Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'

The Town Hall continues to present acclaimed Broadway concerts this July with its 3rd Annual Summer Broadway Festival. Presented on three consecutive Monday nights at 8PM, The Town Hall's 3rd Annual Summer Broadway Festival began with Broadway Winners: The Award-Winning Music of Broadway! on Monday, July 13th at 8PM.

Created, written and hosted by Scott Siegel for The Town Hall, with musical direction by Fred Barton and direction by Scott Thompson, Broadway Winners featured the music created on the Great White Way that won Tonys, Grammys and Academy Awards.

The evening featured performances from Farah Alvin (The Marvelous Wonderettes), James Barbour (A Tale of Two Cities), Donna Lynne Champlin (Billy Elliot, Sweeney Todd), Jennifer Colella (Urban Cowboy, High Fidelity), Bill Daugherty (award-winning performer and teacher), four-time Tony nominee Tovah Feldshuh (Irena's Vow, Golda's Balcony), Alexander Gemignani (Sunday in the Park with George, Les Miserables), Tony Award winner Debbie Gravitte (Jerome Robbins' Broadway), Lisa Howard (9 to 5, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee), KendRick Jones (Stairway to Paradise), Ute Lemper (Chicago), Lorinda Lisitza (Triumphant Baby), MAC Award winner JeAnne MacDonald, Jeff McCarthy (Urinetown, Side Show), vocalist Dillon McCartney, Tony nominee Sharon McNight (Starmites), William Michals (South Pacific), Jack Noseworthy (Sweet Smell of Success, Jerome Robbins' Broadway), two-time Tony nominee Martin Vidnovic (Brigadoon) and Michael Winther (33 Variations).

The Town Hall's Summer Broadway Festival continues on Monday, July 20th at 8PM with Broadway's Rising Stars and concludes on Monday, July 27th at 8PM with All Singin' All Dancin'.

Tickets are on sale now for $25 - $50. All tickets for The Town Hall shows are available through Ticketmaster, 212-307-4100, or www.ticketmaster.com, or by visiting The Town Hall Box Office between noon and 6PM (except Sundays) at 123 West 43rd Street, 212-840-2824.

Photos by Genevieve Rafter Keddy

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Ute Lemper-Cabaret (Cabaret)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Alexander Gemignani-She Loves Me (She Loves Me)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
JeAnne McDonald-No One Is Alone (Into The Woods)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'

Jenn Colella-I Miss The Mountains (Next To Normal)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Lorinda Lisitza-So What? (Cabaret)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Lumiri Tubo-My Handy Man Ain't Handy No Nore (Eubie)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Michael Winther-Finishing The Hat (Sunday in the Park with George)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Donna Lynne Champlin-Gooch's Song (Mame)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Dillon McCartney-Bring Him Home (Les Miserables)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Farah Alvin-I'm The Greatest Star! (Funny Girl)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Farah Alvin

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Martin Vidnovic-I Am What I Am (La Cage Aux Folles)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Fred Barton-Musical Director

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Debbie Gravitte-If He Walked Into My Life (Mame)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
William Michals-Soliloquy (Carousel)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
William Michals

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Lisa Howard-Holding to the Ground (Falsettos)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Lisa Howard

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Jack Noseworthy-Neverland (Peter Pan)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
KendRick Jones-Ain't Misbehavin' (Ain't Misbehavin')

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Sharon McNight-The Impossible Dream (Man Of La Mancha)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Jeff McCarthy-The Legacy (On The Twentieth Century)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Tovah Feldshuh-Before The Parade Passes By/So Long Dearie (Hello Dolly)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
James Barbour-Molasses to Rum (1776)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
James Barbour

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Surprise Guest Star-Anika Noni Rose-Home (The Wiz)

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Anika Noni Rose

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Anika Noni Rose

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Anika Noni Rose

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Finale-Brotherhood of Man Bill Daugherty, KendRick Jones, Michael Winther

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Cast of Broadway Winners

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Cast of Broadway Winners

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Cast of Broadway Winners

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Cast of Broadway Winners

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Cast of Broadway Winners

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Jack Noseworthy

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Jack Noseworthy, Tovah Feldshuh and Dillon McCartney

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
James Barbour, Lisa Howard, Jeff McCarthy, Martin Vidnovic, and KendRick Jones

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
JeAnne McDonald, Lorinda Lisitza, Bill Daugherty, Lumiri Tubo, Farah Alvin, Donna Lynn Champlin, Michael Winther, and your host, creator and writer of tonights show-Scott Siegel

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Martin Vidnovic and Tovah Feldshuh

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Lorinda Lisitza and Dillon McCartney

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Sarah Reich, Harold Cromer, KendRick Jones and Destan Owens

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Jack Noseworthy, William Michaels, and Dillon McCartney

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
William Michals and Tovah Feldshuh

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Stacia Teele, William Michals and Tovah Feldshuh

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Jack Noseworthy, Tovah Feldshuh and William Michals

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'

Linda Amiel Burns, Edith Drake, Robert R. Blume (Drama Desk Awards, Executive Producer), Ervin Drake and Nina Berman

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'

James Barbour and Jack Noseworthy

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Fred Barton and Brandon Ruckdashel

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
JeAnne McDonald

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Linda Amiel Burns, Ervin Drake, Edith DrakeRobert R. Blume, William Michals, Stacia Teele

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Some of next weeks show-Broadway's Rising Stars-Allison Semmes, Adam Yankouy, Sam Trussell, and Oakley Boycott

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Milla Ilieva, Michael Winther, and Lorinda Lisitza

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Colin Hanlon and Michael Winther

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Jack Noseworthy and Lumiri Tubo

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
JeAnne McDonald and Sharon McNight

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Lisa Howard, Scott Siegel, Lorinda Lisitza and JeAnne McDonald

Photo Coverage: Town Hall Presents 'BROADWAY WINNERS'
Jack Noseworthy and Jamie deRoy

Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts