Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

2014 BroadwayWorld Orlando Awards Update 11/25 - Sara Catherine Barnes, Spencer Morrow Tied for Best Choreography!

pixeltracker

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Orlando Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Orlando! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Orlando:

Best Choreography (Non-Professional)
Sara Catherine Barnes - Mary Poppins - Theatre Winter Haven 36%
Spencer Morrow - Big Fish - St. Luke's Methodist Church 36%
John Rudel - Kiss of the Spiderwoman - Theatre UCF 17%
Michelle Alagna - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - BTW Productions: Orlando Fringe 11%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Professional)
Rob Anderson - Hairspray - Garden Theatre 32%
DJ Salisbury - Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 24%
Scott A Cook - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with the Garden Theatre 21%
Ellie Potts Barrett - Hair - Mad Cow Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Non-Professional)
Molly Walz - Big Fish - St. Lukes United Methodist Church 45%
Huaixiang Tan - Kiss of the Spider Woman - Theatre UCF 27%
A.J. Garcia - Music Man - Central Florida Community Arts 15%
Perry Snider - SEASONS The Musical - Squeaky Wheel Theatre Project 13%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Professional)
Denise Warner - Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 33%
Molly Walts - Hairspray - Garden Theatre 26%
Nicholas Hartman - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with the Garden Theatre 26%
Jack A. Smith - The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 16%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical (Non-Professional)
Steve MacKinnon - Big Fish - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 36%
Katrina Ploof - Mary Poppins - Theatre Winter Haven 26%
Mark Brotherton - Kiss of the Spider Woman - Theatre UCF 16%
Justin J. Scarlat - Rent - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 12%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical (Professional)
D.J. Salisbury - Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 28%
Scott A. Cook - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with the Garden Theatre 23%
Rob Winn Anderson - Hairspray the Musical - The Garden Theatre 22%
Paul Castaneda - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill - Theatre Downtown 14%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Non-Professional)
Mark Brotherton - Shipwrecked! - Theatre UCF 54%
Wade Hair - Columbinus - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 22%
James Cougar Canfield - The Children's Hour - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 12%
Karen Casteel - The Dixie Swim Club - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 12%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Professional)
Jim Helsinger and Christopher Niess - The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby - Orlando Shakespeare Theatre 25%
Aradhana Tiwari - 33 Variations - Beth Marshall Presents 22%
Paul Castaneda - Solos - Orlando Shakespeare Theatre 22%
Mark Routhier - Pluto - Orlando Shakespeare Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble (Non-Professional)
Big Fish - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 39%
Mary Poppins - Theatre Winter Haven 27%
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Theatre UCF 14%
SEASONS The Musical - Squeaky Wheel Theatre Project 12%
click here for more...

Best Lead Actor in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Sean Philibin - Big Fish - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 45%
Kyle Wilkinson - Kiss of the Spider Woman - Theatre UCF 18%
Chris Mc Cabe - Company - Breakthrough Thetare of Winter Park 13%
Erin Robere - SEASONS The Musical - Squeaky Wheel Theatre Project 13%
click here for more...

Best Lead Actor in a Musical (Professional)
Michael Hunsaker - Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 37%
Nick Kroger - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with The Garden Theatre 27%
Matthew Arter - Hairspray - Garden Theatre 27%
Jaymeson Welker Metz - Hair - Mad Cow Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Lead Actor in a Play (Non-Professional)
Eric Earley - Shipwrecked! - Theatre UCF 35%
Coletyn Hentz - Columbinus - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 24%
Alex Bair - Baltimore Waltz - Theatre UCF 20%
Matthew Villegas - Columbinus - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 14%
click here for more...

Best Lead Actor in a Play (Professional)
Phillip Nolen - The History Boys - Mad Cow Theatre 32%
Chris Crawford - Cock - Mad Cow Theatre 21%
Stephen James Anthony - The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 19%
Richard B. Watson - The Best Of Enemies - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 14%
click here for more...

Best Lead Actress in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Shannon Bilo - Big Fish - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 52%
Abby Jaros - Kiss of the Spider Woman - Theatre UCF 28%
Beki Herrbach - SEASONS The Musical - Squeaky Wheel Theatre Project 20%
click here for more...

Best Lead Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Hannah Berry Matthews - Hairspray - Garden Theatre 32%
Candy Heller - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with the Garden Theatre 30%
Bambi Ellen Fadoul - Backwards in High Heels - Winter Park Playhouse 19%
Desiree Perez - Lady Day at Emersons Bar and Grill - Theatre Downtown 19%
click here for more...

Best Lead Actress in a Play (Non-Professional)
Shanel Sparr - The Baltimore Waltz - Theatre UCF 39%
Candy M. Heller - The Children's Hour - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 28%
Erin Wagoner - The Performers - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 17%
Carly Gramer - The Children's Hour - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 16%
click here for more...

Best Lead Actress in a Play (Professional)
Desiree Perez - Solos - Orlando Shakespeare Theatre 36%
Peg O'Keef - 33 Variations - Beth Marshall Presents 27%
Heather Leonardi - Cock - Mad Cow Theatre 22%
Jennifer Christa Palmer - The Letters - Mad Cow Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Music Direction (Non-Professional)
David Patrick - Big Fish - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 45%
Justin J. Scarlet - Rent - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 19%
Elaine Pechacek - SEASONS The Musical - Squeaky Wheel Theatre Project 17%
Brandon Fender - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - BTW Productions: Orlando Fringe 12%
click here for more...

Best Music Direction (Professional)
David Foust - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with the Garden Theatre 28%
Ken Clifton - Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 26%
Christopher Leavy - Backwards in High Heels - Winter Park Playhouse 21%
Chris Endsley - Hairspray - Garden Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
Big Fish - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 36%
Mary Poppins - Theatre Winter Haven 29%
Rent - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 13%
SEASONS The Musical - Squeaky Wheel Theatre Project 11%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Professional)
Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 34%
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with Garden Theatre 23%
Hairspray - Garden Theatre 21%
Backwards in High Heels - Winter Park Playhouse 11%
click here for more...

Best Play (Non-Professional)
Shipwrecked! - Theatre UCF 40%
Columbinus - The Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 24%
The Children's Hour - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 19%
The Baltimore Waltz - Theatre UCF 17%
click here for more...

Best Play (Professional)
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 30%
33 Variations - Beth Marshall Presents 22%
History Boys - Mad Cow Theatre 17%
Cock - Mad Cow Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Set Design (Non-Professional)
Alan Reynolds - Mary Poppins The Musical - Theatre Winter Haven 42%
Joseph Rusnock - Kiss of the Spider Woman - Theatre UCF 18%
Jon Jimenez - Once On This Island - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 14%
Connor Edson - The Baltimore Waltz - Theatre UCF 13%
click here for more...

Best Set Design (Professional)
James Beck - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with the Garden Theatre 33%
Kat Conley - Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 30%
Bert Scott - The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 19%
Bob Phillips - Dracula: The Journal of Jonathan Harker - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 9%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical (Professional)
James Beaman - Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 25%
Nick Rishel - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with Garden Theatre 22%
Davis Gaines - Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 22%
Alexander Mrazek - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with Garden Theatre 19%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor in a Play (Professional)
Phillip Nolen - The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 33%
Peter Travis - The History Boys - Mad Cow Theatre 20%
Steven Lane - The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 17%
Richard B. Watson - The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 17%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Caitlyn Caughell - Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 39%
Janine Papin - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with Garden Theatre 22%
Katrina Johnson - Backwards in High Heels - Winterpark Playhouse 17%
Jennica McCleary - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with Garden Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actress in a Play (Professional)
Becky Eck - 33 Variations - Beth Marshall Presents 32%
Ame Livingston - August Osage County - Mad Cow Theatre 26%
Heather Leonardi - Pluto - Orlando Shakespeare Theatre 23%
Piper Rae Patterson - It's a Wonderful Life (A Radio Play) - Orlando Shakespeare Theatre 19%
click here for more...

Best World Premiere Production (Non-Professional)
Beth Marshall Presents - The Treyvon Martin Project - Valencia Community College 31%
Ensemble - Bless Me Father For I Have Danced - Orlando Fringe Festival 29%
Elaine Pechacek - SEASONS The Musical - Squeaky Wheel Theatre Project 26%
Joy Andersen - Tappin' and Yappin'! - 2014 Orlando Fringe 14%
click here for more...

Best World Premiere Production (Professional)
Rob Winn Anderson & Beth Marshall - Alice Lost in Wonderland - Beth Marshall Presents 60%
Steve Yockey - Pluto - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 40%
click here for more...


Related Articles View More Orlando Stories

Featured on Stage Door

Shoutouts, Classes & More

From This Author BWW Special Coverage