LOVE NEVER DIES Articles
Click Here for More Articles on LOVE NEVER DIES...

2011 Australian Helpmann Award Nominations Announced: LOVE NEVER DIES, DOCTOR ZHIVAGO & More

2011-Helpmann-Award-Nominations-Announced-HAIRSPRAY-DOCTOR-ZHIVAGO-More-20010101

The annual Helpmann Awards® recognise distinguished artistic achievement and excellence in the many disciplines of Australia's vibrant live performance sectors, including musical theatre, contemporary music, comedy, opera, classical music, theatre, dance and physical theatre. The Helpmann Awards also incorporates the JC Williamson Award for outstanding contribution to the Australian live performance industry.

The Helpmann Awards®, named in honour of Sir Robert Helpmann and to commemorate his memory and achievements, were established in 2001 by Live Performance Australia (LPA) to recognise, celebrate and promote our live performance industry, similar to the Tony Awards on Broadway and the Olivier Awards in London.

The 2011 nominations were announced yesterday, and they are as follows:

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Scott Irwin

Hairspray

Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live

Martin Crewes

Doctor Zhivago

John Frost, Anita Waxman/Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts, Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran Productions

Philip Quast

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Simon Gleeson

Love Never Dies

The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Esther Hannaford

Hairspray

Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live

Alinta Chidzey

West Side Story

Michael Brenner for BB Promotion GmbH, Howard Panter for Ambassador Theatre Group, The Bartner Group, Norman Tulchin, Lunchbox Theatrical Productions and David Atkins Enterprises

Taneel Van Zyl

Doctor Zhivago

John Frost, Anita Waxman/Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts, Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran Productions

Marina Prior

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

John Bell

Uncle Vanya

Sydney Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare

Colin Moody

Measure for Measure

Belvoir

Anthony Phelan

The Wild Duck

Belvoir

Dennis Olsen

Entertaining Mr Sloane

State Theatre Company of South Australia

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Helen Thomson

In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play

Sydney Theatre Company

Yael Stone

The Diary of a Madman

Belvoir

Anita Hegh

The Wild Duck

Belvoir

Ann Phelan

Do not go gentle fortyfivedownstairs

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Douglas McNicol

Aida

State Opera of South Australia

Kanen Breen

Partenope

Opera Australia

Andrew Collis

The Bear

Victorian Opera

Andrew Jones

La Boheme

Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Elizabeth Campbell

Aida

State Opera of South Australia

Nicole Car

Carmen

Opera Australia

Emma Pearson

Der Rosenkavalier

Opera Australia

Dimity Shepherd

The Threepenny Opera

Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera

Best Comedy Performer

Denise Scott

Denise Scott Regrets

Token Events

Hannah Gadsby

Hannah Gadsby Mrs Chuckles

Token Events

Tom Gleeson

Tom Gleeson Up Himself

Token Events

Wil Anderson

Wil Anderson Man Vs Wil

Token Events

Best Cabaret Performer

Eddie Perfect

Misanthropology

Sydney Festival

Moira Finucane with Maude Davey, Caroline Lee, Paul Cordeiro, Toni Lamond, Shirley Cattunar, Brian Lucas, Sosina Wogayehu, Derek Ives, Azaria Universe, Harriet Ritchie, Holly Durant, Lily Paskas, Carolyn Connors, Lois Olney, Yumi Umiumare, David Pidd, Margaret Dobson, Yvette Coppersmith

Finucane & Smith’s Carnival of Mysteries Melbourne Festival

Ursula Yovich

Magpie Blues

Melbourne Festival

Paul Capsis

Paul Capsis – Make Me a King

the Arts Centre and Deborah Tobias Creative Management

Best Costume Design

Janet Hine

Hairspray

Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live

Bob Crowley

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Gabriela Tylesova

Love Never Dies

The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

TraCy Grant Lord

In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play

Sydney Theatre Company

Best Scenic Design

Bob Crowley

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Kim Carpenter

SNOW on MARS

Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image & Sydney Festival 2011

Gabriela Tylesova

Love Never Dies

The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Brian Thomson

La Boheme

Opera Australia

Best Lighting Design

Nick Schlieper

Baal

Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre

Howard Harrison

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Adam Silverman

Partenope

Opera Australia

Nick Schlieper

Love Never Dies

The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Sound Design

Stefan Gregory

Baal

Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre

Peter Grubb

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Claire Brothers

U2 360 Tour

Live Nation in association with Michael Coppel

Mick Potter

Love Never Dies

The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Original Score

John Rodgers

Where the Heart Is

Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Alan John

The Diary of a Madman

Belvoir

Regurgitator

Akira

Sydney Opera House

David Milroy

Waltzing the Wilarra

Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company

Best Individual Classical Performance

Lilli Paasikivi – Mahler Song of the Earth with the Sydney Symphony

Mahler Song of the Earth Sydney Symphony

Stuart Skelton – Mahler Song of the Earth with the Sydney Symphony

Mahler Song of the Earth Sydney Symphony

Sir Simon Rattle

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Sydney Opera House and the Perth Concert Hall

Cecilia Bartoli

Cecilia Bartoli

Sydney Opera House, UMCMP & Andrew McManus Presents

Best Chamber & Instrumental Ensemble Concert

Garrick Ohlsson in recital as part of the Sydney Symphony International Pianists in Recital Series

Sydney Symphony

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Melbourne Recital Centre

Bach and Beyond

Australian Chamber Orchestra

The Rest is Noise

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert

The Creation

Academy of Ancient Music presented by Perth International Arts Festival

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Sydney Opera House and the Perth Concert Hall

Thomas Ades and Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Melbourne Festival and Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Britten’s War Requiem – Conducted by Tadaaki Otaka

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Best Music Direction

Ben Walsh

My Bicycle Loves You

Sydney Festival and Perth International Arts Festival present

Stephen Brooker and Michael Tyack

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Christian Curnyn

Partenope

Opera Australia

Guy Simpson

Love Never Dies

The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best New Australian Work

Lachlan Philpott

Silent Disco

Griffin Theatre Company, Australian Theatre for Young People and Hothouse Theatre

Declan Greene

Moth

Malthouse Theatre & Arena Theatre Company

Finucane and Smith

Finucane and Smith’s Carnival of Mysteries

Melbourne Festival

Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Where the Heart Is

Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Tim Minchin & Sydney Symphony

Tim Minchin Vs Sydney Symphony

Sydney Symphony

Eddie Perfect

Songs from the Middle

Presented by Sydney Opera House, Produced & commissioned by ANAM in partnership with Melbourne Cabaret Festival

Best Presentation for Children

Me and My Shadow

Patch Theatre Company

GRUG

A Windmill Theatre and Queensland Performing Arts Centre’s Out of the Box Festival production

Dinosaur Petting Zoo

Erth Visual & Physical Inc. presented by Ten Days on the Island

Wombat Stew – A “Gooey Brewy Yummy Chewy” Aussie Musical for Families and Kids

Garry Ginivan Attractions in association with Regional Arts Victoria

Best International Contemporary Concert

Leonard Cohen @ Hanging Rock

Leonard Cohen and Frontier Touring Company

U2 360 Tour

U2 and Live Nation in association with Michael Coppel

Gorillaz ‘Plastic Beach’ Tour (Australia)

Gorillaz and Chugg Entertainment

Metallica World Magnetic Tour ‘10

Metallica and Michael Coppel Presents

Sufjan Stevens

Sufjan Stevens and Sydney Festival

Best Contemporary Music Festival

MONA FOMA 2011

MONA – Museum of Old and New Art

Splendor In the Grass 2010

Village Sounds and Secret Service

Vivid Live 2010

Sydney Opera House

Byron Bay Bluesfest

Peter Noble

Best Regional Touring Production

Mathinna

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Red Sky Morning

Red Stitch Actors Theatre and Performing Lines

Tuesdays With Morrie

Ensemble Productions

Untrained

Lucy Guerin Inc

Best Australian Contemporary Concert

The Church – “A Psychedelic Symphony” – 30th Anniversary Concert – Sydney Opera House Concert Hall

The Church and International Music Concepts (IMC) in association with MAX

Akira

Regurgitator and Sydney Opera House

Powderfinger – Sunsets The Farewell Tour

Powderfinger and Secret Service & Village Sounds

Angus & Julia Stone “Down the Way Tour”

Angus & Julia Stone and International Music Concepts

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Frances Rings

Artefact (of earth & sky)

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Natalie Weir

Where the Heart Is

Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Phillip Adams

Amplification

BalletLab and Phillip Adams (with C.U.B. Malthouse)

