BWW 2013 Seattle Critic's Choice Awards (Jay's Picks)

Holy Crap! That's really the most emphatic sentiment I can use to describe the internal battles I had when trying to pick my top picks for this past year. There were so many amazing performances and achievements that to pick just one was almost an impossibility (and as you'll see, WAS an impossibility for one category). But the battle is over and it's my distinct pleasure to announce my picks for the 2013 Broadway World Seattle Critic's Choice Awards (or Jay's Picks, if you prefer).

Best Choreography (Local)
Kathryn Van meter - "Xanadu" from Village Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Jessica Low - "The Wild Party" from Sound Theatre Company
James Rocco - "The Pirates of Penzance" from The 5th Avenue Theatre
Troy Wageman - "Altar Boyz" from Seattle Musical Theatre

Anne Allgood, Hunter Ryan Herdlicka and Brandon O Neill
in THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE from The 5th Avenue Theatre
Photo credit: Mark and Tracy Photography

Best Costume Design (Local)
Christine Tschirgi - "The Pirates of Penzance" from The 5th Avenue Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Harmony Arnold - "Lysistrata" from Intiman Theatre
Cathy Hunt - "James and the Giant Peach" from Seattle Children's Theatre
Nina Moser - "The Walworth Farce" from New Century Theatre Company

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Geoff Korf - "The Trial" from New Century Theatre Company

Honorable Mentions
L.B. Morse - "The Hound of the Baskervilles" from Seattle Repertory Theatre
Tom Sturge - "Les Miserables" from Village Theatre

Best Scenic Design (Local) - TIE!!!
L.B. Morse - "The Hound of the Baskervilles" from Seattle Repertory Theatre
and
Carey Wong - "Boeing Boeing" from Seattle Repertory Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Nina Moser - "The Walworth Farce" from New Century Theatre Company
Jennifer Zeyl - "The Trial" from New Century Theatre Company

Best Sound Design (Local)
Paul James Prendergast - "The Hound of the Baskervilles" from Seattle Repertory Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Robertson Witmer - "Boeing Boeing" from Seattle Repertory Theatre and "The Trial" from New Century Theatre Company

Zandi Carlson, Tori Spero and Bo Mellinger in
THE WILD PARTY from Sound Theatre Company
Photo Credit: Ken Holmes

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Corey D. McDaniel - "The Wild Party" from Sound Theatre Company

Honorable Mentions
James Rocco - "The Pirates of Penzance" from The 5th Avenue Theatre
Steve Tomkins - "Les Miserables" from Village Theatre
Troy Wageman - "Altar Boyz" from Seattle Musical Theatre

Best Direction of Play (Local)
John Kazanjian - "The Walworth Farce" from New Century Theatre Company

Honorable Mentions
Shawn Belyea - "August: Osage County" from Balagan Theatre
Valerie Curtis-Newton - "Trouble in Mind" from Intiman Theatre
Allison Narver - "Boeing Boeing" and "The Hound of the Baskervilles" from Seattle Repertory Theatre

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Eric Polani Jensen - "Les Miserables" from Village Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Steve Czarnecki - "Les Miserables" from Village Theatre
Jadd Davis - "Falsettos" from Showtunes Theatre Company
Robert Scherzer - "Les Miserables" from Balagan Theatre

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Fred Applegate - "Anything Goes" at Paramount Theatre

Peter Crook, Peter Dylan O Connor and Darragh Kennan
in THE WALWORTH FARCE from
New Century Theatre Company
Photo credit: Chris Bennion

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
Peter Dylan O'Connor - "The Walworth Farce" from New Century Theatre Company

Honorable Mentions
Allen Gilmore - "The Servant of Two Masters" from Seattle Repertory Theatre
Brandon Ryan - "A Behanding in Spokane" from Theater Schmeater
Ray Tagavilla - "Middletown" from ACT

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Bobbi Kotula - "Stu for Silverton" from Intiman Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Anne Allgood - The Pirates of Penzance" from The 5th Avenue Theatre
Christine Riippi - "Xanadu" from Village Theatre
Keaton Whittaker - "Next to Normal" from Balagan Theatre

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Joyce Chittick - "Anything Goes" at The 5th Avenue Theatre

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Amy Thone - "The Trial" from New Century Theatre Company

Honorable Mentions
Teri Lazzara - "August: Osage County" from Balagan Theatre
Pamela Reed - "Other Desert Cities" from ACT
Allison Strickland - "The Walworth Farce" from New Century Theatre Company

Greg Stone in LES MISERABLES at Village Theatre
Photo credit: Mark Kitaoka

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Greg Stone - "Les Miserables" from Village Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Joshua Carter - "Falsettos" from Showtunes Theatre Company
Jerick Hoffer - "Hedwig and the Angry Inch" from Balagan Theatre
Troy Wageman - "The Wild Party" from Sound Theatre Company

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
John Sanders - "Peter and the Starcatcher" at The Moore Theatre

Honorable Mention
Mark Evans - "The Book of Mormon" at Paramount Theatre

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Mark Bedard - "Boeing Boeing" from Seattle Repertory Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Peter Crook - "The Walworth Farce" from New Century Theatre Company
Steven Epp - "The Servant of Two Masters" from Seattle Repertory Theatre
Darragh Kennan - "The Walworth Farce" and "The Trial" from New Century Theatre Company

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Tori Spero - "The Wild Party" from Sound Theatre Company

Honorable Mentions
Taryn Darr - "Chicago" from Village Theatre
Alice Ripley - "Carrie: The Musical" from Balagan Theatre
Jessica Skerritt - "Xanadu" from Village Theatre

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Rachel York - "Anything Goes" at The 5th Avenue Theatre

Honorable Mention
Samantha Marie Ware - "The Book of Mormon" at Paramount Theatre

Shellie Shulkin and Teri Lazzara
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY from Balagan Theatre
Photo credit: Truman Buffett

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Shellie Shulkin - "August: Osage County" from Balagan Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Tracy Michelle Hughes - "Trouble in Mind" from Intiman Theatre
Marya Sea Kaminski - "Other Desert Cities" from ACT
Ellen McLaughlin - "Good People" from Seattle Repertory Theatre

Best NEW/ORIGINAL/ADAPTATION play/musical (Local)
Sheila Daniels and Ali el-Gasseir - "Lysistrata" from Intiman Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Justin Paul, Benj Pasek and Timothy Allen McDonald - "James and the Giant Peach" from Seattle Children's Theatre
David Pichette and R. Hamilton Wright - "The Hound of the Baskervilles" from Seattle Repertory Theatre
Cheryl L. West - "Pullman Porter Blues" from Seattle Repertory Theatre

Best Musical (Local)
"Les Miserables" from Village Theatre

Honorable Mentions
"Falsettos" from Showtunes Theatre Company
"The Pirates of Penzance" from The 5th Avenue Theatre
"The Wild Party" from Sound Theatre Company

Best Play (Local)
"The Walworth Farce" from New Century Theatre Company

Honorable Mentions
"August: Osage County" from Balagan Theatre
"Boeing Boeing" from Seattle Repertory Theatre
"The Trial" from New Century Theatre Company

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
Balagan Theatre Preview Event

Honorable Mentions
"Hairspray - In Concert" from The 5th Avenue Theatre
Village Originals Festival of New Musicals

Best Touring Musical
"The Book of Mormon" at Paramount Theatre

Honorable Mentions
"Anything Goes" at The 5th Avenue Theatre
"Peter and the Starcatcher" at The Moore Theatre

Person to Watch (Local)
Mike Spee

Honorable Mentions
Tori Spero
Troy Wageman
Keaton Whittaker

Theatre of the Year
New Century Theatre Company

Honorable Mentions
Balagan Theatre
Seattle Repertory Theatre
Sound Theatre Company

Related Articles View More Seattle Stories   Shows



From This Author Jay Irwin

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup



  SHARE