Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

PAMTA Announces 2013 Nominees; Ceremony Set for 6/24

The Portland Area Musical Theatre Awards have announced this year's nominations! See the full list below.

This year's PAMTA ceremony will take place at the Dolores Winningstad Theatre on Monday, June 24, 2013, at 7 pm.

2013 PAMTA NOMINATIONS:

OUTSTANDING ACTOR

Kirk Mouser Dracula A musical Nightmare Stumptown Stages
Jared Michael Brown It's A Wonderful Life Stumptown Stages
Bryan Kinder Avenue Q Triangle Productions
Bobby RYan Little Shop of Horrors Broadway Rose
Larry Taylor 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee New Century Players
Andrew Samonsky Somewhere In Time PCS

OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACTOR

Amy Jo Halliday Ari-Maria Triangle Productions
Brianna Rouse Dracula A Musical Nightmare Stumptown Stages
Chrissy Kelly-Pettit It's A Wonderful Life Stumptown Stages
Gretchen Rumbaugh Sweeny Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street PCS
Sara Catherine Wheatley Always...Patsy Cline Broadway Rose
Stephanie Leppert South Pacific Lakewood

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

Norman Wilson The Drowsy Chaperone Broadway Rose
Gary Wayne Cash Ari-Maria Triangle Productions
Sam Dinkowitz Dracula A Musical Nightmare Stumptown Stages
Matthew Barnett It's A Wonderful Life Stumptown Stages
Louis Hobson Sweeny Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street PCS
Eric Little Sweeny Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street PCS

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING FEMALE ACTOR

Barbara Irvin South Pacific Lakewood
Margie Boule Sound of Music Broadway Rose
Rani Lightle Legally Blonde Pixie Dust Productions
Sharon Maroney Always...Patsy Cline Broadway Rose
Jenny Bunce Cinderella NWCT
Leah Yorkston I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change Broadway Rose

A Founder's Award will be presented for An Outstanding Contribution to the Theatre Community

The James Peppers Memorial Award will be presented to two Emerging Artists

More Nominees:

OUTSTANDING PLAYBILL COVER DESIGN

Footloose Christian Community Theatre
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson Portland Playhouse
It's A Wonderful Life Stumptown Stages

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

Ablaze Staged!
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson Portland Playhouse
It's A Wonderful Life Stumptown Stages
Avenue Q Triangle Productions
The Drowsy Chaperone Broadway Rose

OUTSTANDING YOUNG PERFORMER

Martin Tebo Cinderella NWCT
Avish Menon The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales OCT
Madison Wray Pinkalicious OCT
Henry Martin Seussical NWCT

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Gordon Romei It's A Wonderful Life Stumptown Stages
Daniel Hallberg The Drowsy Chaperone Broadway Rose
Casi Pacilio Sweeny Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street PCS
Cecil Averett Little Shop of Horrors Broadway Rose
David Hoerz Legally Blonde Pixie Dust Prodctions

OUTSTANDING LIGHT DESIGN

Phil Mcbeth It's A Wonderful Life Stumptown Stages
Diane Ferry Williams Sweeny Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street PCS
Chris Sackett Little Shop of Horrors Broadway Rose
Drew Flint La Cage Aux Folles Lakewood
Jeff Woods Ablaze Staged!

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Janet Mouser Dracula A Musical Nighmare Stumptown Stages
Shana Targosz Seussical NWCT
Pat Rohrbach It's A Wonderful Life Stumptown Stages
Jeff Cone Somewhere In Time PCS
Alva Bradford Cabaret ClackAmas Repertory Theatre

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Steve Coker The Great American Trailer Park Musical Stumptown Stages
Tim Case Little Shop of Horrors Broadway Rose
Glenn Gauer La Cage Aux Folles Lakewood
Chris Whitten South Pacific Lakewood
Jeff Seats Peter Pan NWCT

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

Jonathan Quesenberry It's A Wonderful Life Stumptown Stages
Rick Lewis Sweeny Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street PCS
Alan D.Lytle La Cage Aux Folles Lakewood
Darcy White Avenue Q Triangle Productions
Mont Chris Hubbard Little Shop of Horrors Broadway Rose

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Valarie Grudier Edwards It's A Wonderful Life Stumptown Stages
Cherie Price La Cage Aux Folles Lakewood
Wes Hanson Cabaret ClackAmas Repertory Theatre
Jessica Hollyfield Legally Blonde Pixie Dust Productions
Chelsea Nicole Footloose Christian Community Theatre

OUTSTANDING ORCHESTRATIONS

Greg Paul Princess and the Pea JANE a theatre company
Doug Katsaros Somewhere In Time PCS
Matthew B. Zrebski Ablaze Staged!
Ezra Weiss Cinderella NWCT
Jonathan Quesenberry, Michael Allen Harrison and Robert O'Hearn It's A Wonderful Life Stumptown Stages

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Sharon Maroney I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change Broadway Rose
Scott Schwartz Somewhere In Time PCS
Tobias Andersen Dracula A Musical Nightmare Stumptown Stages
Lyn Cramer The Drowsy Chaperone Broadway Rose
Greg Tamblyn Legally Blonde Pixie Dust Productions
J. Scott Lapp Footloose Christian Community Theatre

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCORE

Somewhere In Time Doug Katsaros and Amanda Yesnowitz PCS
It's A Wonderful Life Michael Allen Harrison, Julianne R Johnson Weiss, Alan Berg Stumptown Stages
Ablaze Matthew B. Zrebski Staged!
Princess and the Pea Greg Paul JANE a theatre company
Cinderella Ezra Weiss NWCT

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

But A Woman; Ari-Maria Donald Horn and Jonathan Quesenberry Triangle Productions
I'll Give You The Moon; It's A Wonderful Life Michael Allen Harrison and Alan Berg Stumptown Stages
Watching From Heaven; It's A Wonderful Life Michael Allen Harrison Stumptown Stages
Elise; Somewhere In Time Doug Katsaros and Amanda Yesnowitz PCS
Pop Pop; Ablaze Matthew B Zrebski Staged!
The Reason is You; Cinderella Ezra Weiss NWCT
Little Bird Brain; Princess and the Pea Greg Paul JANE a theatre company

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSICAL

Ari-Maria
It's A Wonderful Life
Somewhere In Time
Ablaze
Princess and the Pea

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL

Legally Blonde
Sweeny Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Little Shop of Horrors
Avenue Q
The Drowsy Chaperone

To learn more about the PAMTAs click here.



Related Articles View More Portland Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You