2012 AWARDS SEASON
Click Here for More Articles on 2012 AWARDS SEASON

Full LA Drama Critics Circle Award Winners; A RAISIN IN THE SUN Wins 4

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle has announced the winners and special awards for excellence in Los Angeles and Orange County theatre for the year 2011. The 43rd Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards ceremony took place Monday, March 19 at A Noise Within in Pasadena, and was co-hosted by Jason Graae and Lesli Margherita.

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle was founded in 1969. It is dedicated to excellence in theatrical criticism, and to the encouragement and improvement of theatre in Greater Los Angeles.

The 2011 voting members of the LADCC consisted of: F. Kathleen Foley (L.A. Times), Shirle Gottlieb (Gazette Newspapers, StageHappenings.com), Hoyt Hilsman (Back Stage, The Huffington Post), Mayank Keshaviah (L.A. Weekly), Amy Lyons (Back Stage, L.A. Weekly), Dany Margolies (Back Stage), Terry Morgan (Variety), Steven Leigh Morris (L.A. Weekly), David C. Nichols (L.A. Times, Back Stage), Sharon Perlmutter (TalkinBroadway.com), Melinda Schupmann (Back Stage, ShowMag.com), Madeleine Shaner (Park La Brea News/Beverly Press, Back Stage), Les Spindle (Back Stage), Bob Verini (Variety), and NeAl Weaver (Back Stage). Joining for 2012 is Pauline Adamek (L.A. Weekly).

The award recipients for the 2011 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards are as follows:

Production
Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room, Odyssey Theatre
Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater

McCulloh Award for Revival
A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre, Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse
The Crucible, Theatre Banshee

Direction
Andrew Block, Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
Sean Branney, The Crucible, Theatre Banshee
Bart DeLorenzo, Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

Writing
David Harrower, Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
John Pollono, Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater

Writing (Adaptation)
Dakin Matthews, The Capulets & the Montagues, Andak Stage Company at NewPlace Studio Theatre

Music Direction
Gerald Sternbach, The Robber Bridegroom, International City Theatre
Mike Wilkins, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre

Musical Score
Mark Nutter, Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater

Lead Performance
Sam Anderson, Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
Anne Gee Byrd, All My Sons, Matrix Theatre
L. Scott Caldwell, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Edi Gathegi, Superior Donuts, Geffen Playhouse
Lisa O’Hare, Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse

Featured Performance
Anne Gee Byrd, I Never Sang for My Father, The New American Theatre at the McCadden Theatre
Dermot Crowley, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company at the Kirk Douglas Theatre
Deidrie Henry, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Casey Kramer, Dolly West’s Kitchen, Theatre Banshee

Ensemble Performance
A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

Solo Performance
Tom Dugan, Nazi Hunter — Simon Wiesenthal, Theatre 40 at the Reuben Cordova Theatre
Charlayne Woodard, The Night Watcher, Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

Set Design
Richard Hoover, House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre—LA at the Atwater Village Theatre

Lighting Design
Paule Constable, Les Misérables, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
Jeremy Pivnick, House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre—LA at the Atwater Village Theatre

Costume Design
Philippe Guillotel, Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre

Sound Design
John Zalewski, Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

Specialty
Eric Anderson (fight choreography), Gospel According to First Squad, The Los Angeles Theatre Ensemble at The Powerhouse Theatre
John Boesche (projection design), Radiance: The Passion of Marie Curie, Geffen Playhouse
Tony Doublin, John Naulin, John Buechler, Tom Devlin, & Greg McDougall (special effects), Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater
Shana Carroll, Boris Verkhovsky, Pierre Masse (acrobatic performance design), Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre

Unique Theatrical Event
Standing on Ceremony, Joan Stein and Stuart Ross in association with the L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center at The Renberg Theatre

Special Awards

The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play was awarded to David Wiener for Extraordinary Chambers. The award was accompanied by an offer to publish by Samuel French, Inc.

The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theater was awarded to Rogue Machine. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by the Nederlander Organization.

The Bob Z award for career achievement in set design was awarded to Kurt Boetcher.

The Angstrom Award for career achievement in lighting design was awarded to Lap Chi Chu. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by Angstrom Lighting.

The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theater was awarded to the Odyssey Theatre. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by contributions from the theatrical community

The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre was awarded to Lee Martino. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by an anonymous donor.

The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction was awarded to Matt Shakman. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by The Katselas Theatre Company.

Los Angeles… The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle has announced the winners and special awards for excellence in Los Angeles and Orange County theatre for the year 2011.  The 43rd Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards ceremony took place Monday, March 19 at A Noise Within in Pasadena, and was co-hosted by Jason Graae and Lesli Margherita.
 
The award recipients for the 2011 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards are as follows:
 
Production
·      Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room, Odyssey Theatre
·      Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater
 
McCulloh Award for Revival
·      A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre, Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
·      Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse
·      The Crucible, Theatre Banshee
 
Direction
·      Andrew BlockSmall Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
·      Sean BranneyThe Crucible, Theatre Banshee
·      Bart DeLorenzoMargo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

Writing
·      David HarrowerBlackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
·      John PollonoSmall Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
 
Writing (Adaptation)
·      Dakin MatthewsThe Capulets & the Montagues, Andak Stage Company at NewPlace Studio Theatre
 
Music Direction
·      Gerald SternbachThe Robber Bridegroom, International City Theatre
·      Mike WilkinsJerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater
 
Choreography
·      Andy BlankenbuehlerBring It On: The MusicalCenter Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
 
Musical Score
·      Mark NutterRe-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater
 
Lead Performance
·      Sam AndersonBlackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
·      Anne Gee ByrdAll My Sons, Matrix Theatre
·      L. Scott Caldwell, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
·      Edi GathegiSuperior Donuts, Geffen Playhouse
·      Lisa O’Hare, Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse
 
Featured Performance
·      Anne Gee ByrdI Never Sang for My Father, The New American Theatre at the McCadden Theatre
·      Dermot Crowley, The Cripple of InishmaanCenter Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company at the Kirk Douglas Theatre
·      Deidrie Henry, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
·      Casey Kramer, Dolly West’s Kitchen, Theatre Banshee
 
Ensemble Performance
·      A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
·      Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre
 
Solo Performance
·      Tom DuganNazi Hunter  Simon Wiesenthal, Theatre 40 at the Reuben Cordova Theatre
·      Charlayne WoodardThe Night WatcherCenter Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

Set Design
·      Richard Hoover, House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre—LA at the Atwater Village Theatre
 
Lighting Design
·      Paule ConstableLes MisérablesCenter Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
·      Jeremy PivnickHouse of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre—LA at the Atwater Village Theatre
 
Costume Design
·      Philippe Guillotel, Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre
 
Sound Design        
·      John Zalewski, Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre
 
Specialty
·      Eric Anderson (fight choreography), Gospel According to First Squad, The Los Angeles Theatre Ensemble at The Powerhouse Theatre
·      John Boesche (projection design), Radiance: The Passion of Marie Curie, Geffen Playhouse
·      Tony Doublin, John Naulin, John Buechler, Tom Devlin, & Greg McDougall (special effects), Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater
·      Shana Carroll, Boris Verkhovsky, Pierre Masse (acrobatic performance design), Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre
 
Unique Theatrical Event
·      Standing on Ceremony, Joan Stein and Stuart Ross in association with the L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center at The Renberg Theatre
 
Special Awards
The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play was awarded to David Wiener for Extraordinary Chambers. The award was accompanied by an offer to publish by Samuel French, Inc.
The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theater was awarded to Rogue Machine. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by the Nederlander Organization.
The Bob Z award for career achievement in set design was awarded to Kurt Boetcher.
The Angstrom Award for career achievement in lighting design was awarded to Lap Chi Chu. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by Angstrom Lighting.
The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theater was awarded to the Odyssey Theatre. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by contributions from the theatrical community
The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre was awarded to Lee Martino.  The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by an anonymous donor.
The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction was awarded to Matt Shakman. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by The Katselas Theatre Company.
#    #    #
 
A Noise Within (ANW), led by Founders/Artistic Directors Geoff Elliott and Julia Rodriguez-Elliott, is the only year-round classical repertory company in Southern California and one of only a handful in the entire country dedicated solely to producing classical dramatic literature in the repertory tradition of rotating productions with a resident company of professional artists.  It has been lauded by critics as a “premiere classical theatre company,” and an "outstanding ensemble" whose "vibrantly theatrical" "brilliant productions" are "freshly imagined," "exceptional," "invigorating," "riveting," "brilliantly atmospheric," “inspired,” and “masterfully crafted.”  Founded 20 years ago, ANW quickly established itself as one of the region’s key theatre companies, attracting fiercely loyal audiences and consistently high praise from the media for its productions and as a key force in arts education.
 
The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle was founded in 1969.  It is dedicated to excellence in theatrical criticism, and to the encouragement and improvement of theatre in Greater Los Angeles.
 
The 2011 voting members of the LADCC consisted of:  F. Kathleen Foley (L.A. Times), Shirle Gottlieb (Gazette Newspapers,StageHappenings.com), Hoyt Hilsman (Back Stage, The Huffington Post), Mayank Keshaviah (L.A. Weekly), Amy Lyons (Back Stage, L.A. Weekly), Dany Margolies (Back Stage), Terry Morgan (Variety), Steven Leigh Morris (L.A. Weekly), David C. Nichols (L.A. Times, Back Stage), Sharon Perlmutter (TalkinBroadway.com), Melinda Schupmann (Back Stage, ShowMag.com), Madeleine Shaner (Park La Brea News/Beverly Press, Back Stage), Les Spindle (Back Stage), Bob Verini (Variety), and NeAl Weaver (Back Stage).  Joining for 2012 is Pauline Adamek (L.A. Weekly).



Related Articles

From This Author BWW Special Coverage