Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
aa

Tony Award Winners by Year

pixeltracker

Search

Note: Award winners will appear on a background
Year Category Nominee Show Nom
1997 Best Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick Titanic Award winner
1997 Best Orchestrations Michael Gibson Steel Pier
1997 Best Orchestrations Luther Henderson Play On!
1997 Best Orchestrations Don Sebesky The Life
1997 Best Orchestrations Harold Wheeler The Life
1998 Best Orchestrations William David Brohn Ragtime Award winner
1998 Best Orchestrations Robert Elhai The Lion King production took place the previous year
1998 Best Orchestrations David Metzger The Lion King production took place the previous years
1998 Best Orchestrations Bruce Fowler The Lion King production took place the previous year
1998 Best Orchestrations Michael Gibson Cabaret
1998 Best Orchestrations Stanley Silverman The Capeman
1999 Best Orchestrations Ralph Burns Fosse Award winner
1999 Best Orchestrations Douglas Besterman Fosse Award winner
1999 Best Orchestrations David Cullen Swan Lake production took place the previous year
1999 Best Orchestrations Don Sebesky Parade
1999 Best Orchestrations Harold Wheeler Little Me
2000 Best Orchestrations Don Sebesky Kiss Me, Kate production took place the previous year Award winner
2000 Best Orchestrations Doug Besterman The Music Man
2000 Best Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick Marie Christine production took place the previous year
2000 Best Orchestrations Harold Wheeler Swing! production took place the previous year
2001 Best Orchestrations Doug Besterman The Producers the new Mel Brooks musical Award winner
2001 Best Orchestrations Larry Hochman A Class Act
2001 Best Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick Follies
2001 Best Orchestrations Harold Wheeler The Full Monty
2002 Best Orchestrations Doug Besterman Thoroughly Modern Millie Award winner
2002 Best Orchestrations Ralph Burns Thoroughly Modern Millie Award winner
2002 Best Orchestrations Benny Andersson Mamma Mia!
2002 Best Orchestrations Bjorn Ulvaeus Mamma Mia!
2002 Best Orchestrations Martin Koch Mamma Mia!
2002 Best Orchestrations William David Brohn Sweet Smell of Success
2002 Best Orchestrations Bruce Coughlin Urinetown The Musical
2003 Best Orchestrations Billy Joel Movin' Out production took place the previous year Award winner
2003 Best Orchestrations Stuart Malina Movin' Out production took place the previous year Award winner
2003 Best Orchestrations Nicholas Kitsopoulos La Bohème production took place the previous year
2003 Best Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick Nine
2003 Best Orchestrations Harold Wheeler Hairspray
2004 Best Orchestrations Michael Starobin Assassins Award winner
2004 Best Orchestrations Paul Bogaev Bombay Dreams
2004 Best Orchestrations William David Brohn Wicked production took place the previous year
2004 Best Orchestrations Larry Hochman Fiddler on the Roof
2005 Best Orchestrations Ted Sperling The Light in the Piazza Award winner
2005 Best Orchestrations Adam Guettel The Light in the Piazza Award winner
2005 Best Orchestrations Bruce Coughlin The Light in the Piazza Award winner
2005 Best Orchestrations Larry Hochman Monty Python's Spamalot
2005 Best Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick Pacific Overtures
2005 Best Orchestrations Harold Wheeler Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
2006 Best Orchestrations Sarah Travis Sweeney Todd Award winner
2006 Best Orchestrations Larry Blank The Drowsy Chaperone
2006 Best Orchestrations Dick Lieb The Pajama Game
2006 Best Orchestrations Danny Troob The Pajama Game
2006 Best Orchestrations Steve Orich Jersey Boys
2007 Best Orchestrations Duncan Sheik Spring Awakening production took place the previous year Award winner
2007 Best Orchestrations Bruce Coughlin Grey Gardens production took place the previous year
2007 Best Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick LoveMusik
2007 Best Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick 110 in the Shade
2008 Best Orchestrations Alex Lacamoire In The Heights Award winner
2008 Best Orchestrations Bill Sherman In The Heights Award winner
2008 Best Orchestrations Jason Carr Sunday in the Park with George
2008 Best Orchestrations Stew Passing Strange
2008 Best Orchestrations Heidi Rodewald Passing Strange
2008 Best Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick A Catered Affair
2009 Best Orchestrations Martin Koch Billy Elliot, The Musical Award winner
2009 Best Orchestrations Michael Starobin Next to Normal Award winner
2009 Best Orchestrations Tom Kitt Next to Normal Award winner
2009 Best Orchestrations Larry Blank Irving Berlin's White Christmas
2009 Best Orchestrations Martin Koch Billy Elliot, The Musical
2009 Best Orchestrations Michael Starobin Next to Normal
2009 Best Orchestrations Tom Kitt Next to Normal
2009 Best Orchestrations Danny Troob Shrek The Musical production took place the previous year
2009 Best Orchestrations John Clancy Shrek The Musical production took place the previous year
2010 Best Orchestrations Daryl Waters Memphis Award winner
2010 Best Orchestrations David Bryan Memphis producer; production took place the previous year Award winner
2010 Best Orchestrations Jason Carr La Cage aux Folles
2010 Best Orchestrations Aaron Johnson Fela!
2010 Best Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick Promises, Promises
2011 Best Orchestrations Larry Hochman The Book of Mormon Award winner
2011 Best Orchestrations Stephen Oremus The Book of Mormon Award winner
2011 Best Orchestrations Doug Besterman How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
2011 Best Orchestrations Larry Hochman The Scottsboro Boys production took place the previous year
2011 Best Orchestrations Marc Shaiman Catch Me If You Can
2011 Best Orchestrations Larry Blank Catch Me If You Can
2012 Best Orchestrations William David Brohn The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess
2012 Best Orchestrations Bill Elliott Nice Work If You Can Get It
2012 Best Orchestrations Martin Lowe Once Award winner
2012 Best Orchestrations Danny Troob Newsies the Musical
2013 Best Orchestrations Chris Nightingale Matilda the Musical
2013 Best Orchestrations Stephen Oremus Kinky Boots
2013 Best Orchestrations Ethan Popp Motown: The Musical
2013 Best Orchestrations Danny Troob Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
2014 Best Orchestrations Doug Besterman Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
2014 Best Orchestrations Jason Robert Brown The Bridges of Madison County Award winner
2014 Best Orchestrations Steve Sidwell Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
2014 Best Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
2015 Best Orchestrations Christopher Austin An American in Paris Award winner
2015 Best Orchestrations Don Sebesky An American in Paris Award winner
2015 Best Orchestrations Bill Elliott An American in Paris Award winner
2015 Best Orchestrations John Clancy Fun Home
2015 Best Orchestrations Larry Hochman Something Rotten!
2015 Best Orchestrations Rob Mathes The Last Ship
2012 Best Orchestrations Christopher Jahnke The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess