BWW Regional Awards

Wrong Region? Click Here To Find Yours!



Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards; TREVOR THE MUSICAL Leads Best New Work!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Chicago Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Chicago:

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
Eli Tokash - Trevor the Musical - Writers Theatre 31%
Miguel Cervantes - Hamilton - CIBC Theatre 14%
Rob Lindley - Fun Home - Victory Gardens Theater 11%

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity)
Brett Baleski - Disney's Beauty and The Beast - Fremont Street Theater Company 15%
Chase Heinemann - A New Brain - Theo Ubique 8%
Chuckie Benson - The Wiz - Kokandy Productions 8%

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Equity)
Daniel Abeles - A View from the Bridge - Goodman Theatre 17%
Anand Bhatt - Great Expectations - Remy Bumppo & Silk Road Rising 15%
Gabe Ruiz - Native Gardens - Victory Gardens 11%

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
Scot Savage - The Odd Couple - Elgin Theatre Company 24%
Patrick Rybarczyk - The Nance - Pride Films and Plays 11%
Vincent Kracht - The Nance - Pride Film and Plays 11%

Best Actor in a Touring Production
Adam Jacobs - Aladdin - Broadway in Chicago 24%
Adam Pascal - Something Rotten! - Broadway in Chicago 22%
Euan Morton - Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Broadway in Chicago 18%

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
Salisha Thomas - Trevor the Musical - Writers Theatre 21%
Karen Olivo - Hamilton - CIBC Theatre 14%
Stella Hoyt and Sage Elliott Harper - Fun Home - Victory Gardens Theatre 9%

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity)
Honey West - Priscilla:Queen of the Desert - Pride Films and Plays 11%
Sydney Charles - The Wiz - Kokandy Productions 9%
Amanda Walsh - Disney's Beauty and The Beast - Fremont Street Theater Company 8%

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Equity)
Angela Ingersoll - End of the Rainbow - Porchlight Music Theatre 18%
Priya Mohanty - Queen - Victory Gardens 13%
Caroline Neff - Uncle Vanya - Goodman Theatre 11%

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
Emily Feldman - Our Town - Big Deal Productions 16%
Melissa Young - The Nance - Pride Films and Plays 10%
Echaka Agba - At the Table - Broken Nose Theatre 10%

Best Actress in a Touring Production
Kate Shindle - Fun Home - Broadway in Chicago 32%
Laura Michelle Kelly - The King and I - Broadway in Chicago 19%
Hannah Corneau - Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Broadway In Chicago 15%

Best Choreography (Resident Equity)
Josh Prince - Trevor The Musical - Writers Theatre 34%
Brenda Didier - In the Heights - Porchlight Music Theatre 15%
Jennifer Cupani - Rent - Metropolis 11%

Best Choreography (Resident Non-Equity)
Breon Arzel - The Wiz - Kokandy Productions 11%
Kara Posmer - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Fremont Street Theater Company 10%
Annie Snow - Big fish - Big Noise 10%

Best Costume Design (Resident Equity)
Mara Blumenfeld - Trevor the Musical - Writers Theatre 24%
Theresa Ham - Jesus Christ Superstar - Paramount Theater 14%
Melissa Ng - Fun Home - Victory Gardens 13%

Best Costume Design (Resident Non-Equity)
Martha Shuford - Big Fish - Big Noise Theatre 11%
Marcy Angsurat - Beauty and the Beast - Fremont Street Theater Company 11%
John Nasca - Priscilla, Queen of the Desert! - Pride Films and Plays 8%

Best Direction of a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
Marc Bruni - Trevor the Musical - Writers Theatre 25%
Gary Griffin - Fun Home - Victory Gardens Theatre 18%
Ron Kellum - Jesus Christ Superstar - Paramount Theater 14%

Best Direction of a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity)
Madeline Franklin - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Fremont Street Theater Company 13%
Lili-Anne Brown - The Wiz - Kokandy Productions 9%
David Zak and Derek Van Barham - Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Pride Films and Plays 9%

Best Direction of a Play (Resident Equity)
Danya Taymor - PassOver - Steppenwolf Theatre 15%
Lavina Jadhwani & Nick Sandys - Great Expectations - Remy Bumppo & Silk Road Rising 14%
Evan Cabnet - Gloria - Goodman Theatre 12%

Best Direction of a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
Madeline Franklin - The Odd Couple - Elgin Theater Company 15%
Catherine Davis - Mousetrap - Big Noise Theatre 9%
Spenser Davis - At the Table - Broken Nose Theatre 8%

Best Ensemble (Resident)
The Nance - Pride Films and Plays 12%
At the Table - Broken Nose Theatre 9%
The Golden Girls: The Lost Episodes - Hell in a Handbag Productions 8%

Best Ensemble of a Musical (Resident Equity)
Trevor the Musical - Writers Theatre 28%
Fun Home - Victory Gardens 16%
Jesus Christ Superstar - Paramount Theater 12%

Best Ensemble of a Musical (Resident Non-Equity)
Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Fremont Street Theatre Company 13%
Ragtime - Griffin Theater 11%
Big Fish - Big Noise Theatre 11%

Best Lighting Design (Resident Equity)
Paul Whitaker - Fun House - Victory Gardens 21%
Nick Belley - Hair - Mercury Theater Chicago 13%
Marcus Doshi - PassOver - Steppenwolf 12%

Best Lighting Design (Resident Non-Equity)
Cat Wilson - Priscilla Queen of the Desert - Pride Films and Plays 15%
Marissa Geocaris - Mousetrap - Big Noise Theatre 9%
Charles Blunt - The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Red Theater 8%

Best Musical Direction (Resident Equity)
Matt Deitchman - Trevor the Musical - Writers Theatre 30%
Doug Peck - Fun Home - Victory Gardens Theatre 25%
Kenneth James McMullen - Into The Woods - Metropolis 11%

Best Musical Direction (Resident Non-Equity)
Christie Chiles Twillie - Big Fish - Big Noise Theatre 11%
Jessi Hersman - Les Miserables - School Edition - Big Deal Productions 11%
Kenneth James McMullen - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Fremont Street Theater Company 8%

Best New Work/New Adaptation (Resident)
Trevor the Musical - Writers Theater 42%
Pass Over - Steppenwolf 14%
The Golden Girls: The Lost Episodes - Hell in a Handbag Productions 7%

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Equity)
Jesus Christ Superstar - Paramount 40%
Hair - Mercury Theater Chicago 27%
Mary Poppins - Mercury Theater Chicago 21%

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Non-Equity)
Ragtime - Griffin Theater 21%
Priscilla: Queen of the Desert - Pride Films and Plays 17%
Brigadoon - CenterStage in Lake Forest 12%

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
The Odd Couple - Elgin Theatre Company 28%
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead - St Sebastian Players 10%
Three Days of Rain - BoHo Theatre 10%

Best Revue (Resident)
Marry Me a LIttle - Porchlight Music Theatre 60%
Positively Present: An Uplifting Cabaret - Brown Paper Box Company 22%
Jacques Brel's Lonesome Losers of the Night - Theo Ubique 18%

Best Scenic Design (Resident Equity)
Jeff Kimec - Hair - Mercury Theater Chicago 31%
Takwshi Kata - Gloria - Goodman 22%
Yeaji Kim - Great Expectations - Remy Bumppo & Silk Road Rising 17%

Best Scenic Design (Resident Non-Equity)
Brett Baleskie - Beauty and the Beast - Fremont Street Theater Company 11%
Arnel Sancianco - The Wiz - Kokandy 10%
Ben Lipinski - Big Fish - Big Noise Theatre 10%

Best Sound Design (Resident Equity)
Ray Nardelli - Fun Home - Victory Gardens 25%
Carl Wahlstrom - Hair - Mercury Theater Chicago 15%
Robert E. Gilmartin - Honeymoon In Vegas - The Marriott Theatre 11%

Best Sound Design (Resident Non-Equity)
Diane French-Tumblin - Disney's Beauty and The Beast - Fremont Street Theater Company 22%
Michael J Patrick - Bonnie & Clyde - Kokandy Productions 14%
Tom French - The Producers - Wheaton Drama 10%

Best Special Theatrical Event
Angels in America (Staged Reading) - A Red Orchid Theatre 36%
Side By Side By Sondheim - Four Star Arts 21%
The Pink Show - Uptown Underground 14%

Best Theater Production for Young Audiences
Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Fremont Street Theater Company 27%
The Crucible - Steppenwolf 26%
Pride Ever After - Pride Films and Plays 12%

Best Touring Production
Aladdin - Broadway in Chicago 30%
Fun Home - Broadway in Chicago 18%
Something Rotten! - Broadway in Chicago 15%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).


Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...