Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Toronto Awards

The audience has voted and the winners have been announced!

The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Toronto Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. The audiences have voted and made their selections for the best theatre and performances.

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Want to be the first to know about the 2022 BroadwayWorld Regional Awards? Sign up for our local newsletter here.

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance (Professional)

Winner: Alia Rasul - MORO GIRL - Tarragon Theatre

Runners-Up: Justin Hay - MY OWN PRIVATE SHAKESPEARE - Assembly Theater, Jake Epstein - BOY FALLS FROM THE SKY - Royal Alexandra Theatre, Beau Dixon - FREEDOM CABARET 2.0: HOW BLACK MUSIC SHAPED THE DREAM OF AMERICA - Stratford Festival

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)

Winner: Donna Feore - CHICAGO - Stratford Festival

Runners-Up: Ray Hogg - DIXON ROAD - Canadian Stage Jaz 'Fairy J' Simone - DEATH AND THE KING'S HORSEMAN - Stratford Festival

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)

Winner: Dana Osborne - CHICAGO - Stratford Festival

Runners-Up: Sarah Uwadiae - DEATH AND THE KING'S HORSEMAN - Stratford Festival, Wasifa Noshin - THE RED PRIEST - Guild Festival Theatre, Georges Michael Fanfan - DIXON ROAD - Canadian Stage

Best Direction Of A Musical (Professional)

Winner: Donna Feore - CHICAGO - Stratford Festival

Runners-Up: Ray Hogg - DIXON ROAD - Canadian Stage, Robert McQueen - BOY FALLS FROM THE SKY - Royal Alexandra Theatre, Peter Hinton-Davis - THE MAN THAT GOT AWAY - Buddies in Bad Times Theatre

Best Direction Of A Play (Non-Professional)

Winner: Shan Fernando - FLOWERS FOR ALEX - Tarragon Theatre - Diamond Heart Productions- Toronto Fringe Festival

Runners-Up: Roberto Sapienza - THE QUESTING BEAST - Dirx Puppetry and Film

Best Direction Of A Play (Professional)

Winner: Mona Zaidi - MY OWN PRIVATE SHAKESPEARE - Assembly Theatre

Runners-Up: Tawiah Ben M'Carthy - DEATH AND THE KING'S HORSEMAN - Stratford Festival, Mumbi Tindyebwa Otu - IS GOD IS - Obsidian Theatre, Antoni Cimolino - RICHARD III - Stratford Festival

Best Ensemble Performance (Non-Professional)

Winner: SKETCH T-REX - Sex T-Rex Comedy

Runners-Up: EMOTION COMMOTION - Kidsafe Productions

Best Ensemble Performance (Professional)

Winner: TITA JOKES BY TITA COLLECTIVE - Assembly Theatre

Runners-Up: LITTLE WOMEN - Stratford Festival, 1939 - Stratford Festival, DIXON ROAD - Canadian Stage

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)

Winner: Michael Walton - CHICAGO - Stratford Festival

Runners-Up: Raha Javanfar - IS GOD IS - Obsidian Theatre, Amber Hood - BOY FALLS FROM THE SKY - Royal Alexandra Theatre, Michael Walton - RICHARD III - Stratford Festival

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Professional)

Winner: Franklin Brasz - CHICAGO - Stratford Festival

Runners-Up: David Atkinson - BOY FALLS FROM THE SKY - Royal Alexandra Theatre

Best Musical (Professional)

Winner: CHICAGO - Stratford Festival

Runners-Up: DIXON ROAD - Canadian Stage BOY FALLS FROM THE SKY - Royal Alexandra Theatre

Best New Play Or Musical (Professional)

Winner: FLOWERS FOR ALEX - Tarragon Theatre - Diamond Heart Productions- Toronto Fringe Festival

Runners-Up: & JULIET - Princess of wales theatre, MY OWN PRIVATE SHAKESPEARE - Assembly Theatre, DIXON ROAD - Canadian Stage

Best Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)

Winner: Diana Del Rosario - SPRING AWAKENING - No Strings Theatre

Runners-Up: Natalie McClagan - SPRING AWAKENING - No Strings Theatre, Karolina Kotus - SPRING AWAKENING - No Strings Theatre, Tommy Amoroso - SPRING AWAKENING - No Strings Theatre

Best Performer In A Musical (Professional)

Winner: Indigo Chesser - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - North Stage

Runners-Up: Jennifer Rider-Shaw - CHICAGO - Stratford Festival, Jake Epstein - BOY FALLS FROM THE SKY - Royal Alexandra Theatre, Chelsea Preston - CHICAGO - Stratford Festival

Best Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)

Winner: Doug Sroka - FLOWERS FOR ALEX - Tarragon Theatre - Diamond Heart Productions- Toronto Fringe Festival

Runners-Up: Anthony Botelho - THE QUESTING BEAST - Dirx Puppetry and Film

Best Performer In A Play (Professional)

Winner: Rami Al-Qeisi - FLOWERS FOR ALEX - Tarragon Theatre - Diamond Heart Productions- Toronto Fringe Festival

Runners-Up: Amaka Umeh - HAMLET - Stratford Festival, Justin Hay - MY OWN PRIVATE SHAKESPEARE - Assembly Theatre, Sierra Haynes - THE RED PRIEST - Guild Festival Theatre

Best Play (Professional)

Winner: MY OWN PRIVATE SHAKESPEARE - Assembly Theatre

Runners-Up: DEATH AND THE KING'S HORSEMAN - Stratford Festival, RICHARD III - Stratford Festival, THE RED PRIEST - Guild Festival Theatre

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)

Winner: Shan Fernando - FLOWERS FOR ALEX - Tarragon Theatre - Diamond Heart Productions- Toronto Fringe Festival

Runners-Up: Meg Gibson - EMOTION COMMOTION - Kidsafe Productions

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)

Winner: Michael Gianfrancesco - CHICAGO - Stratford Festival

Runners-Up: Wasifa Noshin - THE RED PRIEST - Guild Festival Theatre, Rachel Forbes - DEATH AND THE KING'S HORSEMAN - Stratford Festival, Brandon Kleiman - BOY FALLS FROM THE SKY - Royal Alexandra Theatre

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)

Winner: Peter McBoyle - CHICAGO - Stratford Festival

Runners-Up: Thomas Ryder Payne - IS GOD IS - Soulpepper, Sean Meldrum - THE RED PRIEST - Guild Festival Theatre, Adrian Shepherd-Gawinski - CHEKHOV'S SHORTS - Guild Festival Theatre

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Professional)

Winner: Steve Ross - CHICAGO - Stratford Festival

Runners-Up: Dan Chameroy - CHICAGO - Stratford Festival, Eva Petris - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - North Stage, Sandra Caldwell - CHICAGO - Stratford Festival

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)

Winner: Christoph Ibrahim - THE QUESTING BEAST - Dirx Puppetry and Film

Runners-Up: Taylor Tofflemire - THE QUESTING BEAST - Dirx Pupptery and Film

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Professional)

Winner: André Sills - RICHARD III - Stratford Festival

Runners-Up: Akosua Amo-Adem - DEATH AND THE KING'S HORSEMAN - Stratford Festival, Lucy Peacock - THE MISER - Stratford Festival, Stephen Jackman-Torkoff - EVERY LITTLE NOOKIE - Stratford Festival

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Non-Professional)

Winner: THE QUESTING BEAST - Dirx Puppetry and Film

Runners-Up: EMOTION COMMOTION - Kid-Safe Productions EMOTION COMMOTION - Kidsafe Productions

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Professional)

Winner: LITTLE WOMEN - Stratford Festival

Runners-Up: EMOTION COMMOTION - Kidsafe Productions

Favorite Local Theatre (Non-Professional)

Winner: Sweet Action Theatre

Runners-Up: Bygone Theatre, Shadowpath Theatre, The Flare Productions

Favorite Local Theatre (Professional)

Winner: Stratford Festival

Runners-Up: Crow's Theatre, Obsidian Theatre, Guild Festival Theatre



Related Stories
Review: Mozarts Beloved Comic Opera THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO Takes A Gloriously Chaotic Turn Photo
The Canadian Opera Company presents this production of THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO, originally created by the Salzburg Festival, as part of its 2023 season. Directed here by Claus Guth, some of Mozart's most recognizable operatic works come to life through the COC Orchestra, conducted by Harry Bicket.

Storytelling Toronto Presents SWEAT, February 18 Photo
Acclaimed Storyteller Sheila Arnold (VA., US) returns to Toronto to present the world premier of Sweat – a ground-breaking short story by Guggenheim Fellowship Recipient Zora Neale Hurston, where 1920s feminism comes to fruition in the heart of the Harlem Renaissance. The piece is beautifully complemented with original musical composition and arrangement by Yorkville favourite and adult contemporary/soul musician John Campbell.

Harpsichordist And Guest Director Francesco Corti Makes Tafelmusik Debut With BACHS LIBRAR Photo
Making his Tafelmusik debut this season as guest director is harpsichordist Francesco Corti, “a powerhouse of unbridled vivacity, exciting and excitable in equal measure” (BBC Music Magazine). Corti leads the orchestra in Bach's Library, a fascinating program of music by J. S. Bach and those who inspired him, including Steffani, Hasse, and Zelenka—composers whose manuscripts would have been part of his personal library.

THE RHUBARB FESTIVAL Is Back At Buddies For A 44th Edition Photo
Canada's longest-running new works festival is back for its 44th year this February. In a new four-day format, The Rhubarb Festival transforms Buddies into a hotbed of experimentation, exploring new possibilities in art-making and performance.


From This Author - BWW Awards


Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Austria AwardsWinners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Austria Awards
February 1, 2023

The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Austria Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022.

Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Ottawa AwardsWinners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Ottawa Awards
January 31, 2023

The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Ottawa Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022.

Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Montreal AwardsWinners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Montreal Awards
January 31, 2023

The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Montreal Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022.

Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Norway AwardsWinners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Norway Awards
January 31, 2023

The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Norway Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022.

Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Philippines AwardsWinners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Philippines Awards
January 31, 2023

The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Philippines Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022.