BWW Regional Awards

Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Dallas Awards - Round 2! AN AMERICAN IN PARIS Leads Best Tour!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Dallas Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Dallas:

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actor in a Musical
Tyler Jeffrey Adams - Cabaret - Brick Road Theatre 25%
Andy Stratton - Bat Boy: The Musical - Outcry Theatre 18%
Joe Caskey - Grease - Repertory Company Theatre 17%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actor in a Play
Joseph Nativi - The Caveman Play - The Basement at the FIT 21%
Bryce Lederer - My Name is Asher Lev - Outcry Theatre 17%
Jeff Swearingen - Parents' Evening - Proper Hijinx 14%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actress in a Musical
Rachel Poole - Memphis - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre 19%
Addie Morales - West Side Story - Casa Manana 17%
Anna Pena - Bonnie and Clyde - Denton Community Theatre 15%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actress in a Play
Taylor Donnelson - This is Our Youth - The Basement at the FIT 17%
Robin Clayton - Parents' Evening - Proper Hijinx 13%
Megan Demsky - Pride & Prejudice - Repertory Company Theatre 13%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Chance Gibbs - Bonnie and Clyde - Denton Community Theatre 23%
Bob Hess - It Shoulda Been You - Uptown Players 19%
Brandon Edwards - Grease - Repertory Company Theatre 13%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Nelson Wilson - To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 24%
Stephen Newton - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 21%
Van Quattro - Boy Gets Girl - Resolute Theatre Project, L.I.P. Service Productions, Proper Hijinx Productions 16%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Delace McMahan - Bonnie and Clyde - Denton Community Theatre 17%
Taylor Baxter - Memphis - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre 17%
Alyson Kessinger - Shrek the Musical - Granbury Theatre Company 14%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Amanda Durbin - To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 25%
Marisa Diotelevi - Who Am I This Time? (& Other Conundrums of Love) - Circle Theatre 23%
Caitlin Martelle Jones - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 17%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actor in a Musical
Andrew Cave - You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown - Resolute Theatre Project 29%
Charlie H. Ray - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 19%
Bryce Lederer - Seussical - Outcry Youth Theatre 15%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actor in a Play
Parker Niksich - The Best Christmas Pageant Ever - Richardson Theatre Centre 22%
Jaxon Beeson - Cedar Springs or Big Scary Animals - Theatre Three 20%
David Allen Norton - Eurydice - Outcry Youth Theatre 20%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actress in a Musical
Lillian Harlow - Disney's The Lion King, Jr. - Resolute Theatre Project 21%
Madeline Norton - Pippin - Plano Children's Theatre 21%
Camilla Cox - Bye Bye Birdie - The Firehouse Theatre 13%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actress in a Play
Ilyena Metzger - Robin Hood and His Merry Women - Fun House Theatre and Film/Dallas Children's Theater 31%
Kathryn Baxter - The Best Christmas Pageant Ever - Richardson Theatre Centre 27%
Sarah Switzer - To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 15%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Alex Duva - Young Frankenstein - Plano Children's Theater 31%
Brad Weatherford - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 16%
Harrison Polen - Seussical - Outcry Youth Theatre 15%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Connor McMurray - Peter and the Starcatcher - Outcry Youth Theatre 20%
Brayden Soffa - Alice in Wonderland - Outcry Youth Theatre 18%
Benjamin McElroy - Peter and the Starcatcher - Outcry Youth Theatre 16%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Katie Kelley - Honk!, Jr. - The Firehouse Theatre 20%
Leora Barrera - Young Frankenstein - Plano Children's Theater 20%
Fallon Goldsmith - Seussical - Outcry Youth Theatre 14%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Julia Le - Out of the Frying Pan - Rover Dramawerks 22%
Alexa Stratton - Lord of the Flies - Outcry Youth Theatre 17%
Elizabeth Belilty - Lord of the Flies - Outcry Youth Theatre 17%

Performance Award: Best Cabaret Performer (Male or Female)
Amy Stevenson - Mama's Party - Uptown Theatre 22%
Kim Oliver - Broadway On A Tuesday - Alexandre's 17%
Paul J. WIlliams - I Didn't Know He Could Sing - Denise Lee Onstage 17%

Performance Award: Best Ensemble Performance
Young Frankenstein - Plano Children's Theater 23%
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 21%
Seussical - The Firehouse Theatre 18%

Production Award (Adult): Best Overall Production of a Musical
Grease - Repertory Company Theatre 15%
Bat Boy: The Musical - Outcry Theatre 15%
Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 14%

Production Award (Adult): Best Overall Production of a Play
Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 23%
To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 20%
My Name is Asher Lev - Outcry Theatre 14%

Production Award (Youth): Best Overall Production of a Musical
Young Frankenstein - Plano Children's Theater 22%
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 21%
Honk!, Jr. - The Firehouse Theatre 18%

Production Award (Youth): Best Overall Production of a Play
Robin Hood and His Merry Women - Fun House Theatre and Film/Dallas Children's Theater 34%
Othello - Junior Players 22%
Lord of the Flies - Outcry Youth Theatre 12%

Production Award: Best Touring Production
An American in Paris - Dallas Summer Musicals & Performing Arts Fort Worth 24%
Lenny Bruce is Back - Upstart Productions 21%
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time - AT&T Performing Arts Center 11%

Technical Award: Best Choreography
Jasmine Simpson - Grease - Repertory Company Theatre 19%
Christina Kudlicki Hoth - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 19%
Becca Johnson Spinos - Seussical - Outcry Youth Theatre 14%

Technical Award: Best Costume Design
Celeste Youngblood - Cats - Repertory Company Theatre 18%
Tammy Spencer - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 16%
Victor Newman Brockwell - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 14%

Technical Award: Best Direction
Doak Rapp - The Caveman Play - The Basement at the FIT 20%
Noah Putterman - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 17%
Larry Borero - Memphis - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre 15%

Technical Award: Best Hair and Makeup Design
Logan Coley Broker - Bonnie and Clyde - Denton Community Theatre 20%
Catherine Petty-Rogers - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 19%
Victor Newman Brockwell - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 17%

Technical Award: Best Lighting Design
Josh Hensley - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 29%
Samuel Rushen - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 19%
Jimliee Rempe - Bat Boy: The Musical - Outcry Theatre 15%

Technical Award: Best Musical Direction
Vonda Bowling - Hair - Dallas Theater Center 20%
Kelly Schaaf - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 16%
Morgan Southard - Young Frankenstein - Plano Children's Theater 16%

Technical Award: Best Original Script and/or Score of a New Work
Van Quattro - Tommy Cain - L.I.P. Service 20%
Becca and Jason Johnson Spinos - Alice in Wonderland - Outcry Youth Theatre 18%
Matt Lyle - Cedar Springs or Big Scary Animals - Theatre Three 17%

Technical Award: Best Props Design
Tyler Jeffrey Adams & Linda Bambina - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 22%
Gabrielle Grafrath - Alice in Wonderland - Outcry Youth Theatre 18%
Kristin Burgess - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 15%

Technical Award: Best Scenic Design
Kevin Brown - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 19%
Katherine Miracle - Young Frankenstein - Plano Children's Theater 18%
Michael Sabourin - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 15%

Technical Award: Best Sound Design
Brian Christensen - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 26%
Kyle McCord - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 21%
Daniel Burgeron - Boy Gets Girl - Resolute Theatre Project, L.I.P. Service Productions, Proper Hijinx Productions 12%

Venue Award: Best Performance Venue Over 500 Seats
Winspear Opera House 22%
Casa Manana 22%
Bass Hall 16%

Venue Award: Best Performance Venue Under 500 Seats
The Firehouse Theatre 19%
Greater Lewisville Community Theatre 16%
Dallas Theatre Center 13%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).

Related Articles






More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE