2018 International Emmy Awards Nominees Announced

2018 International Emmy Awards Nominees Announced

Nominations for the 2018 International Emmy ® Awards were announced today by the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. There are 44 Nominees across 11 categories and 20 countries. The full list of Nominees follows this release. Winners will be announced at a black-tie Ceremony on November 19, 2018 at the Hilton New York Hotel.

Nominees come from: Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Denmark, Germany, India, Israel, Japan, Mexico, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, South Africa, South Korea, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom & the United States.

"Look at the diversity & geographic spread of this year's nominations across all continents and platforms," said Bruce L. Paisner, President and CEO of the International Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, "it is clear that excellence in television is a global phenomenon which transcends culture and language."

In addition to the presentation of the International Emmy ® Awards for programming and performances, the Academy will present special awards to Greg Berlanti, the record setting Writer & Producer behind global hits Dawson's Creek, The Flash&Blindspotand Sophie Turner Laing, CEO of Endemol Shine Group, a network of more than 120 creative production companies in 23 markets, responsible for international successes such as Big Brother, MasterChef, Peaky Blinders and Black Mirrorand last year producing in over 50 languages.

This year's Gala partners are: Phoenix Satellite Television, TV Globo, RT America, Ernst & Young, Deluxe, Miptv, Sofitel Hotels and Variety.

2018 Semi-Final Judging Hosts were:

A&E Ole, Cesar Sabroso (Miami, USA); ACTF, Bernadette O'Mahony (Melbourne, Australia); Active TV, Michael McKay (Singapore, Singapore); Aetios, Fabienne Larouche (Montreal, Canada); Apple Tree Productions, Piv Bernth (Cologne, Germany);Broadview TV, Leopold Hoesch (Cologne, Germany); CTC Media, Vyacheslav Murugov (Moscow, Russia); Blue Sky Media Co. Led., of Zhejiang, Abby Zhang (Hangzhou, PR China); ComediHa, Sylvain Parent Bedard (Quebec City, Canada); Cyber Group Studios, Pierre Sissmann (Paris, France); FFP New Media, Michael Smeaton (Berlin, Germany); FOX Latin American Channel, Edgar Spielmann (Bogota, Colombia); Fuji TV, Mamiko Maekawa (Tokyo, Japan); Globo TV, Carlos Schroder (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & Lisbon, Portugal); Graf Filmproduktion, Klaus Graf (Berlin, Germany); HBO Latin America Group, Flavia Vigio (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); MTVA- Hungarian Public Service Media, Balázs Medveczky (Budapest, Hungary); NBCUniversal International Networks, Marcello Coltro (Bogota, Colombia); NHK, Ryoichi Ueda (Tokyo, Japan); Okuhle International, Louise McClelland (Cape Town, South Africa); ORF Enterprise, Beatrice Cox-Riesenfelder (Vienna, Austria); Pyramedia, Nashwa Al Ruwaini (Abu Dhabi, UAE); RAI, Eleonora Andreatta (Rome, Italy); Shanghai Croton Culture Media, Benjamin Li (Shanghai, China); Singular DTV, Oliver Mahrdt (Zurich, Switzerland); Sonae FS, André Sampaio (Lisbon, Portugal); Star Media, Vlad Ryashin (Moscow, Russia); TV France International, Hervé Michel (Biarritz, France); WOWOW, Nobuya Wazaki (Tokyo, Japan); Ziegler Film, Regina and Tanja Ziegler (Berlin, Germany).

Arts Programming

David Stratton's Story of Australian Cinema

Stranger Than Fiction Films

Australia

Dreaming of a Jewish Christmas

Riddle Films

Canada

Etgar Keret, gebaseerd op een waar verhaal

(Etgar Keret, based on a true story)

Baldr Film / NTR Television

Netherlands

Palavras Em Série

(Words in Series)

GNT / Hungry Man

Brazil

Best Performance by an Actor

Julio Andrade in Um Contra Todos - Season 2

(One Against All)

Conspiração Filmes / FOX Networks Group LATAM

Brazil

Billy Campbell in Cardinal

Sienna Films / Entertainment One

Canada

Lars Mikkelsen in Herrens Veje (Ride Upon the Storm)

DR Drama / ARTE France / SAM le Français / DR Drama / ARTE France

Denmark

Tolga Saritas in Soz

Tims&B Productions

Turkey

Best Performance by an Actress

Thuso Mbedu in Is'thunzi - Season 2

Rapid Blue

South Africa

Anna Schudt in Ein Schnupfen hätte auch gereicht

Zeitsprung Pictures / RTL Television

Germany

Emily Watson in Apple Tree Yard

Kudos

United Kingdom

Denise Weinberg in Psi - Season 3

HBO Latin America / O2 Filmes

Brazil

Comedy

Club de Cuervos

Alazraki Films / Netflix

Mexico

El Fin de la Comedia - Season 2

(The End of Comedy)

Comedy Central España

Spain

Nevsu

Endemol Shine Israel / 'Gesher' Fund / Avi Chai Fund

Israel

Workin' Moms

Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment

Canada

Documentary

De Wereld van Puck

(Puck's World)

KURTA / EO Television

Netherlands

Eu Sou Assim

(This is Me)

GNT / TV Zero

Brazil

Goodbye Aleppo

BBC Arabic

United Kingdom

IPC & WOWOW Paralympic Documentary Series WHO I AM Season2

WOWOW / Acrobat Film

Japan

Drama Series

Inside Edge

Amazon Studios

India

La Casa de Papel

(Money Heist)

Vancouver Media / Atresmedia Televisión

Spain

Um Contra Todos - Season 2

(One Against All)

Conspiração Filmes / FOX Networks Group LATAM

Brazil

Urban Myths

Happy Tramp Productions / Sky plc

United Kingdom

Non-English U.S. Primetime Program

El Señor de los Cielos - Season 5

Telemundo Studios / Argos Televisión

United States of America

El Vato Season 2

Universo / Endemol Shine Boomdog

United States of America

Jenni Rivera, Mariposa de Barrio

Telemundo Studios

United States of America

Sin Senos Sí Hay Paraíso - Season 2

Telemundo Studios / FoxTelecolombia

United States of America

Non-Scripted Entertainment

Hoe Zal Ik Het Zeggen?

(Did you get the Message?)

Shelter

Belgium

Masterchef Australia

Endemol Shine Australia

Australia

The Mask Singer

Thai Broadcasting Company Limited

Thailand

Top Chef México

Sony Pictures Television de Mexico / Cinemateli

Mexico

Short-Form Series

How to Buy a Baby

LoCo Motion Pictures

Canada

L'âge adulte

(Adulthood)

Productions Pixcom

Canada

Shin gamdok eul sulgiroun sa seang hwal

(Sensible Life of Director Shin)

Seventytwo Seconds

South Korea

Una Historia Necesaria

(The Suspended Mourning)

Tridi Films / CNTV / Escuela de Cine de Chile

Chile

Telenovela

Cesur ve Guzel

(Brave and Beautiful)

Ay Yapim

Turkey

Istanbullu Gelin

O3 Medya / Global Agency

Turkey

Ouro Verde

(The Payback)

Plural Entertainment Portugal

Portugal

Paquita La Del Barrio

Sony Pictures Television (SPT) / Grupo Imagen / Teleset

Mexico

TV Movie/Mini-Series

Aldo - Mais Forte Que O Mundo

(Aldo)

Globo Filmes / Globo / Black Maria / Paris Entretenimento

Brazil

Kurara: The Dazzling Life of Hokusai's Daughter

NHK Enterprises / NHK

Japan

Man in an Orange Shirt

Kudos

United Kingdom

Toter Winkel

(Blind Spot)

Geissendoerfer Film & Fernsehproduktion / WDR

Germany

Related Articles View More TV Stories





From This Author TV News Desk

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE