Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

1958 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Search

Note: Award winners will appear on a background
Year Category Nominee Show Nom
1958 Best Choreography Jerome Robbins getAwards.West Side Story Award winner
1958 Best Choreography Bob Fosse getAwards.New Girl In Town
1958 Best Choreography Onna White getAwards.The Music Man
1958 Best Conductor and Musical Director Herbert Greene getAwards.The Music Man Award winner
1958 Best Conductor and Musical Director Max Goberman getAwards.West Side Story
1958 Best Costume Design Motley getAwards.The First Gentleman Award winner
1958 Best Costume Design Lucinda Ballard getAwards.Orpheus Descending
1958 Best Costume Design Motley getAwards.Look Back in Anger
1958 Best Costume Design Irene Sharaff getAwards.West Side Story Production took place the previous year
1958 Best Costume Design Miles White getAwards.Jamaica
1958 Best Costume Design Miles White getAwards.Oh, Captain!
1958 Best Costume Design Motley getAwards.Look Homeward, Angel
1958 Best Costume Design Motley getAwards.Shinbone Alley
1958 Best Costume Design Motley getAwards.The Country Wife
1958 Best Costume Design Miles White getAwards.Time Remembered
1958 Best Direction Vincent J. Donehue getAwards.Sunrise At Campobello Award winner
1958 Best Direction Morton da Costa getAwards.The Music Man
1958 Best Direction Peter Hall getAwards.The Rope Dancers
1958 Best Direction George Roy Hill getAwards.Look Homeward, Angel Production took place the previous year
1958 Best Direction Elia Kazan getAwards.The Dark at the Top of the Stairs Production took place the previous year.
1958 Best Direction Arthur Penn getAwards.Two For The Seesaw
1958 Best Musical Meredith Willson getAwards.The Music Man Award winner
1958 Best Musical Leonard Bernstein getAwards.West Side Story Production took place the previous year.
1958 Best Musical Bob Merrill getAwards.New Girl In Town Production took place the previous year.
1958 Best Musical Oh, Captain! getAwards.Oh, Captain!
1958 Best Musical Harold Arlen getAwards.Jamaica Production took place the previous year.
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Henry Jones getAwards.Sunrise At Campobello Award winner
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Sig Arno getAwards.Time Remembered
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Theodore Bikel getAwards.The Rope Dancers
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Pat Hingle getAwards.The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play George Relph getAwards.The Entertainer
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Robert Preston getAwards.The Music Man Award winner
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Ricardo Montalban getAwards.Jamaica
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Eddie Foy, Jr. getAwards.Rumple
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Tony Randall getAwards.Oh, Captain!
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical David Burns getAwards.The Music Man Award winner
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Ossie Davis getAwards.Jamaica
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Cameron Prud'homme getAwards.New Girl In Town
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Iggie Wolfington getAwards.The Music Man
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Ralph Bellamy getAwards.Sunrise At Campobello Award winner
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Richard Burton getAwards.Time Remembered
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Hugh Griffith getAwards.Look Homeward, Angel
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Laurence Olivier getAwards.The Entertainer
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Anthony Perkins getAwards.Look Homeward, Angel
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Peter Ustinov getAwards.Romanoff and Juliet
1958 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Emlyn Williams getAwards.A Boy Growing Up
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Barbara Cook getAwards.The Music Man Award winner
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Susan Johnson getAwards.Oh, Captain!
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Carol Lawrence getAwards.West Side Story
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Jacquelyn McKeever getAwards.Oh, Captain!
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Josephine Premice getAwards.Jamaica
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Eileen Heckart getAwards.The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Anne Bancroft getAwards.Two For The Seesaw Award winner
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Brenda de Banzie getAwards.The Entertainer
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Joan Blondell getAwards.The Rope Dancers
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Mary Fickett getAwards.Sunrise At Campobello
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Thelma Ritter getAwards.New Girl In Town Award winner
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Gwen Verdon getAwards.New Girl In Town Award winner
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Thelma Ritter getAwards.New Girl In Town
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Lena Horne getAwards.Jamaica
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Beatrice Lillie getAwards.Ziegfeld Follies
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Gwen Verdon getAwards.New Girl In Town
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Helen Hayes getAwards.Time Remembered Award winner
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Wendy Hiller getAwards.A Moon For the Misbegotten
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Eugenie Leontovich getAwards.The Cave Dwellers
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Siobhan McKenna getAwards.The Rope Dancers
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Mary Ure getAwards.Look Back In Anger
1958 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Jo Van Fleet getAwards.Look Homeward, Angel
1958 Best Play Dore Schary getAwards.Sunrise At Campobello Award winner
1958 Best Play Morton Wishengrad getAwards.The Rope Dancers Production took place the previous year.
1958 Best Play William Gibson getAwards.Two For The Seesaw
1958 Best Play Jean Anouilh getAwards.Time Remembered Production took place the previous year.
1958 Best Play William Inge getAwards.The Dark at the Top of the Stairs Production took place the previous year.
1958 Best Play John Osborne getAwards.Look Back In Anger Production took place the previous year.
1958 Best Play Ketti Frings getAwards.Look Homeward, Angel Production took place the previous year.
1958 Best Play Peter Ustinov getAwards.Romanoff and Juliet Production took place the previous year.
1958 Best Scenic Design Oliver Smith getAwards.West Side Story Award winner
1958 Best Scenic Design Boris Aronson getAwards.Orpheus Descending
1958 Best Scenic Design Ben Edwards getAwards.The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
1958 Best Scenic Design Jo Mielziner getAwards.Look Homeward, Angel
1958 Best Scenic Design Jo Mielziner getAwards.Oh, Captain!
1958 Best Scenic Design Jo Mielziner getAwards.The Day the Money Stopped
1958 Best Scenic Design Oliver Smith getAwards.Brigadoon
1958 Best Scenic Design Peter Larkin getAwards.Blue Denim
1958 Best Scenic Design Peter Larkin getAwards.Compulsion
1958 Best Scenic Design Boris Aronson getAwards.A Hole in the Head
1958 Best Scenic Design Boris Aronson getAwards.The Rope Dancers
1958 Best Scenic Design Jo Mielziner getAwards.Miss Lonelyhearts
1958 Best Scenic Design Jo Mielziner getAwards.The Square Root of Wonderful
1958 Best Scenic Design Oliver Smith getAwards.Carousel
1958 Best Scenic Design Oliver Smith getAwards.Jamaica
1958 Best Scenic Design Oliver Smith getAwards.Nude with Violin
1958 Best Scenic Design Oliver Smith getAwards.Time Remembered
1958 Best Scenic Design Oliver Smith getAwards.Time Remembered
1958 Best Scenic Design Peter Larkin getAwards.Good As Gold
1958 Best Scenic Design Peter Larkin getAwards.Miss Isobel
1958 Best Stage Technician Harry Romar getAwards.Time Remembered Award winner
1958 Best Stage Technician Sammy Knapp getAwards.The Music Man
1958 Special Tony Award New York Shakespeare Festival getAwards.0 Winner for presenting free performances in Central Park and the Hecksher Theater. Award winner
1958 Special Tony Award Mrs. Martin Beck getAwards.0 Winner for fifteen years of untiring dedication to the American Theatre Wing, which she served as treasurer, secretary and chairman of the board of directors. Award winner