Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Last Chance to Vote for the BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Chicago Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Chicago! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Chicago:

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
David Girolmo - Sweeney Todd - Porchlight Music Theatre 34%
Matthew Brumlow - Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater 22%
Larry Adams - 42nd Street - Paramount Theatre 21%
Michael Aaron Lindner - Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 15%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non­Equity)
David Geinosky - Cabaret - BrightSide Theatre 31%
Taylor Okey - Big Fish - Jedlicka Performing Arts Center 25%
Billy Dawson - A New Brain - Brown Paper Box Co. 19%
Brett Baleskie - Crazy For You - Fremont Street Theater Company 13%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Equity)
Mike Nussbaum - Smokefall - Goodman Theatre 34%
Larry Yando - King Lear - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 28%
Patrick Andrews - The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company 17%
David Cromer - The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company 14%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Non-­Equity)
Geoff Button - All Our Tragic - The Hypocrites 25%
Mark Mahallak - Barefoot in the Park - Williams Street Repertory 21%
Patrick Whalen - Exit Strategy - Jackalope Theatre 18%
Mike Tepeli - Great Expectations - Strawdog Theatre Company 16%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Touring Production
Josh Young - Amazing Grace - Bank of America Theatre 26%
Michael Urie - Buyer and Cellar - Broadway Playhouse 25%
David Sajewich - Evil Dead - Broadway Playhouse 22%
Michael Esper - The Last Ship - Bank of America Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
Heidi Kettenring - The King and I - Marriott Theatre 26%
Rebecca Finnegan - Sweeney Todd - Porchlight Music Theatre 25%
Jennie Sophia - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre 22%
Lauren Villegas - Cats - Paramount Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non­Equity)
Amanda Horvath - Ragtime - Big Noise Theatre Company 36%
Callie Johnson - Carrie - Bailiwick Chicago 27%
Danni Smith - Passion - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 15%
Sydney Charles - Dessa Rose - Bailiwick Chicago 14%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Equity)
Mary Beth Fisher - Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre 31%
Kate Fry - Hedda Gabler - Writers Theatre 27%
Lindsey Page Morton - Lost in Yonkers - Northlight Theatre 17%
Brenda Barrie - The Downpour - Route 66 Theatre Company 14%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
Julie Stevens - Alone Together - Big Noise Theatre Company 29%
Amanda Drinkall - Great Expectations - Strawdog Theatre Company 26%
Erin Barlow - All Our Tragic - The Hypocrites 21%
Nora Lise Ulrey - The Children's Hour - Pride Films and Plays 13%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Touring Production
Allison Semmes - Motown - Oriental Theatre 32%
Erin Mackey - Amazing Grace - Bank of America Theatre 21%
Rachel Tucker - The Last Ship - Bank of America Theatre 17%
Julie Baird - Evil Dead - Broadway Playhouse 15%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Resident Equity)
Rachel Rockwell - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre 30%
Brenda Didier - How To Succeed in Business without Really Trying - Porchlight Music Theatre 21%
Katie Spellman - Rent - Paramount Theatre 19%
Tommy Rapley - The King and I - Marriott Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Resident Non-­Equity)
Brenda Didier - The Wild Party - Bailiwick Chicago 27%
Zachary L. Gray - Legally Blonde - Big Noise Theatre Company 23%
Dina DiCostanzo - Crazy for You - Fremont Street Theater Company 21%
Annie Jo Ermel - Shrek - Big Deal Productions 17%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Resident Equity)
Mara Blumenfeld - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre 27%
Nancy Missimi - The King and I - Marriott Theatre 26%
Mariann S. Verheyen - Henry V - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 19%
Bill Morey - How To Succeed in Business without Really Trying - Porchlight Music Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Resident Non-­Equity)
Patty Halajian & Jean Rebeka - Crazy for You - Fremont Street Theater Company 27%
Alison Siple - All Our Tragic - The Hypocrites 24%
Beth Laske-Miller - Coraline - Black Button Eyes Productions 20%
Theresa Ham - Amadeus - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 17%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
L. Walter Stearns - Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago 36%
Jim Corti - Rent - Paramount Theatre 17%
Brenda Didier - Ain't Misbehavin' - Porchlight Music Theatre 17%
Gary Griffin - Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 16%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity)
Stacey Flaster - Ragtime - Big Noise Theatre Company 30%
Scott Weinstein - Titanic - Griffin Theatre Company 28%
Brenda Didier - The Wild Party - Bailiwick Chicago 22%
Derek Van Barham - Songs from an Unmade Bed - Pride Films and Plays 12%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Resident Equity)
Nick Bowling - The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company 29%
Barbara Gaines - King Lear - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 25%
Robert Falls - Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre 17%
Erica Weiss - The Downpour - Route 66 Theatre Company 15%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
Sean Graney - All Our Tragic - The Hypocrites 32%
Catherine Davis - Alone Together - Big Noise Theatre Company 26%
Jason Gerace - Great Expectations - Strawdog Theatre Company 19%
David Zak & Derek Van Barham - Some Men - Pride Films and Plays 15%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble (Resident)
All Our Tragic - The Hypocrites 32%
Great Expectations - Strawdog Theatre Company 19%
Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater 17%
Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 17%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Resident Equity)
Nick Belley & Jess Goings - Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago 38%
Greg Hofmann - Les Miserables - Drury Lane Productions 30%
Philip S. Rosenberg - Henry V - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 14%
Brian Sidney Bembridge - Cicada - Route 66 Theatre Company 9%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Resident Non-­Equity)
Chazz Mallott - Coraline - Black Button Eyes Productions 25%
Nick Belley & Garvin Jellison - Good Boys and True - Raven Theater 22%
Diane D. Fairchild - A Tale of Two Cities - Lifeline Theatre 20%
Cat Wilson - A New Brain - Brown Paper Box Co 16%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Resident Equity)
Eugene Dizon - Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago 35%
Doug Peck - Sweeney Todd - Porchlight Music Theatre 24%
Michael Mahler - Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 16%
Malcolm Ruhl - Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater 14%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Resident Non-Equity)
Robert Deason - Ragtime - Big Noise Theatre Company 29%
Aaron Benham - The Wild Party - Bailiwick Chicago 28%
Roger L. Bingaman - Fiddler on the Roof - Light Opera Works 23%
Robert Ollis - Songs from an Unmade Bed - Pride Films and Plays 11%
click here for more...

Best New Work/New Adaptation (Resident)
Sean Graney - All Our Tragic - The Hypocrites 35%
Ronald Keaton - Churchill - Greenhouse Theater Center 21%
Ike Holter - Exit Strategy - Jackalope Theatre 18%
Laura Eason & Alan Schmuckler - Days Like Today - Writers Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Equity)
Avenue Q - Mercury Theatre Chicago 38%
Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre 27%
Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater 13%
How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Porchlight Music Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Non-­Equity)
Ragtime - Big Noise Theatre Company 32%
Titanic - Griffin Theatre Company 26%
The Wild Party - Bailiwick Chicago 21%
Dessa Rose - Bailiwick Chicago 12%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Equity)
The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre 36%
King Lear - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 27%
Hedda Gabler - Writers Theatre 14%
The Seafarer - Seanachai Theatre Company 13%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
All My Sons - Raven Theatre 44%
Some Men - Pride Films and Plays 20%
The Mother - Oracle Productions 17%
Look Back in Anger - Redtwist Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Revue (Resident)
Ain't Misbehavin' - Porchlight Music Theatre 39%
A Musical Tribute to the Andrews Sisters - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 28%
Depraved New World - The Second City 14%
Apes of Wrath - The Second City, e.t.c. 10%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Resident Equity)
Alan Donahue - Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago 35%
Todd Rosenthal - Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre 20%
Jeffrey D. Kmiec - Sweeney Todd - Porchlight Music Theater 18%
Kevin Depinet - Cats - Paramount theater 17%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Resident Non-Equity)
David Geinosky - Ragtime - Big Noise Theatre Company 37%
Adam Veness - Fiddler on the Roof - Light Opera Works 20%
Joanna Iwanicka - Monstrous Regiment - Lifeline Theatre 16%
Andrei Onegin, Kristein Abhalter, & Zhanna Albertini - The Playboy of the Western World - Raven Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Resident Equity)
Lindsay Jones - Grounded - American Blues Theater 27%
Kevin O'Donnell - Dorian - The House Theatre of Chicago 23%
Christopher Kriz - The Gravedigger - First Folio Theatre 17%
Christopher Kriz - Cicada - Route 66 Theatre Company 17%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Resident Non-Equity)
Christopher Kriz - Titanic - Griffin Theatre Company 43%
Thomas Dixon - Exit Strategy - Jackalope Theatre 19%
Christopher Kriz - Jane Eyre - Lifeline Theatre 16%
Andrew Hansen - A Tale of Two Cities - Lifeline Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Special Theatrical Event
The Sound of Music - Lyric Opera of Chicago 49%
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Chicago Shakespeare in the Parks) - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 22%
Summer Concert in Millennium Park - Broadway in Chicago 14%
Proud at Mary's - Brown Paper Box Co. 8%
click here for more...

Best Theater Production for Young Audiences
Seussical - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 40%
Charlotte's Web - Emerald City Theatre 19%
School House Rock Live! - Marriott Theatre 17%
The Very Hungry Caterpillar and Other Eric Carle Favorites - Chicago Children's Theater 13%
click here for more...

Best Touring Production
Motown - Oriental Theatre 34%
The Last Ship - Bank of America Theatre 20%
The Phantom of the Opera - Cadillac Palace Theatre 19%
Tristan and Yseult - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 15%
click here for more...


Related Articles View More Chicago Stories   Shows

From This Author BWW Special Coverage