Time is Ticking to Vote for the BroadwayWorld San Francisco Awards

Article Pixel

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld San Francisco Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for San Francisco! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for San Francisco:

Best Choreography (Local)
Kate Kenyon - ANYTHING GOES - Marin Summer Theater 13%
Molly Alvarez - Broadway Under the Stars, 'One Singular Sensation' - Transcendence Theatre Company 12%
Charles Platt - Spring Awakening - CAM&Co. Productions 9%
Shannon Ainsworth - RENT - Marin Summer Theater 5%
click here for more...

Best Community Theatre
Marin Summer Theater 13%
Children's Musical Theater San Jose 10%
Transcendence Theatre Company 9%
6th Street Playhouse 8%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local)
Elizabeth Whitaker - Sweeney Todd - Ohlone College Summerfest 13%
Samantha Rodriguez - RENT - Marin Summer Theatre 13%
Lori Stokes - Willy Wonka Jr. - StarStruck Theatre 5%
Phoebe Longhi - Spring Awakening - CAM& Co. Productions 4%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical (Local)
Jim Poulos - RENT - Marin Summer Theater 10%
Melissa Giattino - One Singular Sensation - Transcendence Theatre Company 'Broadway Under the Stars' 9%
Pat Nims - ANYTHING GOES - Marin Summer Theater 8%
Scott DiLorenzo - Anything Goes - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Local)
Pat Nims - Cyrano De Begerac - Marin Summer Theater 20%
Scott DiLorenzo - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 17%
Craig A. Miller - The Glass Menagerie - 6th Street Playhouse 7%
Rachel Robinson & Salim Razawi - Secret Garden - Pleasanton Civic Arts Stage Company 5%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Andrew Apy - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Ohlone College Theatre and Dance Department 7%
Fernando Siu (Moonface Martin) - Anything Goes - Marin Summer Theater 7%
Elliot Hanson - Anything Goes - Marin Summer Theater 7%
Sean McGrory - Les Miserables - Woodminster 5%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
John Rubinstein - Pippin - SHN 55%
David R Gordon - Flashdance - California Musical Theatre 33%
Chester Gregory - Sister Act - California Musical Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
Massimo Cardarelli - CYRANO DE BERGERAC - Marin Summer Theater 11%
Louis Henry - Cyrano De Bergerac - Marin Summer Theatre 9%
Dallas Munger - Glass Menagerie - 6th Street Playhouse 8%
Daniel VIolago - Rent - Marin Summer Theater 7%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Lauren Sutton-Beattie - Anything Goes - Marin Summer Theater 10%
Courtney Hebert - Anything Goes - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 8%
Evelyn Roy - RENT - Marin Summer Theater 8%
Delaney Corbitt - Little Women - NDNU Musical Arts 7%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Emma Hunton - Wicked - Broadway San Jose 64%
Jessica Romero - Annie Get Your Gun - Napa Valley College Conservatory Theater 17%
Ashley Moniz - Sister Act - California Musical Theatre 10%
lorrie Bagel - Sister Act - California Musical Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Livia Demarchi - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - SF Playhouse 16%
Kailey Hewitt - CYRANO DE BERGERAC - Marin Summer Theater 15%
Sarah Bylsma - Sweeney Todd - Ohlone College, Fremont CA 13%
Katie Kelley Stowe - The Glass Menagerie - 6th Street Playhouse 6%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Danny Eggert - RENT - Marin Summer Theater 14%
Timmy Sanders - Anything Goes - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 12%
Cooper Harrington-Fei (Mark Cohen) - RENT - Marin Summer Theater 6%
Doug Santana - Spamalot - Children's Musical Theatre of San Jose 6%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Corey Mach - Flashdance - California Musical Theatre 39%
Joey deBettencourt - Peter and the Starcatcher - Harris Center 35%
John Sanders - Peter and the Starcatcher - Harris Center 27%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in A Play (Local)
Fernando Siu - CYRANO DE BERGERAC - Marin Summer Theater 24%
Dallas Munger - The Glass Menagerie - 6th Street Playhouse 12%
BD Wong - Orphan of Zhao - American Conservatory Theatre 7%
Drew Reitz - The Unmentionables - San Francisco State University 5%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Sarah Marthinsen - Anything Goes - Marin Summer Theater 9%
Jessica LaFever (MAUREEN JOHNSON) - RENT - Marin Summer Theater 8%
Sarah Bylsma - Sweeney Todd:The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Ohlone College Summerfest 6%
Maddie Ballard - Legally Blonde - Archbishop Mitty Department of Performing Arts 6%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Kara Lindsay - Wicked - Broadway in Fresno 42%
Sally Struthers - Hello Dolly - Broadway in Fresno 32%
Jillian Mueller - Flashdance - California Musical Theatre 13%
Nadia Vynnystky - Bring it On - Harris Center 13%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Jane Reagan - Cyrano de Bergerac - Marin summer theater 17%
Livia Demarchi - The River Bride - AlterTheater Ensemble 15%
Sarah Bylsma - Sweeney Todd - Ohlone College, Fremont CA 9%
Katie Kelley Stowe - The Glass Menagerie - 6th Street Playhouse 6%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Carrie Mullen - RENT - Marin Summer Theater 17%
Ryan Willer - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 12%
Jeffrey Porter - Broadway Under the Stars - Transcendence Theatre Company 10%
Evan Lola - Anything Goes - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Local Musical
Rent - Marin Summer Theater 19%
Anything Goes - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 14%
White Christmas - Marquee Productions (CMTSJ) 6%
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Ohlone College Dance and Theatre Department 6%
click here for more...

Best Local Play
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 20%
CYRANO DE BERGERAC Marin Summer Theater 12%
Glass Menagerie - 6th Street Playhouse 7%
Hamlet's Orphans - 6th Street Playhouse 5%
click here for more...

Best Production Performed by Youth
Thoroughly Modern Millie - Livermore High School 12%
Anything Goes - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 11%
ANYTHING GOES - Marin Summer Theater 10%
Fantastical Family Night - Transcendence Theatre Company 9%
click here for more...

Best Production Performed For Youth
Fantastical Family Night - Transcendence Theatre Company 31%
Hamlet's Orphans - Sixth Street Playhouse 20%
5 Little Monkeys - Bay Area Children's Theatre 17%
Alexander and the Dragon - StarStruck Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Professional Theatre
6th Street Playhouse 18%
TheatreWorks 13%
Berkeley Repertory Theatre 13%
American Conservatory Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Beth Ziegler - Anything Goes - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 19%
David Prothero - RENT - Marin Summer Theater 18%
David Prothero & Margaret Buss - Cyrano de Bergerac - Marin Summer Theater 9%
Fred Alim - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Ohlone College Theatre and Dance Department 8%
click here for more...

Best Solo Performance/Production
Lexy Fridell - Brace Yourself - Transcendence Theatre Company 32%
Ben Vereen - Steppin' Out With Ben Vereen - Transcendence Theatre Company 26%
Michael Huckaby - Hedwig And The Angry Inch - On The edge Theatre Company 15%
Dezi Gallegos - God Fights the Plague - The Marsh 12%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local)
Jackson Miller & Jonathan Pickett - RENT - Marin Summer Theater 21%
Nils Erickson - Broadway Under the Stars - Transcendence Theatre Company 16%
Michael Palladino - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Ohlone College Theatre and Dance Department 12%
Cameron McNally - Anything Goes - Marin Summer Theater 6%
click here for more...

Best Special Theater Event
Broadway Under the Stars - Transcendence Theatre Company 42%
Sweeney Todd - Ohlone College, Fremont CA 30%
The Tony Awards - 6th Street Playhouse 9%
Youth Music Festival - City of Pleasanton 9%
click here for more...

Best Touring Production
Book of Mormon - Orpheum Theatre 45%
Jersey Boys - Broadway San Jose 18%
Motown - Orpheum 12%
Peter and the Starcatcher 11%
click here for more...

Person to Watch
Kayla Santos 9%
Livia Demarchi 8%
Amy Miller 6%
Kaleea Parungao 4%
click here for more...

Theater of the Year
Marin Summer Theater 19%
Transcendence Broadway Under the Stars 14%
Children's Musical Theatre San Jose 7%
Archbishop Mitty Department of Performing Arts 5%
click here for more...



Related Articles View More San Francisco Stories   Shows

From This Author BWW Special Coverage