2009-2010 Jeff Award Nominees Announced; Ceremony Set for 10/25

‚Äč

20092010_Jeff_Award_Nominees_Announced_Ceremony_Set_for_1025_20010101

The Jeff Awards announced 162 nominations in 31 categories for Chicago Equity theatrical productions which opened between August 1, 2009, and July 31, 2010.

The 42nd Annual Jeff Awards ceremony honoring excellence in professional theatre produced within the immediate Chicago area will be held on Monday, October 25, at Drury Lane Oakbrook, 100 Drury Lane, Oakbrook Terrace. A pre-show Appetizer Buffet will run from 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., and the Awards Ceremony, directed by Michael Weber, will begin at 7:30 p.m., with a Reception immediately following. Musical numbers featuring cast members from nominated musicals and video segments from nominated plays will be included in the Jeff Awards ceremony, emceed by luminary actors Deanna Dunagan and Felicia P. Fields. The evening is black tie optional and the public is cordially invited to attend.

Advance purchase tickets, which include the ceremony and the pre-show buffet, are available through the link on our website: $75 (or $55 for members of Actors' Equity Association, United Scenic Artists, Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, and The Dramatists Guild of America) plus a $2 online purchase handling charge. Please note: there are no refunds.

For ticket purchases, go to: TICKETS
This year's nominees are:

PRODUCTION - PLAY - LARGE
"The Brother/Sister Plays" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
"The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" - Victory Gardens Theater i/a/w Teatro Vista...Theatre With a View
"The Illusion" - Court Theatre
"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" - Court Theatre
"The Mystery of Irma Vep" - Court Theatre
"A Streetcar Named Desire" - Writers' Theatre

PRODUCTION - PLAY - MIDSIZE
"Abigail's Party" - A Red Orchid Theatre
"All My Sons" - TimeLine Theatre Company
"The Farnsworth Invention" - TimeLine Theatre Company
"‘Master Harold'...And The Boys" - TimeLine Theatre Company
"Tobacco Road" - American Blues Theater

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL - LARGE
"Animal Crackers" - Goodman Theatre
"Cabaret" - Drury Lane Productions
"The Drowsy Chaperone" - Marriott Theatre
"Hairspray" - Marriott Theatre
"Ragtime" - Drury Lane Productions
"Thoroughly Modern Millie" - Drury Lane Productions

PRODUCTION - REVUE
"The Absolute Best Friggin' Time of Your Life" - The Second City e.t.c.
"Low Down Dirty Blues" - Northlight Theatre
"Oh Coward!" - Writers' Theatre


ENSEMBLE
"Abigail's Party" - A Red Orchid Theatre
"Animal Crackers" - Goodman Theatre
"The Brother/Sister Plays" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
"The Farnsworth Invention" - TimeLine Theatre Company
"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" - Court Theatre
"Ragtime" - Drury Lane Productions
"The Wedding" - TUTA Theatre Chicago

NEW WORK - PLAY
Kristoffer Diaz - "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" - Victory Gardens Theater i/a/w Teatro Vista...Theatre With a View
Michael Golamco - "Year Zero" - Victory Gardens Theater
Andrew Hinderaker - "Suicide, Incorporated" - The Gift Theatre
Jim Lynch - "The Tallest Man" - The Artistic Home
Bruce Norris - "A Parallelogram" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
David Schwimmer and Andy Bellin - "Trust" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Craig Wright - "Mistakes Were Made" - A Red Orchid Theatre

DIRECTOR - PLAY
Nick Bowling - "The Farnsworth Invention" - TimeLine Theatre Company
David Cromer - "A Streetcar Named Desire" - Writers' Theatre
Sean Graney - "The Mystery of Irma Vep" - Court Theatre
Tina Landau - "The Brother/Sister Plays" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Shade Murray - "Abigail's Party" - A Red Orchid Theatre
Charles Newell - "The Illusion" - Court Theatre
Kimberly Senior - "All My Sons" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Edward Torres - "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" - Victory Gardens Theater i/a/w Teatro Vista...Theatre With a View

DIRECTOR - MUSICAL or REVUE
Jim Corti - "Cabaret" - Drury Lane Productions
Jim Corti - "Oh Coward!" - Writers' Theatre
William Osetek - "Thoroughly Modern Millie" - Drury Lane Productions
Marc Robin - "The Drowsy Chaperone" - Marriott Theatre
Marc Robin - "Hairspray" - Marriott Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - "Ragtime" - Drury Lane Productions
Henry Wishcamper - "Animal Crackers" - Goodman Theatre


ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
Desmin Borges - "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" - Victory Gardens Theater i/a/w Teatro Vista...Theatre With a View
Brian Dennehy - "Hughie/Krapp's Last Tape" - Goodman Theatre
Rob Fagin - "The Farnsworth Invention" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Erik Hellman - "The Mystery of Irma Vep" - Court Theatre
Tracy Letts - "American Buffalo" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Nick Sandys - "Les Liaisons Dangereuses" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Michael Shannon - "Mistakes Were Made" - A Red Orchid Theatre
Chris Sullivan - "The Mystery of Irma Vep" - Court Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL
Quentin Earl Darrington - "Ragtime" - Drury Lane Productions
James Harms - "The Drowsy Chaperone" - Marriott Theatre
Max Quinlan - "Jesus Christ Superstar" - Theatre at the Center
Alan Schmuckler - "Sugar" - Drury Lane Productions
Joey Slotnick - "Animal Crackers" - Goodman Theatre

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
Tracy Michelle Arnold - "Private Lives" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Cassandra Bissell - "Mary's Wedding" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Janet Ulrich Brooks - "All My Sons" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Kirsten Fitzgerald - "Abigail's Party" - A Red Orchid Theatre
Natasha Lowe - "A Streetcar Named Desire" - Writers' Theatre
Lia Mortensen - "The Hiding Place" - Provision Theater
Allison Torem - "Trust" - Lookingglass Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL
Holly Ann Butler - "Thoroughly Modern Millie" - Drury Lane Productions
Cory Goodrich - "Ragtime" - Drury Lane Productions
Heidi Kettenring - "I Do! I Do!" - Theatre at the Center
Marissa Perry - "Hairspray" - Marriott Theatre

SOLO PERFORMANCE
Mary Beth Fisher - "The Year of Magical Thinking" - Court Theatre
Dael Orlandersmith - "Stoop Stories" - Goodman Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Allen Gilmore - "Sizwe Banzi is Dead" - Court Theatre
Francis Guinan - "A Guide for the Perplexed" - Victory Gardens Theater
Tom Irwin - "A Parallelogram" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Timothy Edward Kane - "The Illusion" - Court Theatre
Nick Sandys - "Twelfth Night" - First Folio Theatre
Lindsay Smiling - "Blue Door" - Victory Gardens Theater
Michael Patrick Thornton - "Suicide, Incorporated" - The Gift Theatre


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL
Mark David Kaplan - "Ragtime" - Drury Lane Productions
Peter Kevoian - "The Christmas Schooner" - Theatre at the Center
David Lively - "Cabaret" - Drury Lane Productions
Adam Pelty - "The Drowsy Chaperone" - Marriott Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Janet Ulrich Brooks - "When She Danced" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Cindy Gold - "Awake and Sing!" - Northlight Theatre
Rebecca Spence - "Les Liaisons Dangereuses" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Stacy Stoltz - "A Streetcar Named Desire" - Writers' Theatre
Wandachristine - "The Old Settler" - Writers' Theatre
Natalie West - "Abigail's Party" - A Red Orchid Theatre
Jacqueline Williams - "The Brother/Sister Plays" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL
Rebecca Finnegan - "Cabaret" - Drury Lane Productions
Heidi Kettenring - "Hairspray" - Marriott Theatre
Valisia LeKae - "Ragtime" - Drury Lane Productions
Barbara Robertson - "Yeast Nation (the triumph of life)" - American Theater Company
Paula Scrofano - "Thoroughly Modern Millie" - Drury Lane Productions

ACTOR IN A REVUE
Mississippi Charles Bevel - "Low Down Dirty Blues" - Northlight Theatre
Rob Lindley - "Oh Coward!" - Writers' Theatre
Gregory Porter - "Low Down Dirty Blues" - Northlight Theatre
Sam Richardson - "Spoiler Alert: Everybody Dies" - The Second City

ACTRESS IN A REVUE
Christina Anthony - "The Absolute Best Friggin' Time of Your Life" - The Second City e.t.c.
Felicia P. Fields - "Low Down Dirty Blues" - Northlight Theatre
Kate Fry - "Oh Coward!" - Writers' Theatre
Sandra Reaves-Phillips - "Low Down Dirty Blues" - Northlight Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN - LARGE
Jeffrey Bauer - "A Guide for the Perplexed" - Victory Gardens Theater
John Culbert - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" - Court Theatre
Kevin Depinet - "Ragtime" - Drury Lane Productions
Kevin Depinet - "Thoroughly Modern Millie" - Drury Lane Productions
Collette Pollard - "The Illusion" - Court Theatre
Todd Rosenthal - "A Parallelogram" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Walt Spangler - "A True History of the Johnstown Flood" - Goodman Theatre


SCENIC DESIGN - MIDSIZE
Aimee Hanyzewski - "Of Mice and Men" - Oak Park Festival Theatre
James Leaming - "Tobacco Road" - American Blues Theater
Timothy Mann - "‘Master Harold'...And The Boys" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Angela Miller - "Jeeves in Bloom" - First Folio Theatre
Inseung Park - "The Hiding Place" - Provision Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN - LARGE
Jacqueline Firkins - "The Illusion"- Court Theatre
Nancy Missimi - "The Drowsy Chaperone" - Marriott Theatre
Tatjana Radisic - "Cabaret" - Drury Lane Productions
Alison Siple - "The Mystery of Irma Vep" - Court Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN - MIDSIZE
William J. Morey - "Into the Woods" - Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Sarah E. Ross & Kristin DeiTos - "Tobacco Road" - American Blues Theater
Emily Waecker - "Les Liaisons Dangereuses" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN - LARGE
Mikhail Fiksel - "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" - Victory Gardens Theater i/a/w Teatro Vista...Theatre With a View
Joshua Horvath and Nick Keenan - "The Illusion"- Court Theatre
Joshua Horvath and Ray Nardelli - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"- Court Theatre
Ray Nardelli - "Hephaestus: A Greek Mythology Circus Tale" - Lookingglass Theatre Company and Silverguy Entertainment

SOUND DESIGN - MIDSIZE
Victoria Delorio - "Mary's Wedding" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Mikhail Fiksel - "War With the Newts" - Next Theatre Company
Nick Keenan - "End Days" - Next Theatre Company
Miles Polaski - "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest"- The Gift Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN - LARGE
Brian Sidney Bembridge - "Hephaestus: A Greek Mythology Circus Tale" - Lookingglass Theatre Company and Silverguy Entertainment
John Culbert - "The Illusion"- Court Theatre
Jesse Klug - "Cabaret" - Drury Lane Productions
Jesse Klug - "Ragtime" - Drury Lane Productions
Jesse Klug - "Thoroughly Modern Millie" - Drury Lane Productions

LIGHTING DESIGN - MIDSIZE
Lee Fiskness - "End Days" - Next Theatre Company
Jesse Klug - "Yeast Nation (the triumph of life)" - American Theater Company
Keith Parham - "The Farnsworth Invention" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Jaymi Lee Smith - "Mary's Wedding" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble


CHOREOGRAPHY
John Carrafa - "Animal Crackers" - Goodman Theatre
Tammy Mader - "Thoroughly Modern Millie" - Drury Lane Productions
Marc Robin - "The Drowsy Chaperone" - Marriott Theatre
Marc Robin - "Hairspray" - Marriott Theatre

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC
Alaric Jans - "The Hiding Place" - Provision Theater
Lindsay Jones - "Richard III" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Henry Marsh - "Twelfth Night" - First Folio Theatre
Ray Nardelli and Joshua Horvath - "The Long Red Road" - Goodman Theatre
Ray Nardelli, Andre Pluess and Josh Horvath - "Hephaestus: A Greek Mythology Circus Tale" - Lookingglass Theatre Company and Silverguy Entertainment
Jesse Terrill - "The Wedding" - TUTA Theatre Chicago

MUSIC DIRECTION
Roberta Duchak - "Ragtime" - Drury Lane Productions
Doug Peck - "Animal Crackers" - Goodman Theatre
Doug Peck - "Cabaret" - Drury Lane Productions
Doug Peck - "Oh Coward!" - Writers' Theatre
Robert Reddrick - "Nothing But the Blues" - Black Ensemble Theater

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION
Bridges Media - Multimedia Design - "Trust" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Sage Marie Carter - Projections Design - "Ragtime" - Drury Lane Productions
Sylvia Hernandez-DiStasi - Circus Choreography and Movement Direction - "Icarus" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Nick Sandys - Fight Choreography - "Les Liaisons Dangereuses" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
David Woolley - Fight Choreography - "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" - Victory Gardens Theater i/a/w Teatro Vista...Theatre With a View

Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts