***Winners To Be Updated 15 July and 16 July*** 2018 Helpmann Awards Nominees ***Winners To Be Updated, Please refresh your Browser after 6pm 15 July ***

***Winners To Be Updated 15 July and 16 July*** 2018 Helpmann Awards Nominees  ***Winners To Be Updated, Please refresh your Browser after 6pm 15 July ***

***Please Refresh your browser to see updates. ***

The winners of the 2018 Helpmann Awards will be updated on Sunday 15 July at 6pm and Monday 16 July at 8pm.

The Helpmann Awards Act II will broadcast from the Capitol Theatre on ABC on Monday 16 July at 9.35pm. Highlights from the previous night, Helpmann Awards Act I, will also be part of the broadcast.

Don't miss the showbiz night of nights presented live in Sydney and on ABC TV Monday 16 July 9.35pm. Catch up anytime on ABC iview.

***Please Refresh your browser to see updates. ***

2018 Helpmann Awards Act I

Sunday 15 July Sydney Town Hall 6pm

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Warwick Fyfe - DON QUICHOTTE - Opera Australia

WINNER***Kanen Breen - CORONATION OF POPPEA - Pinchgut Opera

Jud Arthur - HAMLET - Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Kim Begley - HAMLET - Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

WINNER***Lorina Gore - HAMLET - Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Natalie Christie Peluso - CORONATION OF POPPEA - Pinchgut Opera

Antoinette Halloran - CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN - Victorian Opera

Meow Meow - BLACK RIDER: THE CASTING OF THE MAGIC BULLETS - Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

WINNER***Mitchell Butel - MR BURNS, A POST-ELECTRIC PLAY -Belvoir and State Theatre Company South Australia

Harry Greenwood - CLOUD NINE - Sydney Theatre Company

Colin Moody - THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI - Sydney Theatre Company

Peter Carroll - THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI - Sydney Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Jane Montgomery-Griffiths - MACBETH - Melbourne Theatre Company

Kate Box - TOP GIRLS - Sydney Theatre Company

Elaine Crombie - AN OCTOROON - Queensland Theatre and Brisbane Festival

WINNER***Anita Hegh - THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI - Sydney Theatre Company

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

WINNER***Mat Verevis - BEAUTIFUL: THE Carole King MUSICAL - Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

Bobby Fox - ASSASSINS - Hayes Theatre Co

Martin Crewes - DREAM LOVER - John Frost AM and Gilbert Theatrical

Robert Grubb - PRICILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT THE MUSICAL - Michael Cassel Group and Nullarbor Productions in association with MGM On Stage

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

WINNER***Amy Lehpamer - BEAUTIFUL: THE Carole King MUSICAL - Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

Jemma Rix - THE WIZARD OF OZ - John Frost AM and Suzanne Jones by arrangement with The Production Company

Christie Whelan Browne - MURIEL'S WEDDING THE MUSICAL - State Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Madeleine Jones - MURIEL'S WEDDING THE MUSICAL - State Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Best Costume Design

Jonathon Oxlade - MR BURNS, A POST-ELECTRIC PLAY - Belvoir and State Theatre Company South Australia

WINNER***Gabriela Tylesova - MURIEL'S WEDDING THE MUSICAL - State Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Jennifer Irwin - BENNELONG - Bangarra Dance Theatre

Zoe Atkinson - BLACK RIDER: THE CASTING OF THE MAGIC BULLETS - Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera

Best Scenic Design

Bob Crowley - ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND - The Australian Ballet

Bunny Christie - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - National Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company and Arts Centre Melbourne

WINNER***Jacob Nash - BENNELONG - Bangarra Dance Theatre

David Morton, Jonathon Oxlade and Justin Harrison - LASER BEAK MAN - Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in association with PowerArts

Best Lighting Design

Paule Constable - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - National Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company and Arts Centre Melbourne

Geoff Cobham and Chris Petridis - EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES - Slingsby

WINNER***Nick Schlieper - BENNELONG - Bangarra Dance Theatre

Damien Cooper - YOU ANIMAL, YOU - Force Majeure, Sydney Festival and Carriageworks

Best Sound Design

Michael Waters - DREAM LOVER - John Frost AM and Gilbert Theatrical

Byron J. Scullin, Tom Supple and Hannah Fox - SIREN SONG - Byron J. Scullin & Supple Fox and Perth Festival

WINNER***Michael Waters - MURIEL'S WEDDING THE MUSICAL - Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Ian Dickinson for Autograph - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - National Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company and Arts Centre Melbourne

Best Music Direction

Nicolette Fraillon - ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND - The Australian Ballet

Brian Ritchie - THE SPIRIT OF CHURAKI -Bleach*Festival and Banaam

WINNER***Isaac Hayward - MURIEL'S WEDDING THE MUSICAL - Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Phoebe Briggs - BLACK RIDER: THE CASTING OF THE MAGIC BULLETS - Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera

Best Original Score

WINNER***Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall - MURIEL'S WEDDING THE MUSICAL - Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Steve Francis - BENNELONG - Bangarra Dance Theatre

Max Richter - WOOLF WORKS - The Royal Ballet & QPAC

Sam Cromack - LASER BEAK MAN - Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in association with PowerArts

Best Special Event

Taylor Mac: A 24-DECADE HISTORY OF POPULAR MUSIC - Melbourne International Arts Festival and Pomegranate Arts

Best Presentation for Children

Flying Fruit Fly Circus, Sydney Opera House and the Arts Centre Melbourne - JUNK

DreamBIG Children's Festival 2017, Adelaide Festival Centre and Arch 8 - TETRIS

Arts Centre Melbourne, Ailie Cohen Puppet Maker and the Unicorn Theatre, London - THE SECRET LIFE OF SUITCASES

WINNER***Slingsby - EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES

Best Regional Touring Production

Sensorium Theatre and Performing Lines WA - ODDYSEA

Insite Arts, Compagnia TPO and Performing Lines for Blak Lines - SALTBUSH

Roslyn Oades and Performing Lines - HELLO, GOODBYE AND HAPPY BIRTHDAY

WINNER***Bangarra Dance Theatre - OUR LAND PEOPLE STORIES

Best Choreography in a Ballet, Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Christopher Wheeldon - ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND - The Australian Ballet

Phillip Adams - EVER - Phillip Adams BalletLab and Melbourne International Arts Festival

Wayne McGregor - WOOLF WORKS - The Royal Ballet & QPAC

WINNER***Stephen Page AO - BENNELONG - Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Choreography in a Musical

Tom Hodgson - MAMMA MIA! THE MUSICAL - Michael Coppel AM, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick

Karen Bruce - THE BODYGUARD - John Frost AM, Michael Harrison and David Ian with Michael Watt, Brian Fenty, Tulchin/Bartner, BB Group/Freddy burger, Elizabeth Williams and Jeanne and Ed Arnold

Josh Prince - BEAUTIFUL: THE Carole King MUSICAL - Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

WINNER***Andrew Hallsworth - MURIEL'S WEDDING THE MUSICAL - Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Best Direction of a Play

WINNER***Sarah Goodes - THE CHILDREN - Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

Matthew Lutton - THE REAL AND IMAGINED HISTORY OF THE ELEPHANT MAN - Malthouse Theatre

Kip Williams - CLOUD NINE - Sydney Theatre Company

Kip Williams - THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI - Sydney Theatre Company

Best Direction of an Opera

Barrie Kosky - THE NOSE - Opera Australia

WINNER***Neil Armfield AO - HAMLET - Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with The State Opera Of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Stuart Maunder AM - CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN - Victorian Opera

Matthew Lutton - BLACK RIDER: THE CASTING OF THE MAGIC BULLETS - Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera

Best Direction of a Musical

Simon Phillips - DREAM LOVER - John Frost AM and Gilbert Theatrical

WINNER***Marc Bruni - BEAUTIFUL: THE Carole King MUSICAL - Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

Dean Bryant - ASSASSINS - Hayes Theatre Co

Simon Phillips - MURIEL'S WEDDING THE MUSICAL - Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

2018 Helpmann Awards Act II

Monday 16 July Capitol Theatre 8pm

Best Male Actor in a Musical

Ian Stenlake - MAMMA MIA! THE MUSICAL - Michael Coppel AM, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick

David Campbell - ASSASSINS - Hayes Theatre Co

WINNER***David Campbell - DREAM LOVER - John Frost AM and Gilbert Theatrical

David Harris - PRICILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT THE MUSICAL - Michael Cassel Group and Nullarbor Productions in association with MGM On Stage

Euan Doidge - PRICILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT THE MUSICAL - Michael Cassel Group and Nullarbor Productions in association with MGM On Stage

Best Female Actor in a Musical

WINNER***Esther Hannaford - BEAUTIFUL: THE Carole King MUSICAL - Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

Natalie O'Donnell - MAMMA MIA! THE MUSICAL - Michael Coppel AM, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick

Marina Prior - DREAM LOVER - John Frost AM and Gilbert Theatrical

Maggie McKenna - MURIEL'S WEDDING THE MUSICAL - Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Best Male Actor in a Play

Toby Schmitz - THYESTES - Belvoir and The Hayloft Project

John Bell AO - THE FATHER - Sydney Theatre Company and Melbourne Theatre Company

Daniel Monks - THE REAL AND IMAGINED HISTORY OF THE ELEPHANT MAN - Malthouse Theatre

WINNER***Hugo Weaving - THE REISTISTABLE RISE OF ARTURO UI - Sydney Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Play

Miranda Daughtry - A DOLL'S HOUSE - State Theatre Company South Australi

Helen Morse - MEMORIAL - Brink Productions and Adelaide Festival in association with Adelaide Festival Centre, Brisbane Festival and Melbourne Fringe Festival through the Major Festival's Initiative, the 1418 NOW: WW1 Centenary Art Commissions, UK, and the Barbican

Sarah Peirse - THE CHILDREN - Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

WINNER***Pamela Rabe - THE CHILDREN - Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

Best Comedy Performer

Colin Land & Frank Woodley - LANO & WOODLEY - FLY - Token Events

Anne Edmonds - HELEN BIDOU - ENTER THE SPINNAKER LOUNGE - Token Events

WINNER***Celia Pacquola - ALL TALK - Token Events

Zoe Coombs Marr - BOSSY BOTTOM - Token Events

Rhys Nicholson - SEMINAL - Century

Julia Morris - LIFT AND SEPARATE GOLDEN JUBILEE - Live Nation

Urzila Carlson - STUDIES HAVE SHOWN - Live Nation

Best Cabaret Performer

Reuben Kaye - JOURNEY TO THE CENTRE OF ATTENTION - Adelaide Festival Centre's Adelaide Cabaret Festival

Queenie van de Zandt - BLUE: THE SONGS OF Joni Mitchell - Neil Gooding Productions and Queenie van de Zandt

Briefs Ensemble - BRIEFS: CLOSE ENCOUNTERS - Briefs Factory

WINNER***Taylor Mac - A 24-DECADE HISTORY OF POPULAR MUSIC - Melbourne International Arts Festival and Pomegranate Arts

Best Male Dancer in a Ballet, Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Kevin Jackson - ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND - The Australian Ballet

Joshua Thomson - TIDE - Bleach*Festival, The Farm and City of Gold Coast

Nelson Earl - OCHO - Sydney Dance Company

WINNER***Beau Dean Riley Smith - BENNELONG - Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Female Dancer in a Ballet, Dance or Physical Theatre Production

WINNER***Ako Kondo - ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND - The Australian Ballet

Melissa Boniface - THE GREAT GATSBY - West Australian Ballet

Vivienne Wong - INFRA - The Australian Ballet

Elise May - BEHIND CLOSED DOORS - Expressions Dance Company & QPAC

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production

Strut & Fret Production House - LIMBO UNHINGED - Strut & Fret Production House

Justin Shoulder - CARRION - Performance Space

Zaman Production & Galerie Itinerrance in collaboration with the Musee du quai Branly- Jacques Chirac - WHITE SPIRIT - Perth Festival

WINNER***Bleach*Festival & The Farm - TIDE - Bleach*Festival, Festival 2018 and City of Gold Coast

Best Male Performer in an Opera

Ferruccio Ferlanetto - DON QUICHOTTE - Opera Australia

WINNER***Allan Clayton - HAMLET - Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with The State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Kanen Breen - BLACK RIDER: THE CASTING OF THE MAGIC BULLETS - Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera

Barry Ryan - CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN - Victorian Opera

Best Female Performer in an Opera

WINNER***Nicole Car - LA TRAVIATA - Opera Australia

Taryn Fiebig - TRIPLE BILL - Pinchgut Opera

Helen Sherman - CORONATION OF POPPEA - Pinchgut Opera

Dimity Shepherd - BLACK RIDER: THE CASTING OF THE MAGIC BULLETS - Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera

Best International Contemporary Concert

WINNER***Paul McCartney, Frontier Touring, MPL & Marshall Arts - Paul McCartney - ONE ON ONE WORLD TOUR 2017

