BWW Announces Winners of 2010 Philadelphia Awards!

BWW_Announces_Winners_of_2010_Philadelphia_Awards_20010101

The votes have all been counted and audited and we're VERY excited to announce the results of the first ever BroadwayWorld.com Philadelphia Awards! Tens of thousands of votes were cast during six weeks of intensive voting on over 150 nominees in 25 categories. 

Thank you to all who voted and congratulations to all the winners!


Best Actor in a Musical or Revue:
*** Winner: Sal Viviano, Closer Than Ever
- 1st Runner up: Steve Pacek, Steve Pacek as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors, 11th Hour Theatre Company
- 2nd Runner up: David McConney, The Wizard of Oz at New Candlelight Theater
- 3rd Runner up (tie): Michael Philip O'Brien, Rooms: A Rock Romance, 11th Hour Theatre Company
  3rd Runner up (tie): Matthew Scott, The Light In The Piazza: Philadelphia Theater Company
  3rd Runner up (tie): Jeff Coon, Sunday in the Park with George

Best Actor in a Play:
*** Winner: Keith Baker, Old Wicked Songs
- 1st Runner up: Steve Pacek, If You Give A Mouse a Cookie, Arden Theatre Company
- 2nd Runner up: Patrick Joyce, A Midsummer Night's Dream at Mauckingbird Theatre Company
- 3rd Runner up: David Kenner, Old Wicked Songs

Best Actor in a Touring Production:
*** Winner: Joseph Leo Bwarie (Frankie Valli), Jersey Boys

- 1st Runner up: Andre Jackson (Simba), The Lion King
- 2nd Runner up: Tony Freeman (Zazu), The Lion King
- 3rd Runner up (tie): David Pittsinger (Emile), South Pacific
  3rd Runner up (tie): Kevin Kern, The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue:
*** Winner: Sally Mayes, Closer Than Ever
- 1st Runner up (tie): Melinda Bass, Little Shop of Horrors, 11th Hour Theatre Company
  1st Runner up (tie): Alex Keiper, Rooms: A Rock Romance, 11th Hour Theatre Company
- 2nd Runner up: Kaylan Wetzel, Little Shop of Horrors at The New Candlelight Theater
- 3rd Runner up: Victoria Frings, Threepenney Opera, The Arden Theater Company

Best Actress in a Play:
*** Winner: Melissa Lynch, Bedbound
- 1st Runner up: Jo Twiss, Up
- 2nd Runner up: Danielle Pinnock, A Midsummer Night's Dream at Mauckingbird Theatre Company
- 3rd Runner up: Susan Moses, Foreigner

Best Actress in a Touring Production:
*** Winner: Estelle Parsons, August Osage County
- 1st Runner up: Moya Angela (Effie), Dreamgirls
- 2nd Runner up (tie): Deone Zanotta, The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber
  2nd Runner up (tie): Ashley Eileen Bucknam (Kate/Lucy The Slut), Avenue Q
- 3rd Runner up: Carmen Cusack (Nellie), South Pacific

Best Choreography of a Musical:
*** Winner: Jenn Rose, Little Shop of Horrors, 11th Hour
- 1st Runner up: John Bellomo & Tony 'Hitman' Stetson, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Diety, InterAct Theatre Company
- 2nd Runner up: Michelle Gaudette, Fiddler on the Roof, Walnut Street Theatre
- 3rd Runner up: Richard Stafford, Curtains, Walnut Street Theatre

Best Costume Design:
*** Winner: Linda Bee Stockton, Jekyll & Hyde
- 1st Runner up: Lauren Perigard, Little Shop of Horrors, 11th Hour Theatre Company
- 2nd Runner up: Timm Cannon, Seussical the Musical, New Candlelight Theatre
- 3rd Runner up (tie): Colleen Grady, Fiddler on the Roof, Walnut Street Theatre
  3rd Runner up (tie): Rosemarie E. McKelvey, Sunday in the Park with George, Arden Theater Company

Best Direction of a Musical:
*** Winner: Susan Atkinson, I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
- 1st Runer up: Megan Nicole O'Brien,  Little Shop of Horrors, 11th Hour Theatre Company
- 2nd Runner up: Joe Calarco, The Light In The Piazza: Philadelphia Theater Company
- 3rd Runner up (tie): Bruce Lumpkin, Fiddler on the Roof, Walnut Street Theatre
  3rd Runner up (tie): Chris Alberts, All Shook Up, New Candlelight Theatre

Best Direction of a Play:
*** Winner: Jon Marans, Old Wicked Songs, Old Wicked Songs
- 1st Runner up: Peter Reynolds and Lynne Innerst, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Mauckingbird Theatre Company
- 2nd Runner up: Austin Pendelton, Golden Age at Philadelphia Theater Company
- 3rd Runner up: Anne Kauffman, Becky Shaw, The Wilma Theater

Best Ensemble:
*** Winner: 11th Hour Theatre Company, Little Shop of Horrors
- 1st Runner up: Bristol Riverside Theatre, I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
- 2nd Runner up: Bristol Riverside Theatre, Closer Than Ever
- 3rd Runner up: Mauckingbird Theatre Company, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Best Lighting Design:

*** Winner: Jack Jacobs, Fiddler on the Roof
- 1st Runner up: Thom Weaver, Threepenney Opera, The Arden Theater Company
- 2nd Runner up: Jason Lyons, Golden Age
- 3rd Runner up (tie): Thom Weaver, The Breath of Life, Lantern Theater Company
  3rd Runner up (tie): Thom Weaver, The Blue Door

Best New Work/New Adaptation:
*** Winner: InterAct, When We Go Upon the Sea by Lee Blessing
- 1st Runner up: Mauckingbird Theatre Company, A Midsummer Night's Dream
- 2nd Runner up: Theatre Exile and Act II Playhouse, Any Given Monday by Bruce Graham
- 3rd Runner up (tie): Philadelphia Theater Workshop, Front Row Seat by Kathy Anderson
  3rd Runner up (tie): Philadelphia Theater Company, Red Hot Patriot: The Kick-Ass Wit of Molly Ivins by Margaret Engel and Allison Engel
  3rd Runner up (tie): Golden Age, Philadelphia Theatre Company

Best Overall Production of a Musical:
*** Winner (tie): Bristol Riverside Theatre, I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
      Winner (tie): Walnut St. Theatre, Fiddler on the Roof 

- 1st Runner up (tie): Philadelphia Theater Company, The Light In The Piazza
- 1st Runner up (tie): 1th Hour Theatre Company, Little Shop of Horrors
- 2nd Runner up: Theatre Horizon, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
- 3rd Runner up: Bristol Riverside Theatre, Closer Than Ever
  3rd Runner up: Sunday in the Park with Geroge, Arden Theatre Company


Best Overall Production of a Play:
*** Winner: Bristol Riverside Theatre, Old Wicked Songs
- 1st Runner up: Mauckingbird Theatre Company, A Midsummer Night's Dream
- 2nd Runner up: Becky Shaw, Wilma
- 3rd Runner up: Amaryllis Theatre Company, I Am My Own Wife

Best Scenic Design:
*** Winner: Adam Riggar, Little Shop of Horrors, 11th Hour Theatre Company
- 1st Runner up (tie): Bill Clarke, Old Wicked Songs
  1st Runner up (tie): Nels Anderson, Foreigner
- 2nd Runner up: Jeff Reim, Seussical the Musical, New Candlelight Theatre
- 3rd Runner up: David P. Gordon, If You Give a Mouse a Cookie, Arden Theatre Company

Best Sound Design:
*** Winner (tie): Jorge Cousineau, Sunday in the Park with George
      Winner (tie): Charles T. Brastow, Snow White Panto (people's light and theater)

- 1st Runner up: Christopher Colucci, The Breath of Life, Lantern Theater Company
- 2nd Runner up: Mark Valenzuela, The Story of My Life, Act II Playhouse
- 3rd Runner up: Nick Ryan, Henry IV Part 1

Best Touring Production:
*** Winner: Jersey Boys
- 1st Runner up (tie): Avenue Q
  1st Runner up (tie): The Lion King
- 2nd Runner up: Wicked
- 3rd Runner up: August Osage County

Theatrical Company of the Year:
*** Winner (tie): 11th Hour Theatre Company
      Winner (tie): Bristol Riverside Theatre

- 1st Runner up: Mauckingbird Theatre Company
- 2nd Runner up: The Arden
- 3rd Runner up (tie): Plays and Players
  3rd Runner up (tie): Pig Iron

 




 

Related Articles

From This Author BWW

Before you go...