AVENUE Q
Click Here for More Articles on AVENUE Q

2004 Tony Award Nominations

Best Play

Anna in the Tropics
Author: Nilo Cruz
Producer: Roger Berlind, Daryl Roth, Ray Larsen, Robert G. Bartner, The McCarter Theatre Center

Frozen
Author: Bryony Lavery
Producer: MCC Theater, Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, William Cantler, John G. Schultz, Hal Newman, Zollo/Paleologos & Jeffrey Sine, Roy Gabay, Lorie COwen Levy & Beth Smith, Peggy Hill, Thompson H. Rogers, Swinsky/Filerman/Hendel, Sirkin/Mills/Baldassare, Darren Bagert

I Am My Own Wife
Author: Doug Wright
Producer: Delphi Productions, Playwrights Horizons

The Retreat from Moscow
Author: William Nicholson
Producer: Susan Quint Gallin, Stuart Thompson, Ron Kastner, True Love Productions, Mary Lu Roffe, JAM Theatricals

Best Musical

Avenue Q
Producer: Kevin McCollum, Robyn Goodman, Jeffrey Seller, Vineyard Theatre, The New Group

Caroline, or Change
Producer: Carole Shorenstein Hays, HBO Films, Jujamcyn Theaters, Freddy DeMann, Scott Rudin, Hendel/Morten/Wiesenfeld, Bergére/Fox Theatricals/Manocherian, Roger Berlind, Clear Channel Entertainment, Joan Cullman, Greg Holland/Scott Nederlander,
Margo Lion, Daryl Roth, Zollo/Sine, The Public Theater

The Boy from Oz
Producer: Ben Gannon, Robert Fox

Wicked
Producer: Marc Platt, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt, David Stone

Best Book of a Musical

Avenue Q
Book: Jeff Whitty

Caroline, or Change
Book: Tony Kushner

The Boy from Oz
Book: Martin Sherman; Original Book: Nick Enright

Wicked
Book: Winnie Holzman

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Avenue Q
Music & Lyrics: Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx

Caroline, or Change
Music: Jeanine Tesori
Lyrics: Tony Kushner

Taboo
Music & Lyrics: Boy George

Wicked
Music & Lyrics: Stephen Schwartz

Best Revival of a Play

Henry IV
Producer: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten

Jumpers
Producer: Boyett Ostar Productions, Nederlander Presentations Inc., Freddy DeMann,
Jean Doumanian, Stephanie McClelland, Arielle Tepper, The National Theatre of Great Britain

King Lear
Producer: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Stratford Festival of Canada

A Raisin in the Sun
Producer: David Binder, Vivek J. Tiwary, Susan Batson, Carl Rumbaugh, Ruth Hendel, Jayne Baron Sherman, Dede Harris, Arielle Tepper, Cynthia Stroum, Barbara Whitman

Best Revival of a Musical

Assassins
Producer: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Julia C. Levy

Big River
Producer: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Julia C. Levy, Deaf West Theatre, Ed Waterstreet, Bill O'Brien, Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum

Fiddler on the Roof
Producer: James L. Nederlander, Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley, Harbor Entertainment, Terry Allen Kramer, Bob Boyett/Lawrence Horowitz, Clear Channel Entertainment

Wonderful Town
Producer: Roger Berlind, Barry and Fran Weissler, Edwin W. Schloss, Allen Spivak, Clear Channel Entertainment, Harvey Weinstein

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play

Simon Russell Beale, Jumpers
Kevin Kline, Henry IV
Frank Langella, Match
Jefferson Mays, I Am My Own Wife
Christopher Plummer, King Lear

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play

Eileen Atkins, The Retreat from Moscow
Tovah Feldshuh, Golda's Balcony
Anne Heche, Twentieth Century
Swoosie Kurtz, Frozen
Phylicia Rashad, A Raisin in the Sun

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical

Hunter Foster, Little Shop of Horrors
Hugh Jackman, The Boy from Oz
Alfred Molina, Fiddler on the Roof
Euan Morton, Taboo
John Tartaglia, Avenue Q

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical

Kristin Chenoweth, Wicked
Stephanie D'Abruzzo, Avenue Q
Idina Menzel, Wicked
Donna Murphy, Wonderful Town
Tonya Pinkins, Caroline, or Change

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play

Tom Aldredge, Twentieth Century
Ben Chaplin, The Retreat from Moscow
Aidan Gillen, The Caretaker
Omar Metwally, Sixteen Wounded
Brían F. O'Byrne, Frozen

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play

Essie Davis, Jumpers
Sanaa Lathan, A Raisin in the Sun
Margo Martindale, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Audra McDonald, A Raisin in the Sun
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Anna in the Tropics

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical

John Cariani, Fiddler on the Roof
Michael Cerveris, Assassins
Raúl Esparza, Taboo
Michael McElroy, Big River
Denis O'Hare, Assassins

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical

Beth Fowler, The Boy from Oz
Isabel Keating, The Boy from Oz
Anika Noni Rose, Caroline, or Change
Jennifer Westfeldt, Wonderful Town
Karen Ziemba, Never Gonna Dance

Best Scenic Design

Robert Brill, Assassins
Ralph Funicello, Henry IV
Eugene Lee, Wicked
Tom Pye, Fiddler on the Roof

Best Costume Design

Jess Goldstein, Henry IV
Susan Hilferty, Wicked
Mike Nicholls and Bobby Pearce, Taboo
Mark Thompson, Bombay Dreams

Best Lighting Design

Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Assassins
Brian MacDevitt, Fiddler on the Roof
Brian MacDevitt, Henry IV
Kenneth Posner, Wicked

Best Direction of a Play

Doug Hughes, Frozen
Moises Kaufman, I Am My Own Wife
David Leveaux, Jumpers
Jack O'Brien, Henry IV

Best Direction of a Musical

Joe Mantello, Assassins
Kathleen Marshall, Wonderful Town
Jason Moore, Avenue Q
George C. Wolfe, Caroline, or Change

Best Choreography

Wayne Cilento, Wicked
Kathleen Marshall, Wonderful Town
Jerry Mitchell, Never Gonna Dance
Anthony Van Laast and Farah Khan, Bombay Dreams

Best Orchestrations

Paul Bogaev, Bombay Dreams
William David Brohn, Wicked
Larry Hochman, Fiddler on the Roof
Michael Starobin, Assassins

Regional Theatre Tony Award
Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement James M. Nederlander

Building on a tradition that began in November 2003, The 2004 Tony Honors for Excellence in Theatre will be decided, announced and presented this fall in order to give the honorees their own moment to shine in the Tony spotlight.

Related Articles







From This Author BWW

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE