Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

BWW 2016 Seattle Critic's Choice Awards (Jay's Picks)

It's been a crazy year, Dear Readers. Lots of ups, lots of downs, and LOTS of emotions. And I'm not just talking about on stage. But let's not dwell on the bad things that may have happened in the world and focus on some of the amazing things Seattle theater companies gave us this past year, and let me tell you there were quite a few. So many in fact that in some categories I simply had to call out more than the usual Honorable Mentions as some performances just needed to be noted. You'll see what I mean especially when you get to the female categories as the ladies were certainly bringing it this year.

But let's get started shall we? Out of the myriad shows I saw this year in Seattle, here are the shows and performances that truly stood out to me.

Best Choreography (Local)
Bob Richard - "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" from The 5th Avenue Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Jessica Low - "9 to 5" from Seattle Musical Theatre
Josh Rhodes - "Paint Your Wagon" from The 5th Avenue Theatre

Hand of Talons from Pork Filled Players
Photo credit: Joe Iano

Best Costume Design (Local)
Jocelyne Fowler - "A Hand of Talons" from Pork Filled Productions

Honorable Mentions
Catherine Hunt - "Dangerous Liaisons" from ACT Theatre
Margaret Toomey - "One Man, Two Guvnors" from Sound Theatre Company

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
John Langs - "Assassins" from ACT Theatre and 5th Ave Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Brandon Ivie - "Pump Boys and Dinettes" from Village Theatre
Troy Wageman - "Parade" from Sound Theater Company

The Big Meal from New Century Theatre Co.
Photo credit: Christopher Monsos

Best Direction of Play (Local)
Makaela Pollock - "The Big Meal" from New Century Theatre Company

Honorable Mentions
Braden Abraham - "A View from the Bridge" from The Seattle Rep
John Langs - "Dangerous Liaisons" from ACT Theatre
Kelly Kitchens - "On Clover Road" from Seattle Public Theatre
Myra Platt - "The Brothers K" from Book-It Repertory Theatre
Peggy Gannon - "Belleville" from MAP Theatre

Best Ensemble Cast Musical (Local)
"Pump Boys and Dinettes" from Village Theatre

Honorable Mentions
"Assassins" from ACT Theatre and 5th Avenue Theatre
"How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" from The 5th Avenue Theatre

Best Ensemble Cast Play (Local)
"The Big Meal" from New Century Theatre Company

Honorable Mentions
"Dangerous Liaisons" from ACT Theatre
"On Clover Road" from Seattle Public Theatre
"The Brothers K" from Book-It Repertory Theatre

Assassins from ACT and 5th Avenue
Photo credit: Mark Kitaoka

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Frederick Hagreen - "Assassins" from ACT Theatre and 5th Avenue Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Adam Standley - "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" from The 5th Avenue Theatre
Matt Wolfe - "Assassins" from ACT Theatre and 5th Ave Theatre

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Zachary Sayle - "Newsies" from Paramount Theatre

The MotherF**ker with the Hat from WET
Photo credit: Chris Bennion

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
Moises Castro - "The Motherf**ker with the Hat" from Washington Ensemble Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Ray Tagavilla - "The Last Days of Judas Iscariot" from Sound Theatre Company
Samuel Hagen - "In Arabia We'd All Be Kings" from Theater Schmeater

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Kendra Kassebaum - "Assassins" from ACT Theatre and 5th Avenue Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Jessica Skerritt - "How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying" from 5th Avenue Theatre
Sara Porkalob - "Pump Boys and Dinettes" from Village Theatre

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Kristen Mengelkoch - "A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder" from The 5th Avenue Theatre

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Suzy Hunt - "The Brothers K" from Book-It Repertory Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Jasmine Jean Sim - "Dangerous Liaisons" from ACT Theatre
Keiko Green - "Dangerous Liaisons" from ACT Theatre
Shermona Mitchell - "The Last Days of Judas Iscariot" from Sound Theatre Company

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Jeff Orton - "Parade" from Sound Theatre Company

Honorable Mentions
Eric Ankrim - "How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying" from The 5th Avenue Theatre
Joshua Carter - "Pump Boys and Dinettes" from Village Theatre

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
John Rapson - "A Gentleman's Guide To Love And Murder" from The 5th Avenue Theatre

Honorable Mention
Euan Morton - "Hedwig and the Angry Inch" from Paramount Theatre

