The Wanderers at Lantern Theater Company
Dates: 9/5/2024 - 10/6/2024 Buy Now & Save
📍 Theatre: Lantern Theater Company
Lantern Theater Company
923 Ludlow Street
Philadelphia, PA 19107
Phone: 215-829-0395
Tickets: $30 and up
"Absorbing, twisty, and thoughtful... the finest play of the year!" –The Wall Street Journal Two couples – Esther and Schmuli, Abe and Sophie – seem destined for each other, but are torn apart by their conflicting sense of obligation and independence. From the writer of Lantern hits Photograph 51 and The Last Match comes this moving exploration of estrangement and the great human yearning for connection, told with keen humor and deep empathy.
THE WANDERERS Philadelphia Premiere By Anna Ziegler Directed by Jesse Bernstein September 5 – October 6, 2024
News About The Wanderers at Lantern Theater Company
Theatre Ariel Returns With Philadelphia Premiere Of Maya Arad Yasur's AMSTERDAM in November
October 27, 2024 This November, Theatre Ariel will produce its first Mainstage production since 2009 with the Philadelphia premiere of Amsterdam, by award-winning Israeli playwright Maa Arad Yasur, translated by Eran Edry.
Theatre Ariel to Present the Philadelphia Premiere of AMSTERDAM This November
April 25, 2024 Theatre Ariel will return to producing fully-staged performances this fall with a Philadelphia Premiere.About the Theatre
Similar Shows Nearby
Lantern Theater Company Frequently Asked QuestionsFAQ
What shows are coming up next at Lantern Theater Company?
Where is Lantern Theater Company located?
What shows have played recently at Lantern Theater Company?
The Real Thing (09/04/25-10/05/25)
The 39 Steps (05/15/25-06/15/25)
Much Ado About Nothing (02/13/25-03/16/25)
American Moor (11/07/24-12/15/24)
William Shakespeare's THE COMEDY OF ERRORS (05/16/24-06/16/24)
FAITH HEALER (02/01/24-03/03/24)
Charles Dickens' A Christmas Carol (12/02/23-12/27/23)
Crumbs from the Table of Joy (11/09/23-12/17/23)
Molière's TARTUFFE (09/07/23-10/08/23)
What is the history of Lantern Theater Company ?
|
Show Pony Yellow Bicycle Theatre (9/18-9/25) |
|
Sixtiesmania Bristol Riverside Theatre (8/26-8/30) |
|
The Dinner Detective Murder Mystery Dinner Show The Dinner Detective Philadelphia (9/26-9/26) |
|
Turn the Beat! A Gloria Estefan Tribute Bristol Riverside Theatre (3/03-3/07) |
|
The Lemonade Stand Fringe Hub Plays & Players (9/08-9/27) |
|
The Dinner Detective Murder Mystery Dinner Show The Dinner Detective Philadelphia (9/12-9/12) |
|
Karen Tenderness in... DOPPEL BÄNGER The Magic Gardens Studio (9/09-9/19) |
|
My Carmilla Skinner Studio at Plays and Players (9/11-9/26) PHOTOS |
|
NEVER CAN SAY GOODBYE - REV'S GRAVEYARD CABARET Christ Church Burial Ground (9/24-9/26) |
|
Bonnie and Clyde, The Musical The Dramateurs, Inc. at the Barn Playhouse (8/21-9/05) |









