Latest Standings Announced For The 2023 BroadwayWorld Rockland / Westchester Awards; RED Leads Best Play!

Voting is open through December 31st.

By: Nov. 27, 2023
Latest Standings Announced For The 2023 BroadwayWorld Rockland / Westchester Awards; RED Leads Best Play!
Happy Holidays! The latest standings have been announced as of Monday, November 27th for the 2023 BroadwayWorld Rockland / Westchester Awards! Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The 2023 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2022 through September 30, 2023. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2023.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2023 BroadwayWorld Rockland / Westchester Standings - 11/27/23

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Lexie Fennell Frare - THE PROM - WPPAC 55%
Ryan Kasprzak - GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 45%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Neil Schleifer - BAT BOY - Sock 'n' Buskin 26%
Alison Hublard Hershman - RED - The Schoolhouse Theater 19%
Jennifer Angarano-Ricci - PICNIC - Harrison Players 12%
Heidi Hanson - (MIS)UNDERSTANDING MAMMY: THE HATTIE MCDANIEL STORY - The Schoolhouse Theater 10%
Antonio Consuegra - THE PROM - WPPAC 8%
Janet Fenton - DRACULA - Elmwood Playhouse 8%
Claudia Stefany - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Elmwood Playhouse 4%
Janet Fenton - THE SHERLOCK HOLMES SHOWCASE - Elmwood Playhouse 3%
Gina Stanton/Nicole Stanton - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 3%
Gina Stanton/Mike Stanton/Nicole Stanton - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 3%
Neil Schleifer - LEND ME A TENOR - Sock 'n' Buskin 2%
Brenda Phelps - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
Nico Bittker - VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 1%
Emily Gelderman - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 0%
Gregory Gale - GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 0%
Emily Gelderman - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 0

Best Direction Of A Musical
Neil Schleifer & Tom Beck - BAT BOY: THE MUSICAL - Sock 'n' Buskin 34%
Jason Summers - SEUSSICAL - Westchester Sandbox Theater 27%
Frank Portanova - THE PROM - White Plains Performing Arts Center 17%
Daniel Ferrante - ASSASSINS - Westchester Sandbox Theater 11%
Mike Stanton - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 11%

Best Direction Of A Play
Neil Schleifer & Tom Beck - LEND ME A TENOR - Sock 'n' Buskin 26%
Owen Thompson - RED - The Schoolhouse Theater 23%
Anthony J. Valbiro - PICNIC - Harrison Players 10%
Pia Haas - TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE - Armonk Players 8%
Gina Stanton - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 6%
Michael Mirra & John Hartigan - LOST IN YONKERS - The Life Mosaic 5%
Alison Costello - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Elmwood Playhouse 4%
Terence Keyes - DANCING FOR BRIGID - DayStar Creations 4%
Margaret Young - A SHERLOCK HOLMES SHOWCASE - Elmwood Playhouse 4%
Claudia Stefany - THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Elmwood Playhouse 2%
Joe Brancato - GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 2%
Anthony J. Valbiro - ON GOLDEN POND - Harrison Players 1%
Matt Lenz - THE ABSOLUTE BRIGHTNESS OF LEONARD PELKEY - Forestburgh Playhouse 1%
Mitch Horn - VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 1%
Christa Scott Reed - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
Suzi Takashaski - MAGICAL THINKING - Bristol Valley Theater 1%
Christa Scott Reed - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
Tom Souhrada - POPCORN FALLS - Penguin Rep Theatre 1%