Underworld and Sydney Opera House - UNDERWORLD

Cecile McLorin Salvant and Adelaide Festival - CECILE MCLORIN SALVANT

Ed SHeeran & Frontier Touring - ÷ WORLD TOUR 2018

Best Contemporary Music Festival

Chugg Entertainment and Rob Potts Entertainment Edge - CMC ROCKS QLD 2018

WOMADelaide Foundation - WOMADELAIDE 2018

Lunatic Entertainment & Laneway Presents - ST. JEROMES LANEWAY FESTIVAL 2018

WINNER***Museum of Old and New Art (Mona) - MONA FOMA

Best Australian Contemporary Concert

WINNER***Gotye, Sydney Festival & Mona Foma - GOTYE PRESENTS A TRIBUTE TO JEAN JACQUES PERREY

Midnight Oil & Frontier Touring - THE GREAT CIRCLE WORLD TOUR 2017

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Armand van Helden, Frontier Touring and Arts Centre Melbourne - SYMPHONICA WITH ARMAND VAN HELDEN

Gang of Youths and Live Nation - GANG OF YOUTHS - AUSTRALIA 2017

Best Individual Classical Music Performance

Kwangchul Youn - PARSIFAL - Opera Australia

WINNER***Jonas Kaufmann - PARSIFAL - Opera Australia

Pieter Wispelwey - PIETER WISPELWEY PLAYS THE BACH CELLO SUITES - The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Emanuel Ax - A MOZART CELEBRATION: EMANUEL AX WITH THE SYDNEY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA - The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Best Chamber and/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert

Rundfunkchor Berlin and Adelaide Festival - HUMAN REQUIEM - Adelaide Festival

Pieter Wispelwey & Caroline Almonte and Melbourne Recital Centre - Pieter Wispelwey: Beethoven, Bach and Brahms with caroline Almonte - Melbourne Recital Centre

WINNER***Perth Festival - JORDI SAVALL WITH HESPERION XXI & TEMBEMBE ENSAMBLE CONTINUO - Perth Festival, Sydney Opera House, Melbourne Recital Centre and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Musica Viva Australia - TAKACS QUARTET

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra - BEETHOVEN AND BRUCKER: SIMONE YOUNG CONDUCTS

WINNER***The Sydney Symphony Orchestra - BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE: WITH BACH AND BRAHMS

Musica Viva Australia - ORCHESTRA OF THE AGE AND ENLIGHTMENT WITH RACHEL PODGER

West Australian Symphony Orchestra - WAGNER AND BEYOND: INSPIRING WAGNER

Best Ballet

West Australian Ballet - THE GREAT GATSBY

WINNER***The Australian Ballet - ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND

The Royal Ballet & QPAC - THE WINTER'S TALE

The Royal Ballet & QPAC - WOOLF WORKS

Best Dance Production

STRUT Dance - ONE FLAAT THING, REPRODUCED - STRUT Dance

WINNER***Bangarra Dance Theatre - BENNELONG - Bangarra Dance Theatre

Expressions Dance Company, Opera Queensland and QPAC - MOZART AIRBORNE - Expressions Dance Company, Opera Queensland and QPAC

Restless Dance Theatre - INTIMATE SPACE - Restless Dance Theatre in association with Bleach*Festival and Festival 2018

Best Play

Side Pony Productions & The Last Great Hunt - THE IRRESISTIBLE

WINNER***Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company - THE CHILDREN

Malthouse Theatre - THE REAL AND IMAGINED HISTORY OF THE ELEPHANT MAN

Sydney Theatre Company - BLACK IS THE NEW WHITE

Sydney Theatre Company - THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI

Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in Association with PowerArts - LASER BEAK MAN

Best Opera

Opera Australia - THE NOSE

WINNER***Glyndebourne Festival, Adelaide Festival, State Opera of South Australia and The Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Victorian Opera - CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN

Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera - BLACK RIDER: THE CASTING OF THE MAGIC BULLETS

Best Musical

WINNER***Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner - BEAUTIFUL: THE Carole King MUSICAL

Michael Coppel AM, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick - MAMMA MIA! THE MUSICAL

John Frost AM and Gilbert Theatrical - DREAM LOVER

Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures - MURIEL'S WEDDING THE MUSICAL

Best New Australian Work

Brett Dean and Matthew Jocelyn - HAMLET - Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

PJ Hogan, Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall - MURIEL'S WEDDING THE MUSICAL - Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

WINNER***Stephen Page AO - BENNELONG - Bangarra Dance Theatre

Nakkiah Lui - BLACK IS THE NEW WHITE - Sydney Theatre Company

Nicholas Paine, David Morton, Tim Sharp and Sam Cromack - LASER BEAK MAN - Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in association with PowerArts

Colin Land & Frank Woodley - LANO & WOODLEY - FLY - Token Events

Related Articles View More Australia - Melbourne Stories   Shows









From This Author Jade Kops

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE