Unwrap the Latest Voting Update for the BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards -David Girolmo, Taylor Okey Lead!

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Chicago Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Chicago! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Chicago:

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
David Girolmo - Sweeney Todd - Porchlight Music Theatre 36%
Matthew Brumlow - Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater 25%
Larry Adams - 42nd Street - Paramount Theatre 18%
Michael Aaron Lindner - Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 14%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non­Equity)
Taylor Okey - Big Fish - Jedlicka Performing Arts Center 29%
David Geinosky - Cabaret - BrightSide Theatre 23%
Billy Dawson - A New Brain - Brown Paper Box Co. 22%
Brett Baleskie - Crazy For You - Fremont Street Theater Company 13%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Equity)
Mike Nussbaum - Smokefall - Goodman Theatre 33%
Larry Yando - King Lear - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 25%
Patrick Andrews - The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company 19%
David Cromer - The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company 14%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Non-­Equity)
Geoff Button - All Our Tragic - The Hypocrites 28%
Mark Mahallak - Barefoot in the Park - Williams Street Repertory 20%
Patrick Whalen - Exit Strategy - Jackalope Theatre 19%
Nelson Rodriguez - Some Men - Pride Films and Plays 14%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Touring Production
Michael Urie - Buyer and Cellar - Broadway Playhouse 26%
Josh Young - Amazing Grace - Bank of America Theatre 25%
David Sajewich - Evil Dead - Broadway Playhouse 24%
Fred Applegate - The Last Ship - Bank of America Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
Rebecca Finnegan - Sweeney Todd - Porchlight Music Theatre 28%
Heidi Kettenring - The King and I - Marriott Theatre 25%
Jennie Sophia - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre 21%
Lauren Villegas - Cats - Paramount Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non­Equity)
Amanda Horvath - Ragtime - Big Noise Theatre Company 34%
Callie Johnson - Carrie - Bailiwick Chicago 28%
Sydney Charles - Dessa Rose - Bailiwick Chicago 15%
Danni Smith - Passion - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Equity)
Mary Beth Fisher - Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre 28%
Kate Fry - Hedda Gabler - Writers Theatre 27%
Brenda Barrie - The Downpour - Route 66 Theatre Company 16%
Lindsey Page Morton - Lost in Yonkers - Northlight Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
Julie Stevens - Alone Together - Big Noise Theatre Company 28%
Amanda Drinkall - Great Expectations - Strawdog Theatre Company 26%
Erin Barlow - All Our Tragic - The Hypocrites 23%
Nora Lise Ulrey - The Children's Hour - Pride Films and Plays 14%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Touring Production
Allison Semmes - Motown - Oriental Theatre 34%
Erin Mackey - Amazing Grace - Bank of America Theatre 21%
Julie Baird - Evil Dead - Broadway Playhouse 16%
Rachel Tucker - The Last Ship - Bank of America Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Resident Equity)
Rachel Rockwell - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre 28%
Brenda Didier - How To Succeed in Business without Really Trying - Porchlight Music Theatre 24%
Katie Spellman - Rent - Paramount Theatre 20%
Tommy Rapley - The King and I - Marriott Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Resident Non-­Equity)
Brenda Didier - The Wild Party - Bailiwick Chicago 28%
Zachary L. Gray - Legally Blonde - Big Noise Theatre Company 22%
Annie Jo Ermel - Shrek - Big Deal Productions 18%
Dina DiCostanzo - Crazy for You - Fremont Street Theater Company 18%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Resident Equity)
Mara Blumenfeld - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre 27%
Nancy Missimi - The King and I - Marriott Theatre 25%
Bill Morey - How To Succeed in Business without Really Trying - Porchlight Music Theatre 20%
Mariann S. Verheyen - Henry V - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 17%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Resident Non-­Equity)
Alison Siple - All Our Tragic - The Hypocrites 29%
Patty Halajian & Jean Rebeka - Crazy for You - Fremont Street Theater Company 23%
Beth Laske-Miller - Coraline - Black Button Eyes Productions 18%
Theresa Ham - Amadeus - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 17%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
L. Walter Stearns - Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago 29%
Brenda Didier - Ain't Misbehavin' - Porchlight Music Theatre 19%
Damon Kiely - Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater 18%
Jim Corti - Rent - Paramount Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity)
Scott Weinstein - Titanic - Griffin Theatre Company 29%
Stacey Flaster - Ragtime - Big Noise Theatre Company 27%
Brenda Didier - The Wild Party - Bailiwick Chicago 22%
Derek Van Barham - Songs from an Unmade Bed - Pride Films and Plays 12%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Resident Equity)
Nick Bowling - The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company 33%
Barbara Gaines - King Lear - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 19%
Robert Falls - Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre 16%
Matt Miller - The Seafarer - Seanachai Theatre Company 16%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
Sean Graney - All Our Tragic - The Hypocrites 34%
Catherine Davis - Alone Together - Big Noise Theatre Company 25%
Jason Gerace - Great Expectations - Strawdog Theatre Company 18%
David Zak & Derek Van Barham - Some Men - Pride Films and Plays 14%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble (Resident)
All Our Tragic - The Hypocrites 37%
Great Expectations - Strawdog Theatre Company 19%
Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater 17%
Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 14%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Resident Equity)
Nick Belley & Jess Goings - Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago 32%
Greg Hofmann - Les Miserables - Drury Lane Productions 32%
Philip S. Rosenberg - Henry V - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 13%
Brian Sidney Bembridge - Cicada - Route 66 Theatre Company 12%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Resident Non-­Equity)
Chazz Mallott - Coraline - Black Button Eyes Productions 24%
Nick Belley & Garvin Jellison - Good Boys and True - Raven Theater 23%
Diane D. Fairchild - A Tale of Two Cities - Lifeline Theatre 19%
Cat Wilson - A New Brain - Brown Paper Box Co 19%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Resident Equity)
Eugene Dizon - Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago 27%
Doug Peck - Sweeney Todd - Porchlight Music Theatre 27%
Malcolm Ruhl - Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater 17%
Michael Mahler - Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 16%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Resident Non-Equity)
Aaron Benham - The Wild Party - Bailiwick Chicago 30%
Robert Deason - Ragtime - Big Noise Theatre Company 29%
Roger L. Bingaman - Fiddler on the Roof - Light Opera Works 17%
Robert Ollis - Songs from an Unmade Bed - Pride Films and Plays 13%
click here for more...

Best New Work/New Adaptation (Resident)
Sean Graney - All Our Tragic - The Hypocrites 38%
Ike Holter - Exit Strategy - Jackalope Theatre 19%
Ronald Keaton - Churchill - Greenhouse Theater Center 17%
Laura Eason & Alan Schmuckler - Days Like Today - Writers Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Equity)
Avenue Q - Mercury Theatre Chicago 34%
Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre 25%
Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater 15%
How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Porchlight Music Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Non-­Equity)
Ragtime - Big Noise Theatre Company 28%
Titanic - Griffin Theatre Company 28%
The Wild Party - Bailiwick Chicago 23%
Dessa Rose - Bailiwick Chicago 13%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Equity)
The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre 39%
King Lear - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 22%
Hedda Gabler - Writers Theatre 14%
The Seafarer - Seanachai Theatre Company 14%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
All My Sons - Raven Theatre 43%
Some Men - Pride Films and Plays 21%
The Mother - Oracle Productions 16%
Look Back in Anger - Redtwist Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Revue (Resident)
Ain't Misbehavin' - Porchlight Music Theatre 39%
A Musical Tribute to the Andrews Sisters - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 29%
Depraved New World - The Second City 12%
Woz - Victory Gardens Theater 10%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Resident Equity)
Alan Donahue - Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago 29%
Jeffrey D. Kmiec - Sweeney Todd - Porchlight Music Theater 21%
Todd Rosenthal - Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre 21%
Kevin Depinet - Cats - Paramount theater 16%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Resident Non-Equity)
David Geinosky - Ragtime - Big Noise Theatre Company 35%
Joanna Iwanicka - Monstrous Regiment - Lifeline Theatre 19%
Andrei Onegin, Kristein Abhalter, & Zhanna Albertini - The Playboy of the Western World - Raven Theatre 18%
Adam Veness - Fiddler on the Roof - Light Opera Works 17%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Resident Equity)
Lindsay Jones - Grounded - American Blues Theater 28%
Kevin O'Donnell - Dorian - The House Theatre of Chicago 24%
Christopher Kriz - Cicada - Route 66 Theatre Company 17%
Christopher Kriz - The Gravedigger - First Folio Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Resident Non-Equity)
Christopher Kriz - Titanic - Griffin Theatre Company 44%
Thomas Dixon - Exit Strategy - Jackalope Theatre 20%
Christopher Kriz - Jane Eyre - Lifeline Theatre 16%
Andrew Hansen - A Tale of Two Cities - Lifeline Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Special Theatrical Event
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Chicago Shakespeare in the Parks) - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 31%
The Sound of Music - Lyric Opera of Chicago 31%
Summer Concert in Millennium Park - Broadway in Chicago 17%
Proud at Mary's - Brown Paper Box Co. 11%
click here for more...

Best Theater Production for Young Audiences
Seussical - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 41%
Charlotte's Web - Emerald City Theatre 21%
School House Rock Live! - Marriott Theatre 16%
The Very Hungry Caterpillar and Other Eric Carle Favorites - Chicago Children's Theater 12%
click here for more...

Best Touring Production
Motown - Oriental Theatre 37%
The Last Ship - Bank of America Theatre 20%
Tristan and Yseult - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 15%
The Phantom of the Opera - Cadillac Palace Theatre 14%
click here for more...



Related Articles View More Chicago Stories   Shows



From This Author BWW Special Coverage

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup