TV/Movies - Film Awards
Click Here for More Articles on TV/Movies - Film Awards

LADY MACBETH Dominates 2017 British Independent Film Awards Nominations; Full List

The nominations for the 2017 British Independent Film Awards were announced this morning. Topping the list was LADY MACBETH, garnering 15 nominations including noms for actors Florence Pugh, Naomi Ackie and Cosmo Jarvis. Ackie picked up nominations for both Best Supporting Actress and Most Promising Newcomer sponsored by The London Edition. Coming in next with 13 nominations each were THE DEATH OF STALIN and I AM NOT A WITCH.

In a statement, the British Independent Film Awards commented, "This year's nominations showcase the range and quality of British independent filmmaking. It is especially encouraging to see so much exciting work from so many new filmmakers; this points to a very bright future for British cinema and we're proud to be at the heart of it, celebrating these exceptional films."

The British Independent Film Awards ceremony will take place on December 10 in London. Mark Gatiss will serve as host. Check out the full list of nominations below:

Best British Independent Film

"The Death of Stalin"

"God's Own Country"

"I Am Not a Witch"

"Lady Macbeth"

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Best International Independent Film

The Florida Project"

"Get Out"

"I Am Not Your Negro"

"Loveless"

"The Square"

Best director

Armando Iannucci ("The Death of Stalin")

Francis Lee (God's Own Country")

Martin McDonagh ("Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri")

Rungano Nyoni ("I Am Not a Witch")

William Oldroyd ("Lady Macbeth")

Best Screenplay

Alice Birch ("Lady Macbeth")

Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin ("The Death of Stalin")

Francis Lee (God's Own Country")

Martin McDonagh ("Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri")

Rungano Nyoni ("I Am Not a Witch")

Best Actress

Emily Beecham ("Daphne")

Frances McDormand ("Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri")

Margaret Mulubwa ("I Am Not a Witch")

Florence Pugh ("Lady Macbeth")

Ruth Wilson ("Dark River")

Best Actor

Jamie Bell ("Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool")

Paddy Considine ("Journeyman")

Johnny Harris ("Jawbone")

Josh O'Connor ("God's Own Country")

Alec Secareanu ("God's Own Country")

Best Supporting Actress

Naomi Ackie ("Lady Macbeth")

Patricia Clarkson ("The Party")

Kelly MacDonald ("Goodbye Christopher Robin")

Andrea Riseborough ("The Death of Stalin")

Julie Walters ("Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool")

Best Supporting Actor

Simon Russell Beale ("The Death of Stalin")

Steve Buscemi ("The Death of Stalin")

Woody Harrelson ("Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri")

Ian Hart ("God's Own Country")

Sam Rockwell ("Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri")

Most Promising Newcomer sponsored by The London EDITION

Naomi Ackie ("Lady Macbeth")

Harry Gilby ("Just Charlie")

Cosmo Jarvis ("Lady Macbeth")

Harry Michell ("Chubby Funny")

Lily Newmark ("Pin Cushion")

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)

Deborah Haywood ("Pin Cushion")

Francis Lee ("God's Own Country")

Thomas Napper ("Jawbone")

Rungani Nyoni ("I Am Not a Witch")

William Oldroyd ("Lady Macbeth")

Debut Screenwriter

Alice Birch ("Lady Macbeth")

Gaby Chiappe ("Their Finest")

Johnny Harris ("Jawbone")

Francis Lee ("God's Own Country")

Rungani Nyoni ("I Am Not a Witch")

Breakthrough Producer

Gavin Humphries ("Pin Cushion")

Emily Morgan ("I Am Not a Witch")

Brendan Mullin, Katy Jackson ("Bad Day For The Cut")

Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly ("Lady Macbeth")

Jack Tarling, Manon Ardisson ("God's Own Country")

The Discovery Award

"Even When I Fall"

"Halfway"

"In Another Life"

"Isolani R"

"My Pure Land"

Best Documentary

"Almost Heaven"

"Half Way"

"Kingdom Of Us"

"Uncle Howard"

"Williams"

Best British Short Film

"1745"

"Fish Story"

"The Entertainer"

"Work"

"Wren Boys"

Best Cinematography

Ben Davis ("Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri")

David Gallego ("I Am Not a Witch")

Tat Radcliffe ("Jawbone")

Thomas Riedelsheimer ("Leaning Into the Wind")

Ari Wegner ("Lady Macbeth")

Best casting

Shaheen Baig ("Lady Macbeth")

Shaheen Baig, layla Merrick-Wolf ("God's Own Country")

Sarah Crowe ("The Death of Stalin")

Sarah Halley Finn ("Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri")

Debbie McWilliams ("Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool")

Best costume design

Dinah Collin ("My Cousin Rachel")

Suzie Harman ("The Death of Stalin")

Sandy Powell ("How to Talk to Girls at Parties")

Holly Rebecca ("I Am Not a Witch")

Holly Waddington ("Lady Macbeth")

Best editing

Johnny Burke ("Williams")

David Charap ("Jawbone")

Jon Gregory ("Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri")

Peter Lambert ("The Death of Stalin")

Joe Martin ("Us And Them")

Best effects

Nick Allder, Ben White ("The Ritual")

Luke Dodd ("Journeyman")

Effects team ("The Death of Stalin")

Dan Martin ("Double Date")

Chris Reynolds ("Their Finest")

Best Make Up & Hair Design

Julene Paton ("I Am Not a Witch")

Jan Sewell ("Breathe")

Nadia Stacey ("Journeyman")

Nicole Stafford ("The Death of Stalin")

Sian Wilson ("Lady Macbeth")

Best music

Carter Burwell ("Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri")

Fred Frith ("Leaning Into The Wind")

Matt Kelly ("I Am Not a Witch")

Paul Weller ("Jawbone")

Christopher Willis ("The Death of Stalin")

Best Production Design

Jacqueline Abrahams ("Lady Macbeth")

Cristina Casali ("The Death of Stalin")

James Merifield ("Final Portrait")

Nathan Parker ("I Am Not a Witch")

Eve Stewart ("Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool")

Best sound

Anna Bertmark ("God's Own Country")

Maiken Hansen ("I Am Not a Witch")

Andy Shelley, Steve Griffiths ("Jawbone")

Joakim Sundström ("Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri")

Sound team ("Breathe")

Source: Variety



Related Articles

From This Author Movies News Desk

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup