BWW TV: 2010 Olivier Awards Highlights!

‚Äč

Olivier Awards 2010 - full list of nominations and winners

BOLD indicates 2010 WINNER

BEST ACTRESS

* Gillian Anderson for A DOLL'S HOUSE at the Donmar
* Lorraine Burroughs for THE MOUNTAINTOP at Trafalgar Studios 1
* Imelda Staunton for ENTERTAINING MR SLOANE at Trafalgar Studios 1
* Juliet Stevenson for DUET FOR ONE at the Almeida and Vaudeville
* Rachel Weisz for A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE at the Donmar - WINNER!

BEST ACTOR

* James Earl Jones for CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF at the Novello
* Jude Law for HAMLET, Donmar at Wyndham's
* James McAvoy for THREE DAYS OF RAIN at the Apollo
* Mark Rylance for JERUSALEM at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo - WINNER!
* Ken Stott for A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE at the Duke of York's
* Samuel West for ENRON at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

* Hayley Atwell for A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE at the Duke of York's
* Michelle Dockery for BURNT BY THE SUN at the Lyttelton
* Alexandra Gilbreath for TWELFTH NIGHT at the Duke of York's
* Keira Knightley for THE MISANTHROPE at the Comedy
* Rachael Stirling for THE PRIORY at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
* Ruth Wilson for A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE at the Donmar - WINNER!

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

* Mackenzie Crook for JERUSALEM at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
* Rory Kinnear for BURNT BY THE SUN at the Lyttelton
* Tim Pigott-Smith for ENRON at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
* Eddie Redmayne for RED at the Donmar - WINNER!

BEST NEW PLAY

* Enron by Lucy Prebble at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
* JERUSALEM by Jez Butterworth at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
* THE MOUNTAINTOP by Katori Hall at Trafalgar Studios 1 - WINNER!
* RED by John Logan by at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST NEW COMEDY

* CALENDAR GIRLS by Tim Firth at the Noël Coward
* ENGLAND PEOPLE VERY NICE by Richard Bean at the Olivier
* PARLOUR SONG by Jez Butterworth at the Almeida
* THE PRIORY by Michael Wynne at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court - WINNER!

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

* Irving Berlin's ANNIE GET YOUR GUN music and lyrics by Irving Berlin, book by Herbert and Dorothy Fields at the Young Vic
* HELLO DOLLY! book by Michael Stewart, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, based on the play ‘The Matchmaker' by Thornton Wilder at the Open Air - WINNER!
* A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by Hugh Wheeler, suggested by a film by Ingmar Bergman, originally produced and directed on Broadway by Harold Prince at the Garrick
* Lionel Bart's OLIVER! based on the original production by Sam Mendes at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

BEST NEW MUSICAL

* DREAMBOATS AND PETTICOATS book by Laurence Marks and Maurice Gran at the Savoy
* PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT - THE MUSICAL book by Stephan Elliott and Allan Scott, based on the Latent Image/Specific Films motion picture distributed by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Inc. at the Palace
* SPRING AWAKENING music by Duncan Sheik, book and lyrics by Steven Sater, based on the play by Frank Wedekind at the Novello - WINNER!
* SISTER ACT music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Glenn Slater, book by Cheri Steinkellner and Bill Steinkellner at The London Palladium

BEST ENTERTAINMENT

* ARTURO BRACHETTI: CHANGE written and directed by Sean Foley, original concept by Serge Denoncourt, based on the repertoire of Arturo Brachetti at the Garrick
* DERREN BROWN: ENIGMA written by Derren Brown and Andy Nyman at the Adelphi
* MORECAMBE by Tim Whitnall at the Duchess - WINNER!

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR ENTERTAINMENT

* Melanie C for BLOOD BROTHERS at the Phoenix
* Patina Miller for SISTER ACT at the London Palladium
* Samantha Spiro for HELLO DOLLY! at the Open Air - WINNER!
* Hannah Waddingham for A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC at the Garrick
* Charlotte Wakefield for SPRING AWAKENING at the Novello

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR ENTERTAINMENT

* Rowan Atkinson for OLIVER! at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
* Aneurin Barnard for SPRING AWAKENING at the Novello - WINNER!
* Bob Golding for MORECAMBE at the Duchess
* Alexander Hanson for A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC at the Garrick
* Tony Sheldon for PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT - THE MUSICAL at the Palace

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL OR ENTERTAINMENT

* Sheila Hancock for SISTER ACT at the London Palladium
* Maureen Lipman for A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC at the Garrick
* Kelly Price for A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC at the Garrick
* Iwan Rheon for SPRING AWAKENING at the Novello - WINNER!

BEST DIRECTOR

* Rupert Goold for ENRON at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward - WINNER!
* Michael Grandage for HAMLET, Donmar at Wyndham's
* Lindsay Posner for A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE at the Duke of York's
* Ian Rickson for Jerusalem at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
* Bijan Sheibani for OUR CLASS at the Cottesloe

BEST REVIVAL

* ARCADIA directed by David Leveaux at the Duke of York's
* CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF directed by Debbie Allen at the Novello - WINNER!
* THE MISANTHROPE directed by Thea Sharrock at the Comedy
* A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE directed by Rob Ashford at the Donmar Warehouse
* A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE directed by Lindsay Posner at the Duke of York's
* THREE DAYS OF RAIN directed by Jamie Lloyd at the Apollo

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

* Matthew Bourne for OLIVER! at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
* Bill T Jones for SPRING AWAKENING at the Novello
* Anthony Van Laast for SISTER ACT at the London Palladium
* Stephen Mear for HELLO DOLLY! at the Open Air - WINNER!

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

* BURNT BY THE SUN designed by Mark Henderson at the Lyttelton - WINNER!
* ENRON designed by Mark Henderson the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
* SPRING AWAKENING designed by Kevin Adams at the Novello
* THREE DAYS OF RAIN designed by Jon Clark at the Apollo

BEST SET DESIGN

* ENGLAND PEOPLE VERY NICE designed by Mark Thompson with animation by Pete Bishop
* ENRON designed by Anthony Ward at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
* JERUSALEM designed by Ultz at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo - WINNER!
* RED designed by Christopher Oram at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

* HELLO DOLLY! designed by Peter McKintosh at the Open Air
* MADAME DE SADE designed by Christopher Oram, Donmar at Wyndham's
* THE MISANTHROPE designed by Amy Roberts at the Comedy
* PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT- THE MUSICAL designed by Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner at the Palace - WINNER!

BEST SOUND DESIGN

* EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR designed by Christopher Shutt at the Olivier
* JERUSALEM designed by Ian Dickinson for Autograph at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
* MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN designed by Andrew Bruce and Nick Lidster for Autograph at the Olivier
* SPRING AWAKENING designed by Brian Ronan at the Novello - WINNER!

THE AUDIENCE AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR SHOW

* BILLY ELLIOT music by Elton John, books and lyrics by Lee Hall at the Victoria Palace
* THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA music and book by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by Charles Hart, book and additional lyrics by Richard Stilgoe at His Majesty's
* War Horse based on the novel by Michael Morpurgo, adapted by Nick Stafford at the New London
* WE WILL ROCK YOU based on the songs of Queen, by Ben Elton in collaboration with Brian May and Roger Taylor at the Dominion
* WICKED music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, book by Winnie Holzman at the Apollo Victoria - WINNER!

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

* Soho Theatre/ Tiata Fahodzi for IYA ILE (THE FIRST WIFE)
* The Tricycle Theatre for THE GREAT GAME
* The Royal Court for COCK at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs - WINNER!

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

* The Royal Opera's DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER at the Royal Opera House
* The Royal Opera's LULU at the Royal Opera House
* English National Opera's PETER GRIMES at the London Coliseum
* The Royal Opera's TRISTAN UND ISOLDE at the Royal Opera House - WINNER!

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

* Anja Kampe for her performance in Royal Opera's DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER at the Royal Opera House
* Stuart Skelton for his performance in English National Opera's PETER GRIMES at the London Coliseum
* Nina Steme for her performance in the Royal Opera's TRISTAN UND ISOLDE at the Royal Opera House - WINNER!
* Michael Volle for his performances in the Royal Opera's LULU and TRISTAN AND ISOLDE at the Royal Opera House

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

* Russell Maliphant's AFTERLIGHT at Sadler's Wells
* Birmingham Royal Ballet's E=MC² at Sadler's Wells
* Goldberg: The Brandstrup Rojo Project, ROH2 at the Royal Opera House - WINNER!
* Rambert Dance Company's A LINHA CURVA at Sadler's Wells
* Fabulous Beast Dance's THE RITE OF SPRING at the London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

* Colin Dunne for his performance in OUT OF TIME at The Pit
* Michael Hulls for his lighting designs for Russell Maliphant's TWO:FOUR:TEN at the London Coliseum; and for Russell Maliphant's AFTERLIGHT and for Ex Machina & Sylvie Guillem's EONNAGATA at Sadler's Wells
* Rambert Dance Company for an outstanding year of new work - WINNER!

Special Awards - producer Michael Codron; actress Dame Maggie Smith

BWW TV: 2010 Olivier Awards Highlights!
Click Here to Play!

Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
Advertisement