Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Last Chance to Vote for the BroadwayWorld Los Angeles Awards

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Los Angeles Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Los Angeles! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Los Angeles:

Best Cabaret Artist - Female
Chita Rivera - A Legendary Celebration - Valley Performing Arts Center 24%
Roslyn Cohn - Difficult to Leave - Sterling's Upstairs at The Federal 15%
Jennifer Holliday - Chris Isaacson Presents Broadway Under the Stars - Ford Amphitheatre 11%
Laura Benanti - Chris Isaacson Presents... - Catalina Jazz Club 9%
click here for more...

Best Cabaret Artist - Male
John Lloyd Young - An Evening for Friends - Sterling's Upstairs at The Federal 23%
Brian Stokes Mitchell - Simply Broadway - Segerstrom Concert Hall 18%
Gilmore Rizzo - Chew On This - The Noho Arts Center 9%
Scott Dreier - Doris & Me - El Portal Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Local Production)
JoAnn M. Hunter - Harmony - Ahmanson Theatre, CTG 22%
Spencer Liff - Spring Awakening - Deaf West Theatre 20%
James Mellon - Scary Musical, The Musical - The NoHo Arts Center 9%
Jeffrey Polk - Kiss Me, Kate - Pasadena Playhouse 8%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Touring Production)
Sergio Trujillo - Jersey Boys - Pantages Theatre 25%
Casey Nicholaw - The Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 22%
Garth Fagan - The Lion King - Pantages Theatre 11%
Stephen Hogget - American Idiot - Pantages Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local Production)
Tobin Ost - Harmony - Ahmanson Theatre, CTG 26%
Colleen Grady - Les Miserables - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 18%
Shon LeBlanc - Scary Musical, the Musical - The NoHo Arts Center 11%
Garry Lennon - Twelfth Night - Independent Shakespeare Company 7%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical (Local Production)
Tony Speciale - Harmony - Ahmanson Theater 22%
Michael Arden - Spring Awakening - Deaf West Theatre 20%
Brian Kite - Les Miserables - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 10%
James Mellon - Scary Musical The Musical - The NoHo Arts Center 10%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical (Touring Production)
Des McAnuff - Jersey Boys - Pantages Theatre 29%
Casey Nicholaw - The Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 28%
Julie Taymor - The Lion King - Pantages Theatre 16%
Rick Sparks - I Love Lucy Live - Segerstrom Center for the Arts 12%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Local Production)
Alexis Jacknow - The Diary of Anne Frank - Phantom Projects Theatre Group at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 10%
Rachael Pugh - The Diary of Anne Frank - The Conejo Players 9%
Jeff Soroka - Tartuffe - Theatre Unleashed 6%
Ken Sawyer - The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - LGBT Center 6%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Touring Production)
Roger Rees and Alex Timbers - Peter and the Starcatcher - Ahmanson Theatre 43%
Michael Wilson - Trip To Bountiful - Center Theater Group 31%
Stephen Brackett - Buyer & Cellar - Mark Taper Forum 19%
Gary Lennon - Dates and Nuts - Bootleg Theater 7%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local Production)
Brandon O'Dell - Harmony - Ahmanson 23%
Terrance Spencer - Kiss Me Kate - Pasadena Playhouse 21%
August Emerson - Scary Musical the Musical - NOHO Arts Center 9%
Chris Mahr - Thoroughly Modern Millie - The Conejo Players 4%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring Production)
Pierce Cassedy - The Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 53%
Ryan Williams - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Pantages Theatre 18%
Brian Golub - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Pantages Theatre 16%
Christopher Johnstone - Evita - Pantages Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local Production)
Max Herzfeld - The Diary of Anne Frank - Phantom Projects Theatre Group at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 10%
Kevin Brief - The Trip Back Down - Whitefire Theatre 10%
Lee Pollero - Tartuffe - Theatre Unleashed 7%
Andre Martin - Twelfth Night - Independent Shakespeare Company 7%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Touring Production)
Toby Tropper - Noises Off - Rubicon Theatre 72%
Richard O' Callaghan - The Last Confession - Ahmanson Theatre 28%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local Production)
Lauren Patten - Spring Awakening - Deaf West Theatre 16%
Hannah Corneau - Harmony - Ahmanson Theatre, CTG 15%
Lauren Elaine Taylor - Harmony - Ahmanson Theatre, CTG 8%
Candy Milo - Scary Musical the Musical - Noho Arts Center 6%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring Production)
Denee Benton - The Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 46%
Marlana Dunn - Jersey Boys - Pantages Theatre 42%
Carla R. Stewart - Ghost - Pantages Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local Production)
Christine Ebersole - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - Mark Taper Forum, CTG 13%
Katie Rodriguez - The Diary of Anne Frank - The Conejo Players 8%
Valerie Rose Lohman - The Diary of Anne Frank - Phantom Projects Theatre Group at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 6%
Tracey Collins - Tartuffe - Theatre Unleashed 6%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Touring Production)
Vanessa Williams - The Trip to Bountiful - CTG: Ahmanson 68%
Alyson Lindsay - Noises Off - Rubicon Theatre Company 15%
Joanna Strapp - Noises Off - Rubicon Theatre 14%
2%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local Production)
Daniel N. Durant - Spring Awakening - Deaf West Theatre 21%
James Barbour - Les Miserables - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 12%
Austin McKenzie - Spring Awakening - Deaf West Theatre 8%
Chris Dwan - Harmony - Ahmanson Theatre, CTG 6%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring Production)
Cody Jamison Strand - The Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 52%
Dan Tracy - American Idiot - Pantages Theatre 18%
Josh Young - Evita - Pantages Theatre 16%
Sean MacLaughlin - Evita - Pantages Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local Production)
Tony Shaloub - Happy Days - The Theatre @ Boston Court 10%
Bruce Lemon - Follow - Watts Village Theatre Company 10%
French Stewart - Stoneface - Pasadena Playhouse 8%
Scott Foley - Country House - Geffen Playhouse 6%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Touring Production)
Michael Urie - Buyer & Cellar - Mark Taper Forum, CTG 47%
Tucker Smallwood - The Sunset Limited - Rubicon Theatre Company 19%
John Sanders - Peter and the Starcatcher - Ahmanson Theatre, CTG 18%
Joey deBettencourt - Peter and the Starcatcher - Ahmanson Theatre, CTG 17%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local Production)
Leigh Ann Larkin - Harmony - Ahmanson Theatre, CTG 21%
Sandra Mae Frank - Spring Awakening - Deaf West Theatre 16%
Valerie Rose Curiel - Les Miserables - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 10%
Candi Milo - Scary Musical - NoHo Arts Center 5%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring Production)
Sally Struthers - Always Patsy Cline - El Portal Theatre 46%
Ruby Lewis - We Will Rock You - Ahmanson Theatre, CTG 23%
Caroline Bowman - Evita - Pantages Theatre 18%
Carter Calvert - Always Patsy Cline - El Portal Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local Production)
Blythe Danner - The Country House - Geffen Playhouse 12%
Joey Maya - The Diary of Anne Frank - Phantom Projects Theatre Group at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 11%
Taraji P. Henson - Above the Fold - Pasadena Playhouse 9%
Terasa Sciortino - Low Hanging Fruit - Zephyr Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Touring Production)
Cicely Tyson - The Trip to Bountiful - Ahmanson Theatre, CTG 68%
Megan Stern - Peter and Starcatcher - Ahmanson Theatre, CTG 19%
Robynn Rodriguez - Noises Off - Rubicon Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local Production)
Jeff Croiter and Seth Jackson - Harmony - Ahmanson Theatre, CTG 30%
Luke Moyer - Scary Musical, the Musical - NoHo Arts Center 14%
Alex Choate - The Diary of Anne Frank - The Conejo Players 13%
Lisa D. Katz - Floyd Collins - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 8%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Local Production)
Harmony - Ahmanson Theatre, CTG 20%
Spring Awakening - Deaf West Theatre 20%
Les Miserables - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 11%
Scary Musical, The Musical - The NoHo Arts Center 10%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Touring Production)
The Book of Mormon - Pantages Theatre 32%
Jersey Boys - Pantages Theatre 30%
The Lion King - Pantages Theatre 9%
We Will Rock You - Ahmanson Theatre, CTG 7%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Local Production)
John O'Neill - Harmony - Ahmanson Theatre, CTG 28%
John Glaudini - Les Miserables - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 17%
Brent Crayon - Scary Musical the Musical - NoHo Arts Center 15%
Rahn Coleman - Kiss Me, Kate - Pasadena Playhouse 9%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Touring Production)
Ben Hartman - Jersey Boys - OCPAC 47%
Andy Grobengieser - Peter and the Starcatcher - Ahmanson Theatre, CTG 18%
Dale Rieling - Porgy and Bess - Ahmanson Theatre, CTG 18%
William Waldrop - Evita - Pantages Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best Play (Local Production)
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - Mark Taper Forum, CTG 10%
The Diary of Anne Frank - The Conejo Players 9%
Follow - Watts Village Theatre Company 8%
The Diary of Anne Frank - Phantom Projects Theatre Group at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 7%
click here for more...

Best Play (Touring Production)
Peter and the Starcatcher - The Ahmanson, CTG 57%
Buyer & Celler - Mark Taper Forum, CTG 29%
Brief Encounter - Wallis Annenberg Center 14%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local Production)
Tobin Ost - Harmony - Ahmanson Theater, CTG 27%
Tom Buderwitz - Into the Woods - 3-D Theatricals 14%
Desma Murphy - Scary Musical, the Musical - The NoHo Arts Center 11%
Rachael Pugh and John Holroyd - The Diary of Anne Frank - The Conejo Players 10%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local Production)
John Shivers , David Partridge - Harmony - Ahmanson Theatre, CTG 30%
Josh Bessom - Les Miserables - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 17%
Cricket S. Myers - Scary Musical, The Musical - NoHo Arts Center 15%
Cricket S. Myers - Stoneface - Pasadena Playhouse 6%
click here for more...

Best Special Theatre Event
Hair - Hollywood Bowl 31%
The Phantom of the Opera - Vox Lumiere 22%
I Totally Know What You Did Last (Donna) Summer - Cavern Club @ Casita del Campo 13%
Kritzerland Concerts - Sterling's Upstairs at the Federal 11%
click here for more...


Related Articles View More Los Angeles Stories   Shows

From This Author BWW Special Coverage