BWW Regional Awards

Wrong Region? Click Here To Find Yours!



Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Dallas Awards; AN AMERICAN IN PARIS Leads Best Touring Production!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Dallas Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Dallas:

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actor in a Musical
David Phelps - Quanah - Lyric Stage 11%
Tyler Jeffrey Adams - Cabaret - Brick Road Theatre 9%
Andy Stratton - Bat Boy: The Musical - Outcry Theatre 6%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actor in a Play
Bryce Lederer - My Name is Asher Lev - Outcry Theatre 9%
Gary Anderson - To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 6%
Jeff Swearingen - Parents' Evening - Proper Hijinx 6%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actress in a Musical
Rachel Poole - Memphis - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre 11%
Daron Cockerell - Quanah - Lyric Stage 9%
Anna Pena - Bonnie and Clyde - Denton Community Theatre 9%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actress in a Play
Megan Demsky - Pride & Prejudice - Repertory Company Theatre 10%
Taylor Donnelson - This is Our Youth - The Basement at the FIT 7%
Connie Lane - Sordid Lives - Denton Community Theater 6%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Chance Gibbs - Bonnie and Clyde - Denton Community Theatre 13%
Winston Daniels - Disney's The Little Mermaid - Casa Mañana 5%
Brandon Edwards - Grease - Repertory Company Theatre 5%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Nelson Wilson - To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 8%
Stephen Newton - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 5%
Aaron Napier Martin - Sordid Lives - Denton Community Theater 5%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Taylor Baxter - Memphis - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre 7%
Delace McMahan - Bonnie and Clyde - Denton Community Theatre 7%
Alyson Kessinger - Shrek the Musical - Granbury Theatre Company 6%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Marisa Diotelevi - Who Am I This Time? (& Other Conundrums of Love) - Circle Theatre 12%
Amanda Durbin - To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 10%
Elsie Barrow - Sordid Lives - Denton Community Theater 8%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actor in a Musical
Andrew Cave - You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown - Resolute Theatre Project 22%
Charlie H. Ray - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Mañana 15%
Esteban Cadena - Peter and the Starcatcher - Kids Who Care 13%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actor in a Play
David Allen Norton - Eurydice - Outcry Youth Theatre 18%
Parker Niksich - The Best Christmas Pageant Ever - Richardson Theatre Centre 16%
Jaxon Beeson - Cedar Springs or Big Scary Animals - Theatre Three 14%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actress in a Musical
Camilla Cox - Bye Bye Birdie - The Firehouse Theatre 16%
Madeline Norton - Pippin - Plano Children's Theatre 14%
Madeline Yarbrough - Peter and the Starcatcher - Kids Who Care 10%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actress in a Play
Ilyena Metzger - Robin Hood and His Merry Women - Fun House Theatre and Film/Dallas Children's Theater 22%
Kathryn Baxter - The Best Christmas Pageant Ever - Richardson Theatre Centre 21%
Sarah Switzer - To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 14%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Brad Weatherford - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Mañana 22%
Alex Duva - Young Frankenstein - Plano Children's Theater 17%
Harrison Polen - Seussical - Outcry Youth Theatre 10%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Connor McMurray - Peter and the Starcatcher - Outcry Youth Theatre 17%
Dylan Droz - Lord of the Flies - Outcry Youth Theatre 14%
Brayden Soffa - Alice in Wonderland - Outcry Youth Theatre 13%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Katie Kelley - Honk!, Jr. - The Firehouse Theatre 17%
Lauren Scott - Quanah - Lyric Stage 14%
Camryn Smith - Hairspray - Centerstage Youth Theatre 8%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Julia Le - Out of the Frying Pan - Rover Dramawerks 17%
Elizabeth Belilty - Lord of the Flies - Outcry Youth Theatre 17%
Alexa Stratton - Lord of the Flies - Outcry Youth Theatre 15%

Performance Award: Best Cabaret Performer (Male or Female)
Amy Stevenson - Mama's Party - Uptown Theatre 26%
Samantha Masucci - Twilight Cabaret - Repertory Company Theatre 18%
Paul J. WIlliams - I Didn't Know He Could Sing - Denise Lee Onstage 16%

Performance Award: Best Ensemble Performance
Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 8%
Quanah - Lyric Stage 8%
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Mañana 8%

Production Award (Adult): Best Overall Production of a Musical
Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 10%
Shrek the Musical - Granbury Theatre Company 7%
Bat Boy: The Musical - Outcry Theatre 5%

Production Award (Adult): Best Overall Production of a Play
Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 12%
To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 11%
Sordid Lives - Denton Community Theater 8%

Production Award (Youth): Best Overall Production of a Musical
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Mañana 20%
Honk!, Jr. - The Firehouse Theatre 20%
Hairspray - CenterStage Youth Theatre 11%

Production Award (Youth): Best Overall Production of a Play
Robin Hood and His Merry Women - Fun House Theatre and Film/Dallas Children's Theater 30%
Lord of the Flies - Outcry Youth Theatre 13%
Peter and the Starcatcher - Outcry Youth Theatre 12%

Production Award: Best Touring Production
An American in Paris - Dallas Summer Musicals & Performing Arts Fort Worth 19%
The Book of Mormon - AT&T Performing Arts Center 12%
Kinky Boots - Dallas Summer Musicals 10%

Technical Award: Best Choreography
Bethany Lorentzen - Seussical - The Firehouse Theatre 9%
Amanda Guerrero - 9 to 5 - Music Theater of Denton 8%
Christina Kudlicki Hoth - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 8%

Technical Award: Best Costume Design
Victor Newman Brockwell - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 11%
Drenda Lewis - Shrek the Musical - Granbury Theatre Company 7%
Alison Kingwell - Hairspray - Centerstage Youth Theatre 7%

Technical Award: Best Direction
John De Los Santos - Quanah - Lyric Stage 8%
Larry Borero - Memphis - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre 8%
Noah Putterman - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Mañana 6%

Technical Award: Best Hair and Makeup Design
Victor Newman Brockwell - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 20%
Logan Coley Broker - Bonnie and Clyde - Denton Community Theatre 14%
Catherine Petty-Rogers - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Mañana 10%

Technical Award: Best Lighting Design
Scott Davis - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 14%
Cameron Barrus - Shrek the Musical - Granbury Theatre Company 10%
Samuel Rushen - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Mañana 8%

Technical Award: Best Musical Direction
Vonda Bowling - Hair - Dallas Theater Center 11%
Kelly Schaaf - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 10%
W. Brent Sawyer - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Mañana 8%

Technical Award: Best Original Script and/or Score of a New Work
Noah Putterman - Santa Claus: A New Musical - Casa Mañana 18%
Van Quattro - Tommy Cain - L.I.P. Service 16%
Becca and Jason Johnson Spinos - Alice in Wonderland - Outcry Youth Theatre 14%

Technical Award: Best Props Design
Tyler Jeffrey Adams & Linda Bambina - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 20%
Gaylene Carpenter - Shrek the Musical - Granbury Theatre Company 12%
Gabrielle Grafrath - Alice in Wonderland - Outcry Youth Theatre 11%

Technical Award: Best Scenic Design
Kerri Pavelick - Shrek the Musical - Granbury Theatre Company 9%
Kevin Brown - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 8%
Michael Sabourin - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Mañana 7%

Technical Award: Best Sound Design
Brian Christensen - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 14%
Joshua Carpenter - Shrek the Musical - Granbury Theatre Company 14%
Kyle McCord - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Mañana 9%

Venue Award: Best Performance Venue Over 500 Seats
Winspear Opera House 20%
Casa Mañana 20%
Bass Hall 18%

Venue Award: Best Performance Venue Under 500 Seats
The Firehouse Theatre 15%
Dallas Theatre Center 13%
Allen's Community Theatre 5%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).


Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...