Skip to main content
Shop Merch Add a Show Listing
My Shows
News on your favorite shows, specials & more!

Lakewood Cultural Center

470 S. Allison Parkway
Lakewood, CO 80226

Lakewood Cultural Center is a theatre in Colorado.

Upcoming Shows

Friday Night Jazz Series at Lakewood Cultural Center

Sep 1 – May 31, 2027

The Colorado Jazz Repertory Orchestra presents an ongoing jazz series at Lakewood Cultural Center as part of their 2026-2027 season. The series features a diverse selection of big and small band performances.

Blue Eyes, Bing and Bublé: Crooners with the CJRO and Matt Brooker

Blue Eyes, Bing and Bublé: Crooners with the CJRO and Matt Brooker

Oct 22

Colorado Jazz Repertory Orchestra Presents Blue Eyes, Bing and Bublé: Crooners featuring Matt Brooker Drew Zaremba, Artistic Director Thursday, October 22 at 7:00 p.m. / Lakewood Cultural Center The CJRO small band and vocalist Matt Brooker celebrate the greatest crooners of all...

The Lakewood Cultural Center Presents Quarteto Nuevo

The Lakewood Cultural Center Presents Quarteto Nuevo

Oct 24

Quarteto Nuevo brings global groove to Lakewood Cultural Center With a mix of ancient-world sounds, jazz and global rhythms, Quarteto Nuevo crafts an accessible, richly layered groove that captivates listeners. Experience the ensemble on Saturday, Oct. 24 at 7:30 p.m. as part of...

Ballet Ariel announces the Fall and Holiday 2026-2027 Season

Ballet Ariel announces the Fall and Holiday 2026-2027 Season

Dec 11 – Dec 13, 2026

BALLET ARIEL ANNOUNCES ITS 2026/2027 FALL & HOLIDAY SEASON Celebrating 28 years, Colorado’s own Ballet Ariel announces the Fall and holiday productions for its 2026-2027 season. Each brings charm, beauty, emotion and community to the stage with original productions of Little...

Articles

Review: THE TEMPEST at Denver Center For The Performing Arts

Review: THE TEMPEST at Denver Center For The Performing Arts

by Tessa Nelson · October 14, 2026

The Denver Center delivers a brisk, inventive Tempest with outstanding ensemble performances, spectacular costumes and unusually clear storytelling, though its central performance lacks the humanity needed to make Shakespeare's meditation on forgiveness fully resonate.…

Review: 504: THE MUSICAL at Kilstrom Theater

Review: 504: THE MUSICAL at Kilstrom Theater

by Bee Levy · August 11, 2026

In 1977, a group of disabled activists peacefully occupied the San Francisco federal building in support of the signing of the first major piece of legislation that mandated enforcement of legal protections for the disabled community. 504: The Musical is a fictionalized version of the twenty-five da…

Past Shows

64 total · showing 51–60

Performance Now Theatre presents Forever Plaid

Performance Now Theatre presents Forever Plaid

Jun 10 – Jun 26, 2016

Four young male singers miraculously get to perform the show that never was. This goofy 1950's nostalgia trip is heralded as “one of the most popular and successful musicals in recent memory.” June 10 - 26, Fri. /Sat. at 7:30 p.m.; Sat./Sun. at 2 p.m. $20 - $35 - 303-987-7845 or...

ODC Dance ensemble performs

ODC Dance ensemble performs

Apr 23

ODC, the groundbreaking contemporary dance ensemble known for its athleticism, passion and intellectual depth, returns Saturday, April 23 @ 7:30pm at the Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Parkway - 80226. Called a “colossal triumph of the imagination,” boulders and bones...

Ragtime at the Lakewood Cultural Center

Ragtime at the Lakewood Cultural Center

Mar 25 – Apr 10, 2016

This sweeping musical portrait of early 20th century America tells the story of three families in the pursuit of the American Dream. Lakewood Cultural Center and Performance Now Theatre Company present the hit musical “Ragtime” March 25 - April 10 at the Lakewood Cultural...

New York Brass Arts Trio

New York Brass Arts Trio

Mar 19

Lakewood Cultural Center presents the New York Brass Arts Trio in an evening of classical arrangements and entertaining anecdotes at 7:30 p.m. on March 19. Three world-class virtuoso soloists have come together to revolutionize the brass trio, and they are being hailed as the...

Sean Jones Quartet at the Lakewood Cultural Center

Sean Jones Quartet at the Lakewood Cultural Center

Mar 5

Internationally acclaimed trumpet player and composer Sean Jones takes the Lakewood Cultural Center stage at 7:30 p.m. on Saturday, March 5. Backed by a powerhouse trio that hits hard from the outset and never lets up, Jones presents a formidable performance that is as...

Adonis Puentes and the Voice of Cuba Orchestra

Adonis Puentes and the Voice of Cuba Orchestra

Feb 20

The dance floor will be ready when Adonis Puentes makes his Lakewood Cultural Center debut at 7:30 p.m. on Saturday, Feb. 20. Puentes’ rich, soulful voice is the perfect front for his all-acoustic orchestra, layering traditional Cuban rhythms with deep bass lines, jazzy horn...

Broadway's Next H!t Musical

Broadway's Next H!t Musical

Feb 6

An entirely improvised and outrageously funny show, Broadway's Next H!t Musical takes to the Lakewood Cultural Center (470 S. Allison Pkwy.) stage at 7:30 pm on February 6. Each scene is new. Every song is being sung for the first time. A video clip can be seen at...

Performance Now Theatre Company presents Brigadoon

Performance Now Theatre Company presents "Brigadoon"

Jan 8 – Jan 24, 2016

Performance Now Theatre Company presents "Brigadoon" - Two lost hunters stumble into Brigadoon, which comes into being for only one day in each century. Lerner and Loewe songs include: Waitin’ for My Dearie, I’ll Go Home with Bonnie Jean, Almost Like Being in Love and more...

The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes

The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes

Nov 21 – Nov 22, 2015

Witty, fast-paced production by New York’s acclaimed Aquila Theatre. The clever Holmes skillfully maneuvers the twisted web of London’s crime world, using his superior intellect to make split-second deductions that reveal intimate and useful details for the case. Tickets start...

Phamaly Theatre Company - Red Riding Hood

Phamaly Theatre Company - Red Riding Hood

Nov 19

Phamaly Theatre Company's newest touring musical, written by Mike Kenny with music and lyrics by Julian Butler, conveys emotional, heartwarming and hilarious messages to which everyone can connect. Appropriate for all audiences, this performance will be ASL interpreted for the...

Is this your theatre? Claim it to manage listings and submit updates.

BroadwayWorld TV


Stranger Sings in Colorado Stranger Sings
The Storyteller Theater (10/31-11/14)
Candlelight Celtic in Colorado Candlelight Celtic
PACE Center (3/21-3/21)
Blue Eyes, Bing and Bublé: Crooners with the CJRO and Matt Brooker in Colorado Blue Eyes, Bing and Bublé: Crooners with the CJRO and Matt Brooker
Lakewood Cultural Center (10/22-10/22)
Disney's Beauty and the Beast in Colorado Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Buell Theatre (10/20-11/07) PHOTOS
The Lakewood Cultural Center Presents Quarteto Nuevo in Colorado The Lakewood Cultural Center Presents Quarteto Nuevo
Lakewood Cultural Center (10/24-10/24)
bogfriends in Colorado bogfriends
Singleton Theatre (1/15-2/21) PHOTOS
Venus in Fur in Colorado Venus in Fur
The Other Road Theater Project (12/04-12/12)
Ali Stroker in Concert in Colorado Ali Stroker in Concert
Lone Tree Arts Center (11/14-11/14)
CMF & CMA Concert Series: Opera Colorado Artists in Residence in Colorado CMF & CMA Concert Series: Opera Colorado Artists in Residence
Center for Musical Arts (3/19-3/19)
The Sunkicks: Home for the Holidays in Colorado The Sunkicks: Home for the Holidays
Pueblo Memorial Hall (12/17-12/17)