BroadwayWorld Tampa Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Juan Hernandez Leads!

Voting is now underway for Tampa! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Tampa:

Best Actor in a Musical
Juan Hernandez - I Love You Because - Masque Theatre 34%
Omar Montes - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 24%
George Cahill - The Producers - Eight O' Clock Theatre 23%
Rick Faroute - Nunsense- AMEN! - MAD Theatre 19%

Best Actor in a Play
Marc S. Sanders - Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 36%
Mark Myers - The Boys in the Band - West Coast Players 24%
Derek Ruhlandt Buchanan - Lend Me a Tenor - Carrollwood Players 21%
Rand Smith - The Runner Stumbles - West Coast Players 19%

Best Actress in a Musical
Katie Ward - I Love You Because - Masque Theatre 36%
Patty Villegas - A Little Night Music - Stage West 28%
Jennifer Martin - Nunsense The Musical - Carrollwood Players 25%
Nicole Bridgens - Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 11%

Best Actress in a Play
Jen Martin - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 37%
Ashlie Johnson - The Runner Stumbles - West Coast Players 27%
Trish Farber - Lost in Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 19%
Vivienne Brown - Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 17%

Best Choreographer
Stephen Antonelli - Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 38%
Jennifer Marshall - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 25%
Ronnie DeMarco - The Producers - Eight O' Clock Theatre 23%
Tony Gilkinson - Nunsense - AMEN! - MAD Theatre 14%

Best Community Theater Company
Carrollwood Players 31%
Stage West 29%
Masque Theatre 21%
MAD Theatre 19%

Best Costume Design
Myndee Fleury Washington - The Tempest - Patel Conservatory 31%
Chris Dietz - Lost in Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 28%
Anne Gale - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 21%
Kathy Sutton and Shawn Ryan - The Producers - Eight O' Clock Theatre 20%

Best Director of a Musical
Jim Russell - Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 29%
Jennifer Marshall - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 27%
Charlie Strange - I Love You Because - Masque Theatre 23%
Rocco Morabito - The Producers - Eight O' Clock Theatre 20%

Best Director of a Play
Frank Stinehour - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 33%
Richard Coppinger - The Importance of Being Earnest - Masque Theatre 28%
Linda Weir - The Runner Stumbles - West Coast Players 21%
Good Evening - Jim Russell and Amy C. Ragg - Carrollwood Players 18%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Musical
Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 31%
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 30%
I Love You Because - Masque Theatre 25%
The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 15%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Play
Lost IN Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 39%
The Importance of Being Earnest - Masque Theatre 32%
The Runner Stumbles - West Coast Players 17%
Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 13%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Ryan Rogers - The Producers - Stage West Theatre 35%
Mikey Reichert - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 27%
Omar Montes - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 21%
Joell Ramsdell - The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 17%

Best Featured Actor in a Play
David Mathias - The Boys in the Band - West Coast Players 31%
Henry Bardi - Sex Please, We're Sixty - Carrollwood Theatre 24%
Nathan Sakovich - Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 23%
Kevin Kobasko - Drinking Habits - Carrollwood Players 22%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Nicole Bridgens - Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 28%
Amanda Smith - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 27%
Christina Capehart - The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 23%
Heather Spillane - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 22%

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Betsy Glasson - Love, Sex, and the IRS - Stage West 37%
Jen Martin - Drinking Habits - Carrollwood Players 28%
Denise Deneen - Sex Please, We're Sixty - Carrollwood Theatre 19%
Donna Donnelly - The Runner Stumbles - West Coast Players 16%

Best Lighting Design
Anthony J. Vito - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 35%
DAlton Hamilton - The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 31%
JC Martin - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 20%
Frank Stinehour - Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 14%

Best Musical Best Musical Direction
Nancy Fueyo - Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 35%
Justin Havard - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 28%
Emi P. Stefanov - The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 27%
Mark Anthony Jelks - Nunsense - AMEN! - MAD Theatre 10%

Best Play
Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 38%
The Importance of Being Earnest - Masque Theatre 32%
The Runner Stumbles - West Coast Players 17%
Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 13%

Best Professional Theater Company
Straz Center 65%
Show Palace Dinner Theater 15%
StageWorks 13%
Jobsite 8%

Best Set Design
James Cass - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 38%
Tom Hansen - The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 28%
Tom Costello - The Boys in the Band - West Coast Players 20%
James Cass - Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 15%

Best Sound Design
JC Martin - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 28%
Brett Branning - The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 26%
Jim Russell - Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 25%
Samuel Kohler - Nunsense - AMEN! - MAD Theatre 21%

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
Christian Pena - Once Upon a Mattress - Masque Theatre 31%
Justin Levine - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 29%
Cameron Levine - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 28%
Brystin Ivey - Once Upon a Mattress - Masque Theatre 12%

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Elizabeth Morgan - FAME - Stage West 34%
Madi LoPinto - Once Upon a Mattress - Masque Theatre 25%
Rylie Nelson - The Sound of Music - New Tampa Players 22%
Rylie Nelson - Gyspy - Stage West 15%



Related Articles View More Tampa/St. Petersburg Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You