Erin Davie, Karen Ziemba, and More Earn 2013 Louie Awards Nominations

‚Äč

Erin Davie, Karen Ziemba, and More Earn 2013 Louie Awards Nominations

The St. Louis Theater Circle has just announced the nominees for the 2013 Louie Awards, honoring excellence in professional theater. The ceremony is set to take place on March 11 at the Gaslight Theater (358 North Boyle Avenue). To reserve tickets, email stltheatercircle@sbcglobal.net.

The complete list of nominees is as follows:

MUSICALS

Outstanding Production:

• "Ain't Misbehavin'," Stages St. Louis

• "Chicago," the Muny

• "Spring Awakening," Stray Dog Theatre

• "Sunday in the Park With George," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

• "Sweeney Todd," Opera Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Director:

• Justin Been, "Spring Awakening," Stray Dog

• Michael Hamilton, "Ain't Misbehavin'," Stages

Denis Jones, "Chicago," the Muny

Scott Miller, "High Fidelity," New Line Theatre

Rob Ruggiero, "Sunday in the Park With George," the Rep

Outstanding Actor:

Ron Bohmer, "Sunday in the Park With George," the Rep

Ryan Foizey, "Cry-Baby," New Line

Rod Gilfry, "Sweeney Todd," Opera Theatre

• Antonio Rodriguez, "Urinetown," Stray Dog

John Sparger, "Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson," New Line

Outstanding Actress:

Erin Davie, "Sunday in the Park With George," the Rep

Natascia Diaz, "Chicago," The Muny

Tari Kelly, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," the Muny

• Jennifer Theby, "Urinetown," Stray Dog

Karen Ziemba, "Sweeney Todd," Opera Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor:

• Dean Christopher, "Chicago," the Muny

Mike Dowdy, "Cry-Baby," New Line

Zachary Allen Farmer, "High Fidelity," New Line

Ryan Foizey, "Spring Awakening," Stray Dog

Steve Isom, "My One and Only," Stages St. Louis

Outstanding Supporting Actress:

Terrie Carolan, "Cry-Baby," New Line

Beth Leavel, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," the Muny

• Suzanne Menzer, "Sweeney Todd," Opera Theatre

Deborah Sharn, "Urinetown," Stray Dog

• Anna Skidis, "Spring Awakening," Stray Dog

Outstanding Ensemble:

• "Ain't Misbehavin'," Stages

• "Chicago," The Muny

• "High Fidelity," New Line

• "Sunday in the Park With George," the Rep

• "Urinetown," Stray Dog

Outstanding Set Design:

David Blake, "The Great American Trailer Park Musical," Stray Dog

Adrian Jones, "Sunday in the Park With George," the Rep

• Scott L. Schoonover, "High Fidelity," New Line

Michael Schweikardt, "The King and I," the Muny

James Wolk, "Ain't Misbehavin'," Stages

Outstanding Costume Design:

• Lou Bird, "Ain't Misbehavin'," Stages

Brad Musgrove, "My One and Only," Stages

• Alexandra Scibetta Quigley, "Spring Awakening," Stray Dog

Alejo Vietti, "Sunday in the Park With George," the Rep

Outstanding Lighting Design:

• Tyler Duenow, "Spring Awakening," Stray Dog

Seth Jackson, "Chicago," the Muny

John Lasiter, "Sunday in the Park With George," the Rep

Matthew McCarthy, "Ain't Misbehavin'," Stages

Outstanding Choreography:

Chris Bailey, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," the Muny

• Robin Michelle Berger, "Cry-Baby," New Line

Denis Jones, "Chicago," the Muny

• Dana Lewis, "My One and Only," Stages

Lara Teeter, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," the Muny

Outstanding Musical Direction:

• Adaron "Pops" Jackson, "Ain't Misbehavin'," Stages

• Stephen Lord, "Sweeney Todd," Opera Theatre

• Chris Petersen, "Spring Awakening," Stray Dog

F. Wade Russo, "Sunday in the Park With George," the Rep

• Justin Smolik, "High Fidelity," New Line

DRAMAS

Outstanding Production:

• "Angels in America," Stray Dog

• "Clybourne Park," the Rep

• "Good," St. Louis Actors' Studio

• "The Hairy Ape," Upstream Theater

• "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom," the Black Rep

Outstanding Director:

• Gary Bell, "Angels in America," Stray Dog

Deanna Jent, "Going to See the Elephant," Mustard Seed Theatre

Timothy Near, "Clybourne Park," the Rep

Ed Smith, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom," the Black Rep

• Milton Zoth, "Good," St. Louis Actors' Studio

Outstanding Actor:

John Hickok, "The Invisible Hand," the Rep

Michael Scott Rash, "9 Circles," R-S Theatrics

Michael James Reed, "A Steady Rain," the Rep

• Ben Watts, "Angels in America," Stray Dog

• B Weller, "Good," St. Louis Actors' Studio

Outstanding Actress:

Nancy Bell, "Clybourne Park," the Rep

• Rachel Fenton, "Oleanna," HotCity Theatre

• Rachel Hanks, "Angels in America," Stray Dog

• Patrese McClain, "No Child ...," the Black Rep

• Kirsten Wylder, "Bug," Muddy Waters Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor:

• Larry Dell, "Killer Joe," St. Louis Actors' Studio

• Greg Fenner, "Angels in America," Stray Dog

• Terry Meddows, "Way to Heaven," New Jewish Theatre

Joshua Thomas, "Othello," Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

• David Wassilak, "Angels in America," Stray Dog

Outstanding Supporting Actress:

• Teresa Doggett, "Good," St. Louis Actors' Studio

• Rachel Fenton, "Killer Joe," St. Louis Actors' Studio

• Laura Kyro, "Angels in America," Stray Dog

• Elizabeth Ann Townsend, "The Maids," Upstream

• Kelley Weber, "Lost in Yonkers," New Jewish

Outstanding Ensemble:

• "Angels in America," Stray Dog

• "Clybourne Park," the Rep

• "Going To See the Elephant," Mustard Seed

• "Good," St. Louis Actors' Studio

• "The Hairy Ape," Upstream

COMEDIES

Outstanding Production:

• "The Comedy of Errors," the Rep

• "The Divine Sister," HotCity Theatre

• "The Foreigner," the Rep

• "Jacob and Jack," New Jewish

• "The Violet Hour," Max & Louie Productions

Outstanding Director:

Paul Mason Barnes, "The Comedy of Errors," the Rep

• Edward Coffield, "Jacob and Jack," New Jewish

• Suki Peters, "The Compleat Wks of Wm Shkspr (abridged)," St. Louis Shakespeare

• Marty Stanberry, "The Divine Sister," HotCity

• Edward Stern, "The Foreigner," the Rep

Outstanding Actor:

• Ryan DeLuca, "Brighton Beach Memoirs," the Rep

• Greg Fenner, "Fully Committed," Stray Dog

• John Flack, "The Divine Sister," HotCity

Bobby Miller, "Jacob and Jack," New Jewish

John Scherer, "The Foreigner," the Rep

Outstanding Actress:

Emily Baker, "Season's Greetings," St. Louis Actors' Studio

• Sarah Cannon, "Dinner With Friends," Dramatic License Productions

• Tarah Flanagan, "The Comedy of Errors," the Rep

• Meghan McGuire, "Talley's Folly," New Jewish

Carol Schultz, "The Foreigner," the Rep

Outstanding Supporting Actor:

• Matthew Galbreath, "A Midsummer Night's Dream," the Black Rep

• Chopper Leifheit, "The Divine Sister," HotCity

• Casey Predovic, "The Foreigner," the Rep

• Antonio Rodriguez, "The Violet Hour," Max & Louie

Lenny Wolpe, "The Comedy of Errors," the Rep

Outstanding Supporting Actress:

• Sarajane Alverson, "Wake Up, Cameron Dobbs," West End Players Guild

• Lavonne Byers, "The Divine Sister," HotCity

• Teresa Doggett, "Season's Greetings," St. Louis Actors' Studio

• Shanara Gabrielle, "The Comedy of Errors," the Rep

• Kirsten Wylder, "The Divine Sister," HotCity

Outstanding Ensemble:

• "The Comedy of Errors," the Rep

• "The Divine Sister," HotCity Theatre

• "The Foreigner," the Rep

• "Jacob and Jack," New Jewish

• "The Violet Hour," Max & Louie

COMBINED AWARDS IN COMEDY AND DRAMA

Outstanding Set Design:

• Jason Coale, "The Maids," Upstream

• Dunsi Dai, "Imaginary Jesus," Mustard Seed

• Scott Neale, "Clybourne Park," the Rep

• Eric Paulson, "The Comedy of Errors," the Rep

John Stark, "Way to Heaven," New Jewish

Outstanding Costume Design:

• Felia Katherine Davenport, "Good," St. Louis Actors' Studio

Sarita Fellows, "A Midsummer Night's Dream," the Black Rep

• Daryl Harris, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom," the Black Rep

• Alexandra Scibetta Quigley, "Angels in America," Stray Dog

• Margaret E. Weedon, "The Comedy of Errors," the Rep

Outstanding Lighting Design:

• Steve Carmichael, "The Hairy Ape," Upstream

• Tyler Duenow, "Angels in America," Stray Dog

Phil Monat, "Brighton Beach Memoirs," the Rep

• Nathan Schroeder, "Talley's Folly," New Jewish

• Michael Sullivan, "Way to Heaven," New Jewish

Outstanding Sound Design:

• Justin Been, "Angels in America," Stray Dog

• Zoe Sullivan, "Going To See the Elephant," Mustard Seed

• Rusty Wandall, "A Steady Rain," the Rep

Robin Weatherall, "Good," St. Louis Actors' Studio

Robin Weatherall, "Way to Heaven," New Jewish

Outstanding New Play:

Ayad Akhtar, "The Invisible Hand," The Rep

Nancy Bell, "The New World," Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

• Jaysen Cryer, "Stupefy! The 90-Minute Harry Potter Live," Magic Smoking Monkey Theatre

Deanna Jent, "Imaginary Jesus," Mustard Seed

• Stephen Pierick, "Wake Up, Cameron Dobbs," West End Players Guild

More St. Louis!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀ST. LOUIS SHOWS
Dirty Dancing in St. LouisDirty Dancing
(Runs 10/21 - 11/2)
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County in St. LouisGhost Brothers of Darkland County
(Runs 11/29 - 11/29)
Motown the Musical in St. LouisMotown the Musical
(Runs 11/18 - 11/30)
Annie in St. LouisAnnie
(Runs 12/2 - 12/7)
Pippin in St. LouisPippin
(Runs 12/10 - 12/14)
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella in St. LouisRodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
(Runs 1/20 - 2/1)
Million Dollar Quartet in St. LouisMillion Dollar Quartet
(Runs 2/27 - 3/1)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

R-S Theatrics? NEW

BWW BLOGS