Akram Khan

Vertical Road

Melbourne International Arts Festival and Akram Khan Company

Best Choreography in a Musical

Jason Coleman

Hairspray

Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live

Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Graeme Murphy

Love Never Dies

The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Kelly Devine

Doctor Zhivago

John Frost, Anita Waxman, Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran Productions

Best Direction of a Musical

David Atkins

Hairspray

Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live

Des McAnuff

Doctor Zhivago

John Frost, Anita Waxman, Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts, Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran

Productions

Richard Eyre and Matthew Bourne

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Simon Phillips

Love Never Dies

The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Direction of an Opera

Leigh Warren

Maria De Buenos Aires

State Opera of South Australia, Leigh Warren & Dancers

Michael Kantor

Threepenny Opera

Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera

Nigel Jamieson

La Fanciulla del West

Opera Australia

Christopher Alden

Partenope

Opera Australia

Best Direction of a Play

Wesley Enoch

Waltzing the Wilarra

Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company

Benedict Andrews

Measure for Measure

Belvoir

Neil Armfield

The Diary of a Madman

Belvoir

Simon Stone

The Wild Duck

Belvoir

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Paul White

In Glass

Sydney Opera House & Artful Management

Robert Curran

Madame Butterfly

The Australian Ballet

Stuart Shugg

Human Interest Story

Lucy Guerin Inc, Malthouse Melbourne and Perth International Arts Festival present

Richard Causer

Where the Heart Is

Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Kristina Chan

In Glass

Sydney Opera House & Artful Management

Lucinda Dunn

Cinderella

The Australian Ballet

Madeleine Eastoe

Halcyon

The Australian Ballet

Brooke Stamp

Amplification

BalletLab and Phillip Adams (with C.U.B. Malthouse)

Best Male Performer in an Opera

Teddy Tahu Rhodes

Tosca

West Australian Opera

John Wegner

La Fanciulla del West

Opera Australia

John Bolton Wood

The Bear

Victorian Opera

Peter Coleman-Wright

The Marriage of Figaro

Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in an Opera

Rachelle Durkin

La Sonnambula

West Australian Opera

Rinat Shaham

Carmen

Opera Australia

Patricia Racette

Madama Butterfly

Opera Australia

Emma Matthews

Partenope

Opera Australia

Best Male Actor in a Musical

Anthony Warlow

Doctor Zhivago

John Frost, Anita Waxman, Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts, Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran

Productions

David Harris

Wicked

Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt & John Frost

Matt Lee

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Ben Lewis

Love Never Dies

The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Jaz Flowers

Hairspray

Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live

Lucy Maunder

Doctor Zhivago

John Frost, Anita Waxman, Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts, Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran

Productions

Jemma Rix

Wicked

Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt & John Frost

Verity Hunt-Ballard

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best Male Actor in a Play

Richard Roxburgh

Uncle Vanya

Sydney Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare

Geoffrey Rush

The Diary of a Madman

Belvoir

Toby Schmitz

Much Ado About Nothing

Bell Shakespeare

Lucas Stibbard boy girl wall

A production by The Escapists, presented by La Boite

Best Female Actor in a Play

Ursula Yovich

Waltzing the Wilarra

Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company

Robyn Nevin

Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Sydney Theatre Company and Artists Repertory Theatre

Cate Blanchett

Uncle Vanya

Sydney Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare

Robin McLeavy

Measure for Measure

Belvoir

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production

Wunderkammer

Brisbane Festival Presents

Propaganda

Hothouse Theatre and Acrobat

Shanghai Lady Killer

Stalker Theatre presented by Brisbane Festival

Not in a Million Years

Force Majeure

Best Ballet or Dance Work

Vertical Road

Melbourne Festival and Akram Khan Company

Where the Heart Is

Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Sutra

Co-presented by Sydney Opera House and Brisbane Festival

Amplification

BalletLab and Phillip Adams (with C.U.B. Malthouse)

Best Opera

Maria De Buenos Aires

State Opera of South Australia and Leigh Warren & Dancers

La Fanciulla del West

Opera Australia

Partenope

Opera Australia

The Threepenny Opera

Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera

Best Play

Uncle Vanya

Sydney Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare

Do not go gentle fortyfivedownstairs

The Diary of a Madman

Belvoir

The Wild Duck

Belvoir

Best Musical

Hairspray

Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live

Doctor Zhivago

John Frost, Anita Waxman, Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts, Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran

Productions

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Love Never Dies

The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

 

Related Articles


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
Advertisement