BroadwayWorld Philadelphia Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Johnny Schaffer Leads!

BroadwayWorld Philadelphia Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Johnny Schaffer Leads!

Voting is now underway for Philadelphia! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Philadelphia:

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Johnny Schaffer as Otto - Spring Awakening - Civic Theater, Allentown, PA 16%
Harrison Post - Spamalot - The Media Theatre 14%
Kelly Briggs - Mame - Media Theatre / Bucks County Playhouse 11%
David Jack - Spamalot - Media Theatre 11%

Best Actor in a Musical
Scott Langdon - Spamalot - Media 25%
Alexander Michaels as Moritz - Spring Awakening - Civic Theater, Allentown, PA 14%
Perry Young - In The Heights - The Walnut Street Theatre 14%
Ben Michael - Spring Awakening - Theatre Horizon 7%

Best Actor in a Play
Zachary Chiero - The Homosexuals - Quince Productions 16%
Joel Guerrero - Run For Your Wife - Hedgerow Theatre 10%
Shamus Hunter McCarty - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Tudor Theatrical Productions 9%
Russ Widdall - RFK - New City Stage Company 8%

Best Actress in a Musical
Andrea McArdle - Mame - Media Theatre / Bucks County Playhouse 31%
Nina Attinello as Wendla - Spring Awakening - Civic Theater, Allentown, PA 24%
Kathryn Brunner - Spring Awakening - Temple Theaters 8%
Lauren Cupples - Dr. Dolittle - Media Theatre 6%

Best Actress in a Play
Nina Attinello - Spring Awakening - Civic Theater, Allentown PA 30%
Victoria Rose Bonito (Li'l Bit) - How I Learned to Drive - Villanova Theatre 15%
Julia Wise - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Tudor Theatrical Productions 9%
Jennie Eisenhower - An Ideal Husband - The Walnut Street Theatre 8%

Best Choreography
Dann Dunn - Mame - Media Theatre / Bucks County Playhouse 42%
Kevin Dietzler - The Drowsy Chaperone - Villanova Theatre 29%
Dan Dunn - Choreographer - Media Theatre 11%
DANN DUNN - FOREVER PLAID - THE MEDIA THEATRE 10%

Best Costume Design
Nikki Moody - MAME - Media Theatre 34%
Anne Frederick - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Tudor Theatrical Productions 15%
K. Whitney Rogers - Death on the 16th Fairway - The Media Theatre 12%
Rosemarie McKelvey - A Little Night Music - Arden Theatre Company 8%

Best Director/Musical
Jesse Cline - MAME - Media/Bucks County Playhouse 34%
WillIan Sanders - Spring Awakening - Civic Theater, Allentown, PA 33%
Terry Nolan - Next to Normal - Arden Theatre 10%
Rev. Peter M. Donohue, OSA - The Drowsy Chaperone - Villanova Theatre 10%

Best Director/Play
Sarah Gafgen - The Homosexuals - Quince Productions 26%
Erin Frederick - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Tudor Theatrical Productions 18%
Dan Hodge - MacBeth - Hedgerow Theatre 16%
Rev. David Cregan, OSA - Salome - Villanova Theatre 10%

Best Ensemble/Musical
Spring Awakening - Civic Theater, Allentown PA 29%
Mame - Media Theatre / Bucks County Playhouse 27%
A Little Night Music - Arden Theatre 10%
FOREVER PLAID - THE MEDIA THEATRE 10%

Best Ensemble/Play
Lend Me A Tenor - Act II Playhouse 20%
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Tudor Theatrical Productions 18%
MacBeth - Hedgerow Theatre 11%
Othello - Philadelphia Shakespeare Theater 9%

Best Lighting Design
TROY MARTIN O' SHIA - SPAMALOT - THE MEDIA THEATRE 42%
Andy Shaw - Didn't Your Father Have This Talk with You - Act II Playhouse 19%
Matt Sharp - RFK - New City Stage Company 18%
Jerold Forsyth - How I Learned to Drive - Villanova Theatre 7%

Best Music Direction
Tom Fosnocht - Mame - Media Theatre / Bucks County Playhouse 63%
Peter Hilliard - The Drowsy Chaperone - Villanova Theatre 31%
Harold Messinger - Salome - Villanova Theatre 6%

Best Musical
Mame - Media Theatre / Bucks County Playhouse 41%
Spring Awakening - Civic Theater, Allentown, PA 31%
Next to Normal - Arden Theatre 10%
The Drowsy Chaperone - Villanova Theatre 10%

Best New Work
Ginger Dayle, director - RFK - New City Stage Company 22%
Raymond Saraceni - Mana - The Centre Theater/Iron Age Theatre 18%
Tony Braithwaite - Didn't Your Father Have This Talk With You? - Act II Playhouse 16%
Robert O'Hara - Bootycandy - Wilma Theatre 12%

Best Play
Lend Me a Tenor - Act II Playhouse 20%
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Tudor Theatrical Productions 19%
MacBeth - Hedgerow Theatre 9%
Othello - Phila Shakespeare Theatre 8%

Best Set Design
Lance Kniskern - Spamalot - Media Theatre 41%
Dirk Durossette - Lend Me A Tenor - Act II Playhouse 31%
Parris Bradley - Salome - Villanova Theatre 12%
Matt Saunders - Under the Whaleback - Wilma Theatre 9%

Best Sound Design
Carl Park - Spamalot - Media Theatre 39%
Ren Manley - RFK - New City Stage Company 27%
John Stovicek - How I Learned to Drive - Villanova Theatre 12%
Daniel Kontz - The Amish Project - Simpatico Theatre/Renegade Company 11%

Best Special Event
New Voices Cabaret - Society Hill Playhouse 33%
PINKALICIOUS THE MUSICAL - THE MEDIA THEATRE 22%
In The Men's Room with Ann Crumb and Tom Fosnocht - Media Theatre 11%
RFK's Assassination: 45 Years Later 6/5/2013 - New City Stage Company 9%

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
J Hernandez - Othello - Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre 28%
Steven Copp - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Tudor Theatrical Productions 19%
Andy Shaw - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Tudor Theatrical Productions 12%
Shamus Hunter McCartney - The Homosexuals - Quince Productions 8%

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Mogan Reilly as Ilse - Spring Awakening - Civic Theater, Allentown, PA 23%
Lea DeLaria - Mame - Media Theatre / Bucks County Playhouse 15%
Anne Crumb - Spamalot - Media Theatre 14%
Alison Weisberg - Spring Awakening - Temple Theaters 6%

Best Theatre Company
Spring Awakening - Civic Theater, Allentown, PA 24%
Media Theatre - Media Theatre 24%
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Tudor Theatrical Productions 11%
Arden Theatre - Arden Theatre 11%

Philadelphia Articles More...


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀PHILADELPHIA SHOWS
Monty Python's Spamalot
(Runs 7/29 - 8/3)
The Sound of Music in PhiladelphiaThe Sound of Music
(Runs 8/1 - 8/3)
State Fair in PhiladelphiaState Fair
(Runs 7/25 - 8/3)
Footloose in PhiladelphiaFootloose
(Runs 8/3 - 8/4)
In the Heights in PhiladelphiaIn the Heights
(Runs 8/7 - 8/8)
Footloose in PhiladelphiaFootloose
(Runs 8/7 - 8/8)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

BWW BLOGS