Best Ensemble
BAT BOY: THE MUSICAL - Sock 'n' Buskin 18%
SEUSSICAL - Westchester Sandbox Theater 16%
RED - The Schoolhouse Theater 15%
PICNIC - Harrison Players 12%
THE PROM - White Plains Performing Arts Center 8%
TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE - Whippoorwill Hall 5%
ASSASSINS - Westchester Sandbox Theater 5%
DANCING FOR BRIGID - DayStar Creations 4%
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Elmwood Playhouse 4%
A SHERLOCK HOLMES SHOWCASE - Elmwood Playhouse 4%
LOST IN YONKERS - The Life Mosaic 4%
SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 4%
LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 1%
THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Elmwood Playhouse 1%
GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 1%
INCIDENT AT OUR LADY OF PERPETUAL HELP - Penguin Rep Theatre 0%
PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 0%
POPCORN FALLS - Penguin Rep Theatre 0%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Dennis Parichy - RED - The Schoolhouse Theater 30%
Anthony Santora - PICNIC - Harrison Players 17%
Eric Norbury - THE PROM - WPPAC 13%
Mike Gnazzo - DRACULA - Elmwood Playhouse 11%
Mike Stanton - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 5%
Mike Gnazzo - A SHERLOCK HOLMES SHOWCASE - Elmwood Playhouse 5%
Daniel Scherer - TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE - Armonk Players 4%
Anthony Santora - DANCING FOR BRIGID - DayStar Creations 4%
Mike Stanton - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 3%
David Heguy - MAGICAL THINKING - Bristol Valley Theater 2%
Jamie Roderick - POPCORN FALLS - Penguin Rep Theatre 2%
Jamie Roderick - GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 1%
Peter Petrino - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
Anthony Santora - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 1%

Best Musical
BAT BOY: THE MUSICAL - Sock 'n' Buskin 29%
SEUSSICAL - Westchester Sandbox Theater 28%
THE PROM - White Plains Performing Arts Center 21%
ASSASSINS - Westchester Sandbox Theater 14%
SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 9%

Best New Play Or Musical
GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 34%
SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 19%
DANCING FOR BRIGID - DayStar Creations 14%
POPCORN FALLS - Penguin Rep Theatre 13%
3 TURNS AT THE GUN HILL DINER - Brewster Theater Co. 12%
IMPACT - Bethany Arts Community 8%

Best Performer In A Musical
BJ Markus - SEUSSICAL - Westchester Sandbox Theater 21%
Steve DiNardo - SEUSSICAL - Westchester Sandbox Theater 21%
Kara Freedman - ALL SHOOK UP - Westchester Sandbox Theater 11%
Megan Colton - THE PROM - WPPAC 8%
Janine LaManna - THE PROM - White Plains Performing Arts Center 7%
Emily Royer - THE PROM - WPPAC 7%
Gina Stanton - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 6%
Sam Katzman - ASSASSINS - Westchester Sandbox Theater 5%
Alex Gross - ASSASSINS - Westchester Sandbox Theater 5%
Phil Pineau - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 4%
Adrienne T. Voltaire - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 2%
Mike Stanton - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 1%
Carolyn McCormick - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
Thomas Jay Ryan - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 0%

Best Performer In A Play
Patrick Lawlor - RED - The Schoolhouse Theater 18%
Jeremy Tam - LEND ME A TENOR - Sock 'n' Buskin 18%
Kayla Moore - PICNIC - Harrison Players 17%
Bruce Apar - TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE - Armonk Players 9%
Eric Schuster - TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE - Whippoorwill Hall 4%
Larry Brustofski - DRACULA - Elmwood Playhouse 4%
Michelle Tendy-Hartigan - LOST IN YONKERS - The Life Mosaic 4%
Liam Ginsburg - LEND ME A TENOR - Sock 'n' Buskin 4%
Darren Carfano - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Elmwood Playhouse 4%
Amber Layne - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 3%
Mike Stanton - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 3%
Amanda Bloom - PICNIC - Harrison Players 2%
Phyllis Lindy - LOST IN YONKERS - The Life Mosaic 2%
Michael J. Frohnhoefer - A SHERLOCK HOLMES SHOWCASE - Elmwood Playhouse 2%
Taylor Quinn - PICNIC - Harrison Players 1%
Jordan Kai Burnett - GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 1%
John Ade - THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Elmwood Playhouse 1%
David Nielsen - LOST IN YONKERS - The Life Mosaic 1%
Trent Dawson - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
Brenda Withers - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
Tom Souhrada - THE ABSOLUTE BRIGHTNESS OF LEONARD PELKEY - Forestburgh Playhouse 0%
Jill Paxton - VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 0%
Tom Souhrada - POPCORN FALLS - Penguin Rep Theatre 0%
John Carlos Lefkowitz - THE SHAPE OF THINGS - Elmwood Playhouse 0%
Michelle Hodge - VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 0%

