2012 Equity Jeff Award Nominations Announced

‚Äč

2012-Jeff-Award-Nominations-Announced-20010101

The Jeff Awards Committee today announced 197 nominations in 34 categories for Chicago Equity theatrical productions, which opened between August 1, 2011, and July 31, 2012. The Jeff Awards judges attended opening nights of 118 Equity productions offered by 55 producing organizations. From these openings, 96 productions were "Jeff Recommended," which made them eligible for award nominations.

The 44th Annual Jeff Awards ceremony honoring excellence in professional theatre produced within the immediate Chicago area will be held on Monday, October 15, at Drury Lane Oakbrook, 100 Drury Lane, Oakbrook Terrace. Pre-show appetizers and cash bar will run from 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., and the Awards Ceremony, directed by Michael Weber, will begin at 7:30 p.m., with a buffet and reception immediately following. Musical numbers featuring cast members from nominated musicals and video segments from nominated plays will highlight the 44th Annual Jeff Awards Equity Wing Nominees – August 21, 2012

Advance purchase tickets, which include the ceremony and buffets, are $75 ($55 for members of Actors' Equity Association, United Scenic Artists, Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, Stage Managers' Association, The Dramatists Guild of America, and American Federation of Musicians).

The evening is black tie optional and the public is cordially invited to attend. To purchase tickets, visit the Jeff Awards website at www.jeffawards.org. For more information, contact Equity Chair Merril Prager at equitywing@jeffawards.org.

2012 EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES INCLUDE:

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE

Angels in America, Parts One and Two - Court Theatre

Clybourne Park - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

The Convert - Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center

Elizabeth Rex - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre

In the Next Room or the vibrator play – Victory Gardens Theater

Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions

Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Oedipus el Rey - Victory Gardens Theater

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE

Blizzard '67 - Chicago Dramatists

Chesapeake - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago

Disgraced - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group

Enron - TimeLine Theatre Company

Fish Men - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production

Freud's Last Session - Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present the Barrington Stage Production

Immediate Family - Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen Hendel by special arrangement with Goodman Theatre, and in association with About Face Theatre Company

The Pitmen Painters - TimeLine Theatre Company

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE

Eastland: A New Musical - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Hairspray - Drury Lane Productions

A Little Night Music - Writers' Theatre

The Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre

The Sound of Music - Drury Lane Productions

Sweeney Todd - Drury Lane Productions 

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE

A Catered Affair - Porchlight Music Theatre

The Christmas Schooner A Musical - The Mercury Theater

The Doyle & Debbie Show - lonesome road productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions

Rent - American Theater Company and About Face Theatre

PRODUCTION – REVUE

Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together - Porchlight Music Theatre

We're All in This Room Together - The Second City e.t.c.

DIRECTOR – PLAY

Nathan Allen - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago

J. Nicole Brooks - Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Robert FallsThe Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre

BJ JonesThe Pitmen Painters - TimeLine Theatre Company

Christopher McElroenInvisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions

Amy MortonClybourne Park - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Charles NewellAn Iliad - Court Theatre

Ron OJ ParsonThe Caretaker – Writers' Theatre

Sandy ShinnerIn the Next Room or the vibrator play - Victory Gardens Theater

Chay YewOedipus el Rey - Victory Gardens Theater

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL

William BrownA Little Night Music - Writers' Theatre

Amanda DehnertEastland: A New Musical - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Gary GriffinFollies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Tammy MaderHairspray - Drury Lane Productions

Dominic MissimiThe Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre

Rachel RockwellThe Sound of Music - Drury Lane Productions

Rachel RockwellSweeney Todd - Drury Lane Productions

DIRECTOR – REVUE

Ryan Bernier - "We're All in This Room Together" - The Second City e.t.c.

Brenda Didier - "Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together" - Porchlight Music Theatre

ENSEMBLE

Ameriville by Universes - Victory Gardens Theater

Clybourne Park - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre

Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting - Lookingglass Theatre Company

The Pitmen Painters - TimeLine Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Usman Ally (Amir) - Disgraced - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group

Teagle F. Bougere (Invisible Man) - Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions

William J. Norris (Davies) - The Caretaker - Writers' Theatre

Martin Rayner (Sigmund Freud) - Freud's Last Session - Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present the Barrington Stage Production

Steven Sutcliffe (Ned Lowenscroft) - Elizabeth Rex - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Larry Yando (Roy M. Cohn) - Angels in America, Parts One and Two - Court Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Adrian Aguilar (Jon) - tick…tick… BOOM! - Porchlight Music Theatre

Bruce Arntson (Doyle Mayfield) - The Doyle & Debbie Show - lonesome road productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions

Clarke Hallum (Ralphie) - A Christmas Story, The Musical - Gerald Goehring, Roy Miller, Michael F. Mitri, Pat Flicker Addiss, Peter Billingsley, Mariano Tolentino, Louise H. Beard, Michael Filerman, Scott Hart, Timothy Laczynski, Bartner/Jenkins Entertainment, Angela Milonas and Bradford W. Smith

Andrew Lupp (Phil Davis) - Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical - Marriott Theatre

Kelvin Roston, Jr. (Jackie Wilson) - The Jackie Wilson Story (My Heart is Crying, Crying) - Black Ensemble Theater

RaShawn Thompson (Marvin Gaye) - The Marvin Gaye Story (Don't Talk About My Father Because God is My Friend) - Black Ensemble Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Pascale Armand (Jekesai/Ester) - The Convert - Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center

Janet Ulrich Brooks (Anya Botvinnik) - A Walk in the Woods - TimeLine Theatre Company

Kate Buddeke (Tanya) - The North Plan - Theater Wit

Diane D'Aquila (Queen Elizabeth I) - Elizabeth Rex - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Kate Fry (Catherine Givings) - In the Next Room or the vibrator play - Victory Gardens Theater

Lia Mortensen (Lynn Fontanne) - Ten Chimneys - Northlight Theatre

Kelli Simpkins (Darcy) - The Kid Thing - Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Jennifer Blood (Maria Rainer) - The Sound of Music - Drury Lane Productions

Lillian Castillo (Tracy Turnblad) - Hairspray - Drury Lane Productions

Shannon Cochran (Desirée Armfeldt) - A Little Night Music - Writers' Theatre

Rebecca Finnegan (Aggie Hurley) - A Catered Affair - Porchlight Music Theatre

Jenny Littleton (Debbie) - The Doyle & Debbie Show - lonesome road productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions

Liz McCartney (Mrs. Lovett) - Sweeney Todd - Drury Lane Productions

Caroline O'Connor (Phyllis Rogers Stone) - Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE

Edgar Blackmon (Ensemble) - Who Do We Think We Are? - The Second City

McKinley Carter (Woman #1) - Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together - Porchlight Theatre Company

Mike Kosinski (Ensemble) - We're All in This Room Together - The Second City e.t.c.

Adam Pelty (Man #1) - Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together - Porchlight Theatre Company

SOLO PERFORMANCE

Greg Matthew Anderson (Kerr) - Chesapeake - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Timothy Edward Kane (Poet) - An Iliad - Court Theatre

Deborah Staples (Performer) - The Blonde, the Brunette and the Vengeful Redhead - Writers' Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Brad Armacost (Phil Hogan) - A Moon for the Misbegotten - Seanachaí Theatre Company

Ian Barford (Arly Wilcox) - The March - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Brian Dennehy (Larry Slade) - The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre

Alex Goodrich (Ellard Simms) - The Foreigner - Provision Theater

Harry Groener (General William Tecumseh Sherman) - The March - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Ron Orbach (Nick Bottom) - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Dan Waller (Oliver Kilbourn) - The Pitmen Painters - TimeLine Theatre Company

Howard Witt (Adam Kirchbaum AKA Ninety-Two) - Fish Men - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Brandon Dahlquist (Count Carl-Magnus & Lieder Singer) - A Little Night Music - Writers' Theatre

Alex Goodrich (Kirk) - HERO the Musical - Marriott Theatre

Kevin Earley (Pirate King) - The Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre

Ross Lehman (Major-General) - The Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre

Michael Aaron Lindner (Edna Turnblad) - Hairspray - Drury Lane Productions

Rod Thomas (Orin Scrivello, Derelict, Customer, Radio Announcer, Bernstein, Mrs. Luce, Skip Snip, and PatRick Martin) - Little Shop of Horrors - Theatre at the Center

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Cheryl Lynn Bruce (Mai Tamba) - The Convert - Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center

Hannah Gomez (Maribel) - Crooked - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble, Mary Cross and Sharon Furiya

Patrese D. McClain (The Folk) - Spunk - Court Theatre

Polly Noonan (Sabrina Daldry) - In the Next Room or the vibrator play - Victory Gardens Theater

MaryAnn Thebus, (Vera) - After the Revolution - Next Theatre Company

Kristina Valada-Viars (Mandy Bloom) - Time Stands Still - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Natalie West (Gail) - The Butcher of Baraboo - A Red Orchid Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Dara Cameron (Susan Schmitty) - HERO the Musical - Marriott Theatre

Patti Cohenour (The Mother Abbess) - The Sound of Music - Drury Lane Productions

Hollis Resnik (Carlotta Campion) - Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Alene Robertson (Martha Watson) - Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical - Marriott Theatre

Christine Sherrill (Paulette) - Legally Blonde The Musical - Marriott Theatre

NEW WORK – PLAY OR MUSICAL

Ayad AkhtarDisgraced - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group

John ConroyMy Kind of Town - TimeLine Theatre Company

Sarah Gubbins - The Kid Thing - Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre

Andrew HinderakerI Am Going to Change the World - Chicago Dramatists

Jon SteinhagenBlizzard '67 - Chicago Dramatists

Aaron Thielen and Michael MahlerHERO the Musical - Marriott Theatre

Andrew White, Andre Pluess and Ben SussmanEastland: A New Musical - Lookingglass Theatre Company

NEW ADAPTATION – PLAY

Calixto Bieito and Marc Rosich - Camino Real - Goodman Theatre

Frank GalatiThe March - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Oren Jacoby - Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions

Tracy LettsThree Sisters - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Jessica Thebus and Frank Maugeri - The Feast: an intimate Tempest - Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon

CHOREOGRAPHY

Tammy MaderHairspray - Drury Lane Productions

Matt RafteryThe Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre

Jessica RedishPippin - The Music Theatre Company

Marc RobinIrving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical - Marriott Theatre

Alex SanchezFollies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC

Jenny GieringElizabeth Rex - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Andrew Hansen - A Walk in the Woods - TimeLine Theatre Company

Lindsay JonesTimon of Athens - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Rob Milburn and Michael BodeenA Midsummer Night's Dream - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Kevin O'Donnell - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago

David SingerThree Sisters - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

MUSIC DIRECTION

Austin CookStephen Sondheim's Putting it Together - Porchlight Music Theatre

Roberta DuchakThe Sound of Music - Drury Lane Productions

Roberta DuchakSweeney Todd - Drury Lane Productions

Brad HaakFollies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Valerie Maze - A Little Night Music – Writers' Theatre

Robert Reddrick - The Marvin Gaye Story (Don't Talk about My Father Because God is My Friend) - Black Ensemble Theater

SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Ira Amyx and Merje Veski - A Moon for the Misbegotten - Seanachaí Theatre Company

John IacovelliImmediate Family - Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen Hendel by special arrangement with Goodman Theatre, and in association with About Face Theatre Company

Jack MagawDisgraced - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group

Brian PratherFreud's Last Session - Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present The Barrington Stage Production

Chelsea M. Warren - The Kid Thing - Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE

Kevin DepinetThe Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre

Troy HourieInvisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions

Jack MagawThe Caretaker - Writers' Theatre

Jack MagawIn the Next Room or the vibrator play - Victory Gardens Theater

Dan OstlingEastland: A New Musical - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Todd RosenthalClybourne Park - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Todd RosenthalAn Iliad - Court Theatre

Todd RosenthalRed - Goodman Theatre in association with Arena Stage at the Mead Center for American Theater

Walt SpanglerTime Stands Still - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Jesse KlugThe Amish Project - American Theater Company

Jesse KlugFish Men - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production

JR Lederle - Chesapeake - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Michael McNamara - The Turn of the Screw - First Folio Theatre

Ben Wilhelm - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE

John CulbertInvisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions

James F. IngallsCamino Real - Goodman Theatre

Natasha KatzThe Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre

Jesse KlugSweeney Todd - Drury Lane Productions

Keith ParhamRed - Goodman Theatre in association with Arena Stage at the Mead Center for American Theater

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE

David HymanRent - American Theater Company and About Face Theatre

Branimira Ivanova - Cloud 9 - The Gift Theatre

Lee Keenan - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago

Kate Murphy - Absolute Hell - The Gift Theatre

Michael Alan Stein - The Nativity - Congo Square Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE

Jacqueline Firkins - In the Next Room or the vibrator play - Victory Gardens Theater

Rachel Anne Healy - A Little Night Music - Writers' Theatre

Virgil C. Johnson - Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Nancy Missimi - The Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre

Nancy Missimi - Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical - Marriott Theatre

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Victoria DeIorioFalling: A Wake - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Mikhail Fiksel - Fish Men - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production

Christopher Kriz - The Turn of the Screw - First Folio Theatre

Kevin O'Donnell and Harrison Adams - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago

Rick Sims - Chesapeake - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE

Mikhail Fiksel - Oedipus el Rey - Victory Gardens Theater

Joshua Horvath and Kevin O'Donnell - Angels in America, Parts One and Two - Court Theatre

Rob Milburn and Michael BodeenThe 39 Steps - Drury Lane Productions

Andre PluessAn Iliad - Court Theatre

Josh SchmidtThe March - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

PROJECTIONS / MEDIA DESIGN

Maya CiarrocchiCrowns - Goodman Theatre

Seth Henrikson & Oddmachine - Megacosm - A Red Orchid Theatre

Alex KochInvisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions

Mike Tutaj - I Am Going to Change the World - Chicago Dramatists

Mike Tutaj - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Mike Tutaj - A Walk in the Woods - TimeLine Theatre Company

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

Kurt Alger - Wig Design - Hairspray - Drury Lane Productions

Jesse Mooney-Bullock - 3D Puppetry Design - The Feast: an intimate Tempest - Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon

Melissa Veal - Wig and Make-up Design - Elizabeth Rex - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Dennis Watkins - Magic Designer - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago

 

 

 

Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts