Daytime Emmy Nominations Announced!

This morning the Daytime Emmy Nomination List was released.The 35th Annual 2008 Daytimes Emmy Awards will be held on Friday June 20th, 2008 at the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles. ABC will be broadcasting the ceremony.

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Maura West, as Carly Tenney "As the World Turns" - CBS
Crystal Chappell, as Olivia Spencer "Guiding Light" - CBS
Nicole Forester, as Cassie Layne Winslow "Guiding Light" - CBS
Michelle Stafford, as Phyllis Summers Abbott "The Young and the Restless" - CBS
Jeanne Cooper, as Katherine Chancellor "The Young and the Restless" - CBS

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
David Canary, as Adam & Stuart Chandler "All My Children" - ABC
Thaao Penghlis, as Tony Dimera and Andre Dimera "Days of our Lives" - NBC
Anthony Geary, as Luke Spencer "General Hospital" - ABC
Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott "The Young and the Restless" - CBS
Christian Le Blanc, as Michael Baldwin "The Young and the Restless" - CBS

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kelley Menighan Hensley, as Emily Stewart "As the World Turns" - CBS
Heather Tom, as Katie Logan "The Bold and the Beautiful" - CBS
Judi Evans, as Bonnie Lockhart and Adrienne Johnson "Days of Our Lives" - NBC
Gina Tognoni, as Dinah Marler "Guiding Light" - CBS
Tracey Bregman, as Lauren Fenmore Baldwin "The Young and the Restless" - CBS

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Trent Dawson, as Henry Coleman "As the World Turns" - CBS
Daniel Cosgrove, as Bill Lewis "Guiding Light" - CBS
Brian Kerwin, as Charlie Banks "One Life to Live" - ABC
Kristoff St. John, as Neil Winters "The Young and the Restless" - CBS
Greg Rikaart, as Kevin Fisher "The Young and the Restless" - CBS

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
"General Hospital" - ABC
"Guiding Light" - CBS
"One Life to Live" - ABC
"The Young and the Restless" - CBS

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / ENTERTAINMENT
"The Ellen Degeneres Show" - Syndicated
"Rachael Ray" - Syndicated
"The View" - ABC

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST
Ellen Degeneres, host "The Ellen Degeneres Show"
Regis Philbin, host and Kelly Ripa, host "Live with Regis and Kelly"
Barbara Walters, co-host; Elisabeth Hasselbeck, co-host; Joy Behar, co-host; Whoopi Goldberg, co-host; Sherri Shepherd, co-host "The View"

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST
Ben Bailey, host "Cash Cab"
Alex Trebek, host "Jeopardy!"
Pat Sajak, host "Wheel of Fortune"

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE HOST
Ina Garten, host "Barefoot Contessa"
Bobby Flay, host "Boy Meets Grill"
Giada de Laurentiis, host "Everyday Italian"
Todd English, host "Food Trip with Todd English"
Nigella Lawson, host "Nigella Express"

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Landon, as Gwen Munson "As the World Turns" - CBS
Rachel Melvin, as Chelsea Brady "Days of Our Lives" - NBC
Vail Bloom, as Heather Stevens "The Young and the Restless" - CBS
Emily O'Brien, as Jana Hawkes "The Young and the Restless" - CBS
Tammin Sursok, as Colleen Carlton "The Young and the Restless" - CBS

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Van Hansis, as Luke Snyder "As the World Turns" - CBS
Jesse Lee Soffer, as Will Munson "As the World Turns" - CBS
Darin Brooks, as Max Brady "Days of Our Lives" - NBC
Tom Pelphrey, as Jonathan Randall "Guiding Light" - CBS
Bryton McClure, as Devon Winters "The Young and the Restless" - CBS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN'S SERIES
Bindi Irwin, as Bindi Irwin "Bindi the Jungle Girl" - Discovery Kids
Jack Hanna, as Jack Hanna "Jack Hanna's Into the Wild" - Syndicated
John Tartaglia, as Johnny ""Johnny and the Sprites" - Disney Channel
Kevin Clash, as Elmo "Sesame Street"
Rachel Coleman, as Rachel "Signing Time!" - PBS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Kevin Michael Richardson, Joker "The Batman" - Kids WB
Christopher Lloyd, The Hacker "Cyberchase" - PBS
Eartha Kitt, YZMA "Disney's The Emperor's New School" - Disney Channel
Jessica Dicicco, Malina "Disney's The Emperor's New School" - Disney Channel
Danica Lee, Ming-Ming Duckling "The Wonder Pets!" - Nick Jr.

OUTSTANDING GAME / AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW
"Cash Cab" - Discovery Channel
"Jeopardy!" - Syndicated
"The Price is Right" - CBS

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S SERIES
"Design Squad" - PBS
"Greatest Inventions with Bill Nye" - Discovery Channel
"Jack Hanna's Into the Wild" - Syndicated
"Postcards from Buster" - PBS

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / INFORMATIVE
"A Place of our Own / Los Ninos en su Casa" - PBS
"Dr. Phil" - Syndicated
"The Tyra Banks Show" - Syndicated

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM
"CNN / American Morning" - CNN
"Good Morning America" - ABC
"Today Show" - NBC

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
"Everyday Italian" - Food Network
"Gourmet's Diary of a Foodie" - PBS
"Lidia's Italy" - PBS
"Nigella Express" - Food Network
"Witch Crafts" - DIY Network

OUTSTANDING LEGAL / COURTROOM PROGRAM
"Cristina's Court" - Syndicated
"Judge David Young" - Syndicated
"Judge Hatchett Show" - Syndicated
"Judge Judy" - Syndicated
"The People's Court" - Syndicated

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN'S SERIES
"Between the Lions" - PBS
"Blue's Room" - Nick Jr.
"Jack's Big Music Show" - Noggin
"Sesame Street" - PBS
"Super Why!" - PBS

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S ANIMATED PROGRAM
"Arthur" - PBS
"Charlie and Lola" - Disney Channel
"Curious George" - PBS
"Little Einsteins" - Disney Channel
"Peep and the Big Wide World" - Discovery Kids

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES
"Cause Effect" - MTVU
"Instant Beauty Pageant" - The Style Network
"Made" - MTV
"Samantha Brown: Passport to Latin America" - The Travel Channel
"Split Ends" - The Style Network

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL
"81st Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade" - NBC
"America's Invisible Children" - CW Television Network
"Legally Blonde: The Musical" - MTV
"Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade" - ABC
"Who's Who of World Giving" CW Television Network

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
"Back at the Barnyard" - Nickelodeon
"The Backyardigans" - Nick Jr.
"The Batman" - Kids WB
"Ben10" - Cartoon Network
"Disney My Friends Tigger and Pooh" - Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
"Between the Lions" - PBS
"Bunnytown" - Disney Channel
"The Ellen Degeneres Show" - Syndicated
"Johnny and the s=Sprites" - Disney Channel
"Rio 2007 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony" - ESPN Desportes

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"As the World Turns" - CBS
"The Bold and the Beautiful" - CBS
"The Young and the Restless" - CBS
"General Hospital" - ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR A CASTING DIRECTOR FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"General Hospital" - ABC
"Guiding Light" - CBS
"One Life to Live" - ABC
"The Young and the Restless" - CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM OR ELECTRONIC
"Chefs A'Field" - PBS
"Design Squad" - PBS
"Dinosapien" - Discovery Kids
"Dragonflytv" - PBS
"Food Trip with Todd English" - PBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN / STYLING
"Barney & Friends" - PBS
"Rio 2007 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony" - ESPN Desportes
"Sesame Street" - PBS
"Yo Gabba Gabba" - Nick Jr.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"As the World Turns" - CBS
"Guiding Light" - CBS
"One Life to Live" - ABC
"Passions" - NBC

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM
"All My Children" - ABC
"The Bold and the Beautiful" - CBS
"General Hospital" - ABC
"One Life to Live" - ABC

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW / MORNING PROGRAM
"The Ellen Degeneres Show" - Syndicated
"Live with Regis and Kelly" - Syndicated
"The View" - ABC

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE SHOW
"Everyday Italian" - Food Network
"From the Top: Live From Carnegie Hall" - PBS
"Samantha Brown: Passport to Latin America" - The Travel Channel
"Witch Crafts" - DIY Network

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN'S SERIES
"Blue's Room" - Nick Jr.
"Design Squad" - PBS
"Sesame Street" - PBS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
"Back at the Barnyard" - Nickelodeon
"Disney My Friends Tigger and Pooh" - Disney Channel
"Disney's Mickey Mouse Clubhouse" - Disney Channel
"Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks" - PBS
"The Wonder Pets!" - Nick Jr.

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING
"81st Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade" - NBC
"Brian Boitano Skating Spectacular Starring Barry Manilow" - NBC
"Legally Blonde: The Musical" - MTV
"The Thanksgiving Day Parade on CBS" - CBS
"Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade 2007" - ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING
"DragonflyTV" - PBS
"Fetch! With Ruff Ruffman" - PBS
"Gourmet's Diary of a Foodie" - PBS
"Life Online" - A & E
"Samantha Brown: Passport to Latin America" - The Travel Channel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
"Design Squad" - PBS
"The Ellen Degeneres Show" - Syndicated
"Hands On: After Katrina A Guiding Light Special Presentation" - CBS
"Sesame Street" - PBS
"The Tyra Banks Show" - Syndicated

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULITPLE CAMEREA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"All My Children" - ABC
"As the World Turns" - CBS
"The Bold and the Beautiful" - CBS
"One Life to Live" - ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING
"The Price Is Right" - CBS
"Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee" - Food Network
"The View" - ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"Days of Our Lives" - NBC
"Guiding Light" - CBS
"One Life to Live" - ABC
"Passions" - NBC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION
"From the Top: Live From Carnegie Hall" - PBS
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" - Syndicated
"Rio 2007 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony" - ESPN Desportes
"Sesame Street" - PBS
"The View" - ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SEREIES
"All My Children" - ABC
"As the World Turns" - CBS
"The Bold and the Beautiful" - CBS
"One Life to Live" - ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE DESIGN
"Bindi the Jungle Girl" - Discovery Kids
"Disney My Friends Tigger and Pooh" - Disney Channel
"Mama Mirabelle's Home Movies" - National Geographic Kids Entertainment
"Sesame Street" - PBS
"Wordworld" - PBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
"The Price is Right" - CBS
"Sesame Street" - PBS
"The View" - ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"As the World Turns" - CBS
"Days of Our Lives" - NBC
"Passions" - NBC
"The Young and the Restless" - CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
"Barbie Fairytopia Magic of the Rainbow" - Nickelodeon
"Between the Lions" - PBS
"Legion of Super Heroes" - CW Television Network
"The Wonder Pets!" - Nick Jr.
"Tom and Jerry Tales" - WB Network

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"All My Children" - ABC
"The Bold and the Beautiful" - CBS
"Guiding Light" - CBS
"One Life to Live" - ABC

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG
"The Me Inside," "All My Children" - ABC
"Treasure of Love," "All My Children" - ABC
"Chemistry," "One Life to Live" - ABC
"Little Starr," "One Life to Live" - ABC
"You're the Freak," "One Life to Live" - ABC

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG - CHILDREN'S AND ANIMATION
"Save Me," "Bindi the Jungle Girl" - Discovery Kids
"FETCH! with Ruff Ruffman Theme Song," "FETCH! with Ruff Ruffman" - PBS
"Duck 4", "Jack's Big Music Show" - Noggin
"Get up, Get out," "Sesame Street" - PBS
"See the Signs," Sesame Street" - PBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING - LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATION
"The Batman" - Kids WB
"Curious George" - PBS
"Johnny and the Sprites" - Disney Channel
"Legion of Super Heroes" - Kids WB
"Loonatics Unleashed" - Kids WB

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE AND DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING
"The Ellen Degeneres Show" - Syndicated
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" - Syndicated
"Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade" - ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE AND DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"The Bold and the Beautiful" - CBS
"Guiding Light" - CBS
"Passions" - NBC
"The Young and the Restless" - CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING - LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATION
"The Batman" - Kids WB
"Johnny and the Sprites" - Disney Channel
"Legion of Super Heroes" - Kids WB
"Sesame Street" - PBS
"Tom and Jerry Tales" - Kids WB

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION / ELECTRONIC CAMERA / VIDEO CONTROL
"From the Top: Live From Carnegie Hall" - PBS
"The Ellen Degeneres Show" - Syndicated
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" - Syndicated
"Live with Regis and Kelly" - ABC
"Sesame Street" - PBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION / ELECTRONIC CAMERA / VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"All My Children" - ABC
"As the World Turns" - CBS
"The Bold and the Beautiful" - CBS
"Guiding Light" - CBS

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM
"The Bold and the Beautiful" - CBS
"General Hospital" - ABC
"Guiding Light" - CBS
"One Life to Live" - ABC
"The Young and the Restless" - CBS

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN'S SERIES
"Between the Lions" - PBS
"FETCH! With Ruff Ruffman" - PBS
"Sesame Street" - PBS

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION
"Arthur" - PBS
"Curious George" - PBS
"Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks" - PBS
"Peep and the Big Wide World" - Discover Kids
"Wordgirl" - PBS
OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING
"The Ellen Degeneres Show" - Syndicated
"Today's Homeowner with Danny Lipford" - Syndicated
"The View" - ABC

 

Related Articles






More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE