Tom Bergeron Announces Student Production Award Winners

Winners of the 2nd Annual competition of The National Student Production Awards were announced at Emerson College in Los Angeles, CA, today, hosted by television personality, Tom Bergeron. The Foundation of The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) presents this competition annually which includes 23 programming and craft categories honoring student productions from across the country. The event was live streamed on the Academys social media channels and website. A full list of winners can be found here: www.emmyonline.tv

"The National Academy takes great pride in honoring all of these amazing students who will someday be the backbone of our great industry," said, Chuck Dages, Chairman, NATAS

Over 200 students were culled from the 19 regional chapters of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences and selected by industry professionals and university professors to advance to the national competition.

NATAS Education Chair, Danielle Mannion, remarked, "The breadth and scope of this years entries were truly amazing. I am so thankful for the hundreds who judged and critiqued these exceptional student productions and for the opportunity to highlight these aspiring television journalists who will become the next generation of industry leaders."

The event was hosted by television personality, Tom Bergeron (Dancing With The Stars). Nominees were announced with pre-recorded messages from industry elite such as Chris Hansen (Crime Watch Daily), Nancy O'Dell and Kevin Frazier (ET), Julie Chen, Sheryl Underwood, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne (The Talk), Laura Wright and Chad Duell (General Hospital), Pat Sajak and Vanna White (Wheel of Fortune), and Whoopi Goldberg (The View).

"The recognition of these talented young men and women is one of the most important things the Academy does," said, Bob Mauro, President & CEO, NATAS. "It is in the hands of these honorees that we will entrust the future of our great industry and by the level of talent seen here, we're on the way to a very bright tomorrow!"

NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY
THE 2017 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS - WINNERS


NEWSCAST

The Buzz TV, Fort Mill High School (Southeast Chapter)
Zoe Cruz, Julian Masters
Karin McKerney, Advisor

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT - SERIOUS NEWS

Domestic Abuse, Davison High School (Michigan Chapter)
Alesia Paxton, Bailey Talaska
Randy Scott, Advisor

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT - LIGHT NEWS

Charlie's Path, Christopher Columbus HS, CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Christopher Ahrendt, Christopher Vazquez, Anthony Martinez, Antonio Castellanos
Christina Insua, Omar Delgado, Advisor

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT / CULTURAL AFFAIRS

Annie, Franklin High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Jacob Ferguson
Keri Thompson, Advisor



NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY
THE 2017 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS - WINNERS

MUSIC VIDEO

Another Day of Sun, Middleborough High School (Boston/New England
Chapter)
Leanne Robinson
Adam Pelletier, Advisor

SHORT FORM - FICTION

A Case of Depression, Lexington High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Tian Xu
Mary Pappas, Advisor

SHORT FORM - NON-FICTION

The Luc Show, Bemidji High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Luc Berard
Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

LONG FORM - FICTION

Supertramp, Franklin High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Jacob Ferguson, Bryson Sams, Porter Edwards, Dante Cameron, Ryan Coke, Brandon Kelly,
Jack Durham, Cole Winton
Keri Thompson, Advisor




NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY
THE 2017 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS - WINNERS

LONG FORM - NON-FICTION

Jerrad, Burnsville High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Scott Tinkham, Jerrad Solberg
Tyler Krebs, Advisor

SPORTS

Bemidji Boys Basketball 2016-2017, Bemidji High School (Upper Midwest
Chapter)
Cody Roder, Jace Peterson, Nick Harrom
Bryan Hammitt, Advisor

AND

The Season: Oxford Football - Episode Six, Oxford High School (Southeast
Chapter)
Merrick McCool, Andrew Gardner, Eli Hartnett
Diala Chaney, Advisor

SPORTS - LIVE EVENT

Westminster Live Sports - Savannah vs. Westminster, the Westminster Schools
(Southeast Chapter)
Bennett Porson, William Turton, The WCAT Crew
Daniel Searl, Advisor




NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY

THE 2017 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS - WINNERS

SPORTS PROGRAM

The Season: Girls' Soccer, Oxford High School (Southeast Chapter)
Merrick McCool, Andrew Gardner, Eli Hartnett
Diala Chaney, Advisor
PUBLIC SERVICE (PSAs)

You See, King Career Center (Northwest Chapter)
Ryan Tester, Slade Hallett, Michael Johnson
MacKenzie Banbury, Advisor

PUBLIC AFFAIRS / COMMUNITY SERVICE

TEDxLFHS, Lake Forest High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Bailey Lawrence
Steve Douglass, Advisor

COMMERCIAL

Workplace Etiquette Video, Metro Tech High School (Rocky
Mountain/Southwest Chapter)
Natalie Torres, Cande Duran, Ashley Salazar
Bob Marquis, Advisor



NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY
THE 2017 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS - WINNERS

ANIMATION/ GRAPHICS / SPECIAL EFFECTS

Caged Bird, Franklin High School, Elk Grove, CA (San Francisco / Northern
California Chapter)
Holly Cheng
Brad Clark, Advisor

AUDIO / SOUND

Comeback, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Avery Davis
Matt Lawrence, Advisor

DIRECTOR

Sketchy, Pinkerton Academy (Boston/New England Chapter)
Taylor Rae Lancaster
Christopher Lord, Advisor

EDITOR

Personal Essay, The Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media,
Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA (San Francisco/Northern California
Chapter)
Keldon Duane-McGlashan
Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisor



NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY
THE 2017 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS - WINNERS

PHOTOGRAHER

Bags, King Career Center (Northwest Chapter)
Ryan Tester
MacKenzie Banbury, Advisor

TALENT

Gonzalo Londoño Talent Demo Reel, Christopher Columbus HS/ CCNN Live
(Suncoast Chapter)
Gonzalo Londoño
Christina Insua, Omar Delgado, Advisor

AND

Sarah Murphy Talent Reel, WCTV19 - Whitney High School, Rocklin, CA (San
Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Sarah Murphy
Ben Barnholdt, Advisor

VIDEO ESSAY (SINGLE CAMERA ONLY)

Greasy Luck, Fairhaven High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Sean Flynn
Drew Furtado, Advisor



NATIONAL TELEVISION ACADEMY
THE 2017 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS - WINNERS

WRITING

LISTEN!, Dearborn High School (Michigan Chapter)
Madison Murdoch
Kurt Doelle, Advisor

Related Articles View More TV Stories





From This Author TV News Desk

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE