Latest Stats Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Kansas City Awards; at MTKC Pro Leads Best Ensemble Performance!

Check out the latest standings as of December 12th. Voting continues now through December 31st, 2022.

By: Dec. 12, 2022
Enter Your Email to Unlock This Article

Plus, get the best of BroadwayWorld delivered to your inbox, and unlimited access to our editorial content across the globe.




Existing user? Just click login.

The latest standings as of Monday, December 12th, have been released for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Kansas City Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

The 2022 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2022.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2022 BroadwayWorld Kansas City Standings - 12/12/22

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Melissa T Ford - MADAGASCAR A MUSICAL ADVENTURE JR. - Great Plains Theatre 24%
Mandy Dulny - ZOMBIE PROM - Theatre In The Park 20%
Valerie Martin - THE SPARKLETONES - Johnson County Theatre in the Park 13%
Guy Gardner - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The White Theatre 10%
Liz & Hannah Ernst - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 10%
Christopher Barksdale - MEMPHIS: A NEW MUSICAL - The White Theatre & The Black Repertory Theatre 10%
Amber Cordell - 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Jewell Theatre Company 5%
Chris McCoy - HELLO DOLLY - Theatre Lawrence 4%
Nick Perry - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - First Act Theatre Arts 4%
Carlye Stome - DESCENDANTS - First Act Theatre Arts 1%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Melissa T Ford - MATILDA - Great Plains Theatre 32%
Trevor Downey - A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - MTKC Pro 27%
Melissa T Ford - FOOTLOOSE THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 20%
Brandon McShaffrey - THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Maples Repertory Theatre 8%
Melissa T Ford - ELF THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 5%
Brance Cornelius - 'TIS THE SEASON - Maples Repertory Theatre 4%
Caroline Dahm - SONG & DANCE - Musical Theater Heritage 4%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Beth Fields & Rachel Cherra - ALL SHOOK UP - Stage Right 14%
Sharon Sheldon - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Stageright Performing Arts 11%
Becky Dibben - MADAGASCAR: A MUSICAL ADVENUTRE JR. - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 10%
Libby Bradley - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Music Theatre Kansas City 10%
Arwen White - ZOMBIE PROM - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 8%
Scotty Wiggins - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Theatre in the Park 6%
Ebony Fondren - MEMPHIS: A NEW MUSICAL - The White Theatre & The Black Reprtory Theatre 5%
Anna Kemph/Isabelle Porter - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The White Theatre 5%
Buffey Hauptmann - ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Summit Theatre Group 5%
Becky Dibben - WONDERLAND HIGH - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 5%
Patricia Berning - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Johnson County Theatre in the Park 4%
Arwen White - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The White Theatre 4%
Scotty Wiggins - 9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - William Jewell Theatre Company 3%
Patricia Berning - THE SPARKLETONES - Johnson County Theatre in the Park 3%
Scotty Wiggins - THE LEARNED LADIES - William Jewell Theatre Company 3%
Chelli Tillman - SURVIVING HITLER - The White Theatre 2%
Patricia Berning - ALWAYS, PATSY CLINE - Johnson County Theatre in the Park 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Becky Dibben - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 20%
Libby Bradley - A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - MTKC Pro 18%
Blaine Shepard - THE INHERITANCE - Unicorn Theatre 11%
Francie Kapono-Kuzila - ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Padgett Productions 10%
Becky Dibben - FOOTLOOSE - Great Plains Theatre 7%
Karla Fennick - ALPHABET SOUP: THEATER FROM QUEER VOICES - Whim Productions 7%
Jack Smith - HANK WILLIAMS: LOST HIGHWAY - Maples Repertory Theatre 6%
Becky Dibben - JERSEY BOYS - Great Plains Theatre 4%
Becky Dibben - ELF THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 4%
Kerri Packard - TIS THE SEASON - Maples Repertory Theatre 4%
Francie Kapono-Kuzila - CLUE - Padgett Productions 3%
Jack Smith - THE NERD - Maples Repertory Theatre 3%
Denise Warner - THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Maples Repertory Theatre 2%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Non-Professional)
Justin Cooley / Luke Knopke - ALL SHOOK UP - Stage Right 19%
Ellie Goldberg - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Stageright Performing Arts 14%
Kacy Christensen - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 8%
Valerie Martin - A NEW BRAIN - Olathe Civic Theatre 8%
Damron Armstrong - MEMPHIS: A NEW MUSICAL - The White Theatre & The Black Repertory Theatre 7%
Cary Danielson Pandzik - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Music Theatre Kansas City 6%
Guy Gardner - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The White Theatre 6%
Emily Vargo - ZOMBIE PROM - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 6%
Matthew Allen - FOOTLOOSE - Music Theatre Kansas City 5%
Brad Rackers - SWEENEY TODD - Summit Theatre Group 5%
Christopher McCoy - 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Jewell Theatre company 4%
Barb Nichols - THE SPARKELTONES - Johnson County Theatre in the Park 3%
Jason Coats - FIRST DATE - The Barn Players 2%
Tim Bair - SOMETHING ROTTEN - The White Theatre 2%
Dr. Chris McCoy - 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Jewell Theatre Company 2%
Eric Magnus - PUTTING IT TOGETHER - The Barn Players 1%
Barb Nichols - ALWAYS, PATSY CLINE - Johnson County theatre in the Park 1%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Professional)
Mitchell Aiello - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 20%
Julie Danielson, Weston Thomas - A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - MTKC Pro 14%
Heidi Van - MOTHER FREAKIN HOOD - fishtank 14%
Nick Padgett - SWEENEY TODD - Warwick Theatre 13%
Weston Thomas - A CHRISTMAS STORY THE MUSICAL - MTKC Pro 10%
Todd Davison - HANK WILLIAMS: LOST HIGHWAY - Maples Repertory Theatre 7%
Karen Paisley - OLIVER! - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 5%
Mitchell Aiello - JERSEY BOYS - Great Plains Theatre 5%
Melissa T Ford - ELF THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 4%
Brandon McShaffrey - THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Maples Repertory Theatre 4%
Nick Padgett - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Padgett Productions 3%
Brance Cornelius - TIS THE SEASON - Maples Repertory Theatre 1%