Best Play
RED - The Schoolhouse Theater 25%
PICNIC - Harrison Players 21%
TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE - Whippoorwill Hall 12%
A SHERLOCK HOLMES SHOWCASE - Elmwood Playhouse 11%
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 11%
LOST IN YONKERS - The Life Mosaic 7%
THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Elmwood Playhouse 5%
GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 3%
THE ABSOLUTE BRIGHTNESS OF LEONARD PELKEY - Forestburgh Playhouse 1%
LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 1%
POPCORN FALLS - Penguin Rep Theatre 1%
PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 0%
VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 0%
THE BETRAYAL - KCS Whippoorwill Lib in Armonk NY 0%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Rob Dutiel - RED - The Schoolhouse Theater 31%
Anthony J. Valbiro - PICNIC - Harrison Players 19%
Chris and Justin Swader - THE PROM - WPPAC 11%
Rob Ward - DRACULA - Elmwood Playhouse 10%
Rob Ward and Margaret Young - A SHERLOCK HOLMES SHOWCASE - Elmwood Playhouse 8%
Gina Stanton - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 5%
Mike Stanton/Sharon Wolff - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 4%
Christopher Gladys - MUSICAL COMEDY MURDERS OF 1940 - Brewster Theater Co. 3%
Rob Ward - THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Elmwood Playhouse 2%
Jessica Parks - POPCORN FALLS - Penguin Rep Theatre 1%
Stephen Abusch/Sharron Kearney - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
Christian Fleming - GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 1%
Laura Valenti/Sharron Kearney - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
Nico Bittker - THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 1%
Sharron Kearney - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Owen Thompson - RED - The Schoolhouse Theater 33%
Donna Cribari - PICNIC - Harrison Players 20%
Ben Soos and Michael Edan - DRACULA - Elmwood Playhouse 15%
Don Hanna - THE PROM - WPPAC 14%
Aidan Conlan - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 9%
Joel Abbott - GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 3%
Jonathan Langberg - MAGICAL THINKING - Bristol Valley Theater 3%
Nicholas Simone - POPCORN FALLS - Penguin Rep Theatre 2%
Sean Ramos - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
John Gromada - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Keith Schneider - THE PROM - WPPAC 23%
Kara Freedman - ASSASSINS - Westchester Sandbox Theater 18%
Paulette Oliva - THE PROM - WPPAC 16%
Lance Anthony - ALL SHOOK UP - Westchester Sandbox Theater 8%
Chris Ledogar - SPOOKS & SPECTERS - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 8%
Jessica Beitscher - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 7%
Rebecca Gross - ALL SHOOK UP - Westchester Sandbox Theater 5%
Sofia Jimenez - ALL SHOOK UP - Westchester Sandbox Theater 5%
Naomi Hanson - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 4%
Steven Sylvia - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 4%
Kelly McAndrew - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 2%
Matthew Boston - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Alex Kahler - LEND ME A TENOR - Sock 'n' Buskin 26%
David Beck - RED - The Schoolhouse Theater 24%
Michael Sedia - PICNIC - Harrison Players 15%
Arthur Chill - DRACULA - Elmwood Playhouse 6%
Tim Brandt - PICNIC - Harrison Players 4%
Adrienne T. Voltaire - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 4%
Chris Ledogar - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 3%
Stavros Adamides - A SHERLOCK HOLMES SHOWCASE - Elmwood Playhouse 3%
Aaron Newcome - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Elmwood Playhouse 3%
Deidre Carul - A SHERLOCK HOLMES SHOWCASE - Elmwood Playhouse 3%
Jenna Isabella - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 2%
Elizabeth Cronin - VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 2%
Sean Latasa - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 1%
Samantha Sanyshyn - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 1%
Jenny Lambert - VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 1%
Lea Dimarchi - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
Matthew Boston - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 0%
Jonathan Fielding - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 0
Kelly McAndrew - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 0

Favorite Local Theatre
Westchester Sandbox Theater 24%
Clocktower Players 19%
The Schoolhouse Theater 19%
Harrison Players 11%
Elmwood Playhouse 8%
WPPAC 6%
Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 5%
The Life Mosaic 3%
Armonk Players 3%
Whippoorwill Hall 1%
Penguin Rep Theatre 1%
Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 0%
Katonah Classic Stage 0%



Videos