2017 AWARDS SEASON
Click Here for More Articles on 2017 AWARDS SEASON

2016 New York Innovative Theatre Nominees Announced!

2016 New York Innovative Theatre Nominees Announced!

On Monday, August 8, 2016, The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation, the organization who for the past 12 years has been dedicated to celebrating Off-Off-Broadway, announced the 2016 nominees at its annual event, The IT Party, celebrating 12 years and thousands of nominees at 42West. Scroll down for the full list of nominations!

The free event was open to the entire community, celebrating the best and the brightest in OOB. The announcement was made by the co-executive directors, Shay Gines, Nick Micozzi and Company Manager, Akia, plus members of the community including: Isaac Byrne (director), Stephanie Cox-Williams (company manager Nosedive Productions), Montserrat Mendez (playwright & director), Jill Miersch (FringeNYC), Ken Simon, and Morgan Zipf-Meister (actor & lighting designer).

The 2016 New York Innovative Theatre Award Nominees represent 142 individual Artists, 50 different productions and 42 different theatre companies. In the past 12 years, the IT Awards have honored nearly 2,200 artists, 600 productions and 550 companies.

T.Schreiber Theatre's Terry Schreiber, who is nominated for outstanding director for the revival of Harper Regan, feels proud of his nominees, "because they brought insight, commitment, courage, and risk taking to the work and very nuanced performances." He added with appreciation to the IT Awards, "Thank you for your continued support of the arts!"


2016 NOMINEES:

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

Connected, Project Y Theatre Company

Gus Birney, Joachim Boyle, Robby Clater, Ella Dershowitz, Midori Francis, Dana Jacks, Thomas Muccioli, Aria Shahghasemi

Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company

Andrew Dawson, Phil Gillen, Aidan Sank

Street Theater, TOSOS

Tim Abrams, Chris Andersson, Christopher Borg, Éilis Cahill, Jonathan Cedano, Desmond Dutcher, Russell Jordan, Josh Kenney, Jeremy Lawrence, Michael Lynch, Joe MacDougall,Rebecca Nyahay, PatRick Porter, & Ben Strothmann

The Further Adventures Of..., TOSOS

Tim Burke, Mark Finley, & Jamie Heinlein

The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks

Fred Backus, Broderick Ballantyne, Rebecca Gray Davis, Lex Friedman, Ian W. Hill, Bob Laine,Matthew Napoli, Timothy McCown Reynolds, Alyssa Simon, Anna Stefanic

Unity (1918), Project: Theater

Wendy Bagger, Alicia Dawn Bullen, Jessi Blue Gormezano, Doug Harris, Beth Ann Hopkins,Joshua Everett Johnson, Joe Jung, Alexandra Perlwitz, Melanie Rey

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

David Carl

David Carl's Celebrity One Man Hamlet,

Project Y Theatre, PM2 Entertainment and Richard Jordan Productions in associate with Underbelly

Laura Hooper

Crumble, MORA Theater

Peter Michael Marino

Late With Lance!, PM2 Entertainment

Siobhan O'Loughlin

Broken Bone Bathtub, Elephant Run District

Colin Summers

Steve: A Docu-Musical, New York Neo-Futurists

Yolanda K. Wilkinson

Bible Study for Heathens, New York Neo-Futurists

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE

Deven Anderson

The Pillowman, Variations Theatre Group

Joseph D. Giardina

Natural Life, T. Schreiber Studio

Alex Grubbs

Utility, The Amoralists

Ryan Johnston

Harper Regan, T. Schreiber Studio

Mike Phillips Gomez

Harper Regan, T. Schreiber Studio

Timothy McCown Reynolds

The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE

Kelly Barbarito

A Chorus Line, The Secret Theatre

Adrian Grace Bumpas

A Chorus Line, The Secret Theatre

Anwen Darcy

Romeo And Juliet, The Drilling Company

Midori Francis

Connected, Project Y Theatre Company

Noelle McGrath

Natural Life, T. Schreiber Studio

Lauren Nordvig

Rush, Team Awesome Robot

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Fred Backus

The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks

Adam Belvo

Butcher Holler Here We Come, Aztec Economy

Dave Klasko

Gordy Crashes, Ricochet Collective

Lee Slobotkin

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Charles Socarides

How to Live on Earth, Colt Coeur

Jonny Stein

A Chorus Line, The Secret Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Becca Andrews

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Holly Heiser

Natural Life, T. Schreiber Studio

Christina Elise Perry

Wait Until Dark, Variations Theatre Group

Geena Quintos

A Chorus Line, The Secret Theatre

Vanessa Vaché

Utility, The Amoralists

Maeve Yore

Harper Regan, T. Schreiber Studio

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT

Becky Baumwoll

Above Below, Broken Box Mime Theater

Corrie Blissit

In the Soundless Awe, New Light Theater Project

Nikita Chaudhry & Ian Fields Stewart

Untameable, The Unsoft War and Highly Impractical Theatre

Patrice Miller

City of Glass, Untitled Theater Co. #61

Katie Proulx

Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company

Geena Quintos

A Chorus Line, The Secret Theatre

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Michael Bello

In the Heights, The Gallery Players

Fritz Brekeller

Composure, WorkShop Theater Company

KIRK GOSTKOWSKI & John Arthur Long

Wait Until Dark, Variations Theatre Group

Ian Harkins

She Stoops To Conquer, Hudson Warehouse

Travis Russ

Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company

Terry Schreiber

Harper Regan, T. Schreiber Studio

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Aaron Gonzalez

Wait Until Dark, Variations Theatre Group

Chelsie McPhilimy

Rush, Team Awesome Robot

John Narun

Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company

Kia Rogers

Rizing, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Govin Ruben

Exposure, Next In Line Productions LLC

Serena Wong

Gordy Crashes, Ricochet Collective

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Mary Cann

Hot L Baltimore, T. Schreiber Studio

Kaitlyn Elizabeth Day

The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks

Viviane Galloway

A Little Night Music, Theater 2020

Jennifer A. Jacob

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Emily Rose Parman

She Stoops To Conquer, Hudson Warehouse

Ashley Soliman

Fatty Fatty No Friends, Mind The Art Entertainment

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

George Allison

Hot L Baltimore, T. Schreiber Studio

Aaron Gonzalez

Wait Until Dark, Variations Theatre Group

Jennifer Neads

Rush, Team Awesome Robot

Kate Noll

Gordy Crashes, Ricochet Collective

Travis Russ & Carl Vorwerk

Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company

Sandy Yaklin

Office Politics, One Wild Jew Productions

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Andy Evan Cohen

In the Soundless Awe, New Light Theater Project

M.L. Dogg

How to Live on Earth, Colt Coeur

Ian W. Hill

The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks

Joe Jung & KJ Sanchez

Unity (1918), Project: Theater

Matt Sherwin

Gluten!, Adjusted Realists

Mark Van Hare

Gordy Crashes, Ricochet Collective

OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN

Andy Evan Cohen

(Video Design)

Natural Life, T. Schreiber Studio

Aaron Gonzalez & David Rey

(Projection Design)

The Pillowman, Variations Theatre Group

Berit Johnson

(Props Design)

The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks

John Narun

(Projection Design)

Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company

Gil Sperling

(Video Design)

City of Glass, Untitled Theater Co. #61

Lynda White

(Mask Design)

The Bacchae, The Faux-Real Theatre Company in association with LaMaMa ETC

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC

Christian De Gré

Fatty Fatty No Friends, Mind The Art Entertainment

Jonathan Elliott, Mark Greenfield, Tony Naumovski & Emily Serotta

The Bacchae, The Faux-Real Theatre Company in association with LaMaMa ETC

James Brandon Lewis

Dvorak In America, GOH Productions

Ryan McCurdy

Rush, Team Awesome Robot

Matt Sherwin

Gluten!, Adjusted Realists

Anna Stefanic

The Golfer, Gemini CollisionWorks

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT

Keelay Gipson

Time in the Penn, The Fire This Time Festival

Ayun Halliday

Fawnbook, Gemini CollisionWorks

Jiréh Breon Holder

God Will Know The Difference, The Fire This Time Festival

Kim Katzberg

Strays, Kim Katzberg in collaboration with Nora Woolley and Raquel Cion

Roger Q. Mason

Hard Palate, The Fire This Time Festival

Siobhan O'Loughlin

Broken Bone Bathtub, Elephant Run District

Christopher Torres

We Come Here as part of Astoria Stories, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Kathleen Warnock

The Further Adventures Of..., TOSOS

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT

Jamal Abdunnasir, Tim Craig, Peregrine Heard, Lauren LaRocca, Emily Stout, Beatrice Vena, & Ayana Wilson

Black Protagonist, The Associates Theater Ensemble

Niki Hatzidis & Anastasia Rutkowski

Steel Birds, manhattan theatre source's Estrogenius Festival

Lia Romeo

Connected, Project Y Theatre Company

Emily Schwend

Utility, The Amoralists

Scott C. Sickles

Composure, WorkShop Theater Company

Seanie Sugrue

One Way To Pluto!, Locked In The Attic Productions

Colin Summers

Steve: A Docu-Musical, New York Neo-Futurists

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION

Above Below

Broken Box Mime Theater

Broken Bone Bathtub

Elephant Run District

City of Glass

Untitled Theater Co. #61

Electronic City

The New Stage Theatre Company

Nord Hausen Fly Robot: (Invisible Republic #3)

Gemini CollisionWorks

War of the Worlds

Radiotheatre

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

A Chorus Line

The Secret Theatre

A Little Night Music

Theater 2020

Fatty Fatty No Friends

Mind The Art Entertainment

Steve: A Docu-Musical

New York Neo-Futurists

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Astoria Performing Arts Center

The Astonishing Times of Timothy Cratchit

WorkShop Theater Company

OUTSTANDING PREMIERE PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Composure

WorkShop Theater Company

Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey

Life Jacket Theatre Company

Natural Life

T. Schreiber Studio

One Way To Pluto!

Locked In The Attic Productions

Steel Birds

manhattan theatre source's Estrogenius Festival

Utility

The Amoralists

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY

Connected

Project Y Theatre Company

Harper Regan

T. Schreiber Studio

Hot L Baltimore

T. Schreiber Studio

Street Theater

TOSOS

Unity (1918)

Project: Theater

Wait Until Dark

Variations Theatre Group


The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation is a not-for-profit organization recognizing the great work of New York City's Off-Off-Broadway, honoring its artistic heritage, and providing a meeting ground for this extensive and richly varied community. The organization advocates for Off-Off-Broadway and recognizes the unique and essential role it plays in contributing to American and global culture. They believe that publicly recognizing excellence in Off-Off-Broadway will expand audience awareness and foster greater appreciation of the New York theatre experience. For more, go to www.nyitawards.com.

What Do You Think? Tell Us In The Comments!




Related Articles

From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...