Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Last Chance to Vote for the BroadwayWorld Houston Awards

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Houston Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Houston! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Houston:

Best Actor (Musical)
Eric Domuret - Next to Normal - MJR Theatricals | Music Box Musicals 34%
Tye Blue - The Rocky Horror Show (2013) - Bayou City Theatrics (BCT) 23%
Marco Camacho - Avenue Q - MJR Theatricals | Music Box Musicals 15%
Eduardo Tercero - Defy Gravity: A Stephen Schwartz Songbook - Standing Room Only Productions (SRO) 15%
click here for more...

Best Actor (Play)
Shawn Hamilton - The Whipping Man - Stages Repertory Theatre 22%
James Black - Freud's Last Session - Alley Theatre 22%
Philip Lehl - The God Game - Stark Naked Theatre Company 21%
Scott Gibbs - Really Really - Black Lab Theatre 18%
click here for more...

Best Actress (Musical)
Morgan Montgomery - Peter Pan - Houston Family Arts Center 32%
Kristina Sullivan - Next to Normal - MJR Theatricals|Music Box Musicals 21%
Christina Stroup - Into the Woods - Main Street Theater (MST) 21%
Holland Vavra - Xanadu - Stages Repertory Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best Actress (Play)
Megan Nix - Lord of the Flies - Bayou City Theatrics (BCT) 30%
Teresa Zimmermann - Really Really - Black Lab Theatre 22%
Haley Hussey - Cock - Theater LaB Houston 17%
Qamara Black - Ruined - Obsidian Art Space 17%
click here for more...

Best Choreographer
Dinah Mahlman - Peter Pan - Houston Family Arts Center (HFAC) 34%
Mitchell Greco - Xanadu - Stages Repertory Theatre 24%
Elizabeth Tinder - Young Frankenstein - Standing Room Only Productions (SRO) 16%
Luke Hamilton - Tarzan: The Musical - Bayou City Theatrics (BCT) 13%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Kristin Knipp - Les Miserables - Houston Family Arts Center (HFAC) 41%
Andrew Cloud - Xanadu - Stages Repertory Theatre 23%
Amanda Wolff - Reefer Madness - TUTS Underground 13%
Colton Berry - Brooklyn: The Musical - Bayou City Theatrics 13%
click here for more...

Best Director (Musical)
Mitchell Greco - Xanadu - Stages Repertory Theatre 27%
Andrew Ruthven - Into the Woods - Main Street Theater (MST) 22%
Michael J. Ross - Avenue Q - MJR Theatricals | Music Box Musicals 20%
Colton Berry - Triassic Parq - Bayou City Theatrics (BCT) 16%
click here for more...

Best Director (Play)
Guy Roberts - Macbeth - Main Street Theater (MST) 28%
Leslie Swackhamer - Failure: A Love Story - Stages Repertory Theatre 22%
Kyle Sturdivant - Middletown - The Catastrophic Theatre 17%
Jennifer Dean - The God Game - Stark Naked Theatre Company 17%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Ron Putterman - Peter Pan - Houston Family Arts Center (HFAC) 36%
Adam Richardson - Next To Normal - MJR Productions|Music Box Theater 22%
Bryan Ealy - Xanadu - Stages Repertory Theatre 18%
Colton Berry - Triassic Parq - Bayou City Theatrics (BCT) 13%
click here for more...

Best Musical
Les Miserables - Houston Family Arts Center (HFAC) - The Garza Main Stage 37%
Next to Normal - MJR Theatricals | Music Box Musicals - The Music Box Theater 20%
Xanadu - Stages Repertory Theatre - The Arena Theater 20%
Young Frankenstein - Standing Room Only Productions (SRO) - Obsidian Art Space 14%
click here for more...

Best Musical Director
Steven Jones - Xanadu - Stages Repertory Theatre 34%
Jack Beetle - Reefer Madness - TUTS Underground 27%
John Cornelius II - Defy Gravity: A Stephen Schwartz Songbook - Standing Room Only Productions (SRO) 16%
Jane Volke - Triassic Parq - Bayou City Theatrics 13%
click here for more...

Best New Play or Musical
Spaghetti Code - Horse Head Theatre Co. - PJ's Sports Bar 26%
A Very Tamarie Christmas - The Catastrophic Theatre - The Catastrophic Theatre 24%
Just a Few Feet Away - WMGE, LLC - Obsidian Art Space 18%
Pollywog - Mildred's Umbrella Theater Company - Studio 101 17%
click here for more...

Best Play
The Whipping Man - Stages Repertory Theatre - The Yeager Theater 27%
Hamlet - Trebuchet Players - Obsidian Art Space 25%
The Winter's Tale - Stark Naked Theatre Company - Studio 101 18%
Cock - Theater LaB Houston - Obsidian Art Space 18%
click here for more...

Best Set Design (Play or Musical)
Hiram Olvera - Next to Normal - Standing Room Only Productions (SRO) 27%
Laura Fine Hawkes - Xanadu - Stages Repertory Theatre 25%
Jodi Bobrovsky - The Whipping Man - Stages Repertory Theatre 19%
Colton Berry - The Last Five Years - Bayou City Theatrics 18%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Play or Musical)
Harry Robert Perrin - Les Miserables - Houston Family Arts Center (HFAC) 48%
Andrew Harper - Murder Ballad - TUTS Underground 16%
Kyke Ezer - Brooklyn: The Musical - Bayou City Theatrics (BCT) 13%
Tom Stell & Mary Faler - Ruined - Obsidian Art Space 13%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)
Mark Ivy - Reefer Madness - TUTS Underground 27%
Corey Hartzog - Next To Normal - Music Box Musicals|MJR Theatricals 26%
Brad Zimmerman - Young Frankenstein - Standing Room Only Productions 19%
Marco Camacho - Into the Woods - Main Street Theater (MST) 16%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor (Play)
Dylan Godwin - Good People - Alley Theatre 26%
Jay Sullivan - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - Alley Theatre 21%
John Dunn - Carnival Round the Central Figure - Mildred's Umbrella Theater Company 19%
Kyle Sturdivant - Middletown - The Catastrophic Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Danielle Pike - Next to Normal - MJR Theatricals|Music Box Musicals 30%
Tamara Siler - Xanadu - Stages Repertory Theatre 21%
Kristen Warren - Reefer Madness - TUTS Underground 17%
Angel Reda - Victor/Victoria - Theatre Under the Stars (TUTS) 17%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actress (Play)
Chelsea Ryan McCurdy - Really Really - Black Lab Theater 24%
Miatta Lebile - Ruined - Obsidian Art Space 24%
Rachel Holms - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - Alley Theatre 20%
Elizabeth Marshall Black - Fallen Angels - Main Street Theater (MST) 17%
click here for more...

Best Touring Production
War Horse - Gexa Energy Broadway at the Hobby Center - Hobby Center for the Performing Arts 35%
Chicago - Gexa Energy Broadway at the Hobby Center - Hobby Center for the Performing Arts 18%
Evita - Theatre Under the Stars - Hobby Center for the Performing Arts 18%
Peter and the Star Catcher - Gexa Energy Broadway at the Hobby Center - Hobby Center for the Performing Arts 17%
click here for more...

Most Improved Theatre Company
Houston Family Arts Center (HFAC) 37%
MJR Theatricals | Music Box Musicals 19%
Bayou City Theatrics (BCT) 17%
Standing Room Only Productions (SRO) 15%
click here for more...


Related Articles View More Houston Stories   Shows

From This Author BWW Special Coverage