'SHREK', 'BILLY' & RUINED Lead Outer Critics Circle Nominations

Outer Critics Circle, the organization of writers and commentators covering New York theater for out-of-town newspapers, national publications and other media beyond Broadway, announced today (April 20, 2009) its nominees for the 2008-09 season in 23 categories. Broadway stars and former Outer Critics Circle Award honorees Rebecca Luker and Danny Burstein presided over the (11AM) announcement ceremony at Manhattan's historic Algonquin Hotel.

Based on a recommendation by the OCC Executive Committee, Special Achievement Awards will be given to David Alvarez, Trent Kowalik, and Kiril Kulish for their performances in "Billy Elliot the Musical" and an Outstanding Ensemble Performance Award will be bestowed to the full cast of "The Norman Conquests" (Amelia Bullmore, Jessica Hynes, Stephen Mangan, Ben Miles, Paul Ritter and Amanda Root).

Celebrating its 59th season of bestowing awards of excellence in the field of theater, the Outer Critics Circle, is an association with members affiliated with more than ninety newspapers, magazines, radio and television stations, and theatre publications in America and abroad. The winners of the following categories will be announced on Monday, May 11th and the annual awards ceremony will be held on Thursday, May 21st (4PM) at the legendary Sardi's Restaurant.

Outer Critics Circle

2008-2009 Award Nominations

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY

God of Carnage

Irena's Vow

Reasons To Be Pretty

33 Variations

 

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL

Billy Elliot the Musical

Rock of Ages

Shrek The Musical

A Tale of Two Cities

 

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Becky Shaw

Farragut North

Ruined

Shipwrecked! The Amazing Adventures of Louis de Rougemont (As Told By Himself)

Why Torture is Wrong, and the People Who Love Them

 

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

Happiness

Rooms A Rock Romance

The Toxic Avenger

What's That Smell The Music of Jacob Sterling

 

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE

(Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Billy Elliot the Musical

Happiness

Rooms A Rock Romance

Shrek The Musical

 

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY

(Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Blithe Spirit

The Cripple of Inishmaan

Joe Turner's Come and Gone

The Norman Conquests

Waiting for Godot

 

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

(Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Enter Laughing

Hair

Pal Joey

West Side Story

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Garry Hynes The Cripple of Inishmaan

Anthony Page Waiting for Godot

Bartlett Sher Joe Turner's Come and Gone

Matthew Warchus The Norman Conquests

Moisés Kaufman 33 Variations

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Stephen Daldry Billy Elliot the Musical

Arthur Laurents West Side Story

Jason Moore Shrek The Musical

Diane Paulus Hair

Susan Stroman Happiness

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER

Karole Armitage Hair

Andy Blankenbuehler 9 to 5

Peter Darling Billy Elliot the Musical

Josh Prince Shrek The Musical

Susan Stroman Happiness

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

(Play or Musical)

Tim Hatley Shrek The Musical

Santo Loquasto Waiting for Godot

Derek McLane 33 Variations

Ian MacNeil Billy Elliot the Musical

Walt Spangler Desire Under the Elms

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

(Play or Musical)

Nicky Gillibrand Billy Elliot the Musical

Tim Hatley Shrek The Musical

John Napier Equus

Martin Pakledinaz Blithe Spirit

Catherine Zuber Joe Turner's Come and Gone

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

(Play or Musical)
Kevin Adams Hair

Rick Fisher Billy Elliot the Musical

David Hersey Equus

Peter Kaczorowski Ruined

David Lander 33 Variations

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Raúl Esparza Speed-the-Plow

Bill Irwin Waiting for Godot

Nathan Lane Waiting for Godot

Geoffrey Rush Exit the King

Thomas Sadoski Reasons To Be Pretty

 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Saidah Arrika Ekulona Ruined

Carla Gugino Desire Under the Elms

Marcia Gay Harden God of Carnage

Janet McTeer Mary Stuart

Harriet Walter Mary Stuart

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

James Barbour A Tale of Two Cities

Matt Cavenaugh West Side Story

Brian d'Arcy James Shrek The Musical

Josh Grisetti Enter Laughing

David Pittu What's That Smell? The Music of Jacob Sterling

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Sutton Foster Shrek The Musical

Megan Hilty 9 to 5

Leslie Kritzer Rooms A Rock Romance

Nancy Opel The Toxic Avenger

Josefina Scaglione West Side Story

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Zach Grenier 33 Variations

John Benjamin Hickey Mary Stuart

Russell G. Jones Ruined

Patrick Page A Man For All Seasons

David Pearse The Cripple of Inishmaan

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Angela Lansbury Blithe Spirit

Andrea Martin Exit the King

Kristine Nielsen Why Torture is Wrong, and the People Who Love Them

Susan Louise O'Connor Blithe Spirit

Condola Rashad Ruined

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Daniel Breaker Shrek The Musical

Aaron Simon Gross 13

Gregory Jbara Billy Elliot the Musical

Christopher Sieber Shrek The Musical

Wesley Taylor Rock of Ages

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Kathy Fitzgerald 9 to 5

Haydn Gwynne Billy Elliot the Musical

Karen Olivo West Side Story

Martha Plimpton Pal Joey

Carole Shelley Billy Elliot the Musical

 

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Mike Birbiglia Sleepwalk With Me

Mike Burstyn Lansky

Mike Daisey If You See Something Say Something

Lorenzo Pisoni Humor Abuse

Matt Sax Clay

 

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Amelia Bullmore Jessica Hynes Stephen Mangan

Ben Miles Paul Ritter Amanda Root

Cast of The Norman Conquests


JOHN GASSNER AWARD

(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)

Annie Baker Body Awareness

Gina Gionfriddo Becky Shaw

Beau Willimon Farragut North

 

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

David Alvarez Trent Kowalik Kiril Kulish

for their performances in Billy Elliot the Musical

 

2008-2009 Outer Critics Circle Executive / Nominating Committee

Simon Saltzman (President)

Marjorie Gunner (President Emerita)

Mario Fratti (Vice-President) Patrick Hoffman (Corresponding Secretary)

Louis A. Rachow (Treasurer) Glenn Loney (Historian & Member-at-Large)

Rosalind Friedman (Recording Secretary) and Aubrey Reuben & Thomas Gentile (Members-at-Large)

NOTE:

The play Dividing The Estate was considered last season and won the Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play. The musical Next to Normal was also considered last year (nominated in three categories including Outstanding Off-Broadway Musical, Outstanding Score & Outstanding Actress) and won the OCC Award for Outstanding Score.

 

Photo Credit: Walter McBride/Retna Ltd.



Zoey's Playlist on NBC

Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You

VIDEO: Theatre Student Performs THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA As Both Christine And The Phantom
Sing for us, our angel of music! Abby Seim, who studies musical theatre at Viterbo University, recently took to the stage to perform a song from Broad... (read more)

Desi Oakley Steps In For Act 2 as Jenna In WAITRESS London Following Lucie Jones' Return
After making her West End debut as Jenna in Waitress Desi Oakley again took to the West End stage last night in the lead role after Lucie Jones was un... (read more)

Oh, What a Beautiful Broadway Run- OKLAHOMA! Cast Reflects on Final Performance
In 1943, a brand new musical from new composing team Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein astounded the world and changed Broadway forever. In 2019, ... (read more)

Josh Gad, Leslie Odom, Jr., and More Will Voice Characters on CENTRAL PARK, New Series From Apple TV+
Apple TV+ has announced a new animated musical comedy, called Central Park, which will include the voices of some Broadway favorites!... (read more)

Lin-Manuel Miranda Will Be Profiled on New Apple TV+ Documentary Series DEAR...
A new documentary series on Apple TV+ will profile Broadway favorite Lin-Manuel Miranda, and more!... (read more)

Photo Flash: The Company of DIANA On Broadway Heads Into Rehearsals
The cast of the upcoming musical DIANA gathered today for their first day of rehearsal for the show's upcoming Broadway run.... (read more)

Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement