NEW YORK CITY
Click Here for More Articles on NEW YORK CITY

Chazz Palminteri, Sachi Parker, Misha Osherovich and More Win 2017 Planet Connections Awards

Chazz Palminteri, Sachi Parker, Misha Osherovich and More Win 2017 Planet Connections Awards

Theatre Row was all a-buzz last Monday night for the ninth annual Planet Connections Theatre Festivity Awards.

A prestigious group was on hand to bestow honors on some of New York's finest independent theatre artists at an event directed by Susan Tenney.

Winners included Chazz Palminteri, Sachi Parker (Shirley MacLaine's daughter), Patrick Lillis, founder of LAByrinth Theater Company, Shaun Pecknic, associate director for Once, on Broadway, Misha Osherovich, currently starring in Clockwork Orange, off-Broadway and many others. 

Over 15 voters comprised of Planet Connections current and former staff members voted to nominate and then re-voted for a winner. 

Glory Kadigan, Planet Connections Artistic Director (pictured) stated, "This was an event to celebrate all of our artists this season. The Planet Connections artists continue to be on the forefront of social political issues within the indie theater community. I couldn't be more proud of all of their accomplishments."

The 2017 Planet Connections Awards were presented at the Acorn Theater on Theater Row, Monday, September 18th at 7pm.

And the winners are:

Winners of the Planet Activist Award:

· Peggy Howard Chane, Writer, TRUST UR LOCAL SQUIRREL

· Ralph Columbino, Writer/Director, of Lost Angels

· Padraic Lillis, Producer, The Floor Is Lava

· Akia Squitari, Producer/Director, The Glory of Living

Winners of The Greener Planet Award:

· Lynda Crawford, Writer, Rojo Verde

· Lori Kee, Director, The Conservation Theater: Fresh From Africa

· Lenny Schwartz, Writer/Producer, Ben Minus Zoe Minus Ben

· Bricken Sparacino, Writer/Performer, The Conservation Theater: Fresh From Africa

Winners of the Congeniality Award:

· Sally Burgos, Stage Manager, Occasion of Sin

· Kristen Kelm, Director, Waiting

· Ben Leftkowitz, Stage Crew, The Glory of Living

· Michael Rehse, Actor, Michael Is Black

Outstanding Overall Production of a New Play (previously unpublished script; excludes adaptations/revivals): The Floor is Lava produced by The Farm Theater

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical/Play With Music or Comedy: Anne Frank In The Gaza Strip presented by Good Works Productions

Outstanding Overall Production of a Revival/Adaptation/Sequel (previously published/or adapted script): The Woolgatherer presented by Gianna Palminteri / MGRP Productions

Outstanding Overall Production of a Short Play, One-Act, or Monologue: A Family Affair from Gornisht

Outstanding Overall Production of an Entire Evening of One-Acts /Paired Productions: Waiting

Outstanding Overall Production of a Solo Show: Michael is Black

Outstanding Overall Production of a Staged Reading: Rojo Verde

Outstanding Playwriting for a New Script (readings and revivals/adaptations excluded): Alex Riad, The Floor Is Lava

Outstanding Book of a New Musical and/or Script of a Comedy: Monica Bauer, Anne Frank In The Gaza Strip

Outstanding Music & Lyrics: Katherine Bran Fredericks & Oriente Lopez, Occasion For Sin

Outstanding Playwriting Short Form (One Act/Paired): Desi Moreno-Penson, Snipped/Cut/Tied: Una Noche de Magia

Outstanding Playwriting for A Staged Reading: Erik Champney, Pangaea

Outstanding Direction of a Musical or Comedy: (Tie) Irina Abraham, The (Last) Station and Shaun Peknic, Anne Frank In The Gaza Strip

Outstanding Direction of a Play: (Tie) Chazz Palminteri, The Woolgatherer; and Akia Squiteri, The Glory Of Living

Outstanding Direction of a Staged Reading: Francisco Solorzano, Doormen

Outstanding Direction of a Short Play/One-Act or Solo Production: Adam Chisnall, Emerson At Big Mart

Outstanding Choreography (Fight or Dance): Susan Tenney, d4rkly your retrorockets fl4re

Outstanding Scenic Design: Tim Abraham, The (Last) Station

Outstanding Lighting Design: (Tie) Ben Ehrenreich, Anne Frank In The Gaza Strip; and Christina Tang, The Glory Of Living

Outstanding Sound Design: Andy Evan Cohen, Horse

Outstanding Costume Design: Janet Mervin, d4rkly your retrorockets fl4re

Outstanding Use Of Projections, Special Effects, AND/OR Multi-Media Event: Valentin Ewan, CAIN Produced by Roi Escudero and ETdC Projects' Lab

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play: Mike Keller, The Woolgather

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play: Christina Toth, The Woolgatherer

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play: William Sours, Fifteen Minutes with Ellen

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: (Tie) Maria Maloney, Buffalo Heights; and Maiken Wiese, Occasionally Nothing

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Play with Music, or Comedy: Larry Phillips, Last Chance For Mama

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Play with Music, or Comedy: Sarah Grace Sanders, Last Chance For Mama

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical, Play with Music, or Comedy: Michael Thurber, Ben Minus Ben Minus Zero

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical, Play with Music, or Comedy: Isra Elsalihie, Anne Frank In the Gaza Strip

Outstanding Actor in a Featured or Cameo Role of a Play or Musical: John Fico, Anne Frank In the Gaza Strip

Outstanding Actress in A Featured or Cameo Role of A Play Or Musical: Margaret Ladd, Victory Girls

Outstanding Actor in a One-Act/Short Form Production: (Tie) Ramiro Batista, Snipped/Cut/Tied: Una Noche de Magia; and Mateo Moreno, Snipped/Cut/Tied: Una Noche de Magia

Outstanding Actress in a One-Act/Short Form Production: Joyce Miller, Emerson At Big Mart

Outstanding Actor in a Reading: Misha Osherovich, Pangaea

Outstanding Actress in a Reading: Sachi Parker, Trust Your Local Squirrel and Bloody Mary

Outstanding Performance in a Solo Show: Heather Massie, HEDY! The Life & Inventions of Hedy Lamarr

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play, Musical or Evening of One-Acts (Cast of 3 or more): The Floor Is Lava

Photo Credit: Dan Lane Williams

 


Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...