The Brothers K from Book-It Repertory
Photo credit: Chris Bennion

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Riley Shanahan - "The Brothers K" from Book-It Repertory Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Brandon Ryan - "Belleville" from MAP Theatre
Conner Neddersen - "9 Circles" from Strawberry Theatre Workshop
David Roby - "One Man, Two Guvnors" from Sound Theatre Company
Gavin Hoffman - "The Brothers K" from Book-It Repertory Theatre

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Sylvie Davidson - "Pump Boys and Dinettes" from Village Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Diana Huey - "Disney's The Little Mermaid" from The 5th Avenue Theatre
Tori Spero - "Parade" from Sound Theater Company

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Julia Knitel - "Beautiful: The Carole King Musical" from Paramount Theatre

On Clover Road from SPT
Photo credit: John Ulman

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Meg McLynn - "On Clover Road" from Seattle Public Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Alexandra Tavares - "The Brothers K" from Book-It Repertory Theatre
Bobbi Kotula - "Mrs. Warren's Profession" from Seattle Shakespeare Company
Helen Roundhill - "Psycho Beach Party" from Fantastic Z
Kiki Abba - "Belleville" from MAP Theatre
Kirsten Potter - "Dangerous Liaisons" from ACT Theatre
Nancy Moricette - "The Glass Menagerie" from The Williams Project
Pamela Reed - "Luna Gale" from The Seattle Rep

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Andrew D. Smith - "On Clover Road" from Seattle Public Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Alyssa Milione - "Parade" from Sound Theatre Company
Andrew D. Smith - "The Big Meal" from New Century Theatre Company
Brian Sidney Bembridge - "Assassins" from ACT and 5th Avenue Theatre
Reed Nakayama - "The Birds" from Strawberry Theatre Workshop

Best Musical (Local)
"Assassins" from ACT Theatre and 5th Avenue Theatre

Honorable Mentions
"How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying" from The 5th Avenue Theatre
"Parade" from Sound Theater Company
"Pump Boys and Dinettes" from Village Theatre

Best Musical (Touring)
"Hedwig and the Angry Inch" from Paramount Theatre

Honorable Mention
"A Gentleman's Guide To Love And Murder" from The 5th Avenue Theatre

Pump Boys and Dinettes at Village Theatre
Photo credit: Mark Kitaoka

Best Musical Direction (Local)
R.J. Tancioco - "Pump Boys and Dinettes" from Village Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Joel Fram - "Assassins" from ACT Theatre and 5th Ave Theatre
Nathan Young - "Parade" from Sound Theatre Company

Best NEW/ORIGINAL/ADAPTATION play/musical (Local)
Sean Devine - "Daisy" from ACT Theatre

Honorable Mention
Maggie Lee - "A Hand of Talons" from Pork Filled Productions

Best Play (Local) - TIE
"The Big Meal" from New Century Theatre Company
&
"The Brothers K" from Book-It Repertory Theatre

Honorable Mentions
"Belleville" from MAP Theatre
"Dangerous Liaisons" from ACT Theatre
"On Clover Road" from Seattle Public Theatre
"One Man, Two Guvnors" from Sound Theatre Company

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Andrea Bryn Bush - "Pump Boys and Dinettes" from Village Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Brian Sidney Bembridge - "Assassins" from ACT Theatre and 5th Avenue Theatre
Scott Bradley - "A View From the Bridge" from Seattle Rep

Best Sound Design (Local)
Robertson Witmer - "Daisy" from ACT Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Brendan Patrick Hogan - "The Birds" from Strawberry Theatre Workshop
Johanna Melamed - "The Big Meal" from New Century Theatre Company
Kevin Heard - "Assassins" from ACT Theatre and 5th Avenue Theatre

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
"Blues For Mister Charlie" from The Williams Project

Honorable Mentions
"Village Originals Festival of New Musicals" from Village Theatre
"White Rabbit, Red Rabbit" from Radial Theatre Project

Person to Watch (Local)
Sara Porkalob

Honorable Mentions
Ann Cornelius
Jasmine Jean Sim
Trevor Young Marston

Theatre of the Year (Local)
Sound Theatre Company

Honorable Mentions
ACT Theatre
The Seattle Rep
Village Theatre



Related Articles View More Seattle Stories   Shows

From This Author Jay Irwin