Suzi Bass Awards- RESULTS

‚Äč

Suzi-Bass-Award--UPDATING-LIVE-20010101

ATLANTA- On Monday, November 5th, the Atlanta theatre community celebrated the 8th Annual Suzi Bass Awards. The awards recognized the best of Atlanta's professional theatre scene, and Broadway World Atlanta will be updating the results live throughout the evening.

The biggest winners of the evening were the Alliance and Aurora Theatres. The Alliance took home seven awards, highlighted by Tess Malis Kincaid's third straight Suzi for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play (Broke) and Outstanding Ensemble in a Play (The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls). The Aurora, who also took home seven awards, including six for their Outstanding World Premiere-winner Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale; (Outstanding Director in a Musical, Outstanding Featured Actress and Actor, Outstanding Music-Direction, and Outstanding Sound in a Musical).The Aurora also took home the Audience Choice Award.

Other highlights included Mark Kincaid's win for Outstanding Actor in a Play (Shipwrecked: An Entertainment at Serenbe Playhouse) just moments after his wife Tess won for Lead Actress. Ingrid Cole also won for Outstanding Actress in a Musical (Gypsy at the Atlanta Lyric Theatre).

For pictures and other highlights from the 2012 Suzi Awards check out Broadway World Atlanta Contributing Editor Matt Tamanini's twitter feed, @ATLTheatreMatt.

2012 Suzi Bass Award Winners

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Ain't Misbehavin' at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre
Gypsy at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Spring Awakening at Actor's Express
Thoroughly Modern Millie at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Alexander Greenfield for Sweeney Todd at Fabrefaction Theatre
Dustin Lewis for Gypsy at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Freddie Ashley for Spring Awakening at Actor's Express
Lonny Price for Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre
Ricardo Aponte for Ain't Misbehavin' at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Claci Miller-Juday for Thoroughly Modern Millie at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Courtney Patterson for Illyria: A Twelfth Night Musical at Georgia Shakespeare
Ingrid Cole for Gypsy at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Kylie Brown for Spring Awakening at Actor's Express
Laura Floyd for Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Clint Thornton for Sweeney Todd at Fabrefaction Theatre
J.C. Long for Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre
Jordan Craig for Spring Awakening at Actor's Express
Michael Stiggers for Pippin at Legacy Theatre
Stephen Mitchell Brown for Jane Eyre: The Musical at Legacy Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Anna Kimmell for Illyria: A Twelfth Night Musical at Georgia Shakespeare
Caitlin Smith for Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre
Jill Ginsberg for Gypsy at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Karen Howell for Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre
Marcie Millard for Thoroughly Modern Millie at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Alan Kilpatrick for Gypsy at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Bart Hansard for Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre
Bryant Smith for Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre
Greg Bosworth for Spring Awakening at Actor's Express
Travis Smith for Ghost Brothers of Darkland County at Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

Ain't Misbehavin' at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Kayce Grogan-Wallace, Kenya Hamilton, Eric Moore, Jevares C. Myrick, and D. Woods

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at Legacy Theatre
Amy Alford, Mac Clark, Eean Cochran, Clint Diaz, Dave Dorrell, Patrick Dyer, Michael Ferraro, Alejandro Gutierrez, Dylan Hauek, Jeremiah Hobbs, Taylor Hunt, Danielle Johnson, Nathan Lubeck, Mandy Mitchell, Victoria Norman, Allysa O'Donnell, Rachel Shaw, Mark Smith, Justin Thompson, Kyle Whitaker, Kyle Williams

Motherhood the Musical at GFour Productions
Ingrid Cole, Mary Kathryn Kaye, Jewel Lucien, and Lisa Manuli

Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical

Erik Teague for Spring Awakening at Actor's Express
Joanna Schmink for Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre
Lex Liang for Into the Woods at Alliance Theatre
Lindsey G. Paris for Gypsy at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Patricia M. Wesp for Illyria: A Twelfth Night Musical at Georgia Shakespeare

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical

Bradley Bergeron for Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre
Jeff Martin for Sweeney Todd at Fabrefaction Theatre
Joseph P. Monaghan, III for Spring Awakening at Actor's Express
Ken Yunker for Into the Woods at Alliance Theatre
Robert Wierzel and Adam Larsen for Ghost Brothers of Darkland County at Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical

J. David Blatt for Illyria: A Twelfth Night Musical at Georgia Shakespeare
Phillip Male for Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre
Seamus M. Bourne for Spring Awakening at Actor's Express
Todd Rosenthal for Ghost Brothers of Darkland County at Alliance Theatre
Todd Rosenthal for Into the Woods at Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical
Bobby Johnston for Ain't Misbehavin' at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Bobby Johnston for Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre
Bobby Johnston for Thoroughly Modern Millie at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Clay Benning for Ghost Brothers of Darkland County at Alliance Theatre
Clay Benning for Into the Woods at Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Music Direction of a Musical

Ann-Carol Pence for A Chorus Line at Aurora Theatre
Ann-Carol Pence for Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre
Brandt Blocker for Thoroughly Modern Millie at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Michael Fauss for Gypsy at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Seth Davis for Spring Awakening at Actor's Express

Outstanding Choreography of a Musical

Bethany Hayes-Smith for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at Legacy Theatre
Josh Rhodes for Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre
Karen Hebert for Thoroughly Modern Millie at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Ricardo Aponte for Ain't Misbehavin' at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Sarah Turner for Spring Awakening at Actor's Express

Outstanding Production of a Play

Broke at Alliance Theatre
I Just Stopped By to See the Man at Alliance Theatre
Red at Theatrical Outfit
Shipwrecked: An Entertainment at Serenbe Playhouse
Tree at Horizon Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Play

Brian Clowdus for Shipwrecked: An Entertainment at Serenbe Playhouse
David de Vries for Red at Theatrical Outfit
Jason Loewith for Broke at Alliance Theatre
Lisa Adler for Tree at Horizon Theatre
Richard Garner for Much Ado About Nothing at Georgia Shakespeare

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Donna Biscoe for Tree at Horizon Theatre
Elisa Carlson for Ghost-Writer at Theatre in the Square
Mary Lynn Owen for The Glass Menagerie at Georgia Shakespeare
Tess Malis Kincaid for Broke at Alliance Theatre
Wendy Melkonian for Becky's New Car at Georgia Ensemble Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

David de Vries for Freud's Last Session at Theatrical Outfit
Mark Kincaid for Shipwrecked: An Entertainment at Serenbe Playhouse
Mississippi Charles Level for I Just Stopped By to See the Man at Alliance Theatre
Steve Coulter for Underneath the Lintel at Aurora Theatre
Tom Key for Red at Theatrical Outfit

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Andrea Frye for Guess Who's Coming to Dinner? at Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre Company
Bethany Anne Lind for Guess Who's Coming to Dinner? at Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre Company
Bethany Anne Lind for The Glass Menagerie at Georgia Shakespeare
Elisabeth Omilami for Broke at Alliance Theatre
Minka Wiltz for Shipwrecked: An Entertainment at Serenbe Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Barry Stewart Mann for The Green Book at Theatrical Outfit
Dieterich Gray for I Just Stopped By to See the Man at Alliance Theatre
Jimi Kocina for Red at Theatrical Outfit
Luis R. Hernandez for The Motherfucker with the Hat at Actor's Express
Theo Harness for Faith Healer at JibJam Productions

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play

A Wrinkle in Time at Theatrical Outfit
Lowrey Brown, Mark Cabus, Andrew Crigler, Kate Donadio, Marianne Fraulo and Emma Jackson

Fox on the Fairway at Aurora Theatre
Robin Bloodworth, Suehyla El-Attar, Jenny Holden, Courtney Patterson, Dan Triandiflou and Jacob York

Lend Me a Tenor at Stage Door Players
Charlie Bradshaw, Mark Gray, Megan Hayes, Eliana Marianes, John Markowski, Larry Ruth, Kelly Chapin Schmidt, and Karen Whitaker

The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls at Alliance Theatre
Kate Goehring, Alexandra Henrikson, Judy Leavell, Diany Rodriguez, Bree Dawn Shannon, and Sarah Elizabeth Wallis

The Foreigner at Georgia Ensemble TheatreHugh Adams, Nita Hardy, Jonathan MacQueen, Bryan Mercer, Tracy Vaden Moore, John Stephens and Scott Warren

Outstanding Costume Design of a Play

Christine Turbitt for The Importance of Being Earnest at Georgia Shakespeare
Isabel A. Curley-Clay and Moriah Curley-Clay for The Waffle Palace: Smothered, Covered & Scattered atHorizon Theatre
Ivan Ingermann for The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls at Alliance Theatre
Jim Alford for Lend Me a Tenor at Stage Door Players
Jonida Beqo for In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play at Synchronicity

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play

Andrew Carson for Shipwrecked: An Entertainment at Serenbe Playhouse
Chris Whittle for A Wrinkle in Time at Theatrical Outfit
Howell Binkley for The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls at Alliance Theatre
Joseph A. Futral for Red at Theatrical Outfit
Mike Post for The Glass Menagerie at Georgia Shakespeare

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play

Collette Pollard for The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls at Alliance Theatre
Isabel A. Curley-Clay and Moriah Curley-Clay for The Waffle Palace: Smothered, Covered & Scattered at Horizon Theatre
Isabel A. Curley-Clay and Moriah Curley-Clay for Tree at Horizon Theatre
Kat Conley for The Glass Menagerie at Georgia Shakespeare
Lee Maples for Red at Theatrical Outfit

Outstanding Sound Design of a Play

Clay Benning for The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls at Alliance Theatre
Kendall Simpson for Red at Theatrical Outfit
Kendall Simpson & Adair Mallory for I Just Stopped By to See the Man at Alliance Theatre
Thom Jenkins for Sheddin' at Horizon Theatre
Thom Jenkins for Tree at Horizon Theatre

Outstanding World Premiere Production

Broke at Alliance Theatre
Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre
Sheddin' at Horizon Theatre
The Green Book at Theatrical Outfit
The Waffle Palace: Smothered, Covered & Scattered at Horizon Theatre

Audience Choice Award

Aurora Theatre

For more information, visit the SuziAwards.org

More Atlanta!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
Matt Tamanini Matt is BroadwayWorld's Chief TV and Film critic. He also writes across other BWW sites, including BWW Orlando, and serves as BWW's Database Manager. He received a BA in Journalism/Communications from The Ohio State University and has worked in sports broadcasting, media relations, and journalism. He also has directed and/or produced over 30 plays and musicals, and is currently writing two plays of his own. You can connect with Matt through Twitter: @BWWMatt.


BROADWAYWORLD TV

 
🔀ATLANTA SHOWS
The Fern Theatre Presents an All Female Version of Hamlet in AtlantaThe Fern Theatre Presents an All Female Version of Hamlet
(Runs 10/9 - 10/26)
Chicago in AtlantaChicago
(Runs 10/24 - 11/9)
Ramona Quimby
(Runs 10/28 - 11/16)

(Runs 10/28 - 11/16)
Oklahoma! in AtlantaOklahoma!
(Runs 11/11 - 11/22)
Dirty Dancing in AtlantaDirty Dancing
(Runs 11/25 - 11/30)
White Christmas in AtlantaWhite Christmas
(Runs 12/5 - 12/21)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS