Goodman Theatre and Drury Lane Productions Lead 2014 Jeff Awards Nominations; Full List!

‚Äč
Goodman Theatre and Drury Lane Productions Lead 2014 Jeff Awards Nominations; Full List!

Chicago actress, TV and film star Jane Lynch did the honor today of announcing the nominees for the 2013-2014 Equity Jeff Awards.

A video of today's presentation by Ms. Lynch, made at the Broadway Playhouse in Chicago, is available at www.JeffAwards.org. The 46th Annual Jeff Awards ceremony honoring excellence in professional theatre produced within the immediate Chicago area is Monday, October 13 at Drury Lane Oakbrook, 100 Drury Lane, Oakbrook Terrace.

Four world premiere plays and two new adaptations seen first by Chicago audiences were among those receiving Jeff nominations by the Jeff Awards Committee. There are 179 nominations in 35 categories for Chicago Equity theatrical productions that opened between August 1, 2013 and July 31, 2014.

In the Large Theatre category, Goodman Theatre's "Brigadoon" and Drury Lane Production's "LES MISERABLES" each garnered nine nominations. Goodman's "Brigadoon" was nominated for Production Musical-Large, Director and Choreographer Rachel Rockwell as well as acting and design awards. "LES MISERABLES" from Drury Lane Productions also received nine nominations, including Production Musical-Large and Director Rachel Rockwell.

In the coveted Ensemble category, the Jeff Awards Committee nominated six productions: Porchlight Music Theatre's "Ain't Misbehavin' ", a musical revue celebrating the music of Fats Waller and other greats of the Harlem Renaissance; Mercury Theatre Chicago's "Avenue Q" , a musical with puppets about 20-somethings in NY seeking the purpose of life; Writers Theatre's "The Old Man and the Old Moon" with guest artists Pigpen Theatre Co., a fable of an old man who must abandon his job of filling up the moon each month; Remy Bumppo Theatre Company's "Our Class", a powerful story of a Jewish massacre in Poland during WWII; Seanachaí Theatre Company's "The Seafarer", Irish playwright Conor McPherson's boozy mystical yarn of confrontations on a dark Christmas Eve; and Court Theatre's "Seven Guitars", August Wilson's 1940's tale of fate, justice, and the death of a blues guitarist. Actors' Equity Association supports the Equity Jeff Awards by sponsoring the Ensemble Award.

New Work and New Adaptation nominations recognized plays that have their world premieres in Chicago. Nominations went to Rebecca Gilman for "Luna Gale", a social worker's exploration of parenthood and foster care presented by Goodman Theatre; Sara Gmitter for "In the Garden: A Darwinian Love Story", an exploration of the philosophical issue of evolution seen through the relationship of Charles Darwin and his devoutly Christian wife staged by Lookingglass Theatre Company; Joel Drake Johnson for "Rasheeda Speaking", a play about race and perception in the workplace performed by Rivendell Theatre Ensemble; and Christian O'Reilly for "Chapatti" the story of two lonely animal lovers in Dublin, produced by Northlight Theatre and Galway Arts Festival.

New Adaptation nominations went to Rick Cummins and John Scoullar's "The Little Prince" at Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors Gymnasium, a visual adaptation of the 1943 novella of a stranded aviator whose repressed creativity is unleashed by the prince, and John Mossman's adaptation of Paddy Chayefsky's "The Goddess" at The Artistic Home, the telling of a small town girl's evolution to world famous screen siren.

During the 2013-14 season, Jeff Awards judges attended opening nights of 134 Equity productions offered by 49 producing organizations, and from these openings, 94 productions were "Jeff Recommended" and eligible for award nominations.

Performances featuring cast members from nominated musicals and revues and video segments from nominated plays highlight the October 13 ceremony. Pre-show appetizers and cash bar will be offered from 6 to 7:30 p.m., followed by the awards ceremony, directed by Michael Weber, with a buffet reception immediately thereafter.

Advance purchase tickets, which include the ceremony and pre- and post-show parties, are $75 ($55 for members of Actors' Equity Association, United Scenic Artists, Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, Stage Managers' Association, The Dramatists Guild of America, and American Federation of Musicians). The evening is black tie optional and the public is invited to attend. To purchase tickets, visit the Jeff Awards website at www.jeffawards.org or for more information, contact Jeff Equity Chair Merril Prager at equitywing@jeffawards.org.

The Jeff Awards has been honoring outstanding theatre artists annually since it was established in 1968. With up to 55 members representing a wide variety of backgrounds in theatre, the Jeff Awards Committee is committed to celebrating the vitality of Chicago area theatre by recognizing excellence through its recommendations, awards, and honors. The Jeff Awards fosters the artistic growth of area theatres and theatre artists and promotes educational opportunities, audience appreciation, and civic pride in the achievements of the theatre community. Each year The Jeff Awards evaluates over 250 theatrical productions and holds two awards ceremonies annually. Originally chartered to recognize only Equity productions, the Jeff Awards established the Non-Equity Wing in 1973 to celebrate outstanding achievement in non-union theatre. The next Non-Equity awards ceremony will be held on June 8, 2015, at Park West.

2014 EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES

PRODUCTION - PLAY - LARGE
"The Dance of Death" - Writers Theatre
"Hedda Gabler" - Writers Theatre
"Lost in Yonkers" - Northlight Theatre
"Luna Gale" - Goodman Theatre
"Seven Guitars" - Court Theatre

PRODUCTION - PLAY - MIDSIZE
"King Hedley II" - Congo Square Theatre Company
"The Normal Heart" - TimeLine Theatre Company
"Our Class" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
"A Raisin in the Sun" - TimeLine Theatre Company
"The Seafarer" - Seanachaí Theatre Company

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL - LARGE
"Brigadoon" - Goodman Theatre
"Gypsy" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
"LES MISERABLES" - Drury Lane Productions
"Next to Normal" - Drury Lane Productions
"Young Frankenstein" - Drury Lane Productions

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL - MIDSIZE
"Avenue Q" - Mercury Theater Chicago
"The Color Purple - The Musical about Love" - Mercury Theater Chicago
"Hank Williams: Lost Highway" - American Blues Theater
"How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" - Porchlight Music Theatre

PRODUCTION - REVUE
"Ain't Misbehavin' " - Porchlight Music Theatre
"Depraved New World" - The Second City
"Old Jews Telling Jokes" - Daniel Okrent & Peter Gethers, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel,
Steven Baruch, and Marc Routh

DIRECTOR - PLAY
Nick Bowling - "The Normal Heart" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Robert Falls - "Luna Gale" - Goodman Theatre
Matt Miller - "The Seafarer" - Seanachaí Theatre Company
Ron OJ Parson - "A Raisin in the Sun" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Ron OJ Parson - "Seven Guitars" - Court Theatre
Nick Sandys - "Our Class" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Henry Wishcamper - "The Dance of Death" - Writers Theatre

DIRECTOR - MUSICAL
Gary Griffin - "Road Show" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Damon Kiely - "Hank Williams: Lost Highway" - American Blues Theater
William Osetek - "Young Frankenstein" - Drury Lane Productions
William Osetek - "Next to Normal" - Drury Lane Productions
Rachel Rockwell - "Brigadoon" - Goodman Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - "LES MISERABLES" - Drury Lane Productions

DIRECTOR - REVUE
Marc Bruni - "Old Jews Telling Jokes" - Daniel Okrent & Peter Gethers, Richard Frankel,
Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, and Marc Routh
Brenda Didier - "Ain't Misbehavin' " - Porchlight Music Theatre
Mick Napier - "Depraved New World" - The Second City

ENSEMBLE
"Ain't Misbehavin' " - Porchlight Music Theatre
"Avenue Q" - Mercury Theater Chicago
"The Old Man and the Old Moon" - Writers Theatre
"Our Class" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
"The Seafarer" - Seanachaí Theatre Company
"Seven Guitars" - Court Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
David Alan Anderson (Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.) - "The Mountaintop" - Court Theatre
Brad Armacost (Richard) - "The Seafarer" - Seanachaí Theatre Company
Larry Grimm (Trevor) - "Trevor" - A Red Orchid Theatre
Harry Groener (Cyrano de Bergerac) - "Cyrano de Bergerac" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Larry Marshall (Monroe Sykes) - "Pullman Porter Blues" - Goodman Theatre
Larry Neumann, Jr. (Mitch) - "In God's Hat" - Profiles Theatre
Larry Yando (Edgar) - "The Dance of Death" - Writers Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL
Larry Adams (Ebenezer Scrooge) - "A Christmas Carol The Musical" - Theatre at the Center
Matthew Brumlow (Hank Williams) - "Hank Williams: Lost Highway" - American Blues Theater
Quentin Earl Darrington (Javert) - "LES MISERABLES" - Drury Lane Productions
Michael Aaron Lindner (Addison Mizner) - "Road Show" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Andrew Rothenberg (Wilson Mizner) - "Road Show" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
Shannon Cochran (Alice) - "The Dance of Death" - Writers Theatre
Mary Beth Fisher (Caroline) - "Luna Gale" - Goodman Theatre
Kirsten Fitzgerald (Toni) - "Appropriate" - Victory Gardens Theater
Kate Fry (Hedda Gabler) - "Hedda Gabler" - Writers Theatre
Linsey Page Morton (Bella) - "Lost in Yonkers" - Northlight Theatre
Greta Oglesby (Lena Younger) - "A Raisin in the Sun" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Penny Slusher (Betty) - "Chapatti" - Northlight Theatre and Galway Arts Festival

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL
Trisha Jeffrey (Celie) - "The Color Purple - The Musical about Love" - Mercury Theater Chicago
Susie McMonagle (Diana) - "Next to Normal" - Drury Lane Productions
Leah Morrow (Kate Monster) - "Avenue Q" - Mercury Theater Chicago
Louise Pitre (Rose) - "Gypsy" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Summer Naomi Smart (Mary Poppins) - "Mary Poppins" - Marriott Theatre
Jennie Sophia (Fiona MacLaren) - "Brigadoon" - Goodman Theatre

ACTOR IN A REVUE
John Hartman (Ensemble) - "Depraved New World" - The Second City
Donterrio Johnson (Ensemble) - "Ain't Misbehavin' " - Porchlight Music Theatre
Lorenzo Rush, Jr. (Ensemble) - "Ain't Misbehavin' " - Porchlight Music Theatre

ACTRESS IN A REVUE
Sharriese Hamilton (Ensemble) - "Ain't Misbehavin' " - Porchlight Music Theatre
Renee Matthews (Bunny) - "Old Jews Telling Jokes" - Daniel Okrent & Peter Gethers,
Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, and Marc Routh
Tawny Newsome (Ensemble) - "Depraved New World" - The Second City

SOLO PERFORMANCE
Juan Francisco Villa (Actor) - "The Gun Show" - 16th Street Theater
Gwendolyn Whiteside (The Pilot) - "Grounded" - American Blues Theater

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Ira Amyx (Ivan) - "The Seafarer" - Seanachaí Theatre Company
Patrick Andrews (Felix Turner) - "The Normal Heart" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Julian Hester (Taxi Driver) - "The Late Henry Moss" - The Artistic Home
Anthony Irons (Stool Pigeon) - "King Hedley II" - Congo Square Theatre Company
Mike Nussbaum (Colonel/Johnny) - "Smokefall" - Goodman Theatre and South Coast Repertory
Alex Weisman (Jim Curry) - "The Rainmaker" - First Folio Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL
Jordan Brown (Charlie Dalrymple) - "Brigadoon" - Goodman Theatre
Joe Dempsey (Douglas Panch) - "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee" -
Drury Lane Productions
Jeff Dumas (Igor) - "Young Frankenstein" - Drury Lane Productions
Mark David Kaplan (Thénardier) - "LES MISERABLES" - Drury Lane Productions
John Keating (Bud Frump) - "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" -
Porchlight Music Theatre
Travis Taylor (Enjolras) - "LES MISERABLES" - Drury Lane Productions
Josh Tolle (Gabe) - "Next to Normal" - Drury Lane Productions

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
E. Faye Butler (Sister Juba) - "Pullman Porter Blues" - Goodman Theatre
Reyna de Courcy (Karlie) - "Luna Gale" - Goodman Theatre
Mary Beth Fisher (Dr. Emma Brookner) - "The Normal Heart" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Sandra Marquez (Beatrice) - "A View From the Bridge" - Teatro Vista
Ann Whitney (Grandma) - "Lost in Yonkers" - Northlight Theatre
Cecelia Wingate (LaNora) - "Cicada" - Route 66 Theatre Company and Hear/Tell Productions

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL
Annabel Armour (Fraulein Schneider) - "Cabaret" - Marriott Theatre
Jasondra Johnson (Sofia) - "The Color Purple - The Musical about Love" -
Mercury Theater Chicago
Maggie Portman (Meg Brockie) - "Brigadoon" - Goodman Theatre
Jessica Rush (Louise) - "Gypsy" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Sharon Sachs (Madame Thénardier) - "LES MISERABLES" - Drury Lane Productions
Paula Scrofano (Frau Blücher) - "Young Frankenstein" - Drury Lane Productions
Adrienne Walker (Shug Avery) - "The Color Purple - The Musical about Love" -
Mercury Theater Chicago

NEW WORK
Rebecca Gilman - "Luna Gale" - Goodman Theatre
Sara Gmitter - "In the Garden: A Darwinian Love Story" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Joel Drake Johnson - "Rasheeda Speaking" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Christian O'Reilly - "Chapatti" - Northlight Theatre and Galway Arts Festival

NEW ADAPTATION
Rick Cummins and John Scoullar - "The Little Prince" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
in association with The Actors Gymnasium
John Mossman - "The Goddess" - The Artistic Home

CHOREOGRAPHY
Brenda Didier - "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" - Porchlight Music Theatre
Tammy Mader - "Young Frankenstein" - Drury Lane Productions
Marc Robin - "Cats" - Marriott Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - "Brigadoon" - Goodman Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - "Hello, Dolly!" - Drury Lane Productions

ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY
Jeffrey Levin - "In God's Hat" - Profiles Theatre
Kevin O'Donnell - "The Crownless King" - The House Theatre of Chicago
Pigpen Theatre Co. - "The Old Man and the Old Moon" - Writers Theatre
Andre Pluess - "The White Snake" - Goodman Theatre

MUSIC DIRECTION
Roberta Duchak - "Brigadoon" - Goodman Theatre
Roberta Duchak - "LES MISERABLES" - Drury Lane Productions
Rick Fox - "Gypsy" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Michael Mahler - "Road Show" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Robert Reddrick - "Chicago's Golden Soul" - Black Ensemble Theater
Malcolm Ruhl - "Hank Williams: Lost Highway" - American Blues Theater

SCENIC DESIGN - MIDSIZE
Brian Sidney Bembridge - "A Raisin in the Sun" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Stephen H. Carmody - "Broadsword" - The Gift Theatre
Angela Weber Miller - "Rough Crossing" - First Folio Theatre
Angela Weber Miller - "Salvage" - First Folio Theatre
Andrei Onegin - "King Hedley II" - Congo Square Theatre Company
Katie-Bell Springmann - "Cock" - Profiles Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN - LARGE
Kevin Depinet - "The Dance of Death" - Writers Theatre
Regina Garcia - "Seven Guitars" - Court Theatre
Riccardo Hernandez - "Pullman Porter Blues" - Goodman Theatre
Collette Pollard - "In the Garden: A Darwinian Love Story" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Todd Rosenthal - "Luna Gale" - Goodman Theatre
Yu Shibigaki - "Appropriate" - Victory Gardens Theater

LIGHTING DESIGN - MIDSIZE
Rebecca A. Barrett and Lee Keenan - "Dorian" - The House Theatre of Chicago
Brian Sidney Bembridge - "A Raisin in the Sun" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Charlie Cooper - "Mill Fire" - Shattered Globe Theatre
Mike Durst - "Our Class" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Lee Keenan - "The Crownless King" - The House Theatre of Chicago

LIGHTING DESIGN - LARGE
T. J. Gerckens - "The White Snake" - Goodman Theatre
Greg Hofmann - "LES MISERABLES" - Drury Lane Productions
William Kirkham - "The Little Prince" - Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with
The Actors Gymnasium
Jesse Klug - "Cats" - Marriott Theatre
Keith Parham - "M. Butterfly" - Court Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN - MIDSIZE
Rachel Lambert - "Northanger Abbey" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Frances Maggio - "The Color Purple - The Musical about Love" - Mercury Theater Chicago
Bill Morey - "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" - Porchlight Music Theatre
Alexia Rutherford - "Double Trouble" - Porchlight Music Theatre
Lynn Sandberg - "The Goddess" - The Artistic Home

COSTUME DESIGN - LARGE
Mara Blumenfeld - "Brigadoon" - Goodman Theatre
Mara Blumenfeld - "The White Snake" - Goodman Theatre
Theresa Ham - "Hello, Dolly!" - Drury Lane Productions
Rachel Anne Healy and Carolyn Cristofani - "Tom Jones" - Northlight Theatre
Susan E. Mickey - "Cyrano de Bergerac" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Susan E. Mickey - "The Merry Wives of Windsor" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Mariann S. Verheyen - "Henry V" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

SOUND DESIGN - MIDSIZE
Joshua Horvath - "The Crownless King" - The House Theatre of Chicago
Lindsay Jones - "Grounded" - American Blues Theater
Christopher Kriz - "Cicada" - Route 66 Theatre Company and Hear/Tell Productions
Christopher Kriz - "Mill Fire" - Shattered Globe Theatre
Kevin O'Donnell - "Dorian" - The House Theatre of Chicago

SOUND DESIGN - LARGE
Mikhail Fiksel - "The Old Man and the Old Moon" - Writers Theatre
Lindsay Jones - "Henry V" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Kevin O'Donnell - "The Wheel" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Josh Schmidt - "The Dance of Death" - Writers Theatre
Rick Sims - "The Little Prince" - Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with
The Actors Gymnasium

PROJECTIONS / VIDEO DESIGN
John Boesche - "Our Class" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Sage Marie Carter - " LES MISERABLES" - Drury Lane Productions
Shawn Sagady - "Brigadoon" - Goodman Theatre
Shawn Sagady - "The White Snake" - Goodman Theatre
Michael Stanfill - "The Normal Heart" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Mike Tutaj - "Grounded" - American Blues Theater

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION
Austin Cook - Piano/Conductor - "Ain't Misbehavin' " - Porchlight Music Theatre
Matt Hawkins - Fight Choreography - "Henry V" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Jeff Klapperich - Portrait Artist - "Dorian" - The House Theatre of Chicago
Cassy Schillo - Properties Design - "Salvage" - First Folio Theatre
Russ Walko - Puppet Design - "Avenue Q" - Mercury Theater Chicago

Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts

BROADWAYWORLD TV