Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
a2008a

2008 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

pixeltracker

Search

Note: Award winners will appear on a background
Year Category Nominee Show Nom
2008 Best Book of a Musical Douglas Carter Beane Xanadu production took place the previous year
2008 Best Book of a Musical Quiara Alegria Hudes In The Heights
2008 Best Book of a Musical Thomas Meehan Cry-Baby
2008 Best Book of a Musical Mark O'Donnell Cry-Baby
2008 Best Book of a Musical Stew Passing Strange Award winner
2008 Best Choreography Andy Blankenbuehler In The Heights Award winner
2008 Best Choreography Rob Ashford Cry-Baby
2008 Best Choreography Christopher Gattelli Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific
2008 Best Choreography Dan Knechtges Xanadu production took place the previous year
2008 Best Costume Design of a Musical Catherine Zuber Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific Award winner
2008 Best Costume Design of a Musical David Farley Sunday in the Park with George
2008 Best Costume Design of a Musical Martin Pakledinaz Gypsy
2008 Best Costume Design of a Musical Paul Tazewell In The Heights
2008 Best Costume Design of a Play Peter McKintosh The 39 Steps
2008 Best Costume Design of a Play Katrina Lindsay Les Liaisons Dangereuses Award winner
2008 Best Costume Design of a Play Gregory Gale Cyrano de Bergerac
2008 Best Costume Design of a Play Rob Howell Boeing-Boeing
2008 Best Direction of a Musical Arthur Laurents Gypsy
2008 Best Direction of a Musical Bartlett Sher Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific Award winner
2008 Best Direction of a Musical Sam Buntrock Sunday in the Park with George
2008 Best Direction of a Musical Thomas Kail In The Heights
2008 Best Direction of a Play Anna D. Shapiro August: Osage County production took place the previous year Award winner
2008 Best Direction of a Play Maria Aitken The 39 Steps
2008 Best Direction of a Play Conor McPherson The Seafarer production took place the previous year
2008 Best Direction of a Play Matthew Warchus Boeing-Boeing
2008 Best Lighting Design of a Musical Natasha Katz The Little Mermaid
2008 Best Lighting Design of a Musical Donald Holder Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific Award winner
2008 Best Lighting Design of a Musical Howell Binkley In The Heights
2008 Best Lighting Design of a Musical Ken Billington Sunday in the Park with George
2008 Best Lighting Design of a Play Kevin Adams The 39 Steps Award winner
2008 Best Lighting Design of a Play Howard Harrison Macbeth
2008 Best Lighting Design of a Play Donald Holder Les Liaisons Dangereuses
2008 Best Lighting Design of a Play Ann G. Wrightson August: Osage County production took place the previous year
2008 Best Musical Dale Smith Xanadu producer, production took place the previous year
2008 Best Musical Sara Murchison Xanadu producer, production took place the previous year
2008 Best Musical B. Swibel Xanadu producer, production took place the previous year
2008 Best Musical Tara Smith Xanadu producer, production took place the previous year
2008 Best Musical Dan Vickery Xanadu producer, production took place the previous year
2008 Best Musical Robert Ahrens Xanadu producer, production took place the previous year
2008 Best Musical The Berkeley RepertoryTheatre Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Elan V. McAllister Cry-Baby
2008 Best Musical Kevin McCollum In The Heights producer Award winner
2008 Best Musical Jeffrey Seller In The Heights producer Award winner
2008 Best Musical Jill Furman In The Heights producer Award winner
2008 Best Musical Sander Jacobs In The Heights producer Award winner
2008 Best Musical Robyn Goodman In The Heights producer Award winner
2008 Best Musical Walt Grossman In The Heights producer Award winner
2008 Best Musical Peter Fine In The Heights producer Award winner
2008 Best Musical Everett/Skipper In The Heights producer Award winner
2008 Best Musical Adam Epstein Cry-Baby producer
2008 Best Musical Allan S. Gordon Cry-Baby producer
2008 Best Musical Brian Grazer Cry-Baby producer
2008 Best Musical James P. MacGilvray Cry-Baby producer
2008 Best Musical Universal Pictures Stage Productions Cry-Baby producer
2008 Best Musical Anne Caruso Cry-Baby producer
2008 Best Musical Adam S. Gordon Cry-Baby producer
2008 Best Musical Latitude Link Cry-Baby producer
2008 Best Musical The Pelican Group Cry-Baby producer
2008 Best Musical Philip Morgaman Cry-Baby producer
2008 Best Musical Andrew Farber Cry-Baby producer
2008 Best Musical Richard Mishaan Cry-Baby producer
2008 Best Musical The Shubert Organization Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Elizabeth Ireland McCann Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Bill Kenwright Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Chase Mishkin Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Barbara & Buddy Freitag Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Buddy Freitag Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Broadway Across America Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Emily Fisher Landau Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Peter May Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Boyett Ostar Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Larry Hirschhorn Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Janet Pailet Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Steve Klein Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Elie Hirschfeld Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Jed Bernstein Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Spring Sirkin Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Ruth Hendel Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Vasi Laurence Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Pat Flicker Addiss Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Wendy Federman Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Jackie Barlia Florin Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical Joey Parnes Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Musical The Public Theater Passing Strange producer
2008 Best Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick A Catered Affair
2008 Best Orchestrations Alex Lacamoire In The Heights Award winner
2008 Best Orchestrations Bill Sherman In The Heights Award winner
2008 Best Orchestrations Jason Carr Sunday in the Park with George
2008 Best Orchestrations Stew Passing Strange
2008 Best Orchestrations Heidi Rodewald Passing Strange
2008 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Lin-Manuel Miranda In The Heights Award winner
2008 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Stew Passing Strange
2008 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Heidi Rodewald Passing Strange
2008 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Glenn Slater The Little Mermaid
2008 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Howard Ashman The Little Mermaid
2008 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Alan Menken The Little Mermaid
2008 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Adam Schlesinger Cry-Baby
2008 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre David Javerbaum Cry-Baby
2008 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Daniel Breaker Passing Strange
2008 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Boyd Gaines Gypsy Award winner