale, Rapunzel comes to discover the power within—all set to a score of popular songs and beloved panto traditions.
Written by Second City Creative Director Carly Heffernan, this world premiere panto will take our celebrated holiday tradition to new heights!
Cast and Creative Team for Rapunzel: A Merry (Hairy) NAUGHTY Panto at Capitol Theatre Port Hope
Cast
Creative Team
News About Rapunzel: A Merry (Hairy) NAUGHTY Panto at Capitol Theatre Port Hope
We have no news on this show at the current time.
About the Theatre
Similar Shows Nearby
Capitol Theatre Port Hope Frequently Asked QuestionsFAQ
What shows are coming up next at Capitol Theatre Port Hope?
Where is Capitol Theatre Port Hope located?
What shows have played recently at Capitol Theatre Port Hope?
How We Got to Jersey - A Tale of Two Frankies (10/24/25-10/26/25)
Billboard: 1986 (09/27/25-09/28/25)
Rez Gas (08/22/25-09/07/25)
Let Me Explain (08/12/25-08/17/25)
Steel Magnolias (07/18/25-08/03/25)
Waitress (06/13/25-06/29/25)
Billboard: The Power of WomenBillboard: The Power of Women (03/08/25-03/09/25)
Rapunzel: A Merry (Hairy) FAMILY Panto (11/23/24-12/22/24)
A Year with Frog and Toad (05/17/24-06/02/24)
|
Menopause The Musical Thunder Bay Community Auditorium (10/09-10/09) |
|
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Theatre Aquarius (11/18-12/20) |
|
The Tempest Stratford Festival (4/28-10/24) PHOTOS |
|
Raised by Women Canadian Stage (3/27-4/11) |
|
Sex in the '80s Canadian Stage (1/16-2/07) |
|
Roses & Thorns Comedy Bar (11/06-11/27) |
|
Buster Canfield's Nutcracker Prince vs the Rat King Red Sandcastle Theatre (12/17-12/20) |
|
Smileys: A New Play Reading Wychwood Theatre (9/25-9/25) |
|
An Evening of Hypnosis & Improv with Asad Mecci & Colin Mochrie Kingston Grand Theatre (11/10-11/10) |
|
Heaven Heaven (9/29-10/03) |









