Emmy Coverage 2015
Click Here for More Articles on Emmy Coverage 2015

The 67th Emmy Awards Complete Winners List; FULL RESULTS!

The 67th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards telecast air live coast-to-coast on Sunday, September 20th (8 PM ET/5 PM PT) on FOX from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, and BroadwayWorld has you covered with all of the winners, highlights, and commentary. Check out all of BWW's week-long 2015 Emmy Coverage.

Last week, the Television Academy announced the winners for the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys. Check out the winners here, including six-time Tony winner Audra McDonald.

We will be keeping track of each award as it is announced, so stick with BroadwayWorld all night. If you need last minute Emmy Prediction Pool help, check out what BWW's experts expect to happen tonight.

BroadwayWorld's Senior TV Critic, Matt Tamanini, will be live recapping the ceremony here, so discuss the festivities with him all night long. You can also follow along as BWW TV's Kaitlin Milligan live tweets from @BWWTVWorld.


WINNERS:

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, THE BIG BANG THEORY
Niecy Nash, GETTING ON
Julie Bowen, MODERN FAMILY
Allison Janney, MOM ***WINNER
Kate McKinnon SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Gaby Hoffmann, TRANSPARENT
Jane Krakowski, UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
Anna Chlumsky, VEEP


Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
EPISODES; episode "Episode 409," written by David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik
LOUIE, episode "Bobby's House," written by Louis C.K.
SILICON VALLEY, episode "Two Days Of The Condor," written by Alec Berg
THE LAST MAN ON EARTH; episode"Alive In Tucson (Pilot)," written by Will Forte
TRANSPARENT; episode "Pilot," written by Jill Soloway
VEEP; episode "Election Night," written by Simon Blackwell (teleplay and story), Armando Iannucci (story), Tony Roche (teleplay and story) ***WINNER


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Andre Braugher, BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
Tituss Burgess, UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
Ty Burrell, MODERN FAMILY
Adam Driver, GIRLS
Tony Hale, VEEP ***WINNER
Keegan-Michael Key, KEY & PEELE


Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

LOUIE; episode "Sleepover," directed by Louis C.K.
SILICON VALLET; episode "Sand Hill Shuffle," directed by Mike Judge
THE LAST MAN ON EARTH; episode "Alive In Tucson (Pilot)," directed by Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
TRANSPARENT; episode "Best New Girl," directed by Jill Soloway***WINNER
VEEP; episode "Testimony," directed by Armando Iannucci


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, BLACK-ISH
Louis C.K., LOUIE
Don Cheadle, HOUSE OF LIES
Will Forte, THE LAST MAN ON EARTH
Matt LeBlanc, EPISODES
William H. Macy, SHAMELESS
Jeffrey Tambor, TRANSPARENT***WINNER


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Edie Falco, NURSE JACKIE
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, VEEP***WINNER
Lisa Kudrow, THE COMEBACK
Amy Poehler, PARKS AND RECREATION
Amy Schumer, INSIDE AMY SCHUMER
Lily Tomlin, GRACE AND FRANKIE


Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
DANCING WITH THE STARS
PROJECT RUNWAY
SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE
THE AMAZING RACE
THE VOICE***WINNER
TOP CHEF


Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
AMERICAN CRIME; episode "Episode One," written by John Ridley
BESSIE; Dee Rees (screenplay and story), Christopher Cleveland (screenplay), Bettina Gilois (screenplay), and Horton Foote (story)
HELLO LADIES: THE MOVIE; written by Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky, and Lee Eisenberg
OLIVE KITTERIDGE; teleplay by Jane Anderson***WINNER
THE HONORABLE WOMAN; written by Hugo Blick
WOLF HALL; written by Peter Straughan


Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or A Movie

Angela Bassett, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Kathy Bates, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Regina King, AMERICAN CRIME***WINNER
Mo'Nique, BESSIE
Sarah Paulson, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Zoe Kazan, OLIVE KITTERIDGE


Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW; episode "Monsters Among Us," directed by Ryan Murphy
BESSIE; directed by Dee Rees
HOUDINI; directed by Uli Edel
OLIVE KITTERIDGE; directed by Lisa Cholodenko***WINNER
THE HONORABLE WOMAN; directed by Hugo Blick
THE MISSING; directed by Tom Shankland
WOLF HALL; directed by Peter Kosminsky


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or A Movie

Richard Cabral, AMERICAN CRIME
Damian Lewis, WOLF HALL
Bill Murray, OLIVE KITTERIDGE***WINNER
Denis O'Hare, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Michael Kenneth Williams, BESSIE
Finn Wittrock, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or A Movie

Maggie Gyllenhaal, THE HONORABLE WOMAN
Felicity Huffman, AMERICAN CRIME
Jessica Lange, AMERICAN HORROR STORY
Queen Latifah, BESSIE
Frances McDormand, OLIVE KITTERIDGE***WINNER
Emma Thompson, SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or A Movie

Adrien Brody, HOUDINI
Ricky Gervais, DEREK SPECIAL
Timothy Hutton, AMERICAN CRIME
Richard Jenkins, OLIVE KITTERIDGE***WINNER
David Oyelowo, NIGHTINGALE
Mark Rylance, WOLF HALL


Outstanding Limited Series

AMERICAN CRIME
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
OLIVE KITTERIDGE***WINNER
THE HONORABLE WOMAN
WOLF HALL


Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

INSIDE AMY SCHUMER
KEY & PEELE
LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER
THE COLBERT REPORT
THE DAILY SHOW WITH JON STEWART***WINNER


Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

DRUNK HISTORY
INSIDE AMY SCHUMER***WINNER
KEY & PEELE
PORTLANDIA
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE


Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
INSIDE AMY SCHUMER, episode "12 Angry Men Inside Amy Schumer," directed by Amy Schumer and Ryan McFaul
LATE SHOW WITH DAVID LETTERMAN, episode "Show 4214," directed by Jerry Foley
THE COLBERT REPORT, episode "Show 11040," directed by James Hoskinson
THE DAILY SHOW WITH JON STEWART, episode "Show 20103," directed by Chuck O'Neil***WINNER
THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING JIMMY FALLON, episode "Show 203," directed by Dave Diomedi


Outstanding Variety Talk Series
JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE
LATE SHOW WITH DAVID LETTERMAN
LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER
THE COLBERT REPORT
THE DAILY SHOW WITH JON STEWART***WINNER
THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING JIMMY FALLON


Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
BETTER CALL SAUL; episode "Five-O," written by Gordon Smith
GAME OF THRONES; episode "Mother's Mercy," written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss***WINNER
MAD MEN; episode "Lost Horizon," written by Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner
MAD MEN; episode "Person To Person," written by Matthew Weiner
THE AMERICANS; episode, "Do Mail Robots Dream Of Electric Sheep?" written by Joshua Brand


Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Uzo Aduba, ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK***WINNER
Christine Baranski, THE GOOD WIFE
Emilia Clarke, GAME OF THRONES
Joanne Froggatt, DOWNTON ABBEY
Lena Headey, GAME OF THRONES
Christina Hendricks, MAD MEN


Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
BOARDWALK EMPIRE; episode "Eldorado," directed by Tim Van Patten
GAME OF THRONES; episode "Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken," directed by Jeremy Podeswa
GAME OF THRONES; episode "Mother's Mercy," directed by David Nutter***WINNER
HOMELAND; episode "From A To B And Back Again," directed by Lesli Linka Glatter
THE KNICK; episode "Method And Madness," directed by Steven Soderbergh


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, BETTER CALL SAUL
Jim Carter, DOWNTON ABBEY
Alan Cumming, THE GOOD WIFE
Peter Dinklage, GAME OF THRONES***WINNER
Michael Kelly, HOUSE OF CARDS
Ben Mendelsohn, BLOODLINE


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Kyle Chandler, BLOODLINE
Jeff Daniels, THE NEWSROOM
Jon Hamm, MAD MEN***WINNER
Bob Odenkirk, BETTER CALL SAUL
Liev Schreiber, RAY DONOVAN
Kevin Spacey, HOUSE OF CARDS


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Claire Danes, HOMELAND
Viola Davis, HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER***WINNER
Taraji P. Henson, EMPIRE
Tatiana Maslany, ORPHAN BLACK
Elisabeth Moss, MAD MEN
Robin Wright, HOUSE OF CARDS


Outstanding Comedy Series
LOUIE
MODERN FAMILY
PARKS AND RECREATION
SILICON VALLEY
TRANSPARENT
UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
VEEP***WINNER


Outstanding Drama Series
BETTER CALL SAUL
DOWNTON ABBEY
GAME OF THRONES***WINNER
HOMELAND
HOUSE OF CARDS
MAD MEN
ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK


WINS BY SHOW:
OLIVE KITTERIDGE: 6
GAME OF THRONES: 4
VEEP: 4
THE DAILY SHOW WITH JON STEWART: 3
TRANSPARENT: 2
AMERICAN CRIME: 1
HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER: 1
INSIDE AMY SCHUMER: 1
MAD MEN: 1
MOM: 1
ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK: 1
THE VOICE: 1



Related Articles

From This Author Matt Tamanini