BroadwayWorld Philadelphia Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Johnny Schaffer Leads!

Voting is now underway for Philadelphia! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Philadelphia:

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Johnny Schaffer as Otto - Spring Awakening - Civic Theater, Allentown, PA 16%
Harrison Post - Spamalot - The Media Theatre 14%
Kelly Briggs - Mame - Media Theatre / Bucks County Playhouse 11%
David Jack - Spamalot - Media Theatre 11%

Best Actor in a Musical
Scott Langdon - Spamalot - Media 25%
Alexander Michaels as Moritz - Spring Awakening - Civic Theater, Allentown, PA 14%
Perry Young - In The Heights - The Walnut Street Theatre 14%
Ben Michael - Spring Awakening - Theatre Horizon 7%

Best Actor in a Play
Zachary Chiero - The Homosexuals - Quince Productions 16%
Joel Guerrero - Run For Your Wife - Hedgerow Theatre 10%
Shamus Hunter McCarty - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Tudor Theatrical Productions 9%
Russ Widdall - RFK - New City Stage Company 8%

Best Actress in a Musical
Andrea McArdle - Mame - Media Theatre / Bucks County Playhouse 31%
Nina Attinello as Wendla - Spring Awakening - Civic Theater, Allentown, PA 24%
Kathryn Brunner - Spring Awakening - Temple Theaters 8%
Lauren Cupples - Dr. Dolittle - Media Theatre 6%

Best Actress in a Play
Nina Attinello - Spring Awakening - Civic Theater, Allentown PA 30%
Victoria Rose Bonito (Li'l Bit) - How I Learned to Drive - Villanova Theatre 15%
Julia Wise - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Tudor Theatrical Productions 9%
Jennie Eisenhower - An Ideal Husband - The Walnut Street Theatre 8%

Best Choreography
Dann Dunn - Mame - Media Theatre / Bucks County Playhouse 42%
Kevin Dietzler - The Drowsy Chaperone - Villanova Theatre 29%
Dan Dunn - Choreographer - Media Theatre 11%
DANN DUNN - FOREVER PLAID - THE MEDIA THEATRE 10%

Best Costume Design
Nikki Moody - MAME - Media Theatre 34%
Anne Frederick - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Tudor Theatrical Productions 15%
K. Whitney Rogers - Death on the 16th Fairway - The Media Theatre 12%
Rosemarie McKelvey - A Little Night Music - Arden Theatre Company 8%

Best Director/Musical
Jesse Cline - MAME - Media/Bucks County Playhouse 34%
WillIan Sanders - Spring Awakening - Civic Theater, Allentown, PA 33%
Terry Nolan - Next to Normal - Arden Theatre 10%
Rev. Peter M. Donohue, OSA - The Drowsy Chaperone - Villanova Theatre 10%




Comment & Share




About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀PHILADELPHIA SHOWS
Three Sisters
(Runs 3/20 - 4/20)
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
(Runs 3/21 - 4/20)
The Sound of Music in PhiladelphiaThe Sound of Music
(Runs 4/25 - 4/26)
Jesus Christ Superstar in PhiladelphiaJesus Christ Superstar
(Runs 4/25 - 4/26)
Annie Get Your Gun (Stone) in PhiladelphiaAnnie Get Your Gun (Stone)
(Runs 4/24 - 4/26)
Oklahoma! in PhiladelphiaOklahoma!
(Runs 4/25 - 4/26)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

BWW BLOGS