Best Direction Of A Play (Non-Professional)
Tim Bair - SURVIVING HITLER - The White Theatre 29%
Sarah Crawford - THE ODD COUPLE - FEMALE VERSION - The White Theatre 24%
Dave Martin - ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD - Olathe Civic Theatre 24%
Chris McCoy - LEARNED LADIES - Jewell Theatre Company 23%

Best Direction Of A Play (Professional)
Billy Eric Robinson - BASKERVILLE: A SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY - Great Plains Theatre 19%
Damron Armstrong - MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM - Black Rep of KC 17%
Jeff Church - THE INHERITANCE - The Unicorn 11%
Peter Reynolds - THE NERD - Maples Repertory Theatre 9%
Katie Gilchrist - COLLECTIVE RAGE - Fishtank Theatre 8%
Ian Crawford - THE INHERITANCE PART II - Unicorn Theatre 6%
Peter Reynolds - RIPCORD - Maples Repertory Theatre 6%
Karen Paisley - THE LAST WIFE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 5%
Dennis Hennessy - THE PRICE - Kansas City Actor's Theatre 4%
Amanda Kibler - ALPHABET SOUP: THEATER FROM QUEER VOICES - Whim Productions 4%
Bradley Meyer - ALPHABET SOUP: THEATER FROM QUEER VOICES - Whim Productions 4%
Jason Coats - ALPHABET SOUP: THEATER FROM QUEER VOICES - Whim Productions 4%
Kevin King - ALPHABET SOUP: THEATER FROM QUEER VOICES - Whim Productions 3%

Best Ensemble Performance (Non-Professional)
ALL SHOOK UP - Stageright Performing Arts 23%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The White Theatre 10%
ZOMBIE PROM - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 9%
MADAGASCAR: A MUSICAL ADVENTURE JR. - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 7%
WONDERLAND HIGH - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 7%
9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - William Jewell Theatre Company 6%
A NEW BRAIN - OCTA 6%
MEMPHIS: A NEW MUSICAL - The White Theatre & The Black Repertory Theatre 6%
ROCKY HORROR - Summit Theatre Group 6%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The White Theatre 6%
FIRST DATE - The Barn Players 3%
SURVIVING HITLER - The White Theatre 3%
CAMP ROCK - Stage Right 3%
PUTTING IT TOGETHER - The Barn Players 1%
HELLO DOLLY - Theatre Lawrence 1%
LEARNED LADIES - Jewell Theatre Company 1%

Best Ensemble Performance (Professional)
A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - MTKC Pro 15%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 12%
FOOTLOOSE - Great Plains Theatre 9%
SWEENEY TODD - Padgett Productions 9%
MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM - Black Rep of KC 7%
THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Maples Repertory Theatre 7%
ALPHABET SOUP: THEATER FROM QUEER VOICES - Whim Productions 5%
OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - KC Rep 5%
JERSEY BOYS - Great Plains Theatre 4%
MOTHERFREAKINGHOOD - The Blackbox KC 4%
HANK WILLIAMS: LOST HIGHWAY - Maples Repertory Theatre 4%
ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Padgett Productions 3%
THE PRICE - Kansas City Actor's Theatre 3%
CLUE - Padgett Productions 2%
FLYIN' WEST - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 2%
SWEENEY TODD - Warwick Theatre 2%
COLLECTIVE RAGE: A PLAY IN 5 BETTIES - Fishtank Theatre 2%
PASS OVER - Black Rep of KC 2%
ELF THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 2%
A SPECTACULAR CHRISTMAS - MTH Theatre 2%
'TIS THE SEASON - Maples Repertory Theatre 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Zach Dulny - ALL SHOOK UP - Stageright Performing Arts 23%
Zoe Spangler - LEARNED LADIES - Jewell Theatre Company 12%
Mitchell Aiello - MADAGASCAR: A MUSICAL ADVENTURE JR. - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 10%
Zach Dulny - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Stageright Performing Arts 10%
Justin Dudzik - MATILDA - The White Theatre at the J 9%
Mitchell Aiello - WONDERLAND HIGH - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 6%
Jason Chandley - ZOMBIE PROM - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 6%
Zach Dulny - FIRST DATE - The Barn Players 6%
Justin Dudzik - MEMPHIS: A NEW MUSICAL - The White Theatre & The Black Repertory Theatre 5%
Justin Dudzik - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 5%
Austin VanWinkle - JANE EYRE - UMKC 3%
Justin Dudzik - SURVIVING HITLER (A NEW PLAY) - The White Theatre 3%
Jayson Chandley - ZOMBIE PROM - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 3%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Zan de Spelder - SWEENEY TODD - Padgett Productions 25%
Kent Buess - FOOTLOOSE - Great Plains Theatre 12%
Kent Buess - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 10%
Mitchell Aiello - BASKERVILLE: A SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY - Great Plains Theatre 10%
Austin VanWinkle - DANCE NATION - Unicorn Theatre 9%
Austin VanWinkle - ALPHABET SOUP: THEATER FROM QUEER VOICES - Whim Productions 7%
Dominic DiSalvio - THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Maples Repertory Theatre 7%
Dominic DiSalvio - HANK WILLIAMS: LOST HIGHWAY - Maples Repertory Theatre 6%
Kent Buess - JERSEY BOYS - Great Plains Theatre 5%
Kent Buess - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 5%
Dominic DiSalvio - THE NERD - Maples Repertory Theatre 2%
Dean Packard - TIS THE SEASON - Maples Repertory Theatre 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Non-Professional)
Marsha Canady - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 20%
Pam Watson - MEMPHIS: A NEW MUSICAL - The White Theatre & The Black Repertory Theatre 14%
Kimberly Camacho - WONDERLAND HIGH - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 10%
Ashley Jones - ZOMBIE PROM - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 9%
Julie Danielson - SHREK - Music Theatre Kansas City 9%
Marsha Canady - SOMETHING ROTTEN - The White Theatre 7%
Kevin Bogan - A NEW BRAIN - Olathe Civic Theater 7%
James Levy - THE FULL MONTY - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 7%
Ethan Badders - MADAGASCAR: A MUSICAL ADVENTURE JR. - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 6%
Langston Hemenway - 9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - William Jewell Theatre Company 6%
Julie Danielson - BARNUM - Music Theatre Kansas City 4%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Professional)
Tim Braselton - SWEENEY TODD - Padgett Productions 31%
Julie Danielson - A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - MTKC Pro 18%
Donna Rendely Peeler - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 14%
Julie Danielson - MOTHERFREAKINGHOOD - The Blackbox KC 9%
Alicia Santee - FOOTLOOSE - Great Plains Theatre 9%
Justin Cowan - HANK WILLIAMS: LOST HIGHWAY - Maples Repertory Theatre 6%
Justin Cowan - THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Maples Repertory Theatre 4%
Susie Jolink - ELF THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 3%
Donna Rendely Peeler - JERSEY BOYS - Great Plains Theatre 3%
Steven Zumbrun - TIS THE SEASON - Maples Repertory Theatre 1%

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
ALL SHOOK UP - Stageright Performing Arts 21%
SCHOOL OF ROCK - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 10%
SHREK - Music Theatre Kansas City 9%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The White Theatre 7%
MEMPHIS - The White Theatre/The Black Rep 7%
9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - Jewel Theatre Company 6%
ZOMBIE PROM - Theatre In The Park 6%
SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS - Theatre in the Park 5%
SWEENEY TODD - Warwick Theater 5%
A NEW BRAIN - Olathe Civic Theatre 4%
FOOTLOOSE - Music Theatre Kansas City 4%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The White Theatre at the J KC 4%
FIRST DATE - The Barn Players 4%
THE SPARKLETONES - Johnson County Theatre in the Park 4%
PUTTING IT TOGETHER - The Barn Players 1%
HELLO DOLLY - Theatre Lawrence 1%
ALWAYS, PATSY CLINE - Johnson County Theatre in the Park 1%
THE FULL MONTY - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 0%

Best Musical (Professional)
FREAKY FRIDAY - New Theatre & Restaurant 17%
A CHRISTMAS STORY THE MUSICAL - MTKC Pro 13%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 12%
MEMPHIS - Black Rep KC/ The White Theatre at the J KC 12%
SWEENEY TODD - Padgett Productions 11%
FOOTLOOSE - Great Plains Theatre 7%
THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Maples Repertory Theatre 5%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Padgett Productions 4%
MOTHERFREAKINGHOOD - The Blackbox KC 4%
HANK WILLIAMS: LOST HIGHWAY - Maples Repertory Theatre 3%
JERSEY BOYS - Great Plains Theatre 3%
ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Padgett Productions 3%
ELF - THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 3%
OLIVER! - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 2%
TIS THE SEASON - Maples Repertory Theatre 2%

Best New Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
THE SPARKLETONES - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 33%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The White Theatre 31%
SURVIVING HITLER - The White Theatre at the J KC 17%
THE ODD COUPLE - FEMALE VERSION - The White Theatre 12%
ROAR - The Culture House 7%

Best New Play Or Musical (Professional)
MOTHERFREAKINGHOOD - The Blackbox KC 41%
SPILLED MILK - Fishtank Theatre 18%
GABBY FOR GOD - Arts Asylum 17%
TIS THE SEASON - Maples Repertory Theatre 10%
BOXED - KC Public Theatre 8%
MERRYMAKING - Maples Repertory Theatre 6%

Best Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)
Toby Rodriquez - ALL SHOOK UP - Stageright Performing Arts 14%
Patrick Sheeley - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Music Theatre Kansas City 8%
Sam Illum - LES MISERABLES - First Act Theatre Arts 7%
Scott Kruse - SWEENEY TODD - Summit Theatre Group 6%
Scarlett Randolph - WONDERLAND HIGH - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 6%
Jacobi Robinson - WONDERLAND HIGH - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 5%
Robert Hingula - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 4%
Zach Greer - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Johnson County Theatre in the Park 4%
Isabel Mayer - ZOMBIE PROM - Theatre In the park 4%
Ashton Botts - FIRST DATE - The Barn Players 4%
Austin Skibbie - A NEW BRAIN - OCTA 3%
Valerie Chamberlain - MEMPHIS: A NEW MUSICAL - The White Theatre & The Black Repertory Theatre 3%
Brooke Jenkins - BEAUTY & THE BEAST JR. - Stageright Performing Arts 3%
Faith Harris - 9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - Jewel Theatre Company 2%
Elizabeth Phillips - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The White Theatre 2%
Kamryn Henderson - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Music Theatre Kansas City 2%
Maggie Bunch - ALL SHOOK UP - StageRight Performing Arts 2%
Maren Meneley - MADAGASCAR: A MUSICAL ADVENTURE JR. - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 2%
Weston Thomas - SOMETHING ROTTEN - The White Theatre 2%
Talon Penry - MADAGASCAR: A MUSICAL ADVENTURE JR. - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 2%
Tyler Rowe - MEMPHIS: A NEW MUSICAL - The White Theatre & The Black Repertory Theatre 2%
Alyson Golladay - A NEW BRAIN - Olathe Civic Theatre Association 1%
Miranda Brand - PUTTING IT TOGETHER - The Barn Players 1%
Lizzie Cure - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The White Theatre 1%
Kelli Szrot - HELLO DOLLY - Theatre Lawrence 1%

Best Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Teri Adams - MOTHERFREAKINGHOOD - The Blackbox KC 12%
Kamryn Henderson - A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - MTKC Pro 10%
Patrick Lewallen (Sweeney) Todd - SWEENEY TODD - Padgett Productions 8%
Maddie Allen - FOOTLOOSE - Great Plains Theatre 7%
Shanna Jones - FREAKY FRIDAY - New theatre and restaurant 6%
Joshua Steckelberg - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 6%
Cori Anne Weber - SWEENEY TODD - Padgett Productions 6%
Mike Ott - A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - MTKC Pro 5%
Michael Perrie, Jr. - HANK WILLIAMS: LOST HIGHWAY - Maples Repertory Theatre 4%
Soraiah Williams - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 3%
Patrick Lewallen - CAMELOT - Musical Theatre Heritage 3%
Bear Manescalchi - JERSEY BOYS - Great Plains Theatre 3%
Mitchell Aiello - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 3%
McKenzie Custin - FREAKY FRIDAY - New Theatre & Restaurant 3%
Karen Blackmon - OLIVER! - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 2%
Sandia Ahlers - THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Maples Repertory Theatre 2%
Nick Padgett (Frank-N-Furter) - ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Padgett Productions 2%
Carson Zoch - FOOTLOOSE - Great Plains Theatre 2%
Tim Falk - FOOTLOOSE - Great Plains Theatre 2%
Kylah Amos & Claire Cormack - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 2%
Andy Harvey - THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Maples Repertory Theatre 1%
Nick Padgett (Seymour) - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Padgett Productions 1%
Josjua Steckelberg - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 1%
Clayton Sallee - JERSEY BOYS - Great Plains Theatre 1%
Bobby Guenther - JERSEY BOYS - Great Plains Theatre 1%

Best Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)
Vicky DeLaughder - THE CURIOUS SAVAGE - Olathe Civic Theatre Association 15%
Dave Martin - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Olathe Civic Theatre 12%
Kevin Fewell - SURVIVING HITLER (A NEW PLAY) - The White Theatre 12%
Richard Burt - ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD - Olathe Civic Theatre 12%
Fran Opheim - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - 2022 11%
Isabel Warden - THE LEARNÉD LADIES - Jewell Theatre Company 9%
Paige Wright - THE LEARNED LADIES - William Jewell Theatre Company 8%
Marquis Williams - THE LEARNED LADIES - Jewel Theatre Company 6%
Michael Juncker - ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD - OCTA 4%
Paige Wright - LEARNED LADIES - Jewel Theatre Company 4%
Emma Mayfield - THE LEARNED LADIES - William Jewell Theatre Company 3%
Michael Juncker - THE FOREIGNER - Bell Road Barn Players 2%
Caroline Perkins - THE LEARNED LADIES - Jewel Theatre Company 1%
Andrew Ivy - THE LEARNED LADIES - William Jewell Theatre Company 1%
Fern Perkins - LEANED LADIES - William Jewell College 0%

Best Performer In A Play (Professional)
Robert Vardiman - REDWOOD - Black Rep of KC 11%
R.H. Wilhoit - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - New Theatre & Restaurant 11%
Joshua Steckelberg - BASKERVILLE: A SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY - Great Plains Theatre 10%
Ryan Bernsten - THE INHERITANCE - Unicorn Theatre 8%
Casey Andrews - BASKERVILLE: A SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY - Great Plains Theatre 8%
Rob Glauz - THE INHERITANCE - Unicorn Theatre 5%
Andy Harvey - THE NERD - Maples Repertory Theatre 5%
Victor Raider-Wexler - THE PRICE - Kansas City Actor's Theatre 5%
Kyle Tichenor - ALPHABET SOUP: THEATER FROM QUEER VOICES - Whim Productions 4%
Mike Ott - CLUE - Padgett Productions 4%
Elizabeth Hillman - THE LAST WIFE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 4%
Licia Watson - RIPCORD - Maples Repertory Theatre 4%
Nick Padgett - CLUE - Padgett Productions 3%
Landan Stocker - ALPHABET SOUP: THEATER FROM QUEER VOICES - Whim Productions 2%
Helena Cosentino - WHO'S HOLIDAY - Padgett Productions 2%
Jennifer Barnaba - BASKERVILLE: A SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY - Great Plains Theatre 2%
Becky Barta - RIPCORD - Maples Repertory Theatre 2%
Nick Ferrucci - THE NERD - Maples Repertory Theatre 2%
L.D. Kelly - ALPHABET SOUP: THEATER FROM QUEER VOICES - Whim Productions 2%
Mary Pochatko - BASKERVILLE: A SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY - Great Plains Theatre 2%
Bowie Henderson - ALPHABET SOUP: THEATER FROM QUEER VOICES - Whim Productions 1%

Best Play (Non-Professional)
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - OCTA 24%
SURVIVING HITLER - The White Theatre 23%
THE LEARNED LADIES - William Jewell Theatre Company 20%
ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD - OCTA 19%
THE CURIOUS SAVAGE - Olathe Civic Theatre Association 14%

Best Play (Professional)
BASKERVILLE: A SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY - Great Plains Theatre 20%
THE INHERITANCE - Unicorn Theatre 19%
CLUE - Padgett Productions 12%
PASS OVER - Black Rep of KC 11%
MOTHERFREAKINGHOOD! - The Black Box 11%
THE NERD - Maples Repertory Theatre 8%
THE PRICE - Kansas City Actor's Theatre 7%
THE LAST WIFE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 5%
RIPCORD - Maples Repertory Theatre 3%
COLLECTIVE RAGE: A PLAY IN 5 BETTIES - Fishtank Theatre 3%
FLYIN' WEST - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 2%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Katie Cooley - CAMP ROCK - Stage Right 29%
Jeremy Smith - MATILDA - The White Theatre at the J KC 12%
Mitchell Aiello - MADAGASCAR: A MUSICAL ADVENTURE JR. - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 10%
Mitchell Aiello - WONDERLAND HIGH - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 8%
Nathan Wyman - THE CURIOUS SAVAGE - Olathe Civic Theatre Association 7%
Bradley Meyer - DO YOU FEEL ANGER? - UMKC Theater 7%
Kelli Harrod - SOMETHING ROTTEN - The White Theatre 7%
Jeremy Smith - MEMPHIS: A NEW MUSICAL - The White Theatre & The Black Repertory Theatre 5%
Justin Dudzik - THE ODD COUPLE - The White Theatre at the J KC 4%
Nathan Wyman - 9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - Jewel Theatre Company 4%
Jeremy Smith - SURVIVING HITLER - The White Theatre 4%
Nathan Wyman - LEARNÉD LADIES - Jewell Theatre Company 2%
Nathan Wyman - THE LEARNED LADIES - Jewel Theatre Company 2%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Kelli Harrod - SWEENEY TODD - Padgett Productions 26%
Mitchell Aiello - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 20%
Mitchell Aiello - FOOTLOOSE - Great Plains Theatre 13%
Todd J. Davison - TIS THE SEASON - Maples Repertory Theatre 9%
Mitchell Aiello & Billy Eric Robinson - BASKERVILLE: A SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY - Great Plains Theatre 9%
Charles Johnson - HANK WILLIAMS: LOST HIGHWAY - Maples Repertory Theatre 7%
Dana Weintraub - THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Maples Repertory Theatre 7%
Mitchell Aiello - JERSEY BOYS - Great Plains Theatre 7%
Dana Weintraub - THE NERD - Maples Repertory Theatre 3%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Jonathan Roberson - MEMPHIS: A NEW MUSICAL - The White Theatre & The Black Repertory Theatre 40%
Jonathan Roberston - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The White Theatre 34%
Jonathan Robertson - SURVIVING HITLER (A NEW PLAY) - The White Theatre 16%
Jon Robertson - THE ODD COUPLE - The White Theatre at the J KC 10%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Mike Ekelburg - THE NERD - Maples Repertory Theatre 37%
Kevin King - ALPHABET SOUP: THEATER FROM QUEER VOICES - Whim Productions 35%
Scott Murdock - 'TIS THE SEASON - Maples Repertory Theatre 28%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)
Cara Parisi - ALL SHOOK UP - Stageright Performing Arts 19%
Kennedy Naseem - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Music Theatre Kansas City 8%
Mia Cabrera - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Theatre in the Park 6%
Dighton Tokoi - WONDERLAND HIGH - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 5%
Cody Kreutzer - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The White Theatre 5%
Stan Cole - SWEENEY TODD - Summit Theatre Group 4%
Will Edeal - ALL SHOOK UP - Stageright Performing Arts 4%
Emily Vargo - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 4%
Warren Campbell - MADAGASCAR: A MUSICAL ADVENTURE JR. - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 3%
Robert Vardiman - MEMPHIS: A NEW MUSICAL - The White Theatre & The Black Repertory Theatre 3%
Stasha Case - ALWAYS, PATSY CLINE - Johnson County Theatre in the Park 3%
Izzie Warden - 9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - Jewel Theatre Company 3%
Mia Cabrera - SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS - Theatre in the Park 3%
Kelly Urscher-Edgar - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The White Theatre 2%
Tess Tappan - ALL SHOOK UP - Stageright Performing Arts 2%
Landan Stocker - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The J 2%
Weston Thomas - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 2%
Margaret Campbell - WONDERLAND HIGH - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 2%
Douglass Walker - MEMPHIS: A NEW MUSICAL - The White Theatre & The Black Repertory Theatre 2%
Hewleek McCoy - MEMPHIS: A NEW MUSICAL - The White Theatre & The Black Repertory Theatre 2%
Miranda Brand - FIRST DATE - The Barn Players 2%
Franci Talamantez-Witte - DESCENDANTS - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 2%
Ethan Hall - MADAGASCAR: A MUSICAL ADVENTURE JR. - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 2%
Matthew Lamb - BARNUM - Music Theatre Kansas City 2%
Jalen Robinson - WONDERLAND HIGH - Great Plains Theatre (Plain Great Players) 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Noah Lindquist - FREAKY FRIDAY - New Theatre & Restaurant 18%
Matthew Lamb - A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - MTKC Pro 10%
Joy Rchardson - MEMPHIS - Black Rep of KC 9%
Casey Andrews - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 7%
Andrea Boswell-Burns - A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - MTKC Pro 6%
Franci Talamantez-Witte - A CHRISTMAS STORY THE MUSICAL - MTKC Pro 6%
Cori Weber - SWEENEY TODD - Warwick Theatre 5%
Alec Bridges (Tobias) - SWEENEY TODD - Padgett Productions 5%
Hannah Hill - FOOTLOOSE - Great Plains Theatre 4%
Stacie Sambrano - FOOTLOOSE - Great Plains Theatre 4%
Karen Blackmon (Johanna) - SWEENEY TODD - Padgett Productions 3%
Marshall Rimann - A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - MTKC Pro 3%
Horace Smith - HANK WILLIAMS: LOST HIGHWAY - Maples Repertory Theatre 3%
Tom Nelson (Anthony) - SWEENEY TODD - Padgett Productions 3%
Janna Linae - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 3%
Erica C. Walker - FOOTLOOSE - Great Plains Theatre 2%
Millicent Hunnicut - THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Maples Repertory Theatre 2%
Matthew Glen Clark - FOOTLOOSE - Great Plains Theatre 2%
Landan Stocker - SWEENEY TODD - Padgett Productions 1%
Noah Berry - HANK WILLIAMS: LOST HIGHWAY - Maples Repertory Theatre 1%
Alexis Reda - THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Maples Repertory Theatre 1%
Karen Pappas - HANK WILLIAMS: LOST HIGHWAY - Maples Repertory Theatre 1%
Kassi McMillan - FOOTLOOSE - Great Plains Theatre 1%
Lauren Morgan - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Great Plains Theatre 0%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)
Ben Renfrow - SURVIVING HITLER (A NEW PLAY) - The White Theatre 28%
Matthew Runnels-Rebol - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - OCTA 27%
Zane Champie - SURVIVING HITLER (A NEW PLAY) - The White Theatre 24%
Kat Shank - THE LEARNED LADIES - Jewel Theatre Company 14%
Brian Bartels - THE LEARNED LADIES - Jewel Theatre Company 7%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Professional)
Darrington Clark - THE INHERITANCE - Unicorn Theatre 22%
Ashley Pankow - OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - KC Rep 13%
Jessica Franz-Martin - GABBY FOR GOD - Arts Asylum 11%
Mike Ott (Colonel Mustard) - CLUE - Padgett Productions 9%
Thomas Delgado - THE INHERITANCE - Unicorn Theatre 7%
Kim Braun - THE NERD - Maples Repertory Theatre 5%
Bob Brand - THE INHERITANCE - Unicorn Theatre 5%
Will Poost - RIPCORD - Maples Repertory Theatre 4%
Matt Leisy - THE INHERITANCE - Unicorn Theatre 4%
Patty Whitlock - THE LAST WIFE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 4%
Tyler McCall - ALPHABET SOUP: THEATER FROM QUEER VOICES - Whim Productions 4%
Josh Bernaski - RIPCORD - Maples Repertory Theatre 3%
Sandia Ahlers - THE NERD - Maples Repertory Theatre 3%
Adam Austin - ALPHABET SOUP: THEATER FROM QUEER VOICES - Whim Productions 1%
Linda Williams - ALPHABET SOUP: THEATER FROM QUEER VOICES - Whim Productions 1%
Jake Funke - ALPHABET SOUP: THEATER FROM QUEER VOICES - Whim Productions 1%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Non-Professional)
ALL SHOOK UP - Stage Right 37%
THE UGLY DUCKLING - Great Plains Theatre 22%
SHREK THE MUSICAL - Theatre Lawrence 17%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Stageright Performing Arts 17%
SHREK JR. - Summit Theatre Group 8%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Professional)
AKEELAH AND THE BEE - Coterie 62%
FROZEN JR. - Maples Repertory Theatre 26%
FURRY TAILS WITH A TWIST - Maples Repertory Theatre 12%

Favorite Local Theatre (Non-Professional)
Stageright Performing Arts 31%
Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 25%
The Barn Players 12%
Music Theatre Kansas City 12%
Summit Theatre Group 6%
Music Theater Heritage 6%
Warwick Theatre 5%
Carousel Productions 3%

Favorite Local Theatre (Professional)
Unicorn Theatre 30%
Black Rep of KC 18%
MTKC Pro 18%
Music Theater Heritage 7%
Padgett Productions 7%
First Act Theatre Arts 6%
Kansas City Actor's Theatre 6%
Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 3%
Whim Productions 3%
Warwick Theatre 2%



Comments

To post a comment, you must register and login.



Videos